Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Jaspreet Singh

Nuclear Medicine Physician, New Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jaspreet Singh Nuclear Medicine Physician, New Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Jaspreet Singh
Dr. Jaspreet Singh is one of the best Nuclear Medicine Physicians in Rohini, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Jaspreet Singh personally at Dr. Jaspreet Clinic in Rohini, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jaspreet Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Nuclear Medicine Physicians in India. You will find Nuclear Medicine Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Nuclear Medicine Physicians online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Jaspreet Singh

Dr. Jaspreet Clinic

A-3/62, IInd Floor, Sector-15, RohiniNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jaspreet Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I tested for Thyroid stimulating hormones (TSH) which is 6.8 more than normal range. How much time it will take to be normal.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I tested for Thyroid stimulating hormones (TSH) which is 6.8 more than normal range. How much time it will take to be...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSH 6.8 mU/L, is above normal level, but not a problematic one. If you have no symptoms due to that, there is no reason to worry. Whether it will normalise or not is difficult to say. High TSH level is an indicator of under functioning thyroid gland. You may check after 6 months to what is the situation. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Treating the Modern Scourge of Coronary Heart Disease

MBBS, Master of Surgery - General Surgery, Magistrar Chirurgiae (Cardio-Thoracic Surgery)
Cardiologist, Faridabad
Play video

Hi! I'm Dr. Saurabh Juneja, Chief Cardiac Surgeon at Metro Heart Institute and Multispeciality at Faridabad.

I will be speaking today on emphasizing the importance of prevention of coronanry artery disease. As we know coronary artery disease has emerged the biggest cause of death in the entire population. It causes more deaths than cancer also. So we should know about it and how to prevent it if possible. The younger population between 20 to 40 is being seen more and more getting effected by this scourge of coronary artery disease of which is like an epidemic in India. Because of the lifestyle changes, because of diabetes, because of smoking and because of the lifestyle which the younger generation adopts the stressful lifestyles and the stress with the corporate jobs. This causes tall and the heart. So we should try to reduce the risk factors which are very important in preventing possible coronary artery disease. So we can start with a very basic test like the blood pressure test which should be less than 140 systolic and 90 diastolic. Ideal should be 130 by 80. And how to reduce blood pressure and ensure that it doesn’t increase, a healthy lifestyle of fruit and vegetables and less of processed and fast foods will ensuring a normotensive patient and regular exercise at least 30 minutes of exercise, some kind of aerobic exercise 5 days a week is important for achieving this heart rate. How will you know that what exercise you are doing is adequate? Your heart rate you should be able to feel your heart beating, it should be fast enough and you will also be sweating at that time. So that is that will be a rough idea to know that yes this exercise is what you are doing is helpful. Just strolling is not helpful, it’s better than sitting on the couch but it’s not helpful. The second figure which we should know about is Cholesterol. Cholesterol should be checked. This cholesterol should be less than 200, the triglycerides should be less than 150, the good cholesterol the HDL should be more than 40 and the LDL should be less than 130 in a normal person or if in a diabetic should be less than 70. So again a healthy diet will ensure that yes the cholesterol is within the range. If it’s more than we can identify and treat accordingly by medications. Another factor is controlling the sugar, fasting sugar should be less than 110, and also knowing your body mass index is also helpful i.e. the ration of your weight and the height which should be less than 25. If it’s more than 25 one comes under over weight and if it comes more than 28 then one comes under obese. So they are more predisposed to heart disease. Smoking is a definite know, smoking per cig increases the risk of heart attack by at least double and when stopping smoking will reduce the chances of heart attack by 50%. So the importance of smoking cannot be overemphasized. So I would like to again emphasize that yes prevention and early detection of heart disease is very important and if we can identify any risk factor which are there or any problem which is there then we can you know prevented and treated accordingly by medications or timely stenting or bypass surgery.

So we should all get our heart checked and prevention is better than cure that is our mantra.

2988 people found this helpful

Now a days I am feeling so tired and lose a weight of near 8kg. I having a problem with hair loss too. Is its a symptoms of thyroid problem?

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Now a days I am feeling so tired and lose a weight of near 8kg. I having a problem with hair loss too. Is its a sympt...
Rosemary And Sage • Mix rosemary and sage in coconut oil or even coconut milk and apply it in the affected areas of your head. • Leave it there for 15 to 20 minutes and wash it off. • Repeat this process four times a day for a few weeks to get rid of bald patches. Egg • Apply beaten egg on your scalp at least two to three times a week to help in promoting hair growth. • It works even better when mixed with olive oil. Lemon And Pepper Cons • Take 8 to 10 pepper cons and seeds of seven to eight lemons and crush them together. • Use this powder directly or you can also add little water to make it smooth paste and then apply it on your bald areas twice a day. • Repeat for a few weeks and this remedy will help in improving blood circulation and stimulate hair growth.

I have TSH 6.52 N M PLANNING FOR BABH LAST 1 YEAR. DOCTOR PRESCRIBED ME ADOVA N OVALIFE TABLET. SHOULD I TAKE THYRO MEDICINE. please SUGGEST ME N TELL ME MEDICINE.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have TSH 6.52 N M PLANNING FOR BABH LAST 1 YEAR. DOCTOR PRESCRIBED ME ADOVA N OVALIFE TABLET. SHOULD I TAKE THYRO M...
If you are planning to have a baby, then it is essential to bring tsh levels down to 0.1 to2.0 mill units /ml even before conception. High tsh levels will not help conception and fetal growth, can cause miscarriage and bad out comes. Throughout the pregnancy tsh levels have to be as follows: 1st trimester 0.1 to 2 milli units, 2nd trimester 0.3 to 3 milli units, 3rd trimester 0.3 to3.5 milli units/ml/ so please take necessary steps. Thanks.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 yrs old male using 62.5 MCG thyronorm for 2 yrs. I want to know about food items to be taken and avoided.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 46 yrs old male using 62.5 MCG thyronorm for 2 yrs. I want to know about food items  to be taken and avoided.
Good Foods For Hypothyroidism Foods that are rich in iodine are highly recommended in the struggle to ward off hypothyroidism. Below is a categorized list of good food sources. Iodine-Rich Foods For Hypothyroidism Iodized Salt Seaweeds and Seafoods Salt Water Fish Sushi Nori Rolls Celtic Sea Salt Selenium-Rich Foods For Hypothyroidism Meat Chicken Salmon Tuna Whole Unrefined Grains Brazil Nuts Dairy Products Garlic Onions Iodine For Hypothyroidism The thyroid gland needs iodine, therefore if you have an underactive thyroid gland you should increase the iodine intake in your diet. A well-balanced diet that includes iodine can help in alleviating the symptoms that you encounter with your condition. With the simplest intake of the foods mentioned above, you can greatly assist your thyroid in keeping up with your body's metabolism. (See Hypothyroidism and Iodine for more information) Foods To Avoid For Hypothyroidism These foods must be avoided in order to prevent recurrence of hypothyroidism symptoms. Avoiding them will also prevent aggravating the already aggravated thyroid glands. Here is a list of foods to be avoided: Cassava Linseed Kohlrabi Peanuts Kale Turnips Mustard Greens Mustard Millet Cauliflower Rutabagas Peaches Coffee Spinach Goitrogenic Foods To Avoid For Hypothyroidism The food items listed below can impede your body's ability to absorb iodine. And when your body can't absorb iodine, your thyroid gland will swell and you will eventually develop goiter. Some of the food listed above can also be goitrogenic. Bamboo shoots Soybeans and related products Canola Oil Horseradish Bok Choy Foods with Gluten Garden Kres Tempeh Babassu Sweet Potato
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of thyroid? B'coz I feel sleepy every time do not want to open my eyes feeling weakness in my legs n arms.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Hypothyroidism- Major symptoms include fatigue, cold sensitivity, constipation, dry skin and unexplained weight gain and Hyperthyroidism Symptoms include unexpected weight loss, rapid or irregular heartbeat, sweating and irritability, although the elderly often
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi' can be thyroid disease cured. Is it necessary to taking treatment for life long.

MS - ENT,MBBS
ENT Specialist, Kolkata
Hi First: medicines are mandatory. Otherwise you might have weight gain, muscle ache, sleep and anxiety issues as well as gynaecological and cardiac issues later. You need to get an USG neck done  and an FNAC USG guided of thyroid gland. FT3/FT4/TSH If you have already done these tests Share on Lybrate I can help you better. Any history of alcohol  intake /fatty food /sugary food How much exercise do you get done every day? Ideally you should be doing a good mix of cardio, weights and crossfit  exercises to keep you healthy Together  with a balanced diet with optimum  healthy fat protein and carbs. Avoid  deep fried fatty food and fast food. No soft drinks /sugary drinks. I am outlining  food you should avoid or restrict in Hypothyroidism. It's important  you maintain  your body weight exercise regularly. Weight gain increases thyroid hormone requirements. Avoid cruciferous   group of veggies  like cabbage and broccoli. Avoid soya bean in all forms. No soya, nugget, chunk, tofu or milk. Limit their intake: Brussels sprouts, cabbage, cauliflower, kale, turnips, and bok choy. Cooking the vegetables can reduce the effect that cruciferous vegetables have on the thyroid gland. Limiting your intake to 5 ounces a day appears to have no adverse effect on thyroid function. Decrease gluten  intake from processed  food. Always try whole grain varieties of cereals which is rich in fibres and help improve  bowels (Take your thyroid replacement  medicine several hours before or several hours after food rich in fibres. Otherwise problem  with absorption  of hormone. 20 to 35 gram of fibres daily from all sources. Avoid excessive fatty (deep fried) and sugary food as hypothyroidism  causes your metabolism  to slow down &weight gain. Avoid highly salted food, chips, pickles, sauces as they Contain  large amount of sodium. Hypothyroidism  puts you at risk of high BP and excess sodium in salt aggravates Coffee  in excess. And coffee with thyroid hormone  replacement  can prevent absorption. Alcohol. It is toxic to thyroid gland and prevents  hormone production and absorption. The problems of hypothyroidism  gets better with medicines, diet and exercise. You will start better as the levels of your hormone normalises. Initially  you need to do the TSH test every 6 weeks till normal TSH then every 3 months Diet /EXERCISE/Medicines/Sleep/meditation: 5 pillars of health needed to live the healthiest Hope this helps Let me know. Take care
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 yrs old recently diagnosed with thyroid problem with tsh as 7.40and ft4 0.73 and arthritis problem with aso titre 180 and ra 19.50. Kindly advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 38 yrs old recently diagnosed with thyroid problem with tsh as 7.40and ft4 0.73 and arthritis problem with aso t...
for pain you can take tab. dolo sos. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months.i.e. t3,t4,tsh, also do vit.D. and vit. B., s.calcium.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I had very recently done a Tests thru the Thyrocare Packages. And Below are by results T3 - 98 T4 - 7.8 TSH - 10.65 Can I know what next to be done.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hello Doctor,
I had very recently done a Tests thru the Thyrocare Packages. And Below are by results
T3 - 98
T4 - 7.8...
Do no cabbage, broccoli, no radish, mustard, turnip, soya, no fatty / fast / spicy / processed food. Less tea / coffee. Take more water repeat test after one month and report for further advise along with results of other tests.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed