Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. M. A. Umre

Cardiologist, Delhi

at clinic
Dr. M. A. Umre Cardiologist, Delhi
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. M. A. Umre
Dr. M. A. Umre is a popular Cardiologist in Janakpuri, Delhi. You can consult Dr. M. A. Umre at Mata Chanan Devi Hospital in Janakpuri, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. M. A. Umre and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

C1 Janakpuri. Landmark: Near Mark Secondary School, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am already habituates to Ciggrate and I feel pain in chest every morning I wake up. I tried my level best to avoid it but that won't last for more than 2 days. So I was thinking of taking e-cigrate as replacement of actual cigrate. So doctors can you please tell me whether e-cigrate have same effect over my health! Or is there any side effect of it? Please help me doctor.

MBBS, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, M.D Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I am already habituates to Ciggrate and I feel pain in chest every morning I wake up. I tried my level best to avoid ...
U can try for NICOTINE REPLACEMENT THERAPY. Now a days Nicotine Patches are available. I think it will be a better option for you.

I have asthma. Mujhe chest or Peth me bohot pain ho rha h. aur meri saans bhi phul jati h, even mere sir me bhi bhot pain hota hai. Maine Nagpur ke bohot se doctors se consult kiya hai but abhi tak koi aaram nhi hai. Maine homoeopathy medicine bhi Lena shuru kiya tha, but usse bhi koyi farak nhi PDA. please doctor. Help me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have asthma. Mujhe chest or Peth me bohot pain ho rha h. aur meri saans bhi phul jati h, even mere sir me bhi bhot ...
Please consult Pulmonologist, get done CECT, i.e CT scan of chest that can reveal the exact causes. On other hand use hot towel rap around chest when there are pain. You may also suffering from low calcium level or low vit -D level too. Get checked.

I am 27 years old with pregnant of 28th weeks, my bp level is currently up and down between 100/60 to 138/94 and weigth 50 kgs. What can I do to controling the bp level?

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Take proper rest n diet n suggested medicine, if any prescribed by your health care taker. To not panic or create stress for this bc 24 3 tab 2 times in day non side effect best wishes.

Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test. Test result BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD=113 mg/dl BLOOD GLUCOSE (PP) Method: GOD-POD= 145 mg/dl Thyroid FREE T3 Method :ECLIA=5.76 pg/ml. Ref. Val 2.38-4.37 FREE T4 Method: ECLIA = 18.68 pmol/L.Ref.val 12.40-20.40 TSH-ECLIA Method: ECLIA = 0.093 uIU/ml. Ref. Val 0.44-3.63 Pls explain this test result. Which tablet I take .doc said eltroxin 50 mg nly. And sugar tablet not prescribe.

MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, MBBS
Diabetologist
Ask Free Question
Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test.
Test result
BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD...
Please stop all sugars and sweets Walk yoga exercise ad health permits Yes only eltroxin as of now and repeat test after two weeks.
1 person found this helpful

How can I reduce my cholesterol & fat?

Diploma in Dietetics, M.Sc. Food & Nutrition, B.Sc. Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
How can I reduce my cholesterol & fat?
To reduce your cholesterol and you should avoid most animal fats food sources, like red meat, full cream milk and butter etc. Also avoid extra oils in cooking, fried foods, junk foods, indian sweets and desserts, ice creams, pastries and cakes.

I am 24, male.i have poor blood flow all over my body, having heart problem like bp and left chest stiffness and digestion problem. I have been having garlic daily for last 4 month, now , high BP totally gone, but some little discomfort on left chest still remains, please, guide how to get better health such as healthy heart, liver (mainly).{i do not smoke and drink}

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 24, male.i have poor blood flow all over my body, having heart problem like bp and left chest stiffness and dige...
Sir, You need to furnish your full health record showing all your problems, treatment taken. now, including Lab investigations, so that proper advice can be given

Hello Doc, I hd a angioplasty done due to blockage in the Right Artery resulting in uneasiness and chest pain. Now it's almost 2 months, but I still have chest pain and heaviness in breathing. Earlier I was advised Brilinta (morn & night), Ecosprin (afternoon) & Storvas which was change to Eliques (morn & night), Ecosprin (Afternoon), Nebicard (morn & night) & Ismo. The change of medicine was done after I complained abt heaviness & breathlessness in chest and muscle ache. Also a CT scan was done to check if the pain is due to the stent movement, but the CT scan report was also normal. Now even after change of medicine the heaviness and breathlessness still persist. Am I supposed to live with this pain throughout my life. Also I hv studied the side effects of all the above medicine and am worried abt the same in long run. Pl suggest. (A detailed reply will be very much appreciated For your info: I do brisk walking once in a day either morning or evening for 45 mins. And diet under control. My weight was 87 kg which reduced to 83 kg in past 1 n half month.

Fellowship in Intergrative medicine, MD, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hello Doc,
I hd a angioplasty done due to blockage in the Right Artery resulting in uneasiness and chest pain. Now it...
Hello lybrate-user IIt is good to know the side efeects of all medicines because the drs do not teach you about it, Life style modification and nutrition counselling is a must. If interested visit my website and get educated and ask for a private consultation. I am a wellness Dr. who combines both modern medicine with alternative medicine as suggested earlier.

I am 51 year female and have high cholesterol. What should I do?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 51 year female and have high cholesterol. What should I do?
You can control cholesterol / hdl / ldl/t.g. and obesity by using following flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take . green veg., whole grain foods, spicy foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Low sugar foods, low calories foods. Change own life style . do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily in morning and evening, do any one physically activity daily i.e. play any game., Avoid fast foods, oily foods, alcohol,smoking, fatty foods, non-veg., avoid stress, take plenty of water in day time. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night.

Hi doctor. i have high blood pressure.how to control it.?

DBCM (AM) General Physician
Alternative Medicine
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor. i have high blood pressure.how to control it.?
Eat lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum,(biochemic) nat phos, avoid all types of fats and red meat. Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.

I am suffering from cough for the last two weeks and whenever I cough it causes chest pain . Can you suggest whats the problem.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from cough for the last two weeks and whenever I cough it causes chest pain . Can you suggest whats th...
Dear lybrateuser, -do steam inhalation with karvol inhalation capsule, mix one capsule in one pint of boiling water -have more of warm fluids like water (7-8 glasses a day), tea, coffee, milk (mix half teaspoon of turmeric powder in one cup of warm milk), warm soup -take tab paracetamol, 1 tab when pain is more -take tablet levocetirizine, 5 mg, 1 tab in the evening -avoid dust, pets & sour, spicy & junk food, have warm fresh homemade food with more of fruits & green leafy vegetables -get blood re, x-ray chest done & consult doctor if not much relief.

I am 21 years old. My echo, lipid profile and tmt are normal, but I have been done 12 ecg. And they are abnormal. Aisa kis wajah se hai.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 21 years old. My echo, lipid profile and tmt are normal, but I have been done 12 ecg. And they are abnormal. Ais...
When sophisticated tests are normal, why do you bother about a basic test like ecg which shows different rates at 12 places. I will not suggest you to go for a 13th test.
7 people found this helpful

90 years old my father felt down due to lower sugar level 2 months back, present sugar and all other electrolytic conditions are normal but his conscious not retained till what is the reason?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
You can give him Dr. Reckeweg's r - 86 / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.

Health Quote of the Week

Doctrase in Dietetics, Ph. D - Psychology
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Farting helps reduce high blood pressure and is good for your health.
Health Quote of the Week

I have been diagnosed with high blood pressure. Will I have to take medication for the rest of my life?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have been diagnosed with high blood pressure. Will I have to take medication for the rest of my life?
yes, you have to take regular medication. time to time follow up is required, like monitoring of bp.

65 year old hypertensive and diabetic female with T wave inversion V1 to V6 on ECG. ECHO and TMT done to evaluate further which was reported to be normal. 6 months back ECG did not have these changes. What could be the cause for these changes.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist
Ask Free Question
65 year old hypertensive and diabetic female with T wave inversion V1 to V6 on ECG. ECHO and TMT done to evaluate fur...
Dear This could be early changes of heart blood supply insufficiency. Please get a Stress thallium myocardial scan done to rule out heart problem. Known cases of diabetes and BP are at high risk for such conditions.

I am having chest pain. many doctors said that because of gastric problem. so please suggest a good medicine.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having chest pain.
many doctors said that because of gastric problem. so please suggest a good medicine.
take aciloc 150 mg 2 times a day for 2 weeks. do ecg, x ray chest pa . inform report. consult physician.

My bp is coming 90 to 95/ 60 to65. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Yes. *you are in hypotension *go b p check up for 5 days daily *avoid more exertion *start as early as possible ayurvedic medicines and syp. Which will give super results *if you're interested give me details about age height weight etc

I have tension headaches, migraine headaches, or cluster headaches and you have to take over-the-counter painmedication frequently or in high doses. I often disabled by your pain and are having trouble performing daily activities.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have tension headaches, migraine headaches, or cluster headaches and you have to take over-the-counter painmedicati...
Hello lybrate-user, instead of taking strong painkiller tablets for your headache, why don't you try taking homeopathic medicine? you can take homeopathic belladonna 200, 4 pills three times a day whenever you get headache. This medicine has no side effect and will relieve you of your complaints very fast.
1 person found this helpful

What to do if bp gets low and when it happens it feel like not can walk no more or something I do not know how it happens please explain me how this happens and what to do when it happen.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist
Ask Free Question
What to do if bp gets low and when it happens it feel like not can walk no more or something I do not know how it hap...
Dear lybrate-user, Please check your Blood for Hb and other parameters to see if your symptoms are arising from anemia. Low BP alone may not cause such symptoms at your age. Regards.
View All Feed