Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jaya Prakash Narayana Gupta

General Physician, Delhi

550 at clinic
Dr. Jaya Prakash Narayana Gupta General Physician, Delhi
550 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Jaya Prakash Narayana Gupta
Dr. Jaya Prakash Narayana Gupta is a trusted General Physician in Tis hazari, Delhi. She is currently associated with Dr. Jaya Prakash Narayana Gupta@St Stephens Hospital in Tis hazari, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Jaya Prakash Narayana Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

St. Stephen's Hospital Landmark : Near kashmiri GateDelhi Get Directions
550 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jaya Prakash Narayana Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My TSH is 4.8 microIU/ml and T4 and T3 is normal. And Vit B12 is 196 pg/mL and vit D level is 5.9 Do I need Further more investigations. What is the reason for these low levels and what should be my treatment line.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My TSH is 4.8 microIU/ml and T4 and T3 is normal. And Vit B12 is 196 pg/mL and vit D level is 5.9 Do I need Further m...
Thank you for writing to us. Please note the following in respect to your queries: vitamin b12 deficiency can happen if you have certain conditions, such as: atrophic gastritis pernicious anemia conditions affecting the small intestine, such as crohn's disease, celiac disease, bacterial growth, or a parasite heavy drinking immune system disorders, such as graves' disease or lupus long-term use of acid-reducing drugs. You can also get vitamin b12 deficiency if you're a vegan (meaning you don't eat any animal products, including meat, milk, cheese, and eggs). Treatment for vitamin b12 deficiency: if you have pernicious anemia or a problem with its absorption, you'll need to replace vitamin b12 by injection initially and then continued injections, high doses of an oral replacement, or nasal therapy for life. If the issue is that you don't eat animal products, you can change your diet to include vitamin b12-fortified grains, a supplement or b12 injections, or a high-dose oral vitamin b12 if you are deficient. Causes of vitamin d deficiency: vitamin d deficiency can occur for a number of reasons: you don't consume the recommended levels of the vitamin over time. Your exposure to sunlight is limited. You have dark skin. Your kidneys cannot convert vitamin d to its active form. Your digestive tract cannot adequately absorb vitamin d. You are obese. Treatment for vitamin d deficiency treatment for vitamin d deficiency involves getting more vitamin d -- through diet and supplements. If you don't spend much time in the sun or always are careful to cover your skin (sunscreen inhibits vitamin d production), you should speak to your doctor about taking a vitamin d supplement, particularly if you have risk factors for vitamin d deficiency. If you still need any help get back to me. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I feel pain in my lower part of abdomen in right side. Sometimes pain in pelvic and thigh then semen erection happens during morning stool.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Sir I feel pain in my lower part of abdomen in right side. Sometimes pain in pelvic and thigh then semen erection hap...
Hello, It is better you get yourself examined by a doctor. Visit a surgeon they will be able to help you. Not all health problems can be solved on this platform. You may need a through examination and a scan if the doctor thinks it is important. Please visit a doctor in person.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandfather is suffering from nose bleeding problem since 2 months so what is the home curatio for this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
Dear Lybrate User, *Coriander leaves Paste-: Paste of fresh coriander leaves (commonly called Dhaniya Patti) can be applied to the brow. Also the lovely smell of the herb can be effective too. *The Juicy Coconut-: Daily intake of coconut early morning being empty stomach may lessen the chances of nose bleeding. *Sap of Grapes-: The sap of grapes when taken with honey is effectual for curing Epistaxis. *Pine bark Extract-: Extort of pine bark has bioflavonoids, which help in healing blood capillaries in the nasal region.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, My mom having a sorioasis problem for so many years (25). We treat all doctors and also ayurvedic that is not going permanently so please tell me what we do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi sir, My mom having a sorioasis problem for so many years (25). We treat all doctors and also ayurvedic that is not...
Psoriasis is an auto immune disease and we can control it but not cure it completely and few tips-- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am suffering from sinus problem from my childhood I had taken many medications for this but I am not cured so can you please help me.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
Hi lybrate-user Sinus problem from childhood, most likely allergic cause Equal volume  luke warm water. *Steam inhalation  twice a day. *Have fruits 5 portions  every day *A course of vitamin B complex and vitamin C to improve  immunity. *To avoid allergic stimuli like dust, pollens. *Steroid nasal  sprays may be needed for a prolonged duration upto 3 months with a taper at the end Allergic Rhinitis, sinusitis, asthma all affect the same airway and you need to take aggressive precautions.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor help me I have high fever its almost kill me, please doctor help me and what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello doctor help me I have high fever its almost kill me, please doctor help me and what should I do?
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have head ache since three days what to do? Which one is a best part to cure it?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have head ache since three days what to do? Which one is a best part to cure it?
For headache take tablet paracetamol and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, I have been affected by allergy in my legs near my fingers because, I worn a wet socks a few days ago and I got a itching feeling, what I can do for that? please reply me a better treatment, thank you.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
for temporary relief of itching, try these self-care measures: use a high-quality moisturizing cream on your skin. Apply an anti-itch cream or lotion to the affected area as prescribed by me avoid scratching whenever possible. Apply cool, wet compresses. Take a lukewarm bath. Wear smooth-textured, loose cotton clothing. Also, deep breathing techniques help your body relax, which may ease pain. Tension and tightness seep from muscles as they receive a quiet message to relax. Do reply back for medications. Being also a general physician, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary tips taking into account patient preferences.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male and I have addiction of masturbation is there any problem physically mentally or spritually because I am confused about this some one says it normal some one says it has lot of side effects if it has then please help me out so please help me sir/mam who may concern.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 25 year old male and I have addiction of masturbation is there any problem physically mentally or spritually bec...
Excess of everything is bad. Two to three times a week is ok. Excessive masturbation can cause erectile dysfunction, size and early discharge problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have a sleeping problem. Don't know why I sleep so much. Sir what to do about it?

MD Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir, I have a sleeping problem. Don't know why I sleep so much. Sir what to do about it?
Hi excessive sleep can be a sign of generalised weakness, a comprehensive clinical evaluation would be good.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently read that researchers believe certain foods might cure Alzheimer’s disease. Is this true? If so, which foods do this and how much would you have to consume to get the benefits?

Psychiatrist, Kollam
There is no curative measures till now for alzheimer's disease. But some food can prevent progression of disease like fish liver oil and food items containing beta carotene and lecithin.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is 31 years old. He has the problem of pennis shrinkage .almost he had buried penis. Is there any ayurvedic medicine for that. Or is there any medicine to get longer penis size.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My brother is 31 years old. He has the problem of pennis shrinkage .almost he had buried penis. Is there any ayurvedi...
The average size of the erect/aroused penis ranges from 3.2 inches to 6.5 inches, but even lower sizes don't make a difference to the ability to have sex, please one's partner or have children. The aroused female vagina only extends between 3 to 4 inches, and even here, the most sensitive parts are towards the outside. Girth is a little more important, but most important is how you use it. So please focus on the person you are with and make sure your partner enjoys the experience - there is really nothing more important than that in sex. Anyone who tells you that size is important doesn't really know what he is talking about. The only way to increase penis size or girth (thickness) is through surgery, but this is painful and risky. None of the medicines marketed to increase penis size work and they are a waste of money.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I heard that if men's dick size is short so he will be not have child in future so is it true? Or why if it's true.?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I heard that if men's dick size is short so he will be not have child in future so is it true? Or why if it's true.?
Totally wrong concept. Most of the men are not happy with the penis size. This may be the result of unrealistic pictures shown in pornographic pictures and also some myths and misconceptions. But for majority of them, if it is sufficient for intercourse, then it's normal. But in very few of them may have really small sized organ, that demands proper check up and investigation to diagnose and treat the cause. So, if there is confusion, it's better to consult doctor. The drugs and oil available in market are absolutely useless and may even harm you.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Types of Headache

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Types of Headache

Types of Headache

1 person found this helpful

I am 61+ age, good health, having sugar, BP & cholesterol in limit with medicine, Recently a month back I found there is inflammation of left thyroid gland. Blood test report is normal of hormone balance, usg test confirms gland inflammation FNAC does not detect, retest is advice. Is there any homeopathy medicine to get cured.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 61+ age, good health, having sugar, BP & cholesterol in limit with medicine, Recently a month back I found there...
Homoeopathic medicine calcarea iod 3x (dr reckeweg) chew 1 tab 3 timess daily for 2 months and report thereafter.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I am F 35 years. Trying to conceive since 5 yrs. Have PCOD, One tube removed due to one ectopic. (Lead into ectopic after 4 IUI cycle) Tried for IVF. After a long try (6-7 cycle) Egg was retrieved. Hormonal injections was not working for me. Its been 1 years my ebmreyos are freeze. But could not transfered because my ET not growing at all. hysteroscopy and TB PCR done twice. But came normal as per my Dr. Only prob is I have a Fibroid (a tiny one) Every month taking progynova 3 times 11-11-11. With vitamin E and viagra. But still ET not growing beyond 7. Triple line never came up. Not sure why this is happening As per Dr. last only option is surrogacy. My elder sister came foreword to help me in surrogacy. Her age is 37, have one kid of age 12. Had normal delivery 71 Kg, height - 5-4 ET was very good. 8.7 (Clear triple line) blood flow. Uterus condition was good. No cyst, no fibroid She started taking progynova 2 times 1-1-1 from her 2nd day On her 17th day (30th march 2016) 2 embryos transferred. Please find the embryo detail below Embryo 1-4AA (100% survival) Embryo 1-2BB (100% survival) She traveled back to her home town on 3rd april. Dr. suggested to do pregnancy test on 10th April 2016. (11th day after transfer) She did the home urin test today which came -ve. I am really really broken down this time. This was my last hope. I am feeling very low. Could you please help me to understand 1) What may be the reason to fail. As ET was good and also had good quality embryo 2) What should be the next plan. She was continuing progynova till today. 3) When we can plan next transfer. 4) What is the chances of success. Anything we can do to make it success 5) Please suggest any medication for me to grow my ET Kindly please help me on this. Any more suggestion and guidance from your side will be appreciable

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello Dr. I am F 35 years. Trying to conceive since 5 yrs. Have PCOD, One tube removed due to one ectopic. (Lead into...
As you already success rate of ivf is 40-50 % that too depend on lot of factors. You can go for next et after 3 months. You are already taking all the medicines for it, this may be probably due to fall in hormone levels, mainly estrogen as age and menopausal years increase.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is some blood discharge while spitting its around 10% every morning and along with that I m suffering some kind of neck pain may I know the real cause.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
you need thorough evaluation it may be due to bleeding from gum/ Chronic Pharyngitis or may be any lung problem like Tuberculosis or this may be due to Harsh Brushing Kindly consult ENT/ Chest Physician For neck pain Kindly follow advises given below 1.Avoid using computers continuously, take rest for 5 min after working for half an hour 2. In pain free interval do neck exercise (kindly learn exercise by registered Trainer) 3. you can use thin pillow while sleeping so that normal posture of neck can be maintained 4.Maintain proper posture of body while watching TV/ studying Kindly go for cervical X ray AP and lateral and review with reports
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 31 years oId. I am suffering from headache since 2 years. My blood pressure is 155. Is it abnormal? What should I do?

General Physician, Mumbai
Hello, I am 31 years oId. I am suffering from headache since 2 years. My blood pressure is 155. Is it abnormal? What ...
Hii bp of 155 is defintly high and it needs to be fixed early get your bp checked on 3 days at diff times and inform this will make things clear and then we can proceed further for headache you can just take crocin or ultracet 1 tab sos till further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am very week. Ma apni health ko banana chahta ho. Can you help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi doctor. I am very week. Ma apni health ko banana chahta ho. Can you help me.
Dear lybrateuser, -have a healthy diet & do exercise to keep yourself fit -your diet should consist of fruits, vegetables, dairy products like eggs, milk, cheese, yoghurt, butter milk, have beans, sprouts, pulses, whole grain products like bread, chapatti, lean meats like fish, chicken, nuts like almond, walnut, peanuts -try to include a variety of foods from those mentioned above -keep yourself well hydrated -take snacks like fresh fruits, nuts in between meals if you feel hungary -do regular exercises in the morning for about half to one hour -alternate between aerobic like jogging, swimming, cycling, & do weight bearing exercises on other days -keep yourself involved in some activity & also some games, all this will keep you healthy & fit. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed