Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Pawan Mehta  - Urologist, Delhi

Dr. Pawan Mehta

MCh, MBBS

Urologist, Delhi

21 Years Experience
Dr. Pawan Mehta MCh, MBBS Urologist, Delhi
21 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Pawan Mehta
Dr. Pawan Mehta is one of the best Urologists in Mata Chanan Devi Hospital, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 21 years of journey as a Urologist. He has done MCh, MBBS . You can visit him at Urocare in Mata Chanan Devi Hospital, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pawan Mehta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MCh - BGMC Ahemadabad - 2006
MBBS - B J Medical College Ahemdabad - 1996
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Urocare

A 3 /12,1st Flr, Main Road, Janakpuri, Near Mata Chanan Devi HospitalDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pawan Mehta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 28 years old I drink water heavily but night I used to go wash room more then 10 times any solutions.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I am 28 years old I  drink water heavily but night I used to go wash room   more then 10 times any solutions.
Dear, solution is simple to start with. Do not drink that heavily. Normally person need to produce 1 liter daily-in 24 hours. You aim for 1.5 liter in 24 hours. If you then need to urinate at night then we can think of investigate you further.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Had kidney transplant 8 months ago. i am all right very healthy. All report are ok .my bp is normal like 110/65.115/70 can I go jym or how much weight i can pick up?

DM - Nephrology, DNB (Nephrology), MBBS , MD - Medicine
Nephrologist, Mumbai
Had kidney transplant 8 months ago. i am all right very healthy. All report are ok .my bp is normal like 110/65.115/7...
Avoid heavy weight bearing exercises Can do cardio exercises And light weight bearing exercises Avoid protien supplements.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv 4mm calculi in right kidney. Suffering pain in lower back brownish or yellowish urine.

MBBS
General Physician,
I hv 4mm calculi in right kidney. Suffering pain in lower back brownish or yellowish urine.
have plenty of water and a citrate syrup for a month.avoid high protein diet,tomato,rhubarb like oxalate containing diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 70 years old, not having any health problem. But I am facing little difficulty in passing urine when bladder is over filled. Is it usual in ols age or need any treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 70 years old, not having any health problem. But I am facing little difficulty in passing urine when bladder is ...
It could be due to enlargement of prostate. Take USG Abdomen and consult urologist for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor .I am having problem while urination. During urination the penis will become enlarge and full burning​ sensation while urinating .Too much burning sensation even after completing urinating. Some time urine will pass at fast rate and some times slow (I feel something is restricting urine sometimes. Pls tell me what to do.

B.A.M.S, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ajmer
Hi doctor .I am having problem while urination. During urination the penis will become enlarge and full burning​ sens...
Hello lybrate-user burning micturation may be due to urinary tract infection, stone and enlarged prostate. Get your urine analysis report and sonography report. Take plenty of water, coconut water, raisins. Avoid fast food, fatty and spicy food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heart beat shoot up suddenly and I can here the sound of heart beat ,I have every thing normal,all tests were conducted found normal except small kidney stone and little higher side RBC

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
Your problem could be PSVT or simply anxiety. PSVT can be detected only if the ECG is done during the fast heartbeat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it ok to have dark urine color? Is it due to dehydration? My urine color is dark yellow from past 3 days. Since im Taking vitamins tablet is it the reason behind it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Is it ok to have dark urine color? Is it due to dehydration? My urine color is dark yellow from past 3 days. Since im...
1. It could be due to dehydration 2. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glasses daily) 3. If urine colour is still dark, get your urine examined for bile salt and bile pigment 4. Consult physician for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age. 50 year old she is suffering kidney stones. Right kidney 4 mm sized non-obstructive calculus in mid calyx. Left kidney shows 7 mm sized non obstructive calculus in lower calyx in future she has operation twice for kidney stone now. This time she suffered heavy pain Pls suggest me for medicine & treatment.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
My wife age. 50 year old she is suffering kidney stones. Right kidney 4 mm sized non-obstructive calculus in mid caly...
for the present size of stones she does not require any surgery. just drink plenty of water around 4-5 litres a day and follow dietary precautions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is treatment of polyuria sugar level is normal symptoms start at a birthurin test report rbcs 00-0.2pus cell 0000 colour pale yellow paint name

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is treatment of polyuria sugar level is normal symptoms start at a birthurin test report rbcs 00-0.2pus cell 000...
Nothing to be done as far as medication are concerned and you need to just urinate whenever you feel it
Submit FeedbackFeedback

May father age is 74. On 31.8. 15 suddenly urine block. Pipe insert in his urine place. Now he is taking geristart for 10 days and niftran 100mg 2 times in a day. When doctor cathedral remove.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
May father age is 74.   On 31.8. 15  suddenly urine block.
Pipe insert in his urine place.
Now he is taking geristart...
Your Dr. Should remove the cathter and also do an uroscopy to ascertain the site of block and treat it accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I go to the toilet. I get a burning sensation during and for a short time afterwards in my anus. It is very painful. please suggest me any tablet to cure it.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
When I go to the toilet. I get a burning sensation during and for a short time afterwards in my anus. It is very pain...
Respected lybrate-userhi it seems related to fissure problem. Try to avoid hard stools avoid oily spicy stuffs & nonveg food. Take more liquids green leafy veg fiber content fruits curd for better digestion. Tab esgipyrin & rantac (150) 1 each mor & eve after meals for 5 days. If hard stool then consume liquid cremaffin plus 3 teaspoonful at night for 5 days. Apply xylocaine jelly (5) 2-3 times over anus specially after passing stool. Sit in mixture of warm & cold water filled in tub for 10-10 min mor & eve. Consult if problem after doing this dear thanks regards.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatinine level is measuring now 4.00. Is there any medication to reduce this level. I am known diabetic since 15 years and it is under control with medication and having BP since 20 years. Present reading is 150/90 and I had 2 years back heart attack and under medication (No operation or stint).

MBBS, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Delhi
My creatinine level is measuring now 4.00. Is there any medication to reduce this level. I am known diabetic since 15...
Hi, Long standing diabetes effects the kidney. Creatinine level of 4 is very high and denotes kidney failure. It can not be treated with medicine alone & you might need dialysis in future. Be in regular follow up with your nephrologist for further evaluation & management. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old female. I am regularly suffering with urine infection what should I do?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Noida
I am 25 years old female. I am regularly suffering with urine infection what should I do?
Treating recurrent urinary infection with antibiotics is not the answer. We have to fine the cause and than only will we be able to control the regular infections.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 59 year age, his prostate psa is 10.35, wht are the reason to increase this. And how it can be control.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
My father is 59 year age, his prostate psa is 10.35, wht are the reason to increase this. And how it can be control.
Most important disease to be ruled-out is cancer of the prostate, other causes of raised psa is benign enlargement of prostate, infection etc. Consult urologist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 yrs old man i have problem in urine. In hindi mujhe baar baar toilet jana padta hai.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 32 yrs old man i have problem in urine. In hindi mujhe baar baar toilet jana padta hai.
Agar urine routine report normal hai to koi bhi dawai nahi leni hai aur ek tarah se sharir k liye accha hai urine output jyaada aana.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

8 Causes Of Chronic Kidney Diseases!

MBBS, MD (Med), DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist, Mumbai
8 Causes Of Chronic Kidney Diseases!

Chronic Kidney Disease (also known as Chronic Renal Failure) is the progressive loss of kidney function occurring over a span of several months to several years and is characterised by the replacement of kidney architecture with nonfunctional fibrotic shrunken tissue. Chronic kidney disease is classified into five stages on the basis or proteinuria (presence of protein in large amounts in the urine) or Glomerular Filtration Rate (GFR) 1 being the mildest with no distinct symptoms and 5 being end stage renal failure. 

Causes and Risk Factors of Chronic Kidney Disease 

The various reasons (called risk factors) that can increase chances of Chronic Kidney Diseases are: 

  • Diabetes mellitus, hyperlipidemia (excess fat proteins in the blood) 
  • Hypertension 
  • Family history heritable renal disease 
  • Older age smoking 
  • Autoimmune disease 
  • Past episodes of acute renal disease 
  • Kidney Stones 
  • Excessive self-medication especially pain killers 

The direct causes of Chronic Kidney Diseases are: 

  • Diabetic nephropathy (leading cause) 
  • Hypertensive nephropathy Glomerulonephritis (swelling of the glomerulus in the kidneys) 
  • Reno-vascular disease (ischemic nephropathy) 
  • Polycystic kidney disease 
  • HIV-associated nephropathy 
  • Transplant allograft failure 
  • Exposure to drugs and toxins 

Diet that you must maintain in Chronic Kidney Disease: 

It is essential to make dietary as well as lifestyle amends once you are diagnosed with CKD. The main purpose of this diet is to maintain the levels of carbohydrates, fluids and minerals. This is done to prevent the buildup of waste products in the body as the kidneys are unable to fulfil its function properly. It is recommended to refer a dietician who can make you a diet chart that helps you adhere to your diet. 

Here is a list of food items that you may avoid or may consume if you are suffering from Chronic Kidney Disease: 

  1. Carbohydrates: Carbohydrates are a good source of energy. If the intake of protein has been restricted, then it is recommended to replace that with carbohydrates as a source of energy. Fruits, vegetables, grains and bread can be consumed as they are rich source of fibres, minerals and various types of vitamins. You can indulge in some hard candies or sweets as well. 
  2. Fats: Fats can provide a good amount of calories as well. Ensure that you only stick to healthy fats such as the monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats that are good for your cardiac health. 
  3. Reduce your phosphorus intake: A diet with no more than 800 mg of phosphorus can help reduce the risk of too much phosphorus building up in your blood. Limit intake of foods with high levels of phosphate or phosphate additives such as organ meats, whole grain breads, processed foods, cola beverages, cheese, dried beans, liver, peanut butter, dairy products and chocolate. Many beverages and processed foods have these additives. Other high-phosphorus foods to limit include: 
    • Ice cream 
    • Legumes 
    • Milk 
    • Nuts 
    • Yogurt 
  4. Monitor your potassium levels: Usually, potassium is not restricted in stage 3 CKD unless lab tests show potassium is too high. Your doctor may make medication changes or prescribe a low-potassium diet. Reduce an elevated potassium level by limiting some high-potassium foods and potassium chloride (found in salt substitute and many low-sodium processed foods). Some high-potassium foods to limit or avoid include: 
    • Avocado 
    • Bananas 
    • Cantaloupe 
    • Honeydew melon 
    • Dried fruit 
    • Legumes 
    • Milk 
    • Nuts and seeds 
    • Oranges and orange juice 
    • Pumpkin and winter squash 
    • Tomato products (juices, sauces, paste) 
  5. Proteins: Usually, before undergoing dialysis, it is recommended to adhere to a low-protein intake diet. However, when you are undergoing dialysis, it is necessary to consume a certain amount of class one high-quality protein like nonvegetarian, paneer, soyabean, mushroom. This detailed information can be obtained from your dietician. 
  6. Fluids: In the early stages of CKD, your fluid intake is not monitored. But as the disease progresses, you need to check your intake of fluids as too much fluids may accumulate in your body and create swelling in your legs and cause pressure on your lungs and heart. 
  7. Sodium Or salt intake: Keeping a check on your salt intake reduces the risks of high blood pressure. Also, having food low on salt can reduce your thirst and prevent fluid retention in your body. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a nephrologist.
2994 people found this helpful

Hi, From last 2 days I am getting pain in kidney and urine infection during urine,

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Hi, From last 2 days I am getting pain in kidney and urine infection during urine,
use these ayurvedic medicenes for week 1. neery syrup 10ml 3time a day 2. chandraprabhavati 1-1tab 2times a day...3. pain off tab 1-1 tab 2times a day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I have stone problem in kidney. Size of stone equal to rice. Tell me solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
Dear sir, I have stone problem in kidney. Size of stone equal to rice. Tell me solution.
Add more fluid in your diet like coconut water, lemon juice etc. Don't take spinach tomatoes any seedfull fruit. Take ashmarihar kwath empty stomach in morning for 15 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 yr old male suffering from burning pain during and after urination. Pls hlp.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 30 yr old male suffering from burning pain during and after urination. Pls hlp.
U r suffering from uti. Go n get done your utine test routine n microscopic examination. Tell if any flank region pain also or any pain in lower abdomen, for any extension of pain. For management take plenty of liquids 3-4 litres of water. N maintain hygiene. Take c@ntharis 30/3dose once a day daily for 7 days n review after a week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel itchy sometime around the anus. It generally happens in summers. I spotted very minor droplets of blood on toilet roll as well. Can you help me for this?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi it seems dry skin. You can try out to apply vaseline 2 times a day & then if problem persists consult with symptoms of pain burning amount of bleeding its frequency hard stool etc details thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(43 ratings)

Dr. Aditya Pradhan

DNB (Urology), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist
Med Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(185 ratings)

Dr. Shalabh Agrawal

DNB (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist
Arcus Superspeciality Center , 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(38 ratings)

Dr. Ashok Kumar Gupta

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Genitourinary Surgery, DNB - Urology
Urologist
Urogyn IVF Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sarwar Eqbal

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB - Urology
Urologist
Indian Spinal Injuries Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(109 ratings)

Dr. Kuldip Singh

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS, MBBS
Urologist
National Heart Institute, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(68 ratings)

Dr. Manoj Talwar

M. Ch. (Urology), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist
Batra Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment