Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Parul Mohan

Nuclear Medicine Physician, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Parul Mohan Nuclear Medicine Physician, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Parul Mohan
Dr. Parul Mohan is a trusted Nuclear Medicine Physician in Vasant Kunj, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Parul Mohan at Fortis Flight Liutenant Rajan Dhall Hospital - Vasant Kunj in Vasant Kunj, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Parul Mohan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Nuclear Medicine Physicians from across India. You will find Nuclear Medicine Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nuclear Medicine Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Parul Mohan

Fortis Flight Liutenant Rajan Dhall Hospital - Vasant Kunj

Sector B, Pocket 1, Aruna Asaf Ali Marg, Vasant Kunj. Landmark: Near B 5-6 Vasant Kunj Bus stop, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Parul Mohan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can I take ashvagandha if I have thyroid disorder? I go to gym daily so my trainer said that take ashvagandha and gokshura after your meal so that it will be more helpful for body. I am taking thyronorm 100 daily 1 tablet in morning empty stomach. I read somewhere that ashvagandha can't be taken if you have thyroid disorder. please answer. Thanks.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Endocrinologist, Indore
Please consult some doctor before you take something like ashwagandha or gokshura on advise of a gym trainer Any medicine should only be taken on the advice of a specialist otherwise it will do more harm than good.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from high blood thyroid. I stay near medically, Hyderabad, can any body tell me where I can get a good doctor for my problem. Earlier I used to take treatment from kolkata for blood thyroid as I am from kolkata. So please help me as Hyderabad is very New to me. Thanks.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS, DOMS, MS - Ophthalmology
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
In today's day and age you can engage the services of doctors anywhere through long-distance consultation. Feel free to schedule an appointment through: www.lybrate.com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old having hypothyroidism. Having 4 years old kid. Now we are planning for another baby. Recently DNC had done for me because of no heart beat. Present my TSH value is 5.using 75 mcg. How much dosage should I take now to decrease TSH value. Give me tips for getting healthy pregnancy next time. Height 5" weight 68 kgs.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am  32 years old having hypothyroidism. Having 4 years old kid. Now we are planning for another baby. Recently DNC ...
Archanaji, Thanks for the query. If one is on treatment for hypothyroidism and if the thyroxine dose is adequate, then TSH should be maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L to be free from any symptoms in a non pregnant woman. However, if conception is desired then TSH should be maintained <2 mU/L. Later during first trimester it should be 0.1 to 2.5 mU/L, 2nd trimester :0.3 to 3 U/L & 3rd trimester 0.3 to 3.1 mU/L. So present dose has to be increased by 25 mcg per day. Then check TSH after 6 weeks to see if desired level is reached. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr, Meri mummy ko hamesha zukaam rehta hai. Aur chakar aate h. Dr. Ko dikhya h aaram nhi h, naak me zanzanahta hoti. Levocetrize leti h pr goli k baad b aaram nhi h.goli lene se to agle din kaam hi nahi hota hai Diabetes bhi hai . Kya homeopathic me dikhye. Please suggest kare.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Yes, she can start Homeopathy which is safe and effective in chronic and recurrent complaints of allergy. Homeopathy being holistic in its approach requires a detailed consultation (case history) so that suitable constitutional remedies can be selected. You can contact me for a detailed consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, This is sonia. I am having hypothyroidism and suffer from irregular periods. My lower abdomen ultrasound and everything is normal. But still I am having irregular periods. I took ashokarishta for 5 months. For 2 months it was regular but again no periods. My thyroid is within range. Please suggest something as I do regular exercises also.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello, This is sonia. I am having hypothyroidism and suffer from irregular periods. My lower abdomen ultrasound and e...
Irregular cycles or excessive flow during cycles is a common problem seen in a large number of females. Hormonal abnormalities are the most common cause of irregular and heavy menstrual flow. Thus, you need to consult your primary healthcare provider for clinical assessment and endometrial biopsy/ curretings for diagnosis of the condition and thus treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam can a thyroid person with thyroid 6 can loose weight in a month that too upto 3-5 kg.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mam can a thyroid person with thyroid 6 can loose weight in a month that too upto 3-5 kg.
What do you mean by" thyroid 6" if one is having hypothyroidism then weight will invariably increase. But if treatment is on and tsh levels have become normal then weight reduction is possible by diet restriction and regular exercise. Reducing 3 to 5 kg may be tough. 2 to 3 kg reduction is possible by reducing daily intake by 550 cal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old female and having hypothyroidism. Earlier I was having 75 mg but now as per me new reports my doctor advisese to again continue with the same dose. Though my reports are normal but my t4 is raises to 4. Am very confused. Should I go for a second opinion?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 25 years old female and having hypothyroidism. Earlier I was having 75 mg but now as per me new reports my docto...
pl. give detailed about of reports.here is not report of tsh level.. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Hypothyroidism

Introduction
Hypothyroidism happens when your thyroid gland, located at the front of your neck, doesn't produce enough thyroid hormone (underactive thyroid). There are several types of hypothyroidism. The most common is Hashimoto's thyroiditis, an autoimmune disease where the immune system mistakenly attacks the thyroid gland. The disease affects both sexes and all ages, but is most common in women over age 60. Because the thyroid gland helps regulate your metabolism, low thyroid levels cause your body to slow down and can affect everything from appetite to body temperature. Symptoms can appear over time and can be hard to diagnose. Left untreated, hypothyroidism can cause serious health complications.

Signs and Symptoms

Slow pulse
Fatigue
Hoarse voice, slowed speech
Goiter (caused by swollen thyroid gland)
Sensitivity to cold
Weight gain
Constipation
Dry, scaly, thick, coarse hair
Numbness in fingers or hands
Confusion, depression, dementia
Headaches
Menstrual problems
In children, slowed growth, delayed teething, and slow mental development
What Causes It?

There are different kinds of hypothyroidism with different causes. In Hashimoto's thyroiditis, antibodies in the blood mistakenly attack the thyroid gland and start to destroy it. Post-therapeutic hypothyroidism occurs when treatment for hyperthyroidism leaves the thyroid unable to produce enough thyroid hormone. And hypothyroidism with goiter happens when you don?t get enough iodine in your diet. In the developed world iodine is added to salt so goiter is rare, although it still happens in undeveloped countries.

Your thyroid gland produces two main thyroid hormones, T3 and T4. In addition, the pituitary gland produces thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH), which helps control how much T3 and T4 the thyroid makes. Your health care provider will draw blood to measure levels TSH. When levels of thyroid hormones are low, your body produces more TSH to increase production of thyroid hormones. Your doctor may also test for levels of T3 or T4.
Natural medicine practitioners may pay particular attention to levels of T3 hormone. T3 is the active form of thyroid hormone. Your thyroid gland makes some T3, but the body also converts T4 into T3. If you are unable to convert T4 to T3, your laboratory tests for T4 may be normal, but you still may have all the symptoms of hypothyroidism. Talk to your doctor about including T3 laboratory tests in the treatment of your hypothyroidism.

Treatment Options

Drug Therapies
Your health care provider will prescribe a synthetic thyroid hormone called levothyroxine (Levothroid, Synthroid, Unithroid) that you will take daily. A natural dessicated thyroid hormone drug, made from the thyroid glands of pigs, is also available by prescription. Your doctor will want to adjust your dose over a period of several weeks, after regular blood tests to check the amount of thyroid hormone in your blood.

Complementary and Alternative Therapies

If you have hypothyroidism, you need conventional medical treatment. Nutrition and herbs can help support conventional treatment, but should not be used by themselves to treat hypothyroidism.
Nutrition and Supplements
Following these nutritional tips may help reduce symptoms:
Eat foods high in B-vitamins and iron, such as whole grains (if no allergy), fresh vegetables, and sea vegetables.
Avoid foods that interfere with thyroid function, including broccoli, cabbage, brussels sprouts, cauliflower, kale, spinach, turnips, soybeans, peanuts, linseed, pine nuts, millet, cassava, and mustard greens.
If you take thyroid hormone medication, talk to your doctor before eating soy products. There is some evidence soy may interfere with the absorption of thyroid hormone.
Taking iron supplements may interfere with the absorption of thyroid hormone medication, so ask your doctor before taking iron.
Eat foods high in antioxidants, including fruits (such as blueberries, cherries, and tomatoes) and vegetables (such as squash and bell pepper).
Avoid alcohol and tobacco. Talk to your doctor before increasing your caffeine intake, as caffeine impacts several conditions and medications.
These supplements may also help:
Omega-3 fatty acids, such as fish oil, to help decrease inflammation and help with immunity. Omega-3 fatty acids may increase the risk of bleeding, especially if you already take blood-thinning medication. Ask your doctor before taking omega-3 fatty acids if you take blood thinners such as warfarin (Coumadin) or if you have a bleeding disorder.
L-tyrosine, 500 mg two to three times daily. The thyroid gland combines tyrosine and iodine to make thyroid hormone. If you are taking prescription thyroid hormone medication, you should never take L-tyrosine without direction from your doctor. Do not take L-tyrosine if you have high blood pressure or have symptoms of mania.
Do not take an iodine supplement unless your doctor tells you to. Iodine is only effective when hypothyroidism is caused by iodine deficiency, which is rare in the developed world. And too much iodine can actually cause hypothyroidism.

Herbs ( though not scientifically proven or dependable for hypothyroidism )

Herbs are a way to strengthen and tone the body's systems. As with any therapy, you should work with your health care provider to get your problem diagnosed before starting any treatment. You may use herbs may as dried extracts (capsules, powders, teas), glycerites (glycerine extracts), or tinctures (alcohol extracts). People with a history of alcoholism should not take tinctures. Unless otherwise indicated, make teas with 1 tsp. Herb per cup of hot water. Steep covered 5 - 10 minutes for leaf or flowers, and 10 - 20 minutes for roots. Drink 2 - 4 cups per day. You may use tinctures singly or in combination as noted.
Few herbs have been studied for treating hypothyroidism. More research is needed.
Coleus (Coleus forskohlii), for low thyroid function. Coleus may interfere with certain medications, including some blood pressure medicines, nitrogylcern, and blood-thinning medications, such as warfarin (Coumadin). Talk to your doctor.
Guggul (Commiphora mukul), for low thyroid support. Guggul may interfere with estrogen, birth control pills, and other medications. Talk with your doctor.
Bladderwrack (Fucus vesiculosus), for low thyroid support. Do not take bladderwrack unless directed by your doctor. Bladderwrack contains iodine. Although lack of iodine can cause hypothyroidism, most cases of hypothyroidism in the developed world are not caused by iodine deficiency. In fact, too much iodine can actually cause hypothyroidism. Bladderwrack may also contain toxic heavy metals.

Following Up
After you start on thyroid hormone replacement therapy, your provider will want you to have frequent checkups to monitor its effectiveness.
3 people found this helpful

My age 50 symptoms-Weakness, backache, headache, Recent diagnosed TSH 168 T3 67 T4 2.6 Hemoglobin 8.7gm/dL Cholesterol 265 mg/DL.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My age 50 symptoms-Weakness, backache, headache, Recent diagnosed TSH 168
T3 67
T4 2.6
Hemoglobin 8.7gm/dL
Cholestero...
We should decrease your tsh and increase your hemoglobin and decrease your cholesterol levels with medication but after clinical examination and To increase your Heamoglobin value apart from medication eat green vegetables, jaggery, carrots , beet etc
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Before pregnant I have thyroid. Right nowI'm 5 months pregnant lady.in 3rd month thyroid was maintained by using thyronorm 87.5 mcg. Yesterday I Was tested TSH is 4.08iu.how much thyronorm should be increase to maintaintain TSH value. Thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. Following are the recommended TSH levels during the 3 trimesters of pregnancy: 1st Trimester: 0.1 to 2.5 mU/L, 2nd Trimester: 0.2 to 3 mU/L & 3rd Trimester: 0.3 to 3 mU/L. It is essential to maintain TSH levels as mentioned above for fetal development and proper outcome of the pregnancy. Higher levels are harmful for the growing fetus, plus those may affect the outcome of pregnancy. So it is essential for you to see that TSH is around 2 mU/L. SO you may increase the dosage by 12.5 mcg to 100 mcg from now on. Then check TSH after 4 weeks to see if the desired level is reached. If you have any doubts please come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Abhishek Gupta

DRM, DNB, Fellowship In PET CT & Radio Nuclide Therapy, MD - Physician
Nuclear Medicine Physician
Max Superspeciality Hospital Patparganj, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment