Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nidhi Khosla

Gynaecologist, new Delhi

Dr. Nidhi Khosla Gynaecologist, new Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Nidhi Khosla
Dr. Nidhi Khosla is a renowned Gynaecologist in Munirka, Delhi. She is currently associated with Dr Nidhi Khosla's Clinic in Munirka, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nidhi Khosla on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nidhi Khosla

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How can one stabilize hormones to treat PCOS condition naturally . Rather than supplement with hormones for regularizing menstrual periods at the age of 14.

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Do not go for hormonal treatment at 14 yrs. It takes two to three yrs to get stablized. It is quite natural at this age. Hormonal cycle in brain has to get matured to get regular cycles.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough. Cough increases only in cold. In night when I am on bed its normal and in day time it increases. I have this problem since 2 years. I take treatment from but they told me yiu have infection. I had test my blood and urine all normal.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
One of the simplest home remedies for a cough is to cut onions. Breathing in the strong vapors can help stop coughing. You can a make a cough syrup from baked onion juice, comfrey tea and honey. Drink it daily to get relief from a dry cough. Another option is to combine one-half teaspoon of onion juice with one teaspoon of pure honey. Swallow this solution at least twice a day to alleviate a cough and soothe your throat. This will be medicine to you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi m 9th month pregnant it is just 5 days to complete the 9 th month. Is it to worry about that. M not feeling any pain is there no chances of normal delivery.

MBBS, DGO, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi m 9th month pregnant it is just 5 days to complete the 9 th month. Is it to worry about that. M not feeling any pa...
Don't worry dear, 2 to 3 percent of pregnancy patients go in labor after their due date. As long as you are feeling good foetal movements, do not worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old. Delivered baby boy in May 16, in mid June 16 was operated for breast abscess. I stopped feeding baby for 15 days post which when I tried to resume breastfeeding many times but he refused to take. Also I was given few doses if cabgolin for speedy recovery. Currently baby is on FM, wish to resume BF.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
I am 30 years old. Delivered baby boy in May 16, in mid June 16 was operated for breast abscess.
I stopped feeding ba...
u had breast abscess which means u werent feeding properly. u need proper training and try to feed baby patiently. this will help u in resuming lactation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not pregnant so which reasons still I do not get periods? Its monopose or what? I am so worried about this.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am not pregnant so which reasons still I do not get periods? Its monopose or what? I am so worried about this.
Hello, The delay can be due to stress induced hormonal imbalances during this cycle if pregnancy has been ruled out. Menopause is not seen early.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are married couple more than 2.5 years and trying for a baby. All the reports are normal. However my sperm report shows the shape not good. Please advice if we need to go for any specific test or any diet routine or something else.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
We are married couple more than 2.5 years and trying for a baby. All the reports are normal. However my sperm report ...
Dear friend, simply writing all reports are normal is not enough. You have to mention few basic things ie regular/irregular periods, patency of fallopian tubes of your wife, hormonal levals. Tsh, lh, fsh and sonological evidence whether she is ovulating or not. Your complete semen analysis with culture report should be known bfore advising anything more.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, Mam meri wife virgin hai to main ek finger se fingering karta ho to usse meri partner ko dard hota hai isliye main Dar gaya ho aur yeh pain kabtak rahega kya yeh harmful hai meri wife k liye please suggest me what should I do?

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
Use every sex time best lubricant ya deshe ghee lagao no problem and insert your penis very slowly and smoothly for vagina.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Build Muscles

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, DNHE, P.G. Diploma in Panchkarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hapur
Build Muscles
Legumes as superfoods

If you are serious about building muscle, you must include more legumes in your diet. Legumes of different kinds are highly nutritious sources of protein, complex carbohydrates and fiber.

Protein helps build and maintain muscle strength. Fiber is essential for proper insulin response, which aids in absorption and use of various nutrients. Complex carbohydrates provide a more stable and longer-lasting supply of energy for working out.

Some of the more common legumes include pinto beans, kidney beans, navy beans, lima beans, black beans, chickpeas, lentils and black-eyed peas. You can eat legumes in soups or salads.

For more tips and treatment, consult.
3 people found this helpful

I am 26 years women. Me and my husband got married in December 2013, we did planning for 2 year due to some family problems. But now we are planning to have baby. We are trying from from december 2015. Till now no result. Also after marriage I faces problem of urinary infection Frequently. What should I do for baby? As my periods are also regular.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 26 years women. Me and my husband got married in December 2013, we did planning for 2 year due to some family pr...
Try conceiving during fertile days of your cycle i. E. Ovulation days. Get basic tests of you done i. E. Amh tsh fsh prolactin and ultrasound pelvis and husband semen analysis done. Also start doing regular exercise, it will enhance fertility. Take nutritious diet with fruits juices and salad.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from fungal infection in my vagina for many years now. It gets cured till the the time the medication is on. Once the medication is over it comes back. The discharge has a odour and is white in colour. Sometimes it is yellow and brown in color as well. It itches me a lot. I am worried if I will be able to conceive in future. It also pains me during sex. Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bhiwadi
Hi, I am suffering from fungal infection in my vagina for many years now. It gets cured till the the time the medicat...
Take homoeopathy medicine calcarea carb 30 potency 6 globules three times a day and echnicea q 15 drops in 2 spoon water 15 min after meal 3 times and maintain 1 min gap in bw 2 medicine take these medicine for 4 weeks it will defintely gv you rlf.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have period from two month continued in ech drop on the ehole day what should i can

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have period from two month continued in ech drop on the ehole day what should i can
Hello. Do you have any history of irregular periods? Were you on any medication? The irregular menses are since your menarche (i.e. since menstrual cycle has started)? It could be due to simple nutritional deficiency or may be some other cause. First start taking homoeopathic treatment - Five Phos. and Alfaalfa Tonic - both thrice for 1 month. There after revert me back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A tumor is occupied in her left breast. Is surgery needed or there is some another option to do the cure? Please guide me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
You need a Mammogram and USG done and consult a Gynaecologist. Further treatment will depend on the results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old girl. i am single. And my weight is 96 kgs and height is 5.3. I am having irregular periods problem and knee arthritis. I am not able to do exercise in large amount. And i am not able to diet also. I want to reduce my weight. From last 3 years I had put on 25 kgs weight. i am tired now. doing gym from last 11 years. Is there any easy way to reduce my weight.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I am 28 years old girl.  i am single. And my weight is 96 kgs and height is 5.3. I am having irregular periods proble...
Irregular periods and wt gain is sign of thyroid problem hence check out t3 t4 tsh knee pain is due to heavy wt if thyroid normal start a diet plan right exercise and herbal medicines.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every time after sex my wife fells uncomfortable, she fells burning sensation in her vagina, and fells pain. What should we do? My wife is pregnant for 4 month.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
at the time of 4th month avoid doing intercourse because some time it will cause infection to the vagina and its not good for child
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife who is 2months pregnant is can have pumpkin seeds or not. What r the benefits. Any side effects.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My wife who is 2months pregnant is can have pumpkin seeds or not. What r the benefits. Any side effects.
Pumpkins are highly nutritious. Pumpkins contain 1.3 g Protein, 0.3 g Fat, 9.9 g Carbohydrates, 26,908 IU Vitamin A, 0.03 mg Vitamin B1, 0.07 Vitamin B2, 0.4 mg Niacin, 5mg Vitamin C, 32mg Calcium, 42 mg Phosphorus and 1.7 mg Iron. Their very high Vitamin A content in particular makes them very important during the pregnancy phase.Pumpkin is healthy and filled with Carotene a percursor to Vitamin A. No any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 29 years old 5 months before married .unfortunately I had did two times medical abortion first in 9th April for 5 weeks pregnant and it was proceeded successfully after getting scan it is clear and then after 11th may I got my periods as normal as earlier for 4-5 days . Then after some days I feel same symptoms of pregnancy and I did pelvic scan on 12th june for conformation then I found that I'm pregnant of 4-5 weeks and then I had few blood cramps on 16th june then Dr. suggest me to do another pelvic scan and after that sonography reports shows that there is no growth in sac and I'm also feeling very uncomfortable then Dr. suggest me to do medical abortion as soon as possible then she prescribed me some abortion medicine 2 tabs of 200 mg milestone to take in early morning in empty stomach on 18th june and then after 2 days on 20th June 4 tabs of 200 mg misoprostol taken bucally in the gap of one hr then I started heavy bleeding with cramps and clots for two days then after it is get normal as period bleeding for 6 days then after gap of 2-3 days I get few bleeding then it's stopped and on 4th July today I'm also getting some bleeding today my gyeac advice me to do pelvic scan for conformation of successful expelled of pregnancy it is done in bleeding or I should wait until its finished what is best to do and I'm very scared for my health. Suggest me best advice for my problems and health related issues for further pregnancy which we are planned after 18 months . And some nutrients also which I required for weakness after 2 unfortunate abortions.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I'm 29 years old 5 months before married .unfortunately I had did two times medical abortion first in 9th April for 5...
Hello, much, exercise to clean placenta after MTP has been done. Please, go for d under noted norms: • Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to hydrate yourself. • your diet be regular , simple, easily digestible on time. • go for meditation to reduce your stress, stands as d main cause of your problem and to nourish your whole body to ease your problem . Tk homoeo medicine to evacuate placenta . @ secale core 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @ Sepia 200-6 pills ,thrice a day. Avoid, caffeine, junk food, alcohol, nicotine. Ensure sound sleep in d night. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have advised by doctor to take T4 thyroid test for my wife and got the result is 13.8. She is pregnant now and completed 7 weeks. I would like to know whether this is normal or high. If it's high what would be the best remedy for this? Kindly assist me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have advised by doctor to take T4 thyroid test for my wife and got the result is 13.8. She is pregnant now and comp...
Tsh 13.8 m l units is high, she has hypothyroidism. So she has to be started on thyroxine tablets immediately. The dosage will be advised by the doctor. Do not delay because it can affect the fetus. Do not waste any time and start the treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am almost two months pregnant can I take the unwanted kit to terminate the pregnancy? And please tell me what are the side effects?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
I am almost two months pregnant can I take the unwanted kit to terminate the pregnancy? And please tell me what are t...
Dear Shivang You may safely terminate the pregnancy using tablets till 9 weeks. But please do get a scan done before using the pills to confirm the age and location of the pregnancy. The abortion pills usually don't carry any long term side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed