Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Preeti Sharma Sareen

Gynaecologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Preeti Sharma Sareen Gynaecologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Preeti Sharma Sareen
Dr. Preeti Sharma Sareen is a trusted Gynaecologist in Seelampur, Delhi. You can visit her at Welcome Medical Centre in Seelampur, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Preeti Sharma Sareen on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Welcome Medical Centre

Zii-476, Welcome, Seelampur, Shahdara, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Preeti Sharma Sareen

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

This problem to my friend she has problem of white water discharge in the age of 15. Some one told me it's leucorrhoea but in leucorrhoea the white water discharge is coming in more qty but in this case it come in very low qty. So is this also leucorrhoea or something else I and my friend so stressed pls give some good suggestions.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Some amount of white discharge is normal in every female but if it in excess, is foul smelling and accompanied by itching then it indicates an infection and needs to be treated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Homeopathy Treatments for Infections

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Homeopathy Treatments for Infections

Infection is generally understood as the invasion into the body tissues by certain foreign bodies, such as bacteria, parasite and virus. They are transmissible diseases and can be transmitted from one person to the other via sneezing, coughing or physical contact. They can be mild, moderate or severe.

  1. They can be acute that is can last for a short time or chronic that lasts for a long time or a latent infection that may not cause any symptoms at first but reactivates and resurfaces over a period of time.
  2. Although each infection has its own distinct symptom, generally these symptoms include fever, swelling, redness, inflammation, burning, cough, diarrhea, fatigue, muscular pain, nausea, vomiting, rapid pulse or rapid breathing.
  3. If the patient has severe headache, difficulty in breathing, painful swelling, and unexplained prolonged fever or cough, he or she should immediately consult a doctor.

Conventional drugs that are given to treat infections like antibiotics, antiviral, antihistamines and steroids have many side effects on the human body . They, on one hand hampers the digestive power of the system and on the other hand lower the immunity power of the body. In the long run, these medicines can have adverse effects on the body. Though conventional drugs suppress the disease for some time, the disease tends to resurface in future.

However, Homeopathy has been found to be a great success in treating both acute and chronic infections. The best part is that, there are no side effects of this treatment and the disease is cured permanently. Homeopathy also boosts our immune system so that the body naturally develops the strength to fight against infections in future, when foreign bodies invade. Homeopathic medicines have also proved to be effective as preventive measures against infections.

Some of the homeopathic medicines for the treatment of most common infections are discussed below:

  1. Throat infections: Belladonna, Lachesis, Lycopodium, Phytolacca, and Mercurius are most commonly administered to cure throat infections.
  2. Skin infection: Common homeopathic remedies are Sulphur, Calendula, Hypericum, Silica, and Hepar sulfuris.
  3. Bladder infection: Berberis, Chimaphila, Hydrastis, Apis, Cantharis, and Sarsaparilla are commonly prescribed.
  4. Stomach infection: Arsenic album, Nux vomica, Carbo veg, Lycopodium, and Pulsatilla are commonly recommended
  5. Sinus infection: Kali bichromicum, Pulsatilla, Mercurius, Natrum muriaticum, and Allium cepa work well in cases of sinus infections.

Note: Although, the names of the medicines have been mentioned here, still it is strongly recommended that no medicine should be consumed without consulting a homeopathic doctor. The  potency and dosage of the medicine will vary from person to person and can only be decided by a trained practitioner.

4943 people found this helpful

I have a 10 year old daughter. Her urine result alarmed me, her rbc is 5-7/hpf and her wbc is 1-2/hpf. Her pedia told me it is a possible indication of a menstrual flow. She is only 10. What are possible indicators of such result? Thanks!

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have a 10 year old daughter. Her urine result alarmed me, her rbc is 5-7/hpf and her wbc is 1-2/hpf. Her pedia told...
if she is not having any other symptoms like of burning in urination, pain etc then this may indicate her menarche is approaching. though your concern about her early menarche is genuine at age of 10. but it's not abnormal. it depends on the built of a child.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1st day of period is 15.09. 15 and next period is on 15.10. 15 but it did not start and as on 21.10. 15 it has not started and intercourse was done on 17.10. 15 is there any chance of getting pregnant.

BGO
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
1st day of period is 15.09. 15 and next period is on 15.10. 15 but it did not start and as on 21.10. 15 it has not st...
If your periods are regular then very little chance of pregnancy. Get pregnancy test done to confirm pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can Glucostat tab be used for a patient with PCOD overweight and trying to conceive? The lady has a height of 5.2 and weight of 76 kgs.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Can Glucostat tab be used for a patient with PCOD overweight and trying to conceive? The lady has a height of 5.2 and...
Glucostat is a potent monotherapy for type-2 diabetes. Glucostat restores elevated blood sugar level to normal. It stimulates the pancreas to secrete insulin and increases cell receptor sensitivity to the available insulin. Glucostat instantly acts on the elevated blood glucose level from the very first dose and provides early relief from the clinical features. Glucostat reduces LDL level and elevates HDL. Strong antioxidant activity of Glucostat improves quality of life. On regular use Glucostat helps to prevent the long-term complications of diabetes such as diabetic neuropathy, diabetic nephropathy and diabetic retinopathy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello mam. I want to ask that after every unprotected sex if we take contraceptive pills such as i-pill, so what kind of problems we will face in present and future? And, if we have taken it 8-9 times then does we face any problems after the marriage or not.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello mam. I want to ask that after every unprotected sex if we take contraceptive pills such as i-pill, so what kind...
Dear lybrate-user kindly do not take ipills again and again as they are very very harmful for your body. It is having tremendous side effects on hormonal system of body on which everything depends including you future pregnancy and period regularities just to namesome. Thereare very many other ways to prevent pregnancy. God bless.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are planning for baby since last 5mnts, My wife has irregular periods of 30-34 days cycle. We had physical contact continuously over a month. This time her period had not come even after completing 45 days, so we had preganews test, which shows negative. We are confused why this is happening.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
We are planning for baby since last 5mnts, My wife has irregular periods of 30-34 days cycle. We had physical contact...
Pregnancy can occur only one day of cycle that is ovulation day so unprotected sex around that day only important. As only one day in month nature should be given 12-24 trials (12 to 24 months) before you need any active management by Gynecologist or infertility specialist. In cases where periods are delayed regularly, need to meet specialist early.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is a carrier mother and her son is suffaring of DMD. In my family member no one had this problem.After the 2 year of my marriage i want to become a mother. M i also a carrier mother or not. How can i know that

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
U need to consult genetist in ur place. Genetics consultant stree women health care centre bangalore
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits of Ginger!

Sexologist Clinic
Sexologist, Faridabad
Health Benefits of Ginger!

1. Helps Calm Nausea and Vomiting

Clinical studies have proven ginger’s effectiveness at calming nausea and vomiting. Research has also confirmed its potential against chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting (CINV). The majority of studies found a positive effect against this side effect of aggressive therapies. Ginger may be a powerful option for those suffering from toxic medical procedures.

2. Digestive Tract Protection

Ginger has also been historically used for flatulence, constipation, bloating, and other digestive complaints. In addition to these gastro-protective effects, researchers have found ginger to be effective for stress related ulcers.

3. Brain Health

Ginger contains compounds that have demonstrated protective effects for the brain. One of them, known as 6-Shogaol, inhibited the release and expression of redness-causing chemicals known to cause damage to neurons in both in vitro and in vivo models.  The other, 10-gingerol, when sourced from fresh ginger, similarly impacted production of nitric oxide and other chemicals that lead to redness and swelling in the brain.

4. Migraine Relief

In a clinical trial, 100 patients received ginger powder or a drug given to migraine sufferers. The results showed the ginger powder helped reduce migraine related discomfort… without side effects.

5. Supports Stable Blood Sugar

Ginger has repeatedly demonstrated powerful blood sugar balancing effects. It acts on insulin release and sensitivity, and supports the metabolism of carbohydrates and lipids. In one study, insulin levels noticeably lowered with ginger supplementation.  In addition to its effectiveness as a blood sugar stabilizer, ginger has also demonstrated powerful protective effects against diabetic kidney.

 

3 people found this helpful

I m 22year old after delivery my weight is increased. Can I take green tea for weight loss is it effect my baby in feeding.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
You can take green tea but that will not decrease your weight. For wt. Reduction dieting and exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 25 years female, married. I am using progesterone tablets from day 14 of cycle. Its day 31 and I started bleeding and I am still taking tabs and I had not missed any tablet. Why did my period started and shall I stop taking the tablets from now or continue it? How many days I should take progesterone for getting pregnant? please help bcoz I can't contact my doctor as of now.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hello I am 25 years female, married. I am using progesterone tablets from day 14 of cycle. Its day 31 and I started b...
You should stop the tablets immediately and let your regular flow of periods come progesterone use doesn't guarantee you conception please keep in touch with your gynecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hazards Of X-RAY

BHMS, Certificate in Gynaecology & Obestric, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
Hazards Of X-RAY
Pregnant women should avoid being exposed to X-Ray, especially in the 1-4 months of pregnancy it may cause serious ill effects on the child prolonged exposure to x-ray may cause sterility hair loss is also reported due to prolonged exposure to x-rays.



1 person found this helpful

Hello Dr, My wife is 26 years old and we are planning2 for a baby but she has Thyroid with TSH 32.4 and treatment is being taken by her. Can you please help us best time to get conceived. Thank you in advance.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hello Dr,
My wife is 26 years old and we are planning2 for a baby but she has Thyroid with TSH 32.4 and treatment is ...
Hi lybrate-user please correct thyroid levels first with the help of endocrinologist. Once TSH is under control you can plan for baby. Wish you good luck!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 32 weeks pregnant I had done urine test routine. Pus cells: 6-8hpf, epithelial cells: 8-10 hpf, albumin: traces, crystals: urinate. Is this is UTI it is danger for me, please give me solution for this.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi I am  32 weeks pregnant I had done urine test routine. Pus cells: 6-8hpf, epithelial cells: 8-10 hpf, albumin: tra...
Please No it is ok Check your blood pressure Take Chandnasav 20 ml twice a day for 7 days Take plenty of water daily Reconsult after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years and my wife is 26 years, our marriage is 9 months old, we have tried several times to do intercourse, but due to my wife's fear of having pain, we couldn't have a intercourse. please help and advice.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 29 years and my wife is 26 years, our marriage is 9 months old, we have tried several times to do intercourse, b...
Hi lybrate-user. Try having a good foreplay to ease her fears and anxiety. Also you can use lubricating jellies to ease the pain which might be experienced at first time. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Treatment for Loss of Libido in Men

Ph.D (Male Infertility), M.S (Infertility), D.G.L.S, D.R.C.O.G, C.Sc., D.M.R.D, M.B.B.S
Sexologist, Bangalore
Treatment for Loss of Libido in Men

Loss of libido in men :
Lack of desire in men can be of either physical or psychological origin

Physical causes:
Alcoholism – quite common.
Abuse of drugs such as cocaine.
Obesity – quite common; slimming down will often help.
Anaemia - unusual, unless the man has been bleeding for any reason.
Hyperprolactinaemia the pituitary gland produces too much of the hormone prolactin.
Prescribed drugs – particularly proscar (finasteride), a tablet used for prostate problems and also medications affecting the brain.
Low testosterone level – contrary to what many people think, this is uncommon, except in cases where some injury or illness has affected the testicles.
Any major disease such as diabetes.
Head injury.
An underactive thyroid gland.
 

Psychological causes

Depression – very common.
Stress and overwork.
Exhaustion.
Hang-ups from childhood.
Latent homosexuality.
Serious relationship problems with your partner.
 

Treatment:
Get physical check-up, and also any blood tests which the doctor thinks necessary, like a blood count or thyroid tests.
Medicines:

Dhea: short for dehydroepiandrosterone, this neurotransmitter is required for the production of testosterone, the hormone that can rev up sex drive. 
Acupuncture
Low energy shock wave therapy.
Vacuum pump.
 

Testosterone: 
Yoga and meditation.
Bupropion: this antidepressant works by increasing levels of dopamine and norepinephrine, two hormones essential to arousal. 
 

Mediterranean diet
Viagra: for those whose sexual dysfunction is related to taking antidepressants.

11 people found this helpful

I am 48 years old. From last 20 months. I am getting my periods in irregular intervals, like 3-6 months. But this time bleeding was heavy. I have got ultra sound done. It says, -" A small 8X8 mm HYPOECHOIC SUBMUCOSAL FIBROID is seen in ANTERIOR Wall, COMPRESSING the ENDOMETRIAL Lining" Kindly give your opinion.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 48 years old. From last 20 months. I am getting my periods in irregular intervals, like 3-6 months. But this tim...
It appears the submucosal fibroid is creating problems. You should consider a hysteroscopy which is a minor surgery to assess the uterine cavity and the nature of the fibroid. This should be combined with a endometrial biopsy and resection of fibroid if possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Benefits of Exercise

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Benefits of Exercise

Exercise should be an essential part of our daily routine like brushing teeth, bathing, eating or even breathing. Why so? Lets see the numerous benefits of exercise apart from weight loss...

12 people found this helpful

How Should I Bath My Baby

Panchkula & Delhi
Mother and Child Care, Panchkula
How Should I Bath My Baby

Bathing  the newborn baby is a pleasurable experience both for the mother and the baby. It can also be defined as a process through which the mother and child bond. A mother understands the requirements of the child and the baby adapts itself to the cleanliness regime of the mother.

When should I start bathing my new born baby?

According to guidelines of WHO, initial bath for a term newborn weighing more than 2.5kg should be given 6 hours after birth. In the term low birth weight babies weighing less than 2.5kgs, only sponge bath is to be given, till the weight crosses 2.5kg.

Dip baths can be given once the umbilical cord falls off i.e. by 7 -10 days. Till then sponge baths are to be given.

How should I bathe my baby?

The room should be warm and free from draught of air as a wet baby can easily catch the chill. Check the temperature of the bath water before placing the baby in the bath tub. The depth of the water should be 5 cms upto the hip of the baby. Eyes can be cleaned by using one sterile water-soaked cotton swab for each eye. The Head should be washed last and dried first to prevent exposure due to large surface area. Pay special attention to skin folds of the neck, behind the ears, underarms, and diaper area. Also wash between the fingers and the toes.

What cleanser/ soap should I use for my baby?

Do not use soap for the first 1 month of life. After that, use any mild unmedicated soap or liquid cleanser with acidic/ neutral pH, that maintains the pH of the baby's skin. Avoid scented soaps and bubble baths.

How frequently should I bathe my baby?

In summer months, daily baths can be given. In winters, dip bath may be given twice/thrice a week and rest of the days, it is preferable to sponge the baby.

Hair wash can be given twice  a week.

A word of caution:

Never leave your baby unattended  to in the bath tub.Bath tub should be disinfected after use. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult the doctor and ask a free question.

6855 people found this helpful
View All Feed