Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Parul Mohan

Nuclear Medicine Physician, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Parul Mohan Nuclear Medicine Physician, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Parul Mohan
Dr. Parul Mohan is a trusted Nuclear Medicine Physician in Vasant Kunj, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Parul Mohan at Fortis Flight Liutenant Rajan Dhall Hospital - Vasant Kunj in Vasant Kunj, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Parul Mohan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Nuclear Medicine Physicians from across India. You will find Nuclear Medicine Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nuclear Medicine Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Parul Mohan

Fortis Flight Liutenant Rajan Dhall Hospital - Vasant Kunj

Sector B, Pocket 1, Aruna Asaf Ali Marg, Vasant Kunj. Landmark: Near B 5-6 Vasant Kunj Bus stop, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Parul Mohan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Having tsh-6. 75, but t3 and t4 is in normal but sometimes spinning head problem occurs with weakness. And obesity.Please do help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear , I do understand your predicament. Your tsh and t3, t4 levels are what we call as subclinical hypothyroidism which does not require treatment in most people. Do however check your thyroid profile once every year. Head spinning problem I think it might be vertigo or syncope. For which you will have to give us a few more details.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old Woman, and also I suffering of Hypothyroid disease since 7years. I try to conceive but still now we have no kids. Please suggest to us what should I do?

MD DGO, Laparoscopic Surgery
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
What you have is hormone imbalance. You need to correct this and Integrative Medicine is the best way to bring everything back to normal by going to the root of the problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I went to thyroid test and there in the report they have written 5.92 along with that in down they have written something like this PREGNANCY: First trimester: 0.1-2.5 Second trimester: 0.2-3.0 Third trimester: 0.3-3.0mclU/mL What does this mean? Can some one help me pls.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
During pregnancy the above ranges are required. Otherwise in non-pregnant stage normal range is 0.35 - 5.5.your tsh is slightly raised. Please consult. I can guide you fully.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years girl. My question is regarding my diet I am fasting for 9 days as my weight has gained so Wat should be my diet during these fasting days and boiled potatoes wil be fatty for me so what should I prefer. And I am having hypothyroidism TSH 6.57.

MS - ENT,MBBS
ENT Specialist, Kolkata
I am 24 years girl. My question is regarding my diet I am fasting for 9 days as my weight has gained so Wat should be...
Hi First: medicines are mandatory. Otherwise ypu might have weight gain, muscle ache, sleep and anxiety issues as well as gynaecological and cardiac issues later. You need to get an USG neck done  and an FNAC USG guided of thyroid gland. FT3/FT4/TSH If ypu have already done these tests Share on Lybrate I can help you better. Any history of alcohol  intake /fatty food /sugary food How much exercise do you get done every day? Ideally you should be doing a good mix of cardio, weights and crossfit  exercises to keep you healthy Together  with a balanced diet with optimum  healthy fat protein and carbs. Avoid  deep fried fatty food and fast food. No soft drinks /sugary drinks. I am outlining  food you should avoid or restrict in Hypothyroidism. It's important  you maintain  your body weight exercise regularly. Weight gain increases thyroid hormone requirements. Avoid cruciferous   group of veggies  like cabbage and broccoli. Avoid soya bean in all forms. No soya, nugget, chunk, tofu or milk. Limit their intake: Brussels sprouts, cabbage, cauliflower, kale, turnips, and bok choy. Cooking the vegetables can reduce the effect that cruciferous vegetables have on the thyroid gland. Limiting your intake to 5 ounces a day appears to have no adverse effect on thyroid function. Decrease gluten  intake from processed  food. Always try whole grain varieties of cereals which is rich in fibres and help improve  bowels (Take your thyroid replacement  medicine several hours before or several hours after food rich in fibres. Otherwise problem  with absorption  of hormone. 20 to 35 gram of fibres daily from all sources. Avoid excessive fatty (deep fried) and sugary food as hypothyroidism  causes your metabolism  to slow down &weight gain. Avoid highly salted food, chips, pickles, sauces as they Contain  large amount of sodium. Hypothyroidism  puts you at risk of high BP and excess sodium in salt aggravates Coffee  in excess. And coffee with thyroid hormone  replacement  can prevent absorption. Alcohol. It is toxic to thyroid gland and prevents  hormone production and absorption. The problems of hypothyroidism gets better with medicines, diet and exercise. You will start better as the levels of your hormone normalises. Initially you need to do the TSH test every 6 weeks till normal TSH then every 3 months As your thyroid hormone status normalises you will find it easier to shed weight. Fasting occasionally is okay but not as a weight decreasing method. Exercise. Walk/run/yoga/weight training 30 minutes every day. 50gram protein atleast one source of protein with every meal. No deep fried junk food sugary drinks, cola, excessive fatty food. You can have one cheat treat a day. Hope this helps Take care
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can feel hotness when I feel my wife's palms and feet. What might be the reason. She is having thyroid. Is it because of this or any others reason.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Thyriodinum 4x give her one pill 8 hourly with luke warm water. 2 contact in person to any homoeopat physician once only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diet Tips For Stomach Ulcer

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai

1. Eat three small meals and three snacks evenly spaced throughout the day. It is important to avoid periods of hunger or overeating.

2. Eat slowly and chew foods well.

3. Be relaxed at mealtime.

4. Sit up while eating and for 1 hour afterward.

5. Avoid eating within 3 hours before bedtime. Bedtime snacks can cause gastric acid secretion during the night.

6. Cut down on caffeine-containing foods and beverages, citrus and tomato products, and chocolate if these foods cause discomfort.

7. Include a good source of protein (milk, meat, egg, cheese, etc.) at each meal and snack.

8. Antacids should be taken in the prescribed dose, one-hour and 3 hours after meals and prior to bedtime. This regimen is most likely to keep the acidity of the stomach at the most stable and lowest level.

9. Milk and cream feedings should not be used as antacid therapy. Although milk protein has an initial neutralizing effect on gastric acid, it is also a very potent stimulator. Hourly feedings of milk have been shown to produce a lower ph than three regular meals.

10. Caffeine-containing beverages (coffee, tea, and cola drinks) and decaffeinated coffee cause increased gastric acid production but may be taken in moderation at or near mealtime, if tolerated.

1 person found this helpful

I am 41 years old male. I have autoimmune thyroid disease from last 5 months. What to do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Autoimmune thyroiditis can lead to reduced function of thyroid gland (hypothyroidism), in such case thyroxine hormone has to be given daily for lifetime. Tsh, t3, t4 should be tested every 6 weeks to adjust the dosage of thyroxine till it is stabilised. So you have to start on thyroxine tablets dose depending on weight and tsh levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is suffering from cough not eating anything. I gave him salonimax and tusq p.

BSC (Home), cerificate course in child care, diploma course in hospital administaration, master in food service management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Vadodara
My son is suffering from cough not eating anything. I gave him salonimax and tusq p.
Don't give more milk instead if give home made khana heavy bfast fruits lunch sproutes/eggs dinner you can add paneer cheese.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 yrs old. I am having hypothyroidism since last 9 yrs and on medication. Before some days hypo goes to hyper. On 15th april I test it again it came tsh> 100. So what should I do and what diet should I eat? what things should not take please advice me? please I want to know it please dr.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Jaipur
What was tsh level at the time of diagnosis. Please give me detailed description of all the reports and medications you had taken so I can help you further.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Abhishek Gupta

DRM, DNB, Fellowship In PET CT & Radio Nuclide Therapy, MD - Physician
Nuclear Medicine Physician
Max Superspeciality Hospital Patparganj, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment