Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manoj

General Physician, Delhi

700 at clinic
Dr. Manoj General Physician, Delhi
700 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Manoj
Dr. Manoj is an experienced General Physician in East Of Kailash, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Manoj at Eden Hospital Pvt Ltd in East Of Kailash, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Manoj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Eden Hospital Pvt Ltd

B-162, East Of Kailash.Landmark:-Opposite 'c' Block Market, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manoj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My dad is getting sound in his hear some beep sound past 10 yrs. What should i do?

Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Audiologist, Noida
Hello Mr. Lybrate-user, the beep sound is one type of tinnitus and that can be cured through some drugs, medicines, therapy and with some hearing aids. First you need to consult a good audiologist who can help you out from this. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam, I have a small hiatus hernia and I experience heart aches and stomach problems mostly. I have been prescribed esomeprazole and sucral syrup for a month and I'm having it for 2 weeks now. I have also been diagnosed with hypothyroidism which I have a value of 18.00 tsh and I'm having thyrox50 pills as well for the last two weeks. Can the thyroid be cured completely. Will he chest pain remain life long? Can you please help me.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , FAIS, FACRSI, Fellowship in GI Surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Hello sir/madam,
I have a small hiatus hernia and I experience heart aches and stomach problems mostly. I have been p...
Hypothyroidism is being controlled by medications like the one you are using. Hiatus hernia causes acid reflux and chronic reflux not only increases morbidity in terms of chest pain and burning but also can cause changes in food pipe lining called Barrets esophagus which is bad. Hence it is advisable to operate for hiatus hernia. I do lapaeoscopic surgery with 1to2 days hospital stay. Very minimal pain and complete cure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv a bit stressful life and I have cervical pain near my collar bone n neck area. Hv a bit low on haemoglobin (9). And now hypothyroidism. I am mother to a 4 years old. Need advice on how to cure hypothyroidism naturally n whether I will hv to tk medicine always n forever?

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I hv a bit stressful life and I have cervical pain near my collar bone n neck area. Hv a bit low on haemoglobin (9). ...
The thyroid gland in you is not producing enough thyroxin so the tab that you take is only a replacement therapy so you must continue say life long you seem to be stressed massage your neck with any balm and see if it helps go for along walk morn and evening take dolo 650 if pain is too much.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is suffering frm type-2 diabetis mellitus since 20 years.He is prescribing medicines DIABETROL-3P & JALRA50 MG but diabetis is ranging about 250-270 .Can it be cntrolled by medicines rather than insulin?

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Dear, According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, in my urine examination RBC is showing 01-02 rbc/hpf and pus cells is showing 00-01 wbc/hpf. Please advise what this means. And is it a concern in per medical examination of rejection.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi, in my urine examination RBC is showing 01-02 rbc/hpf and pus cells is showing 00-01 wbc/hpf. Please advise what t...
RBC in urine could be because of renal calculopathy. You should get your Ultrasound abdomen done to confirm the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHARAT JYOTI, MRACGP, INCEPTOR, MD-PhD, MD - Psychiatry, FIPS, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Weakness and fatigue

If you have generalized weakness and fatigue along with other symptoms, evaluate those symptoms. Home treatment for your other symptoms usually will improve your weakness and fatigue. Mild generalized weakness and fatigue that occur with a viral illness usually improve with the following home treatment measures.

Get extra rest while you are ill. Let your symptoms be your guide.
If you have a cold, you may be able to stick to your usual routine and just get some extra sleep.
If you have the flu, you may need to spend a few days in bed.
Return to your usual activities slowly to avoid prolonging the fatigue.
Be sure to drink extra fluids to avoid dehydration.
If generalized weakness and fatigue are not related to another illness, follow the guidelines in the prevention section and be patient. It may take a while for you to feel energetic again.

Listen to your body. Alternate rest with exercise. Gradually increasing your exercise may help decrease your fatigue.
Limit medicines that might contribute to fatigue. Tranquilizers and cold and allergy medicines often cause fatigue.
Improve your diet. Eating a balanced diet may increase your energy level. Do not skip meals, especially breakfast.
Reduce your use of alcohol or other drugs, such as caffeine or nicotine, which may contribute to fatigue.
Cut back on watching television. Spend that time with friends, try new activities, or travel to break the fatigue cycle.
Get a good night's sleep. This may be the first step toward controlling fatigue.
Eliminate all sound and light disturbances.
Do not eat just before you go to bed.
Use your bed only for sleeping. Do not read or watch tv in bed.
Get regular exercise but not within 3 to 4 hours of your bedtime.
For more information, see actionset. Gif insomnia: improving your sleep.

Symptoms to watch for during home treatment
Call your doctor if any of the following occur during home treatment:

New symptoms develop along with the weakness and fatigue.
Symptoms last longer than 2 weeks.
Symptoms become more severe or more frequent.
6 people found this helpful

Sir I have been suffering piles form one year ago. I want to know basic treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Purulia
Drink more water avoid oily, rich foods-egg, mutton nux vom 200, 1 dose early morning in empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor my wife 50 years suffering from D VITAMIN deficiency, as reports declared. Pl help us how to get D VITAMIN instantly n what food can I take n precautions need to be taken for the same.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Dear doctor my wife 50 years suffering from D VITAMIN deficiency, as reports declared. Pl help us how to get D VITAMI...
Relying upon the lab report, if the deficiency of vitamin D is detected, Injection Vitamin D 3 lac to 6 lac units can be given. Good exposure to pre noon sunlight helps the body to prepare its own vitamin D. Vegetarian diet generally does nit contain this vitamin found in animal fats.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 26 year old man and I m having constipation problem I cant eat any thing because of daily digestion problem.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I m 26 year old man and I m having constipation problem I cant eat any thing because of daily digestion problem.
Hello, I am giving you some tips to prevent constipation: 1. take 6-8 glass of water in a day 2.Regular Physical activity Keeping mobile and active will greatly reduce your risk of getting constipation. Ideally do at least 150 minutes of physical activity every week. 3.You should have about 30 g of fibre a day. You can increase your fibre intake by eating more: I am giving you list of some fibre containing food fruit vegetables wholegrain rice whole wheat pasta wholemeal bread seeds oats 4.Toilet habits Never ignore the urge to go to the toilet Consult Physician for further Management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello My 1 month old baby doesn't sleep specially after bottle feed I am so worried if he remains this habit so how can I sleep . please help me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hello
My 1 month old baby doesn't sleep specially after bottle feed I am so worried if he remains this habit so how c...
Well some babies do have their own pattern of sleep and you have to make your schedule accordingly. Do not bottle feed but only breast milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 40 years old I have gastric problem in 8 years I taken allopathy, ayurvedic, siddha, homeopathy no use what can I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello sir, I am 40 years old I have gastric problem in 8 years I taken allopathy, ayurvedic, siddha, homeopathy no us...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and for constipation eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Male - 70 years old. Have frequent hiccups & continues for longer times. This happens usually after Meals. While laying down for sleeping, hiccups start immediately. Drinking water don't subside it. This has started a week before. Kindly advice.

Certified Food & Nutritionist
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Jamnagar
Res Sir 1 glass coriander +mint+lemon+ ginger fresh juice in morning. Small 4 piece ginger+ lemo before meals. take small and frequent meal. avoide spicy and backery products. Avoid tobacco, alcohol. Buttermilk with cumin in lunch. litter slowly walk after meal. With the Best of Health
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have the habit of masturbating daily.Because of masturbating daily I have many pimples on my face and I'm losing weight.How to overcome these problems?

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
Daily masturbation is no way responsible for pimples and weight loss. See a dermatologist for pimples treatment and for weight loss see a physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Treat Dry Cough With Natural Remedies

M.Sc - Psychology, PGDEMS, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Treat Dry Cough With Natural Remedies

Coughing is pretty much a normal body reflex which is also natural, this method ensures that lungs, throat and our airway will keep them clear of any foreign body from entering them however it has to be understood that anything in excess is not good. Constant coughing is said to be pretty irritating hence should be treated at the earliest.

Some of the symptoms which have to be looked out for in order to know if there is any need to treat it are:

• Absence of phlegm
• Dry and itchy throat
• Irritability
• Weaker immune system
• Fatigue
• Tiredness

The reason as to why we get hit with this dry cough as identified can include:

• Sinus infections
• Viral infection in the respiratory tract
• Allergy to any smoke or dust
• Pneumonia

Dry Cough With Natural Remedies

Treatments for dry cough can be prepared easily at home, which are given below:

1. Almonds, sugar and butter:

Ingredients needed:
• 7 soaked almonds
• 2 tbsp sugar
• 2 tbsp butter
Peel off the skin from soaked almonds in the morning and crush them into paste to which butter and sugar has to be added. Mix this well to eat every day morning and evening to cure the dry cough.

2. Basil leaves, honey and ginger:

Ingredients needed:
• Handful basil leaves
• 1 inch ginger piece
• 3 tsp honey
Make paste from basil leave and use 1 tsp of this to be mixed with 1 tsp of ginger paste after which this mixture has to be sieved through in order to get juice from it. To this juice now add 3 tsp of honey and mix it well, take 1 tsp of this mixture 3 times every day.

3. Turmeric powder and carom powder:

Ingredients needed:
• 1 glass lukewarm water
• 1 tsp turmeric powder
• 1 tsp carom powder
Mix all the ingredients well to be consumed twice every day.
172 people found this helpful

Dear sir or madam, hame 2, 3 days se sansh lene me morning me problem ho rahi please give me some opinion.

MD PULMONARY
Pulmonologist, Mumbai
if this is happening first time, please get a pft test to confirm if you have asthma. You can see a doctor who will accordingly start you on inhaled therapy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes for congestion in chest? I do not smoke and does congestion in chest cause headache and nausea?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the causes for congestion in chest? I do not smoke and does congestion in chest cause headache and nausea?
chest congestion is due to bronchial Asthma,lung infection.Chest congestion cause cough with sputum, there may be slight breathing difficulty
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My last year blood sugar level was fasting was 105 and after food was 148 and after three months I rechecked my blood sugar my fasting was 87 and after breakfast was 94 now should I continued this or I now free from diabetes and take a sugar n rice and potatoes in my diet please tell me I m very confused.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My last year blood sugar level was fasting was 105 and after food was 148 and after three months I rechecked my blood...
Mr Roney, If your blood sugars are as low as stated, then it is really good. Even your earlier readings show that you only had impaired glucose tolerance, not diabetes. So if you continue to live a healthy life style you can remain free from it. As regards eating rice, potatoes and sweets, you can do it with in the limit. Because eating excess can always drive your sugar higher. Plus you have to maintain a healthy normal weight.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last night I have liver pain. What should I do now? Is this caused for my acidity?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
From last night I have liver pain. What should I do now? Is this caused for my acidity?
Liver is the organ on the right side just below the rib cage. Liver is a painless structure but it has a capsule which gives rise to pain if it is stretched. That happens in cases of sudden liver enlargement due to causes like hepatitis/ liver abscess etc. So please don't label your pain as that of liver- cause that is a serious thing to consider. However, it is advisable for you to get an ultrasound of abdomen if your pain is very severe and persistent. Since it is only from last night - it could be due to acidity as you rightly pointed out. So first try some anti acidity medicines.
37 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mujhe eyes ke upper wale jaha eye bro hai waha sojan rahne lag gayi or mujhe pairo ke taluo me bhi pshina aata hai please tell me suggestion.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Sir mujhe eyes ke upper wale jaha eye bro hai waha sojan rahne lag  gayi or mujhe pairo ke taluo me bhi pshina aata h...
Hello, * avoid, sun, dust, smoke, alcohol. Smoking. * sujan, dono eye brow per hai ya eak side mein. * sujan per koi jalan hoti hai. * sujan kitney dino se hai. * panni piyen. * homoeo-medicine** @ sulphur 30-6 pills, twice a wk. Wkly, report kariye.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is going to donate her kidney to his brother. I want to know that what precautions should be taken before and after the operation in details.

DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Ahmedabad
Avoidance of outside foood, healthy lifestyle. Avoid painkillers, plenty of fluids, no self medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed