Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. M K Saxena

MBBS

General Physician, Delhi

35 Years Experience  ·  at clinic
Dr. M K Saxena MBBS General Physician, Delhi
35 Years Experience  ·  at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. M K Saxena
Dr. M K Saxena is an experienced General Physician in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 35 years of experience as a General Physician. He has done MBBS. You can meet Dr. M K Saxena personally at Dr M K Saxena in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. M K Saxena and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - GSVM MEDICAL COLLEGE KANPUR - 1981
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

113-A PH-2Pkt-B Mayur Vihar Delhi - 110091Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Good evening sir/madam, I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering from poly urea and little hunger and vertigo .to day I checked my blood glucose levels. Blood sugar-fasting_81 mg/dl and post (pp)-185 mg/dl. And my father is diabetic. So please help me out ,i am getting tension thanking you.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Good evening sir/madam,
  I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering f...
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose of 81 mg is normal. Pp 185 mg is high, it falls in the pre-diabetes category. You need to take care. Diabetes is confirmed when blood glucose fasting is equal to or above 126 mg & pp 200 mg and above. If you adapt a modified lifestyle, like exercise regularly, maintain normal weight (bmi <23 kg/m2), avoid eating too much of sweets, no deep fried foods, no pastries and bakery items, no junk foods, no aerated sweetened drinks, highly processed foods and high milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits like papaya, water melon, pomegranate, orange, sweet lime, water melon, apple, guava and pear. Exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day. Avoid alcohol and smoking completely. By adapting above suggestions diabetes can be prevented or onset can be delayed. Thanks.

I am 16 years old. I am suffering from urticaria related disease. Skin swells and becomes red after applying pressure. My doctor consulted and said its something like hives. Taking medicines since two months.. Now totally tired. Still not cured. What should I do?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Urticaria or commonly called allergic rash is troublesome many times. The causes are complex. You never know what causes allergy. Food and drugs are the main culprits. But rarely presence of worms also can cause allergy. The psycho-somatic angle also needs to be ruled out. Too much anxiety is also responsible in some cases. Best thing is to see a good skin specialist first. And then a holistic expert. Solutions are not simple and cannot be doled out on this platform. Getting a good physician is the first important step.

Hi, I am 22 yrs F. My vagina is itching a lot from last week. What should I do to cure this?

D.N.B, D.G.O, M.B.B.S
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi,  I am 22 yrs F. My vagina is itching a lot from last week.      What should I do to cure this?
Are you married or sexually active? if yes than you can insert some mixed bacterial and fungal vaginal pessaries daily one at night. For 7 days.

Am a 40 year old male suffering with lots of cuts on the tip of my penis not able to pull my skin at all it gets stuck I would like to know what to do and what medicine or jell should I apply to get rid of the cuts from where blood comes out.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Am a 40 year old male suffering with lots of cuts on the tip of my penis not able to pull my skin at all it gets stuc...
Dear lybrate user, it will take a little bit of time to get rid of your problem. However you do not need to apply any medicine on the cuts on your penis. Pour about 10 ml of dettol / savlon in a mug of lukewarm water & stir it untill it is mixed. Soak a cotton swab in that water & rub the cuts of your penis with that soaked cotton swab continue the process for 15 minutes. Repeat the process daily before going to sleep.

I have problem with my erection. I get night/morning erection. And I can penis penis by touching. But I can't erect just by thinking. My age is 19. I masturbate not a lot. But from last 15 days I dint masubrated/fantasied. Some time ago I faced same problem but that was only for 2 hrs. I have posted my problem on some forums. They told me to stop for a month and try. But I am feared a lot. I did't try porn and I do not wanted to do. But why this happens. I have noticed this problem from last 6 days ago. How much time I stop thinking/fantasies and try? And some one told me to do kegel exercise .what is this mean? My symptoms is not similar to ED right? (erectile dysfunction). What is the biological reason for this problem? Should I have to watch porn? To check erection? What happens if I still can not erect by watching porn? A lot of erection can cause this problem? Around 8 days ago I suffered from cold and fever and I took my normal medicine paracetamol and cerfimixe. But now I am ok. This can cause any problem? What is the maximum time should I wait to check my erection? Can I get any problem if I did not get erection up to a year? Please read my full question. And tell me some biological reasons for my satisfaction.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I have problem with my erection. I get night/morning erection. And I can penis penis by touching. But I can't erect j...
U seem to have anxiety which is creating problems. Don't think too much and try to relax. Avoid porn and start yoga to relax your mind. You will recover in 7 days. If you have any problems you can tell me your feedback.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Food can't possibly be the ONLY thing in life that you look forward to! Learn a language or a musical instrument or pick up another hobby but make sure that all the entertainment in your life and at your vacations is not just surrounded around eating and overeating.

I am having pain in my head, and after irregular intervals. Also I am having trouble while using tablet or during studies. Is it a migraine.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having pain in my head, and after irregular intervals. Also I am having trouble while using tablet or during stu...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.

Now a days I have an one side headache it come weekly two or three times if I take tablet it will gone but again it came. I have little fear about this headache it will brings any problem for me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Now a days I have an one side headache it come weekly two or three times if I take tablet it will gone but again it c...
If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, inadequate sleep , Low BP/High BP,migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error,chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, ,have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7.Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache , if required take a CT scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. consult me for further advice

I can't sleep at night like cat sleep if any small sound hear I wake up and some time blood comes from nose. Will you please suggest why like this please help me?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I can't sleep at night like cat sleep if any small sound hear I wake up and some time blood comes from nose. Will you...
Bleeding from nose: cold water on nose and head will help. If no result, endoscopy of nose to locate the bleeder and cautery of bleeder will cure you.

Small hole in my right ear.How to solve the problem ?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
How do u know there is small hole in the ear? Do u have consulted any doctor? If hole is small it will heal byitself provided ear is kept dry and free from infection.

I am suffering from lose motion and stomach pain from two days. What I have to do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
take tab flagyl 400 1tab tds, tab rantac 150 1tab bd for 5 day. Take tab meftal spas 1tab sos it will help.welcome.

I've my friend who have minor piles and he is afraid of operation. Can some good remedy available?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
avoid constipation, avoid straining on stool, take fiber diet and green vegetables. take pilex tab one tab 3 times daily for one month, apply anovate on anus. consult surgeon if not ok.

I am 25 years old I am from bangalore last night I was doing some work unfortunate I fell down on the ground I had some kind of illness like headache.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old I am from bangalore last night I was doing some work unfortunate I fell down on the ground I had so...
For headache take tablet paracetamol and we need to check your vital parameters of the body for further guidance

I am 22 years old boy. I have red eyes and so much pain in my eyes and little fever during five days.Yesterday night I did vomit whole night and so much pain in my stomach l have been going to the doctor in the morning and take medicine and I have been checked my blood but no improvement I have. Now I have little problem to take oxygen.. please doctor consult me better.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg with domstal and further treatment depends on the blood reports and if you are unable to breathe freely than get your self admitted in a hospital

Sir, a lot of sweat come out of my armpit due to which I get embarrassed sometime. Any remedy for this problem.

Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sweating is good, that means your body temperature is maintained. Well bad odour with sweating is embarrassing. Clean you armpits daily with soap and water. Homoeopathic medicine is useful to less the sweating n remove the odour. Report back accordingly.

Stomachache from 3 days, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Stomachache from 3 days, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do?
For stomachache take Tablet Cyclopam and also would like to start antibiotic after personal consultation.

I am a diabetic person last 5 years and I take insulin so how i control it without insulin?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a diabetic person last 5 years and I take insulin so how i control it without insulin?
what are your current sugar levels,,,only after the report it can be commented whether insulin can be removed or not. Following are the tips to prevent onset/or control diabetes 1-Losing Extra Weight:-The most significant thing which can make a big difference to your health is to lose your extra weight. This will not only lower your blood pressure but also helps lowering your cholesterol too. For woman: waist of 80 cm or more & for man: waist of 90 cm or more are at risk 2- Constant and regular food timings :-the timings at which you have your meals should be set fixed and at regular intervals each day. This will considerably improve your metabolic activity and helps reducing your weight. 3- Split your meals and eating in moderate amount:-Splitting your meals into 3-4 times per day (including snacks)and eating in fair and consistent amount , improves your metabolic rate as the food u take is not concentrated at one time. 4- No long Gaps and skipping of meals:-There should be no long gaps between meals. Never miss out breakfast. 5- No overeating:-Never eat in a bulk on one time .Try to have moderate amount of food each time u eat. It will help maintain your blood sugar at a healthy level and won’t let it to fluctuate. Remember to eat your food slowly, chew well. 6- Proper Exercise and work outs:-Exercise is very important and a fast way to trim down calories, extra weight and controlling glucose level. Brisk walking for 30 min. atleast five times a week is the best and easiest way of exercising. You can also try Cycling, swimming, dancing. Timings for exercise should be fixed and regular. Avoid heavy exercise. Do not eat right away after a workout . 7-constant and regular timings for medication 8-Avoid fried foods and meat: Limit fats and sweets. Rather choose a variety of foods including whole grains, fresh vegetables, salads, fruits, low fat dairy products. 9- Take high-fibre and complex carbohydrates:-like oats as they are easily broken down to basic sugars. Add whole grain foods in your diet. Avoid carbohydrates like white bread, pasta, pizza , candies, and snacks .Instead include high-fiber carbohydrates like wheat bran, flaxseed and methi seeds to your wheat flour. This will increase fibre in your diet. 10-Drink enough fluids:-Keep your body well hydrated. Drink a lot of water that will help flush the toxins off your system. 11.Fresh vegetables and fruits:- gives essential benefits as these contain a lot of vital minerals as well as nutrients .Include sprouts in the diet as they are easily digestible and a rich source of nutrients. 12- Avoid excess salt:-in form of pickles/papads etc. 1 tsp(5 gm)is sufficient for a healthy hypertensive individual. 13-Avoid alcohol consumption:-Alcohols such as beer and wine contains large amount of calories. choose sugar-free drink. 14- dairy products :-Dairy products are high on fat content such as cheese, curd, milk etc. So instead consume skimmed milk products , low fat cheese, yogurt (curd) etc. Do not have more than two cups of tea or coffee every day. Try green tea instead.

If I take a sleep during day time after meal my body is becoming tight.Please tell.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
If I take a sleep during day time after meal my body is becoming tight.Please tell.
As according to ayurveda, sleeping after meals during the day time cause the metabolism slow & the person is feeling lethargy. So I adviced you to skip sleep after meals in the day time.

My stomach seems to burn a lot after eating certain more amount of food as I consume daily. I nedd to drink lot of water to low down the burning sensation. Again in the morning it becomes ok.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My stomach seems to burn a lot after eating certain more amount of food as I consume daily. I nedd to drink lot of wa...
1. Drink 100-500 ml of tender coconut water twice a day for relief from hyperacidity Mix equal parts of powdered fennel, licorice root, basil leaves and coriander seeds. Have ½ teaspoon of this mixture with ½ teaspoon of powdered rock candy (or unrefined sugar) 15 minutes before lunch and dinner. 2.Make a powdered mixture of equal parts of rock candy (or unrefined sugar), fennel, and green cardamom. Whenever you feel heartburn, mix 1 teaspoon of the mixture in a glass of cold milk and drink. 3.Avoid tea, coffee, and carbonated or alcoholic beverages.Especially stop drinking bed tea. 4.Avoid using garlic, ginger, onions, tomatoes, and vinegar in cooking. 5.Curd should be strictly avoided at night. 6. Practice Yoga and Pranayama such as Vajrasana, Bhujangasana, Salabhasana, Bhastrika Pranayama,Shitali Pranayama and Shitkari Pranayama. 7.Drink plenty of fluids and water. 8. Avoid constipation. 9. Revert back after 10 days. Take Care. 10. Take 1 tsf avipattikar churna twice a day with water empty stomach./ 1month.

When I eat something. Then after 15 min start vomiting.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
When I  eat something. Then after 15 min start vomiting.
you can not digest any food and after 15 to 20 minutes is out by vomit. there is some infection in foods or in your abdomen. pl. do test for confirm it..LFT,cbc, blood sugar(r), till then you can take tab. perinorm-5 once before meal.and syp- ulgel-a 15 ml before meal. take liquid meal only.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors