Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Monu Singh

Orthopedist, Delhi

0 - 700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Monu Singh Orthopedist, Delhi
0 - 700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Monu Singh
Dr. Monu Singh is a popular Orthopedist in Najafgarh, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Monu Singh personally at Amar Leela Hospital Pvt. Ltd in Najafgarh, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Monu Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Orthopedists from across India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Amar Leela Hospital Pvt. Ltd

B-1/6 Janak Puri, Main Najafgarh Road, Landmark: Near State Bank of India ATM, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Max Hospital-Shalimar Bagh

#FC - 50, C & D Block, Shalimar Bagh. Landmark : Near Toyata & Nissan Showroom, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more

Max Superspeciality Hospital

#FC-50, C & D Block, Landmark : Landmark: Near Haidurpur Ground Village, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Mata Chanan Devi Hospital

Lal Sai Mandir Marg, Block C1 Landmark : Opposite BikanerwalaDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Monu Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir/Madam, I am often getting back pain (only in the early morning). After finishing morning activities, pain will go away. Secondly, I got bubbles and rashes on my skin. First instance bubbles will arise and immediately after bubbles will go away (till I use steroids) and rashes will come. This system is repeating. Are these symptoms of kidney failure. My father died because of renal failure 4 years back, at his age 54.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir/Madam,
I am often getting back pain (only in the early morning). After finishing morning activities, pain will go...
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang asana? lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain and weakness in upper arms, thighs,legs went for cbc blood sugar , thyroid all ok but uric acid 8.8 could this be the reason for it?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, Fellow In Joint Replacement , Fellow In Arthroscopy
Orthopedist, Hyderabad
Pain and weakness in upper arms, thighs,legs went for cbc blood sugar , thyroid all ok but uric acid 8.8 could this b...
Hi good evening lybrate-user, uric acid level 8.8 means you are suffering with a condition called gout. In which there will be lack of some enzymes which prevents the formation of protein end products the unprocessed products will get deposited in your joints and resulting pain, treatment you have to visit your doctor for anti gout medication and monitor your uric acid levels on regular intervals. Prevention by decreasing the intake of high protein diet like red meat, thank you bikram.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years old male. I have pain at my waist from last one year, and also pain in my right legs knee from last 6 months. Please suggest medicines.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 49 years old male. I have pain at my waist from last one year, and also pain in my right legs knee from last 6 m...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1.Rhus Tox 30 ( 4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week 2.Calci Aid ( Bakson) ( 2tabs) thrice a day for a week and revert. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Unani Specialist, Pune
Cupping therapy is a form of alternative medicine in which cups are placed on the skin to create suction. The cups can be made of a variety of materials, including:

Glass
Bamboo
Earthenware

Supporters of cupping therapy believe the suction of the cups mobilizes blood flow to promote the healing of a broad range of medical ailments.

Cupping therapy dates back to ancient Egyptian, Chinese, and Middle Eastern cultures. One of the oldest medical textbooks in the world, the Ebers Papyrus, describes how the ancient Egyptians were using cupping therapy in 1,550 B.C.

In general, Western medical societies are skeptical of the health claims made by cupping therapy supporters. "Available scientific evidence does not support cupping as a cure for cancer or any other disease" states the American Cancer Society. "Reports of successful treatment with cupping are mainly anecdotal rather than from research studies"

But a 2012 study published in the journal PLoS ONE suggests that cupping therapy may have more than a placebo effect. Australian and Chinese researchers reviewed 135 studies on cupping therapy published between 1992 and 2010. They concluded that cupping therapy may be effective when combined with other treatments like acupuncture or medications in treating various diseases and conditions, such as:

Herpes zoster
Acne
Facial paralysis
Cervical spondylosis

But the researchers acknowledge that many of the studies in their review may have contained some bias. They say better studies are needed to draw a definite conclusion.
1 person found this helpful

I have knee pain from last month without any injury please help me I am very worried.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have knee pain from last month without any injury please help me I am very worried.
Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think I have piles. It bleeds with stool and make me soo week soon after, I am computer engineer so I have to spend 8 to 10 hours, sitting in front of computer and it start panning after 2 or 3 hours of sitting. And it feels so irritated as I can not help my self.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thrissur
I think I have piles. It bleeds with stool and make me soo week soon after, I am computer engineer so I have to spend...
Hello Prince Piles may or may not cause :- #pain or discomfort around the anus #pink small pads of skin protruding from the anus sometimes they may appear purple/blue #bleeding from the anus Try the below self care measures:--- Eat lot of high fibre foods - beans, whole grain breads, cereals, fresh fruits and vegetables.will help you soften your stool. Constipation will aggravate the condition so you have to Avoid getting constipated. Drink lot of fluids.water is the best remedy. Prune juice is a natural stool softener. Exercise regularly If all these measures don't help. Consult me online privately for homeopathic medicines.safe and effective. Absolutely no side effects. Stay healthy. :) .
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got knee pain in the middle of the knees and are paining while I am climbing steps. The problem occurred while I am starting the bike and also did some difficult yoga posture which gives pressure on knees also. First it came to right knee, I stopped yoga and starting bike with right leg, it got cured. I started using left leg to start bike, the pain came to left too. What is the solution for it, in order to not come again and how to make my bones strong.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Gurgaon
I got knee pain in the middle of the knees and are paining while I am climbing steps. The problem occurred while I am...
for strong bones, drink milk at least two times in a day, avoid climbing steps for a few days, get your vitamin D3 checked, eat light food, sit in the sun for half hour. try this for a week. after that if no relief then consult a doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left leg pains badly everyday when I come back home. The pain starts from above thighs and upto the knee, calf and ankle. When I rest at home it doesn't pain.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
My left leg pains badly everyday when I come back home. The pain starts from above thighs and upto the knee, calf and...
This treatment is being suggested on bases of the information provided. I would like to examine & investigate you in detail. Any way it may be tried, --. Dolokind Plus (Mankind) [Aceclofenac 100 mg +Paracetamol 350 mg] 1 tab. OD & SOS. X 5 days. --. Caldikind plus (Mankind) 1 tab OD x 10 days. (You may need help of your local doctor to get these medicines.) --. Fomentation with warm water. Avoid direct flow of AC or Cooler. --. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding. --. Use no pillow under the head. --. Avoid painful acts & activities. -- .Do mild exercises for Knee & Legs. . Do not ignore, let it not become beginning of a major problem. Do ask for a detailed treatment plan. If no relief in 2-3 days, contact me again (through this platform only) Kindly make sure, there is no allergy to any of these medicines. (Contact your family doctor, if needed). For emergency treatment visit nearest hospital. I hope I have answered your question to your satisfaction. Kindly rate the answer.Wish you a quick recovery & good health.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 39 years old. She suffering from hypothyroidism and asthma problems from last 10 yrs. She take eltroxin 50 MG. But last three days she faces low blood pressure, swelling in body (most in foot and hand) joint pain. Blood sugar, echo cardiograph and cbc are normal. What can I do. Thanks.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My mother is 39 years old. She suffering from  hypothyroidism and asthma problems from last 10 yrs. She take eltroxin...
Hi, is she tkg any medication for asthma? give her homoeo medicine: @ rauwlfiaq 10 drops, thrice with little water. @ rhus tox 200-6 pills, thrice. To start treatment for asthma, we need totality of symptoms take, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 47 year old. She is suffering neck, arm and shoulder pain. We go neurologist and orthopaedic doctor and they suggest some exercise and medicine. But the pain is not fine. Than I go physiotherapist but the pain is some time low and some day again start. What disease this? We take cervical x-ray also. Please give me better medicine.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My mother is 47 year old. She is suffering neck, arm and shoulder pain. We go neurologist and orthopaedic doctor and ...
with physiotherapy treatment do isometric exercise and posture correction. stretching exercise of neck and shoulder. and in working time use cervical collar
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After the result of vitamin d ,25 -hydroxy serum, there is just 50-75 unit in m body but the suffiency ratio is just triple to what I have, so what should I do to enhance this vitamin concern, I raise this concern because I really suffering from this doses last 6 months. I also suffering from sensation in my fingers and also stress concern and joint pain .so please suggest me better cure for this.

PGDT, BHMS, PGD PPHC
Homeopath, Delhi
After the result of vitamin d ,25 -hydroxy serum, there is just 50-75 unit in m body but the suffiency ratio is just ...
Hi. Don't panic my friend as vit d deficiency is a very common problem these days. You need to start vit d supplements, once a week, for a period of 3 months. It is easily available in market. Also get your vit b12 levels checked as well, tingling sensation can be due to deficiency of that. Get the tests done and in case of any issue, consult a doc personally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Getting pains in the left knee at night only while sleeping. Hv sciatica problem is the knee pain due to this. Not interested in taking any pills. Can you suggest home remedy.

M.S. -ORTHO, Fellowship In hip and Knee Replacement Surgery
Orthopedist, Surat
Getting pains in the left knee at night only while sleeping. Hv sciatica problem is the knee pain due to this. Not in...
Night knee knee pain is due to arthritis. Only pain during rest is arthritis pain. Sciatica pain may relief if you bend your knee during sleep. Please try some quadriceps hamstring strengthening exercise for knee and low back muscle exercise for your back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has leg pain from 10 years but from last 3 Mon it has so much pain that he cannot walk properly. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My father has leg pain from 10 years but from last 3 Mon it has so much pain that he cannot walk properly. What shoul...
Hello, I am giving to some common reasons for leg pain 1. Generalized weakness 2. Anaemia 3. Physical exertion and any trauma 4. Lack of protein in diet 5. Any infection present on leg or foot 6. Muscle weakness abrupt start/ stop of physical exercise 8. Vit d and calcium deficiency also it may be due to problem in knee like osteoarthritis knee so kindly consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have swelling at the back of right ankle. It is small round, and extremely painful. I am unable to walk or even lift my leg. The pain is unbearable. When I slightly compress the area, it feels tremendously painful. As if I have great amount of weight tied to my leg. And when I try to walk, I feel as if something is pulling me down. My leg is very heavy and extremely painful. Please help. I can't bear the pain.

M S Orthopedic Surgery, MBBS
Orthopedist,
I have swelling at the back of right ankle. It is small round, and extremely painful. I am unable to walk or even lif...
Dear Mr. lybrate-user, from what you have described, you appears to have what is called a Retro Calcaneal Bursitis and you need to consult an orthopedic Surgeon for Investigation and Diagnosis and treatment. In the mean time you please use loose shoes and have to the following-1. Physical therapy in the form of relaxation exercises of the ankle joint up and down few times each time before walking from rest position. 2.Heat therapy in the form of taking Luke warm Water in a bucket half and dip the foot and ankle and repeat the same exercises under water for 10-15 mts. 3. Use a Double heel shoe or chappal and consult an Orthopedic Surgeon.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am experience lower back pain and this time I am trying to conceive. I am getting all treatment like follow follicular study and folic acid tab & metformin tab but I am so confused becoz of this pain is like before menstrual days .My period date is 9th August so can you please Give me a suggestion for this pain is due to normal reason or menstrual.

BAMS, MD, Panchakrma
Ayurveda, Nashik
Hi I am experience lower back pain and this time I am trying to conceive. I am getting all treatment like follow foll...
Backache /pain has several reasons like muscle spasm, spine issue, injury etc. Condition may get worst if it keep untreated. Ayurveda is one of most popular treatment for joint pain & backache. The selection of remedy is based upon the theory of individualization and symptoms similarity . ayurvedic treatment not only gives complete relief from pain it also improves bone strength as well calcium absorption which is essential for all 206 bones & joint . as far fertility issue ayurved has good medicines that promotes healthy ovulation as well improves sexual health.You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was feeling pain in knee ,and finding difficult my moving in spite of taking medicines,earlier also felt pain in ankles and sometimes in legs and arms.On tested given indication of early osteoporosis possible.I am 50 yr old

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Jaipur
For better treatment you can take. Cap. Cadalmin GIA.2caps.Bid for three month regular and take 9E5 for your better health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am experiencing pain in my tail bone continuously after travelling by bus, around 150 kms daily. Got an x ray done it says L1, L2, L3, L5 Mildly decreased. What it means, what is the possible problem and cure?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am experiencing pain in my tail bone continuously after travelling by bus, around 150 kms daily. Got an x ray done ...
Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana -- Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have usually problem in my back bone and it's got too much longer and painful so please solve my problems sir.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have usually problem in my back bone and it's got too much longer and painful so please solve my problems sir.
Do learn and practise strengthening and stretching exercises from neuro physiotherapist best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed