Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P.C. Hasteer

MBBS, MD - Lab Medicine

General Physician, Delhi

49 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Dr. P.C. Hasteer MBBS, MD - Lab Medicine General Physician, Delhi
49 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. P.C. Hasteer
Dr. P.C. Hasteer is an experienced General Physician in Jasola, Delhi. He has over 49 years of experience as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS, MD - Lab Medicine. You can consult Dr. P.C. Hasteer at Delhi ENT Multispeciality Hospital And Resarch Centre in Jasola, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. P.C. Hasteer on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - PUNJAB UNIVERSITY, CHANDIGARH, - 1967
MD - Lab Medicine - - 1972
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jasola Industrial Area, Jasola, Landmark: Near Asia Pacific, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 20 years old. From 4-5 day before I take dabur hajmola 100 gm botl full during a day. Bt after 1 day I suffer from extreme bellyache. Fever headache. Bodyache and loo is nt clear. What should I do. Dr. Give me men today I hide hajmola matter for my father. Bt Dr. Said extrm belly infection is happened to u.he suggest me medcn. Metrozil.rapeed-D.ph4 liquid. Drotin DS-80.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 20 years old. From 4-5 day before I take dabur hajmola 100 gm botl full during a day. Bt after 1 day I suffer fr...
It may not be the pathological pain but it could be just colic due to dyspepsia, I would suggest to investigate the symptoms rather than treating it and for that better to see the gastroentrologist

Hi doctor. please mujhe ek baat batao kya periods mein sex karne se pregnant ho sakte hain. please mujhe sub batao. N please sub hindi mein batana.

DGO, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
lybrate user .please be sure periods mein sex karne se pregnant nahi ho sakte .pregnancy ka time periods ke 10th day se 20 th tak ho sakta hsi aau wooh bhi tabb jab periods regular 28 day cycles ka ho tab .
2 people found this helpful

I am a 25 years old girl. I have a little lump in my armpit and its there from past 5 months. It pains sometimes and growing very very slowly. Earlier I could not see it but now I can clearly see the swelling. I have consulted with some doctors. They said this could be because of the lymph node and this kind of things disappear with time. It would be great if you could suggest me something.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
if it is lymph node, take tab levofloxine 500 1tab od and tab dolo 1tab tds for 5-7 days, it will disappear[ if infection], otherwise go for biopsy of swelling[lump] for investigation , come back with report.
1 person found this helpful

My 23 year old son developed two corns in the bottom of-a foot. Please tell me what medication we use to get rid of these corns.

MD, MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Use s 20 ointment along with the following medicine. Please send photos for better diagnosis and treatment.
13 people found this helpful

Dear sir some time I am taking tobacco products gutkha now my mouth is not open fully what I can do ?

BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Dear , you have to stop gutka and tobacco immediately and you can be treated accordingly for mouth opening with exercise and medicines.

In my report from laboratory as comment written this is Diagnostic Value of Diabetes Mellitus : - Fasting Blood Sugar - More than or equal to 126 Mg/dl on at least two occasions Postprandial or random blood sugar - more than or equal to 200 mg/dl.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
In my report from laboratory as comment written this is Diagnostic Value of Diabetes Mellitus : - Fasting Blood Sugar...
Mr. Lybrate-user, yes that is right. To diagnose diabetes either fbs has to be equal to or more than 126 mg & pp equal to or more than 200 mg / 100 ml. So what is your query? values between 108 to 125 mg (impaired fasting glucose), pp 141 to 199 mg (impaired glucose tolerance, igt) which also is called as pre-diabetes. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful

I AM SUFFERING FROM DYSENTRY PROBLEM SINCE LAST 5 TO 6 YEARS.I HAVE TO TAKEN MEDICINE EVERY DAY.HELP IF YOU CAN.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dysentery means you have blood in your stools which is not a normal thing. If it's a long standing problem , kindly meet a Surgeon. Investigations : Hb, TLC, DLC, Platelets, Bleeding time, clotting time, Stool test, for infections, parasites, Immune Surveillance tests.

Sir my brother is suffering from jaundices. His age is 32yrs and his bilirubin's range in blood is 9.5. He is using medicines from 45 days but no use he is still suffering, sir I just want to know what are the foods he can eat and what should not eat and please let me know what type of food we should give him till he get cured.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Mainly carbohydrate light food. Like khichdi, daliya, boiled vegetables. Avoid fat and protein (egg, chicken)

My calcium level is 8. 02. Is it low. Is it possible that due to it vitamin d level will also be low ?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dear,can you please mention the unit. Why did you get your calcium levels checked? What symptoms are you having? Please do remember that we treat you and not the reports. However it does seem that your calcium levels may be on the lower side of normal. Not all low calcium levels are due to low vitamin d.

Not too big it is. I think it is around 3inch when erect. Suggest me medicine or some other methods to make it lager in length and girth.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Not too big it is. I think it is around 3inch when erect.
Suggest me medicine or some other methods to make it lager ...
Hello penis-enlarging exercises like jelqing and kegel exercises can be really helpful for strengthening erections. If done properly, they can strengthen the entire pelvic floor and groin region. They can improve blood flow to the groin region and strengthen it. However, it is not clear if they can offer any tangible increase in penis size and length. If you have been wondering how to increase penis size, all you have to do is take homoepathic penis enlargement treatment for no less than 3 months. This is specifically designed for men with an underdeveloped penis with reduced growth. You can be of any age and physical fitness level to be able to successfully use this package. It has no side effects and multiple benefits. Apart from increasing your penis size, it also helps increase your testosterone production and improves blood circulation to the groin, improving the health of the entire pelvic region. Consult me by clicking on consult option for homoepathic treatment without side effects.
2 people found this helpful

Hello sir Gud after non I m alok dubey from varanasi Mean while I m studying in b-tech M suffering from headache problem since 4 months? What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello sir Gud after non
I m alok dubey from varanasi
Mean while I m studying in b-tech M suffering from headache prob...
Please note that headache is outcome of irregular life style. Take, plenty of water, go for meditation, take adequate, sleep. Avoid, junk food, smoke, dust, alcohol, smoking. Take, easily, digestible diet in time, avoiding junk foods. Spigelia 200- 6 pills, thrice a day. If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on'consult' recommend me by clicking on recommendation option.
1 person found this helpful

What are the drugs to be taken in the treatment of piles and what are it's adverse effects?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Take fiber diet. use green vegetables. avoid constipation. take tab pilex one tab 3 times daily. use anovate ointment on anus. consult surgeon for detail advise.

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
The problem can be treated by homeopathy and without adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine nux vomica 200 twice daily in the morning and evening.
1 person found this helpful

I am 19 year old male. I drink daily banana shake. My question is banana shake daily eat is good or bad.? can you help me.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
hello always have a variety of fruits because each fruit has different vitamins and minerals that are good for your health.so always Choose different colours and varieties.
1 person found this helpful

Hello sir I am anshu I have pain in mh neck since 3 month. I am not able to do any work. I also take pain killers but it does not work for long period. So please suggest some ways to cure. I am waiting for your reply.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hello- here are some lesser-known tips for easing neck pain- 1. Stay hydrated the discs between the vertebrae in your spine require water to maintain disc height and spinal alignment and to take pressure off the spine. 2. Increase topical and oral magnesium intake 3. Avoid cradling the phone in your neck 4. Consider ayurveda medicines 5. Try remedial massage (mahanarayana taila, vishgarbha tail) 6. Enlist the help of a ayurveda therapist 7. Strategically place ice on certain areas of the body 8. Use a water pillow 9. Incorporate swimming into your exercise routine.
1 person found this helpful

I'm suffering from severe cold since 7days But I'm suffering from this problem from 4years But did not find any solution I'm very sensitive to cold water & ice creams.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, avoid cold drinks. Avoid Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. i.e. CBC. welcome in lybrate.

I am 66 Years old person anddiabetichaving good health having exercise for 3 hours daily in the morning (e. G. Walking Gymnastic, Yoga, Mudra, Asan, Weight lifting) even then blood sugar is near about 200 advise how to control.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 66 Years old person anddiabetichaving good health having exercise for 3 hours daily in the morning (e. G. Walkin...
200 is not very bad. You hv not mentioned any meds. 1. Do regular exercise for 30 minutes daily like brisk walking 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3. Control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, full cream milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, tomato, legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot) e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugars monthly and hba1c six monthly.
3 people found this helpful

Arthritis? Types of Arthritis? Food to eat and food to avoid for Arthritis.

Masters Of Science In Dietetics And Food Service Management Msc. (DFSM), Certified Diabetes Educator (CDE), Advanced Clinical Nutrition Program, Post Graduate Diploma In Clinical Nutrition And Dietetics PGD, Bachelors Degree In Applied Nutrition Bhsc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Arthritis? Types of Arthritis? Food to eat and food to avoid for Arthritis.

Arthritis means Joint inflammation caused due to stiffness, swelling, pain in the joints. People from all the ages, sexes, races can and do have arthritis.

The most common type of Arthritis is osteoarthritis and Rheumatoid.

Best food for Arthritis-
Low Fat Diary products like Milk, Yogurt, and cheese are packed with calcium and vitamin, both are found to increase bone strength.

Have oily Fish like Tuna, Salmon, sardines for Arthritis. Having marine life for your meal could calm arthritis- Inflammation.

Onion, Garlic, Leeks have been proven to fight inflammations.

Have unsalted nuts and seeds.

Have fresh fruits, especially pineapples, cherries, oranges, kiwi fruits, berries.

Have fresh vegetables like carrots, beets, and zucchini.

Whole grain cereals.

A well-balanced diet rich in antioxidant, i.e. Green, red, yellow, orange fruits, and vegetables goes a long way in preventing the progression of Arthritis.

There are few types of food to be avoided during Arthritis which can worsen Arthritis symptoms.

Aerated Beverages, Eggplants, caffeine, Read meat (Fatty meat),Tomatoes, Whole fat milk, Junk food, Alcohol, food with high sugar

Exercise
It was thought that people with arthritis should not exercise because it would damage their joints when the arthritis is under control people with arthritis can improve their health and fitness through exercise, without hurting their joints. It can give you more energy, help you sleep better, control your weight, make your bones and muscles stronger, decrease fatigue, If you have arthritis, you have more reasons to exercise:

Keep your joints from becoming too stiff.

Keep the muscles around your joints strong.

Keep bone and cartilage tissue strong and healthy.

Improve your overall fitness.
What happens without exercise?

If you don't exercise, your muscles become smaller and weaker, and your bones can become more brittle. Many people with arthritis keep their joints in a bent position because it's more comfortable. If the joints stay in one position for too long (without movement) they can become stuck in that position. If this happens, you may even lose the use of those joints. Exercise moves these joints and helps keep them as flexible as possible.
Arthritis? Types of Arthritis? Food to eat and food to avoid for Arthritis.
4 people found this helpful

I am having piles and suffering pain. How to cure it? How to control food items? Which is better? allopathy, home, Ayurveda.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
The first home treatment that is highly recommended is ice. Ice will help constrict the blood vessels, reduce swelling and give you immediate pain relief. •Apply an icepack or a partially melted piece of ice wrapped in a cloth directly on the affected area for about 10 minutes. Do this several times a day until the hemorrhoid goes away. •You can even use a small pack of frozen vegetables such as peas or corn. Wrap the pack in a tea towel and then apply it on the hemorrhoid. Do this for 20 minutes at a time, three times a day. Take Belladonna 30 for pain one dose when required. You are required to take Homeopathic medicines for your condition to get full relief.
5 people found this helpful

I have a cold which doesnt goes. Its been over 2 months now. It feels bad. What should I do?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
View All Feed