Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Parul Mohan

Nuclear Medicine Physician, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Parul Mohan Nuclear Medicine Physician, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Parul Mohan
Dr. Parul Mohan is a trusted Nuclear Medicine Physician in Vasant Kunj, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Parul Mohan at Fortis Flight Liutenant Rajan Dhall Hospital - Vasant Kunj in Vasant Kunj, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Parul Mohan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Nuclear Medicine Physicians from across India. You will find Nuclear Medicine Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nuclear Medicine Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Fortis Flight Liutenant Rajan Dhall Hospital - Vasant Kunj

Sector B, Pocket 1, Aruna Asaf Ali Marg, Vasant Kunj. Landmark: Near B 5-6 Vasant Kunj Bus stop, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Parul Mohan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 46 yrs old female suffering from hypothyroid frm last 6 yrs I take thyronorm 100 mcg at the same tym I have high bp on which I was suggested numlo at. It was going normal but frm last 6 months i'm putting on weight and hav developed gap in knees too. My tsh levels r normal. My diet is same and my concern is weight please guide me.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi, an under-functioning thyroid is a hormonal disruption that could be fixed via good eating habits and an active lifestyle. At our clinic we do have several clients come in with a thyroid disorder which we successfully rectify with lifestyle intervention and behavioral modification. This would be a great platform for you to be on as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1. I often get severe back pain, please advice what could be the reason? 2. What are the symptoms of thyroid. Pls help?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
1. I often get severe back pain, please advice what could be the reason? 2. What are the symptoms of thyroid. Pls help?
Dear lybrate-user getting thyroid screening once in a while is a must for all all thyroid patients do not have all symptoms but still thyroid mostly hypothyroidism has 1. Dryskin2. Constipation3. Low respiration, 4. Increase in body weight 5. Hair fall. 6. Loss of calcium7. I'm high levels there will be memory loss and confusion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

AMH level is 0.01. Is there any injections given at this stage. Is there any chances for ovulation to occur. Please give me answer.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello. AMH blood levels are thought to reflect the size of the remaining egg supply - or "ovarian reserve". It has nothing to do with the ovulation in this cycle and no injections can increase the AMH level. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's been 5 months after delivery of baby and I have checked my thyroid 3rd generation test, it has came out to 2.8 without medicine, should I need to continue medicine for thyroid (thyronorm), if yes then how much mcg .as my body is feeling a bit swollen these days.

B.A.M.S, MD (Ayu.) Kayachikitsa
Ayurveda,
Dear As thyroid value vary from lab to lab thus your lab may have a different range for what's normal for the value you have provided comes in normal range, value for TSH in most lab is between 0.4- 4.0mU/L [so 2.8 is in normal range], so please check with an endocrinologist regarding the dosage [if he deem necessary] and to exclude any other hidden cause of swelling.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking thyronorm 50 mg but my report have t3-103. T4---8.9 tsh-13.66 what should I have to do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Since you are on treatment for hypothyroidism, to achieve good control and be symptom free TSH should be maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L. Present TSH (13.66 mU/L) is very high, suggesting current dose of Thyronorm is inadequate. You will have to increase the dose. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old man suffering from hypertension, cholesterol and thyroid since last 3 years and weight is 108 kgs. Please advise an immediate action to be taken in order to reduce weight as inspire of taking precautions weight is increasing.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You can go for bariatrics if you need an immediate response and pls consult further for detailed information. Dr surbhi agrawal Consultant physician and diabetologist
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very much hair loss in last 3week and fatigue. Is it start of thyroid. What are the symptoms of thyroid.

MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Pathanamthitta
I have very much hair loss in last 3week and fatigue. Is it start of thyroid. What are the symptoms of thyroid.
U can have hair loss,dryness of skin,fatigue,weight gain,tiredness,cold intolerance,no appetite.butall this can b confirmed only after blood tests,so get ur blood tested first and see a physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

39 years old female, 8 months marriage not able to conceive LH 8.9 FSH 6.8 AMH 7.2 estradiol 60 progesterone 40 antral follicle count 10 prolactin 11 what are my chances of conceiving? My gynae has given ovagrace sachet and metformin tablets for three months .my wt is 58 kgs, thyroid is 3.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
39 years old female, 8 months marriage not able to conceive
LH 8.9
FSH 6.8
AMH 7.2
estradiol 60
progesterone 40
antra...
Hi,you have fair chances to conceive despite your age.But you need to fast track your treatment.Dont wait too long to conceive naturally because age has its own effect on the ovum.Now everything is in optimum.Right time to go ahead with treatment.Goodluck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I have carrot and beetroot when I have hypothyroid and taking thyroxine 50 daily? My skin became very dry will it be normal if my TSH level comes to normal?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can I have carrot and beetroot when I have hypothyroid and taking thyroxine 50 daily? My skin became very dry will it...
Ikshaji, hypothyroidism causes skin to become dry. Once it is controlled with tsh levels becoming normal, most symptoms will disappear. Carrots and beet root are fine, can be eaten. Only cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, mustard, peanuts, soy beans and soy containing products and coffee need to be avoided.
62 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, My brother is about 28 year old and resides in Agra. His pronunciation in not clear. (भरी भरी आवाज़ हे |) he sounds high and unclear words. Sometimes he mixes the words,(means speaks with high speed / frequency). In childhood he suffered with thyroid. We have given him full treatment for that. What should we do to make his voice clear, sharp and like a normal person? Is there are any clinics or doctors in AGRA who help him in practice speaking? Please advice.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Dear lybrate user, your brother is under wt by 10 kg. Approx. He should follow the under noted tips. Go for meditation to calm down stress and to nourish, vocal card. Take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins. Take, apples, carrots, cheese, mango, papaya, banana, almonds, walnuts, spinach, potatoes, sweet potatoes. His diet b easily digestible and on time. To tone up his voice he should joine music classes, this will yield a lot. Does he suffer, polyps on vocal cord? any sort of ulceration in mouth? these r the associated symptoms be taken into account to select a proper medication. Till then give him homoeo medicine. @ baryta carb 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Your report may modify the medication take, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. I am suffering from hypo- thyroid n my THS range is 5.18 n my weight is 65. please tel me which medicine I take n how to loose my weight n also tell me dia plan?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 23 years old. I am suffering from hypo- thyroid n my THS range is 5.18 n my weight is 65. please tel me which me...
hi for hypothyroid it has many symptom and acc to syopmtom treatment dosage is decided for now i suggest you some medicine first of all you should follow some basic thing 1.avoid=hot and cold at time 2.less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3.dont drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4.avoid late nght sleep 5 punarnava mandur 1 tab before lunchand dinner 2.kumari asav 4 tsp before lunch and dinner
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year old woman after my first baby my weight is constantly increasing I have thyroid n taking medicine. My kid is now 4 years old. Suddenly there is outbreak of acne on my face. And I feel there is some hormonal imbalance. I have taken two times abortion medicine. What should I do.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
I am 35 year old woman after my first baby my weight is constantly increasing I have thyroid n taking medicine. My ki...
Test your TSH again and adjust dose accordingly. Avoid junk food and fried food. Exercise regularly. For acne apply acnegel on face bedtime. Wash your face thrice in a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old female I am having thoride which is in control with 50 mg thyronorm tablet can I do something for not to depend on tablet ?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 29 year old female I am having thoride which is in control with 50 mg thyronorm tablet can I do something for no...
You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have gone through thyroid test and my TSH value is 4.2 which I came to know is border line, please suggest me how can I improve this. I am 23 year old obese man.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, TSH 4.2 mU/L is fairly normal. It is not a cause for worry. However, being obese is point of real concern. Your BMI is 33.91 kgs/M2 showing almost grade 2 obesity. This has to be controlled. Your ideal body weight has to be 70 kgs, hence, there is an excess of 28 kgs. Work seriously on reducing the weight through diet restriction and exercise. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt is suffering from thyroid disease so what kind of food she eat or not eat please give answer.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, if she has hypothyroidism, then following precautions should be taken: 1) avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, mustard, peanuts and coffee. 2) consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. 3) use whole grain flour for making chapati and roti, no refined flour (maida). 4) avoid high fat milk products, 5) control overall caloric intake to match need based on ideal body weight (65 kgs. And extent of daily exercise.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had recently tested my thyroid profile. The results for TSH 3RD GENERATION was found to be 4.640 nIU/ml which is outside the safe range of 0.27-4.20. The T3 and T4 results are within the range. How risky is it for me?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Tsh outside the range indicates hypothyroidism. But its not very advanced hypothyroidism because the tsh is still within 10 and since t3/t4 are within normal range - your hypothyroidism is subclinical - which means that you are still safe. However to decide whether you should be started or not - on thyroid medications- it is recommended that you undergo anti tpo antibody test - if it comes out to be high then you have to definitely take medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the main reasons of thyroid in a man and symptoms and treatment of this disease.

Radiologist, Mumbai
What are the main reasons of thyroid in a man and symptoms and treatment of this disease.
Thyroid is largest endocrinal gland. Reasons vary like goitre, thyroiditis thyroid adenoma or carcinoma. Aymptims also vary according to hyperthyroidism like wt loss, diarrhoea, anxiety, polymenorrhoeaincreased heart rate. While in hypothyroidism constipation, wt gain decrased heart rate. For treatment you shld 1st do your thyroid profile and consult some endocrinologist or medicine doctor.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed