Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pavan Sarin

Orthopedist, Delhi

800 at clinic
Dr. Pavan Sarin Orthopedist, Delhi
800 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Pavan Sarin
Dr. Pavan Sarin is one of the best Orthopedists in Saket, Delhi. You can visit him at Saket City Hospital in Saket, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pavan Sarin on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Orthopedists from across India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mandir Marg, Press Enclave Road,Saket. Landmark: Near Maxx Hospital, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir have a cervical pain i have also consulted to the doctors i have intence pain at back of my neck and below the waist kindly suggest if i can do regular exercises will it be remove or it will be removed by the medicines ?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Sleep on a hard bed. Use no pillow under the head. Any way Take CALDIKIND PLUS 1 tab daily for 10days Paracetamol 250mg TDSx 7 days Contact me after that. Diabetes must be controlled beyond any shadow of doubt
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a pain in joints for about three months, I m so worry about this What is the treatment?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir I have a pain in joints for about three months, I m so worry about this What is the treatment?
Hello, Take Rhus tox. 200, 5 drops in the morning and bryonia 200, 5 drops daily evening. Five phos , 4 tabs twice daily. Revert me after 10 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, my father is aged 62 and suffering from burning feet, tingling and heaviness. Could you please explain us the cause and remedy of this.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
This is quite a common condition rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take caldikind plus (mankind)1tab odx10days paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days do back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 yrs old having right leg knee muscle tear, hence I have taken medication doctor suggested mega bone, zinc and vitamin d3 tablets. I completed the course. But still i'm having the pain. Now slowly I got back pain also. Kindly help me.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Some common home care techniques for knee pain that control inflammation and help to break the inflammatory cycle are protection, rest, ice, compression, and elevation do reply back for private consultation. And detailed treatment plan.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 yes old female. I have severe pain in my both foot. The pain increases when I walk barefooted. The pain increases early in the morning when I get up in the morning and put my feet on the floor. What is the reason of this pain and what should I do to remove this problem. Please suggest me best opinion.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am 43 yes old female. I have severe pain in my both foot. The pain increases when I walk barefooted. The pain incre...
You should take acupressure treatment with Biochemic mag phos3x &Nat sulph3x.4 tab each thrice a day with warm water.suggest this therapy is do.takes &inform me.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old male two month continue back pain. Any medicine but no result what I should.

D.P.T
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
I am 30 years old male two month continue back pain. Any medicine but no result what I should.
Go for physiotherapy tratment ask him to do i. F. T and ultrasound therapy. Within a month you fell realx. Check out your weight and bed for comfort sleep.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain So please advise me how to overcome Back pain my age 20 years and I am single.

D.P.T
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
I am suffering from back pain So please advise me how to overcome
Back pain my age 20 years and I am single.
Dear lybrate-user. Apply heat fermentation with any pain relief ointment to reduce pain. If your pain is severe take ultrasonic therapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a severe back ache problem I have tried various remedies but nothing has helped . Can you help.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have a severe back ache problem I have tried various remedies but nothing has helped . Can you help.
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang asana -- lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to treat restricted extension of right elbow according to Indian army standard.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
depends on whether its a sequel of trauma or any congenital problems like radial head dislocation. visit an ortho surgeon
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old housewife with sort of sedentary life style. I have no medical problem right now except for occasional headache or backache. Can I take coconut water everyday?

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I am 55 years old housewife with sort of sedentary life style. I have no  medical problem right now except for occasi...
Yes there is no problem in taking coconut water daily. Take more n more fibrous food. Avoid spicy and oily food. Drink plenty of liquids. For backache you may go for massage with mahanarayan tail. Calcium supplements can also b added.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After intense workout in gym (starting after 8 months) biceps and triceps have become painful. Worked one portion a day. Biceps and triceps are being trained in alternate days. How to get relief from pain?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Pune
After intense workout in gym (starting after 8 months) biceps and triceps have become painful.
Worked one portion a d...
Hello lybrate user, don't fatigue your muscles by training then intensively on alternate days. Kindly do stretching exercises after workout and workout on other body parts as well. God bless you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

7 Tips For Good Bone Health

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai

1. Eat calcium-rich foods

In addition to dairy products, choose fish with bones such as salmon, sardines or whitebait. For additional benefits, serve them with a side of dark leafy green vegetables or broccoli. Almonds, dried figs, fortified tofu and soy milk are also calcium-rich choices, says registered dietitian laura jeffers, med, rd, ld.

2. Take calcium supplements

The u. S. Recommended daily allowance for calcium is 1, 000 mg a day during your 20s, 30s and 40s. But your need rises as you age. Check with your doctor before starting supplements to find out what amount is right for you. For example, after menopause, most women need 1000 to 1, 500 mg a day unless they take hormone therapy. Your body only absorbs 500 mg of calcium at a time, Ms. Jeffers notes, so spread your consumption out over the course of the day.


3. Add d to your day

To help absorb calcium, most adults need 1, 000 to 2, 000 iu of vitamin d daily, combined calcium-vitamin d pills usually do not meet this requirement. And most of us who live north of atlanta do not get enough vitamin d the old-fashioned way — from the sun. Taking a vitamin d supplement will ensure you meet your daily needs.


4. Start weight-bearing exercises

To boost your bone strength, try exercise that “loads” or compresses your bones, says exercise physiologist heather nettle, ma. “running, jogging, high-impact aerobics, repetitive stair climbing, dancing, tennis and basketball are best for building bones. But if you have osteopenia, osteoporosis or arthritis, try walking or using an elliptical or other machine,” she says. Be sure to clear any exercise plans with your doctor first.


5. Don’t smoke, and don’t drink excessively

Bad news for bad habits: loss of bone mineral density is associated with tobacco use and excessive alcohol consumption, Dr. Sikon says. If you smoke, look into a program to help you quit. If you drink, stick to no more than one libation a day, she advises.

6. Get your bone mineral density tested

Doctors can get a quick and painless “snapshot” of bone health using a simple x-ray test called dxa. This test measures bone mineral density and helps determine risks of osteoporosis and fracture. Dr. Sikon recommends testing for women within two years of menopause. Earlier tests are recommended for men and women with certain diseases and for those taking medications that increase risk, such as long-term steroid therapy.

7. Medication

Perimenopausal women may consider hormone therapy to increase waning estrogen levels, which are linked to bone loss. And women and men diagnosed with osteopenia or osteoporosis can take various medications to prevent dangerous hip and spine fractures.

2 people found this helpful

I have got a swollen knee, didn't pay much attention before, but now feel a little pain while sitting down.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
I have got a swollen knee, didn't pay much attention  before, but now feel a little pain while sitting down.
Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. Give pressure the dipping point on the portion between the thumb and the index finger on the back of the palm. Press and release for 15 times where the pain is more. This will solve the problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old man. I am un married I am suffrng from leg elbow pain. How could I get relief from this ?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually pain at calf/leg region can be due to many reasons, commonly it is muscular in nature but it can also be due to tendons, nerves, blood vessels etc. My advise to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - ice packs application intensively with elevation of your limbs at night - take a short course of anti-inflammatory medication as per your body's suitability - stop your physical activity till pain completely subsides - intensive physical therapy, training and proper muscle conditioning once pain has subsided - slow resumption of physical activities with proper pre activity warm up and stretching of muscles and short increments in duration of physical activity each day as per pain tolerance. - we will get some blood tests for you - serum vitamin d and serum potassium levels, esr and crp once you have all these reports then you can contact me as I can advise you for proper supplementation do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, mera 8 mahine pehle leg ka operation hua tha but jo back pe injection lga ta vo boht dard krta hai abhi tak. Kya kerna chahiye? Please advise.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello, mera 8 mahine pehle leg ka operation hua tha but jo back pe injection lga ta vo boht dard krta hai abhi tak. K...
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done an xray of my back from 2 angles as I was having constant pain from about a month and the conclusion of report was: Straightening of lumbar spine with loss of lumbar lordosis, and marginal anterior osteophytes airing from l1 & l2 vertebral bodies. I just want to know whether its a serious issue or a minor issue.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have done an xray of my back from 2 angles as I was having constant pain from about a month and the conclusion of r...
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya vatari syrup and capsule twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was riding bike and suddenly I get slipped on the road my left leg was fractured before 6 weeks but it still pains how can I get relief from it.Please tell sir.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I was riding bike and suddenly I get slipped on the road my left leg was fractured before 6 weeks but it still pains ...
Hi, tk homoeo medicne: @ arnica mont 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @ symph 20-6 pills, thrice a day. @ five phos 6x-4, thrice a day. Avoid, jerks, exhertion, junk food. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old women suffering from thyroid, from last 26 years and i'm still taking 2 tablet's of 100mg eltroxin regularly. Tell me what should I do for this and also suffering with rheumatoid arthritis and fatigue. Please suggest me regarding this.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 50 years old women suffering from thyroid, from last 26 years and i'm still taking 2 tablet's of 100mg eltroxin ...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, take tab. dolo 650 mg for pain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old I have back pain for couple of months I have took medicines. But not yet get relief. Now a days I have pain at the left side of the chest. I am thinking due to acidity because I am not having launch at on time, at that time I am in institute. Please give me the response what I have to use to get relief. I hope I got response quickly, Thanking you.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 23 years old I have back pain for couple of months I have took medicines. But not yet get relief. Now a days I h...
This treatment is being suggested on bases of the information provided. I would like to examine & investigate you in detail. Rule out Diabetes. Any way it may be tried, --.Acetaminophen 250mg OD & SOS. X 5days. --.Caldikind plus (from Mankind)1 tab OD x 5 days. --. Cyra 20mg 1 tab. OD x 5 days. --. Fomentation with warm water. --. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding. -- .Do mild exercises for back, (Take help of a physiotherapist). --. Use no pillow under the head. --Kindly consult a physician as well. Kindly make sure, there is no allergy to any of these medicines. (Contact family doctor, if needed). For emergency treatment visit nearest hospital. Do not ignore, let it not become beginning of a major problem. Do ask for a detailed treatment plan. If no relief in 2-3 days, contact me again.
49 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed