Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Lalit Kumar Mehta

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Lalit Kumar Mehta General Physician, Delhi
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Lalit Kumar Mehta
Dr. Lalit Kumar Mehta is a trusted General Physician in Wazirpur, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Lalit Kumar Mehta personally at Max Hospital-Pitampura in Wazirpur, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Lalit Kumar Mehta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Netaji Subhash Palace, Near N Tower, Wazirpur District Centre Lala Jagat Narain Marg, Pitampura. Landmark: Near Netaji Subhash Place Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

what is the Ayurvedic tratment for piles?

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Ayurvedic treatment for piles consists of alleviating symptoms, strengthening blood vessels and preventing recurrence. For details contact us on 9270777731 Regards

I have fat on my stomach area only, I drink whisky daily with chicken (mostly fried) I want flat stomach, how it is possible. Please suggest something.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have fat on my stomach area only, I drink whisky daily with chicken (mostly fried)
I want flat stomach, how it is p...
First stop drinking alcohol and concentrate only on salads and sprouts and green vegetables bhajji with dal rice and do exercise regularly and daily.
1 person found this helpful

Hello doctor! I just want to ask you about my nose bleeding problem I have nose bleeding one day can you please help me.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello, nose bleeding is a common problem during summer. When exposed to hot air the mucus gets crusted in nose. When crusts fall off bleeding may occur due to fragile blood vessels located superficially. If you r having bleeding daily you need to consult ent doctor and you may require laser therapy. Take botroclot drops soak it in cloth, apply cloth inside nostril and pinch nose from outside to stop bleeding.

I have pain in m stomach.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have pain in m stomach.
take tab meftal spas sos, take tab pan 40 1 tab empty stomach daily for 15 days, 3-4 lt of water daily, it will help. welcome. if needed get ultrasound of whole abdomen done, back with report

On 27/5/2016 my glucose 82/F, 117/PP gt 5.7 On 25/6/2016 my glucose 111/F gt 6.5 On 06/8/2016 my glucose 111/F On 10/8/2016 my glucose 151/F Am I a diabetes? If so which doctor I shd approach.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
On 27/5/2016 my glucose 82/F, 117/PP gt 5.7
On 25/6/2016 my glucose 111/F gt 6.5
On 06/8/2016 my glucose 111/F
On 10/...
Lybrate-user, I think I answered a similar query by you. However, I am clarifying the doubt further. Following are the criteria for diagnosing diabetes: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg, ppbs- <140 mg/100 ml, hba1c% <5.9. 2) pre-diabetes: fbs: 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, pp200 mg and above, hba1c%6.5 and above. So it appears you are not having frank diabetes, but likely to develop it in the near future. Your ideal body weight should be about 50 kgs (height in cms - 100 x 0.9= ideal body weight). Current bmi28.75 kgs/m2 shows over weight. Hence, if you reduce weight by even 5 to 8%, sugar levels will return to normal and chances of becoming diabetic will recede. If you have any doubts please come back in a private conversation. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful

I am suffering from sugar and very high bp. What to do? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from sugar and very high bp. What to do? Please help me.
We need to control your sugar and high blood pressure levels by medication exercise and following a diabetic diet with low salt

I have fungal infection in my back from the hip to thighs. I have been very careless without caring for it and now the infection has spread wide. It is a white layer like thing which is to itched all the time. Please help me to get cured. I have dandruff too.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have fungal infection in my back from the hip to thighs. I have been very careless without caring for it and now th...
Keep effected area dry and clean use candid dusting powder take tab- fluka 150 weekly, cap- soevex 2 cap twice a day and oint psoramin twice a day.
3 people found this helpful

I am 35 yrs old male. I have Agammaglobulinemia from last 9 months.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
U were detected with agammaglobulinemia nine months ago but it is a genetic disorder and is going to be with you lifetime and you might need monthly iv immunoglobulin to be decided

I have backache for last few years. Can you please tell me what can be the problem. I have to turn my neck left and right to feel relaxed. Pls help thanks.

MPTh/MPT- Neuro
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have backache for last few years. Can you please tell me what can be the problem. I have to turn my neck left and r...
There are many causes of backache which r possible to find out only after a proper assessment by your physiotherapist. Still as you say. Seems you r in some prolong sitting work pattern that results in stiffness. Some hot fomentation and back stretching exercises can provide you relief at d initial but make sure you r gonna do exercises under your physio guidance.
2 people found this helpful

I am suffering from anal itching from past 5 years, the itching went off every time I take the worming medicine but from past 2 times the deworming medicine is also not helping, what I have noticed is the itching comes in the interval of every 3-4 months and went of at its own from past 2 times. My doctor have suggested to do allergic test also which shows negative report. 3 years before I have undergone gall bladder removal through laparoscopy surgery. Pls help.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from anal itching from past 5 years, the itching went off every time I take the worming medicine but f...
that means you are getting reinfected after your deworming. so avoid taking contaminated food i.e., avoid out side food, follow proper hygiene of hand wash with soap water before eating any thing. wash the vigelables and greenleafy veg thoroughly with water, because that is the big source of contamination. do not take water in hotels etc., if at all take bottled water. follow these simple precautions your reinfection can be stopped

I am suffering from tb. And I have full body pain. N m also taking medicine for tb. I want to know what to do for body pain.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from tb. And I have full body pain. N m also taking medicine for tb. I want to know what to do for bod...
Do learn and practise strengthening and stretching exercises from neuro physiotherapist along with breathing exercises for about 15 minutes duration each time regularly best wishes.
1 person found this helpful

I have piles problem since 2 years what should I do & what I eat?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
In the majority of cases, piles resolve on their own without the need for any treatment. Treatments can help significantly reduce the discomfort and itching that many patients experience Diet - piles can be caused by too much straining when doing bowel movements, which is the result of constipation. A change in diet can help keep the stools regular and soft. This involves eating more fiber, such as fruit and vegetables, or switching your cereal breakfast to bran. Water is the best drink, and the patient may be advised to increase his/her water consumption. Some experts say too much caffeine is not good. Body weight - if the patient is obese, losing weight may help reduce the incidence and severity of hemorrhoids. Simple things you can do yourself to help prevent piles: Try not to strain when you go to the toilet Avoid laxatives Exercis take tab pilex 1tab tds, anovate cream locally inside anus, siltz bath [hot water in a tub, add kmno4 in it, sit 1/2 an hr in tub, it will help.Avoid spicy ,Drink 3- 4 Litre of Water Daily. welcome for further help. or go for surgery

I am 41 years and have uric acid and knee pain. What treatment you suggest for the same?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 41 years and have uric acid and knee pain. What treatment you suggest for the same?
1. Avoid protein rich diets like mutton egg, fish, mushrooms, sea foods, cauli flower, spinach 2. Take fruits like apple, banana, orange, lime etc 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Avoid alcohol and caffeinated drinks 5. Monitor your serum uric acid 6.Take medicine after consulting physician
2 people found this helpful

Age: 26 years, male well-built rugby player. On 13/06/15 did cbc: nad, hepatic profile (lft) showed bilirubin (total) 1.61 & s bilirubin (indirect) 1.13 rest findings normal. Lipid profile normal, random blood sugar normal routine urine normal. On & from 20/06 getting nausea, loss of appetite. Took omez 10 in empty stomach. No relief of nausea, loss of appetite. Please advise.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
No treatments can cure the hep a, b, or c except interferon therapy which has very low success rate, many side effects and limited applicability. Lft test is prescribed to check liver function to be sure body is healing. Dont drink alcohol as it is very harmful to liver. Dont take prescription or over-the-counter drugs without consulting doctor. Viral count can be reduced using antiviral drugs like tenofovir or lamivudine based upon the condition and history of the patient also get tested for other types of hepatitis. Get vaccinated for the type of hepatitis that you havent been exposed to or you may get multiple hepatitis which finally leads to liver cancer. Untreated hepatitis finally may lead to cirrhosis or cancer of liver hence immediate treatment of hepatitis is recommended do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
1 person found this helpful

What are the symptoms of flu how could you do this please tell me how to recovery myself please tell me?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of flu how could you do this please tell me how to recovery myself please tell me?
Symptom of Flu are: high temperature Body ache/ Headache Malaise Joint pain/ muscle pain cough/ cold There are some supplement available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of episodes of Flu There are some supplements name Nutrilite Daily and Protein available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of episodes of Flu this supplements has shown wonderful result by boosting our immunity many folds
3 people found this helpful

I had sex last night unprotected sex too. And she is taking period delaying med. Is there is any chance of conceive.

Advanced Infertility, MIS TRAINING, FICMCH, PGDS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had sex last night unprotected sex too. And she is taking period delaying med. Is there is any chance of conceive.
taking progesterone fordelaying cycle has no contraceptive effect,she ll conceive if it was her fertile period
1 person found this helpful

I am 28 years old unmarried female. I have leg pain for last 6 months. I am unable to walk from my left leg from knee to toe. I feeling like numbness in my leg. I have to drag my left leg while walking. Please help.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 28 years old unmarried female. I have leg pain for last 6 months. I am unable to walk from my left leg from knee...
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.

I am ca student,my eyes pain and head feel heavy in morning. Feel more sleepy, little cough,little temperature may be cynus problem? PLEASE. Giude

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Good at 55,you are student of CA. GP1 is for DM. All your problem can be due to uncontrolled diabetes. Get CT PNS to r/o sinusitis

Hello sir my name is salman khan, 65 years old. I fell headache every time in summer ao please suggest. E what should I do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir my name is salman khan, 65 years old. I fell headache every time in summer ao please suggest. E what should...
Apply an ice pack to the painful area of your head. Try placing it on your forehead, temples, or the back of your neck.Take a warm bath or shower; take a nap; or take a walk.Ask someone to rub your neck and back, or treat yourself to a .Apply gentle, steady rotating pressure to the painful area of your head with your index finger and/or thumb. Maintainpressure for seven to 15 seconds, then release. Repeat as needed.Rest, sit, or lie quietly in a low-lit room. Close your eyes and try to release the tension in your back, neck, and shoulders. Get your CBC, ESR, fasting Lipid profile done, blood pressure checked and revert.
View All Feed