Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Namita Jain

Ayurveda, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Namita Jain Ayurveda, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Namita Jain
Dr. Namita Jain is a popular Ayurveda in Rohini, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Namita Jain personally at Vardaan Kayakalp Clinic in Rohini, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Namita Jain and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Namita Jain

Vardaan Kayakalp Clinic

C- 7/ 233, Sector- 8, Rohini. Landmark: Near Swimming Pool, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Namita Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am sangeeta From Nepal My periods gets late day by day. I feel pain in those late days. I am in too depression by this disease. My all the performance gets lost by this stupid diseases. So please let me out from this. I am too thankful of you!

M. S. in Psychotherapy and Counselling
Psychologist, Jaipur
Hi
I am sangeeta
From Nepal
My periods gets late day by day. I feel pain in those late days. I am in too depression b...
hi, since your age here showing that you are in the menopausal stage so these symptoms are normal. This is not a disease and every woman has to through this phase. I would suggest you to get your physiological health check up done first.Get your CBC, blood pressure, blood sugar, thyroid and lipid profile done along with vit B12 and vit D. you may show me the test results here on lybrate for further discussion. Eat healthy light food, drink lots of water and take good rest. And go for a brisk walk daily for at least half an hour.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know that does drinking beer helps to remove a kidney stone and ureter stone. I have a kidney stone of 6 mm. I have never taken beer but someone said it helps to remove a stone or will I get habitual to it. Please help.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Delhi
I want to know that does drinking beer helps to remove a kidney stone and ureter stone. I have a kidney stone of 6 mm...
Beer acts as a diuretic and increases your urine which helps stone removal. But that does not mean u start drinking beer....rather drink a lot of water and keep well hydrated.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good afternoon Dr. My son who is 5 years weight 12kg only has recently stated having red eyes and has minute discharge that comes after waking up from sleep. Worried about his eyes and want to put on some weight, as he is very skinny. Please advise.

MRCPCH, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Good afternoon Dr. My son who is 5 years weight 12kg only has recently stated having red eyes and has minute discharg...
For eyes you can see your ophthalmologist if bothers too much but yes I would agree he is underweight for which you need to see your paediatrician n dietician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits Of Bitter Gourd (Kerala)

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Health Benefits Of Bitter Gourd (Kerala)

Bitter gourd juice contains a train of important nutrients ranging from iron, magnesium and vitamin to potassium and vitamin C. An excellent source of dietary fiber, it also contains twice the calcium of spinach, beta-carotene of broccoli, and the potassium of a banana. to reduce the bitterness of the drink iadd some honey or jaggery to it or pair it with sweet fruits like apple or pears. You can even add lemon juice to lessen the harsh taste of bitter melon juice. A pinch of black pepper and ginger can also decrease the tartness.

  1. Karela Helps in Maintaining Blood Sugar Levels-Bitter gourd contains an insulin-like compound called Polypeptide-p or p-insulin which has been shown to control diabetes naturally. if you  consume bitter melon juice daily , consult a doctor before doing so.

2. Karela Lowers Bad Cholesterol Levels-“Bitter gourd juice is anti-inflammatory and also helps in lowering the bad cholesterol levels in the body. Thereby, it significantly reduces the risk of heart attack and stroke.” It also maintains the blood pressure of the body as it is rich in potassium, which absorbs excessive sodium in the body. It is rich in iron and folic acid which are known to decrease the risk of stroke and keep your heart healthy.

3.Karela is Good for Glowing Skin and Lustrous Hair-It is powerful anti-oxidants along with vitamin A and C which prevent premature skin ageing and diminishes wrinkles. Furthermore, it reduces acne, aids in treating eczema and psoriasis, as well as protects the skin from the harmful UV rays.The nutrients vitamin A, vitamin C, Biotin and Zinc impart shine and lustre to your hair . Applying bitter gourd juice regularly to your scalp can decrease hair loss and greying of hair, treat split-ends and rough hair, shrug off dandruff, and combat itchiness. You can apply bitter gourd juice directly to stop hair fall or mix it with some curd and massage on your scalp and hair for conditioning.

4. Karela Cures Hangovers and Cleanses the Liver-Bitter gourd juice swiftly wipes out alcoholic intoxication settled in your liver.

5. Karela Helps in Weight Loss-Bitter gourd is low in calories, fat and carbohydrates. It keeps you full for longer and hence, it can easily fit in your weight loss plan.

6. Karela Boosts Your Immune System-Bitter gourd fights viruses and bacteria and strengthens your immunity. It prevents allergies and indigestion. The antioxidants work as powerful defense mechanisms against illness and also help fight free-radical damage .

7. Good  for Eyes-it helps in preventing vision-related problems such as cataract since it has compounds like beta-carotene.

1 person found this helpful

Dear sir I am 61 years old, height 5' 9, wt-73kg bp- normal blood sugar-normal I do excercise daily and do yoga and pranayam my lipid profile is as under: total cholesterol photometry 211 mg% 125 - 200 hdl cholesterol - direct photometry 40 mg% 35-80 ldl cholesterol - direct photometry 87 mg% 85 - 130 triglycerides photometry 377 mg% 25 - 200 tc/ hdl cholesterol ratio calculated 5.3 ratio 3.0 - 5.0 ldl / hdl ratio calculated 2.2 ratio 1.5 - 3.5 vldl cholesterol calculated 75.4 mg% 5 - 40 I do not smoke nor drink. I take green tea daily. Please advise me how to reduce my tryglyceride. I take fish, avoid meat & chicken, fried food, I take fruits and nuts like almond, pistachio regularly. Please advise. Regards.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Dear sir I am 61 years old, height 5' 9, wt-73kg bp- normal blood sugar-normal I do excercise daily and do yoga and p...
Cholesterol level should be measured at least once every five years in everyone over age 20. The screening test that is usually performed is a blood test called a lipid profile. Experts recommend that men ages 35 and older and women ages 45 and older be more frequently screened for lipid disorders. The lipoprotein profile includes: Total cholesetrol LDL (low-density lipoprotein CHOLESETROL also called "bad"CHOLESTETROL HDL (high-density lipoprotein cholesterol, also called "good" cholesterol) TRIGLYCERIDES (fats carried in the BLOOD from the food we eat. Excess calories, alcohol, or sugar in the body are converted into TRIGLYCERIDES and stored in fat cells throughout the body. High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've got a light white spot on my elbow. Want to know what is that. Doctor here in my locality said that she's not sure whether its a fungal infection or anything else! please mention any test (if possible) to find what is that.

MD PHYSICIAN
General Physician, Delhi
I've got a light white spot on my elbow. Want to know what is that. Doctor here in my locality said that she's not su...
White spot can be due to various skin conditions like eczema, Superficial yeast infection, psoriasis and vitiligo. Treatment depends upon the underlying cause. You can apply moisturizer over the lesion .consult a dermatologist for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Damaged nerve in ncs test result condition value as ncv(ms) is 46.67(wrist) is it recoverable?

DM - Neurology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Neurologist, Chennai
Hi Mr. Narasimha Rao, You can't decide with single nerve conduction value. Also NCV is different for different nerves. One need complete nerve conduction report and full history of the problem and examination of the person to come to a conclusion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am losing hair In quickly. And. I use many medication but. Non is effect. N I lose my hair in front surface In large amount. And. Its my big problem hair fall.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Mumbai
I am losing hair In quickly. And. I use many medication but. Non is effect. N I lose my hair in front surface In larg...
You may be suffering from androgenic alopecia which is also called as pattern baldness. The hairs start reducing in density at the crown (top) and also the hairline starts refeeding from the front. This is usually progressive throughout life unless treated. This may also be accompanied by severe dandruff. The FDA approved treatment for this condition is a lotion and tablets. There is no other alternative. No oil or cream will magically work because the hairs are getting miniaturised and eventually disappearing due to the hormonal effects on the hair roots. Along with this, you can also consider platelet rich plasma therapy for faster results. Please call me or contact me with photos using online consult option for proper examination and treatment. Do not start treatment without consulting. I can give guidance and then you can continue treatment on your own.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old male and suffering from depression I am not concentrate in my mind properly. I am not focus in my work, so what should will do?

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
I am 26 year old male and suffering from depression I am not concentrate in my mind properly. I am not focus in my wo...
If you follow some of these recommendations I am sure you will be able to concentrate properly and do well at work too. You must go and meet with a counselor immediately and if that person advises that you meet with a doctor you must do so and cooperate to your utmost. Please visit these professionals along with your parents. In the meantime please do the following sincerely because you could resolve the problem better with good cooperation: Have a good night’s sleep, have a good breakfast of more proteins, meditate often, remain free of stress, eat a lot of fiber, nuts, avocado, exercise regularly, eat dark chocolate, do Yoga meditation exercises, etc. I suggest you do the opposite of what this depression makes you feel like doing (actually, not doing): you will need to fight this condition. You must become active; stay upright during the daylight time; meet people; never sleep during the day, wake up by 6 am every day, play some active games, especially contact games, do physical exercises, talk to people and join some social clubs, attend Yoga classes etc. Watch sitcoms on TV or comedies and cheer yourself up. Go for excursions in groups, for outings, camps, conferences, and religious conventions. Get a pet dog and spend time training it, exercising it and relating to it. Expose yourself to some sunlight every day, at least, 30 minutes but not in the scorching heat. Whatever happens, please incorporate these three important adaptations in your life: always be responsible, be respectful, and be functional. If you did these three, lots of things will go well in life. Please pray and have faith in God to alleviate your sufferings. Don’t wait for others to help. Use your own motivation, which might be at its lowest, but persevere and win this battle. Above all to be really happy, you need to live in love and for love. Learn all about emotions and how to handle them and that will get you out of the depression rather easily and quickly. A counselor is there only to facilitate you, all the hard word must come from you, and your cooperation with that person is very critical for your success. Be positive every day and learn to be contented with what you have. Do some left brain exercises: it is the happy brain. Here are a few suggestions: shut your left nostril and breathe, move your eyes from right to left and vice versa for at least half a minute at a time, and do callisthenic exercises with some form of counting, regularly. Whatever happens please cooperate with the therapy and do not discontinue until the condition is completely resolved.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(259 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Rai

Graduate of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery (GAMS)
Ayurveda
Wonder Herbs Hi-Tech Ayur Clinics, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(184 ratings)

Dr. S K Singh

M.S. (Ayurveda), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Sushruta AnoRectal Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(89 ratings)

Dr. Sandeep Madaan

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Aastha Ayurveda Clinic , 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(41 ratings)

Jiva Ayurveda

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Pitampura, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(130 ratings)

Dr. Jiva Ayurveda

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Pitampura, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Roy

BAMS
Ayurveda
Pooja Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment