Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. NEERAJ GOEL

Gastroenterologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. NEERAJ GOEL Gastroenterologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. NEERAJ GOEL
Dr. NEERAJ GOEL is a renowned Gastroenterologist in Civil Lines, Delhi. You can meet Dr. NEERAJ GOEL personally at Sant Parmanand Hospital in Civil Lines, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. NEERAJ GOEL on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sant Parmanand Hospital

18, Opposite I P College, Shamnath Marg, Civil Lines, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. NEERAJ GOEL

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Multiple times losses motion occurred, baby is 20 days old. What should I do? Baby has also rashes in neck and between leg joint ,what should I do?

MD- Homoeopathy
Homeopath,
Multiple times losses motion occurred, baby is 20 days old. What should I do? Baby has also rashes in neck and betwee...
Is the stools extremely watery?? If the baby is passing watery stools he or she should be well hydrated. As baby is just 20 days old breastfeed her as much as possible. Avoid using diapers and baby wipes for cleaning the above mentioned area. Use soft cloth and warm water instead. Dab the area as the skin is very sensitive in 20 days old baby. Use a good diaper rash cream or calendula cream.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I joined gym after 8 months. At gym I calculated pressure it showed 158/100 around 7: 40 am and I again around 2: 30 pm it showed 145/100. For a week I had taken regular meat and alcohol. Yesterday I ate Paani puri and bananas and garlic. But as I know that a person having high pressure can work normally as I am working. I am worried what is happening with me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Yesterday I joined gym after 8 months. At gym I calculated pressure it showed 158/100 around 7: 40 am and I again aro...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause. Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days. Take sarpgandha vati twice a day. Yogendra ras. Akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension. Avoid salty diet. Oily food. Lower your stress. Do pranayama early morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I'm suffering with no complete evacuation of bowels I.e I have to go toilet 3-4 times a day inspite of that stomach never go empty I.e I feel not clear and due to this Gas formation starts in stomach. Is it a constipation? Please help.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hello Dr. I'm suffering with no complete evacuation of bowels I.e I have to go toilet 3-4 times a day inspite of that...
Yes. It is constipation. For that you may take homoeoapthic treatment. Sulphur 200 1 dose stat nux vomica 30 tds for 3 days. Report after 10 days. You may want to consult before taking any medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old I am survive last 9 years for gas problem already checkup ulcer fatty lever result are negative kindly advice me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 40 years old I am survive last 9 years for gas problem already checkup ulcer fatty lever result are negative kin...
For your gas problem- Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and can take tablet rantac twice a day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lower abdomen pain for the past two days. Its a wound like pain. What to do.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take mag. Phos. 30 / 5 drops in little water every 15 - 15 minutes for two hours and revert back to me accordingly with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a patient of ulcerative colitis for 3 years. In the middle it relapses. Now I am ok. What supplement tablet or food can be taken to delay relapse?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Ulcerative colitis (uc) is a disease in which the lining of the large intestine (colon) becomes inflamed. This inflammation leads to the formation of raw sores, or ulcers, causing pain and bloody diarrhea. Uc usually begins gradually with bloody diarrhea, rectal bleeding, cramps or pain in the belly, and growing urgency to move the bowels. Depending on which area of the colon is affected, the stool may be normal or hard and dry. Homeopathic medicines merc sol, merc cor, sulphur and phosphorus are a few of the important ones used in treating ulcerative colitis. Selection of homoeopathic remedy is based on totality of symptoms of individual patient. So please send your symptom details for the right prescription. Thanks. Diet as follows:- dairy: up to 2 cups of milk, cottage cheese, pudding, or yogurt per day grains: refined white breads, pasta, crackers, and dry cereals that have less than half a gram of fiber per serving. Meats and other proteins: soft and tender cooked meats such as poultry, eggs, red meats, and fish smooth peanut butter. Fruits: fruit juices with no pulp, canned fruits and applesauce, not including pineapple, ripe bananas, melon, can notaloupe, watermelon, plums, peaches, and apricots. Avoid dry fruits, berries, figs, prunes, and prune juice. Vegetables: raw lettuce, cucumbers, onion cooked spinach, pumpkin, seedless yellow squash, carrots, eggplant, potatoes, green and wax beans avoid eating raw vegetables not listed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I am suffering with excess belching from last week what is treatment for this.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist,
Hi sir, I am suffering with excess belching from last week what is treatment for this.
Belching or burping is a normal phenomenon . If it is excess we have to suspect about underlying digestive problems like gastritis, ulcer disease , dyspepsia, rarely gall stone diseases. Mostly belching is due to excess swallowing of air. Avoid carbonated drinks which contain co2 , don't go for long conversations while you eat, chewing gums , stress, panic episodes. If you have any associated acidity problems or indigestion along with burps you need treatment to control this. Hope this information will help you. For medications you can consult me private so that I can help you. Thank
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid is 6.8. It is normal or not. What can I do? Ref. Value is 2.5 - 7.0.

M.B., B.S. FCGP., FIAMS
General Physician, Panipat
My uric acid is 6.8. It is normal or not. What can I do? Ref. Value is 2.5 - 7.0.
Need not worry Take big glass full of Home made liquids every 2-3 hrs Running daily for 30 to 40 minutes Avoid fast fried spicy Oily foods sweet dishes and drinks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got ring worm problem in my ass and lower abdomen I am suffering most in summer because of sweating ,so please help me to clear this.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Ring worm (tinea infection) can be successfully treated with antifungal oral and local applications used simultaneously. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering due to gas in stomach? please tell me solution and food to cure this? Due to gas people do not want to sit beside me? please help. 23 year male1 little fat on stomach.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have been suffering due to gas in stomach? please tell me solution and food to cure this? Due to gas people do not ...
1.Take bland diet, Avoid spicy, oily, fatty and Junk food 2.drink plenty of water 3. take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 4. Take unienzyme 1tablet thrice daily after food for few days 5.consult for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't pass stool everyday, I feel some uncomfortable issues in my stomach, I worried about it, so how can I do it daily? Freely?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I can't pass stool everyday, I feel some uncomfortable issues in my stomach, I worried about it, so how can I do it d...
Take morning walk daily avoid sedentary life/night watching/fast foods/cold drinks. Take ripe banana daily and curd.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MY right leg is very painful in winter season. And my stomach is not strong. How to make my stomach is very strong. And how to home medicine using?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
MY right leg is very painful in winter season.
And my stomach is not strong. How to make my stomach is very strong.
A...
Avoid outside food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me abhi bahut bimar rahta hu Kush davai batao Bimari -- sir me dard Pet me khana nahi pachana Rat me garm hona Khana nahi kha pana.please help

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Me abhi bahut bimar rahta hu Kush davai batao
Bimari -- sir me dard Pet me khana nahi pachana
Rat me garm hona Khana ...
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my brother got fever for about 8 days he was told to take flexon tablet but after taking this tablet he started getting mouth ulcer now he is not able to eat anything his throat is also burning and his lips are continuously bleeding and pus is also coming from his lips. What medicine should he can take?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello doctor my brother got fever for about 8 days he was told to take flexon tablet but after taking this tablet he ...
Get his blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports and also I will suggest you to take injection vitcofol 2cc intramuscularly every alternate days for five pricks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is facing pain in lower abdomen and in the back She has lots of white discharge plus painful urine discharge.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Do routine urine and culture test. Do ultrasound lower abdomen. Consult good physician in your city.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey there, I get lots of gas in my stomach which goes to my brain sometimes please suggest me gas medicine to remove acidity.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
Hey there,
I get lots of gas in my stomach which goes to my brain sometimes please suggest me gas medicine to remove ...
1. Cap pan-d twice daily before meals. 2. Syrup digene 15 ml thrice daily after meals 3. Cap medigas twice daily after meals. 4. Aerobic exercise - 45 minute walk daily. 5. Plenty of salads and fruits in diet. 6. Avoid oily and fried food. 7. Eat small frequent meals. 8. Avoid chillies, spices, cauliflower, beans, peppers,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, This is sharath I am 28 years old. I am unable to digest if I had my dinner at late night and wake up early in morning.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Hello Doctor,
This is sharath I am 28 years old. I am unable to digest if I had my dinner at late night and wake up e...
The late night dinner is bad it takes time to digest try this take tab gasex 2 tabs after every meal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had anal intercourse some weeks back. Some day back I was washing my anal after completing my morning washroom I feel like there are some pea like muscles grown up near my anal area. Or you can as upon anal. It makes pain. And when the waste discharges in washroom. It hurts. I do not know what to do. And makes me embarrassing to discuss. please provide some favourable and Easy Treatment for this to get it cured. please provide medicine names available in chemist stores please reply. Thanking you.

MBBS, Accupunture, Hypnosis, Visceral manipulation, Craniosacral Balancing, Quantum Touch, I don't practise accupunture,reiki,hypnosis because i didn't get good results.
Pain Management Specialist, Panchkula
Further treatment depends upon that are you habitual to it or not. If not then no need to worry. The complaints you mentioned may be due to some other reason & you should consult a surgeon definitely. If you r habitual it may lead to some more problems & when mind is used more than required in such activities it results in loss in professional progress. At no meditation clinic mind management is available which is simple easy less time taking & not available anywhere. U can be super performer in any aspect of life & this habit will be relieved easily. Mind comes to know that no stress disease no aging life is possible & happiness goes on increasing. All this mind comes to know in 1st meeting that yes the above facts are true & possible. Also effects on body r treated with powerful techniques like craniosacral balancing n quantum touch visceral manipulation (especially for digestive system )which act on whole body. All treatment is available online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Gurwant S. Lamba

DM, MD, MBBS
Gastroenterologist
Sunder Lal Jain Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(22 ratings)

Dr. Shailendra Lalwani

Fellowship Minimal Access Surgery(FMAS), DNB ((Surgical Gastroenterology), MS (General Surgery), MBBS
Gastroenterologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital-Delhi, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
83%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Monika Jain

DM - Gastroenterology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Gastroenterologist
Sri Balaji Action Medical Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(148 ratings)

Dr. Atul Sharma

MD - Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist
Oncoplus Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rajeev Shandil

MBBS, DNB - Internal Medicine, DNB - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre - Okhla Road, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(19 ratings)

Dr. Sanjay Jain

MBBS, MD - Medicine, Member of the Royal College of Physicians, UK (MRCP UK)
Gastroenterologist
Indraprastha Apollo Hospitals, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment