Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Fortis Flight Liutenant Rajan Dhall Hospital - Vasant Kunj

Nuclear Medicine Physician Clinic

Sector B, Pocket 1, Aruna Asaf Ali Marg, Vasant Kunj. Landmark: Near B 5-6 Vasant Kunj Bus stop, Delhi Delhi
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Fortis Flight Liutenant Rajan Dhall Hospital - Vasant Kunj Nuclear Medicine Physician Clinic Sector B, Pocket 1, Aruna Asaf Ali Marg, Vasant Kunj. Landmark: Near B 5-6 Vasant Kunj Bus stop, Delhi Delhi
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

About

We are dedicated to providing you with the personalized, quality health care that you deserve....more
We are dedicated to providing you with the personalized, quality health care that you deserve.
More about Fortis Flight Liutenant Rajan Dhall Hospital - Vasant Kunj
Fortis Flight Liutenant Rajan Dhall Hospital - Vasant Kunj is known for housing experienced Nuclear Medicine Physicians. Dr. Parul Mohan, a well-reputed Nuclear Medicine Physician, practices in Delhi. Visit this medical health centre for Nuclear Medicine Physicians recommended by 94 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
09:00 AM - 05:00 PM

Location

Sector B, Pocket 1, Aruna Asaf Ali Marg, Vasant Kunj. Landmark: Near B 5-6 Vasant Kunj Bus stop, Delhi
Vasant Kunj Delhi, Delhi
Get Directions

Doctor in Fortis Flight Liutenant Rajan Dhall Hospital - Vasant Kunj

Dr. Parul Mohan

Nuclear Medicine Physician
Available today
09:00 AM - 05:00 PM
View All
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Fortis Flight Liutenant Rajan Dhall Hospital - Vasant Kunj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mom is 40 years old she has thyroid which is as follows: TSH SERUM (CLIA) and the result is 3.64 unit ulU/ml biological reference interval is 0.35-5.5 can you please help me if this is severe or normal.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The value of TSH shown is normal. There is no problem. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 26 years old woman. Yesterday I had blood tests. I have tsh level 4.15 and platelets count is 406. So I need to ask you if there is a problem. How to get avoid of these. Diet planning and exercises.

Nutrition - Management of Weight & Lifestyle Related Disorders
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Yes, firstly you have to consul your doctor for TSH Levels and platelet count. However, you should start taking a balanced diet and include up giloy juice/ giloy vati, coconut water, papaya leaf juice & wheatgrass juice to increase up platelet count. Include high fiber diet, fruits and salad in your diet. Take frequent meals. Sample Plan: Breakfast:Wheat Flakes With Milk, Mid Morning: Fruit Platter, Lunch: Oat Meal Chapati With Vegetable and Salad, Evening: Jasmine Tea, Dinner: Quinoa Salad. Avoid excessive salt intake in the diet, Iodine-suppressing foods like cabbage, brussels sprouts, broccoli, cauliflower, soybeans, and turnips, caffeine drinks like coffee, cola. Prepackaged and processed foods, sugars (such as pastries and candy. Excessive fat consumption but include small amount of coconut oil which is good for hypothyroidism.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from thyroid, my current tsh is 2.24 and I am taking thyronorm 112.5 mg every morning, during thyroid my weight was increased, I feel lethargy and some time anxiety level was there and it get ok only after eating some thing. My doctor said thyronorm I have take lifelong. Is there any ayurvedic treatment for this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Noida
Though ayurvedic treatment of hypothyroidism is available but let us start with the impacts you are left with due to it like lethargy and weight increase. We would suggest you lifestyle according to your prakriti (body temperament) and Vikruti (disease) along with some medications and yogic asanas. Pl book an in clinic appointment for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many years hyperthyroid medicine should be continued. If report show T3 T4 TSH normal range? Please advice

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. When one is on treatment with adequate quantity of thyroxine, TSH is maintained around 3 to 4 mU/l and all the symptoms are in check. T4 & T3 levels are normal only because one is on treatment. The day one stops it, TSH will be affected and all the symptoms will be back. So treatment has to continue for lifetime. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old. My TSH is very low 0.05, normal range is 0.3-5.5, I am presently taking eltroxin 100 mg. Kindly advice.

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
Endocrinologist, Chennai
I am 37 years old. My TSH is very low 0.05, normal range is 0.3-5.5, I am presently taking eltroxin 100 mg.
Kindly ad...
Hi lybrate-user, The dose of Eltroxin you are taking is much more than what you require. Reduce your dosage to 75 mcg and recheck your thyroid function after 6-8 weeks hope this helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my tsh t3 t4 test done 3 years back. It was 60 I took medicine thyronorm for 2 months but actually I was not having thyroid at all. It was due to wrong report as I did not cross check it with any other lab. After sometime I had poor eye vision is it due to medicine.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
I got my tsh t3 t4 test done 3 years back. It was 60 I took medicine thyronorm for 2 months but actually I was not ha...
In my professional opinion, your poor vision is not related to your taking thyronorm for 2 months or to your TSH high TSH. But I would definitely investigate further in your case.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hyperthyroid medicine start 4 years ago. Now last 1 year T3 T4 TSH test range normal. These medicine continue lifetime & these are any side effect person. Med. Neo-Mercazole 10 mg Eritel H Tablet Betanol tr40 mg Lychoria plus?

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Yes, there are some side effects of anti-Thyroid meds. Merely having T3, T4, TSH normal is not enough. I would recommend a more comprehensive and Integrative management. It is not necessary to take Neo Mercazoke, Betanol lifelong. But your Thyroid status will have to be monitored long term.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In USG NECK, right lobe of thyroid 24x11x09 & show tiny hypeochoic lesions. Is it thyroid nodule or something else?

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Yes, it is a thyroid nodule. I would recommend a Thyroid Scintigraphy, and an FNAC to rule out Malignancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv thyroid .what is the cause and how I can get rid of it .plz let me know everything about it.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
It is autoimmune disease, some change occurs in body and you get disease.You can'tget rid of it .You can only control it with medicene.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics