Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Jaspreet Clinic

Nuclear Medicine Physician Clinic

A-3/62, IInd Floor, Sector-15, Rohini New Delhi
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Dr. Jaspreet Clinic Nuclear Medicine Physician Clinic A-3/62, IInd Floor, Sector-15, Rohini New Delhi
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

About

It is important to us that you feel comfortable while visiting our office. To achieve this goal, we have staffed our office with caring people who will answer your questions and help you ......more
It is important to us that you feel comfortable while visiting our office. To achieve this goal, we have staffed our office with caring people who will answer your questions and help you understand your treatments.
More about Dr. Jaspreet Clinic
Dr. Jaspreet Clinic is known for housing experienced Nuclear Medicine Physicians. Dr. Jaspreet Singh, a well-reputed Nuclear Medicine Physician, practices in New Delhi. Visit this medical health centre for Nuclear Medicine Physicians recommended by 69 patients.

Location

A-3/62, IInd Floor, Sector-15, Rohini
Rohini New Delhi, Delhi - 110089
Get Directions

Doctor

View All
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jaspreet Clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 59 years old male with angioplasty done eight months ago. But carry good health. I got thyroid at 37 years. But suddenly TSH levels have risen to 8.9. I hope nothing alarming as such if so please advice. Otherwise rest of the tests T-3, T-4 are normal and HDL & LDL too are good. I weigh 75 Kgs at 5'6" I was taking Eltroxin 150 mg but my cardiologist reduced to 125 mg per day. Please guide. Thanks -Gurcharan Singh Kandhari.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 59 years old male with angioplasty done eight months ago. But carry good health. I got thyroid at 37 years. But ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSH 8.9 mU/L is high. This can lead to increase in weight plus there may be other symptoms of hypothyroidism. Usually for most patients the advise is to maintain TSH < 3mU/L to remain free from any symptoms of hypothyroidism. But if there are heart related issues slightly higher level of TSH is good enough. Because of reduction of dosage of thyroxine from 150 to 125 mcg, TSH has gone up. My suggestion is increase the dose to 137.5 mcg per day and then check TSH after 6 to 8 weeks. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This my thyroid result please tell the status of thyroid test name result units reference interval free T3 2.41 pg/ml 0.91-3.97 free T4 1.07 ng/dl 0.8-1.8 TSH 2.58 ulu/ml 0.45-4.5 uiu/ml.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The thyroid test results are all with in normal limit. There is no reason to worry. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a female of 21 years of age. (Unmarried) These are my reports of thyroid profile and serum prolactin. I want to know if these are normal PROLACTIN: 19.91 Ng/ml SERUM T3: 1.29 nmol/L SERUM T4: 106.02 nmol/L SERUM T.S.H: 2.64 microIU/mL.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. It appears you have given T3 & T4 values wrongly. TSH is normal. The test results are normal. No need to worry. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Aged 45 diabetic since 20 years taking Voglow gm2 forte one each at morning & night and 14 mg rhyzodeg insulin in the afternoon problem is I am having an erection problem. Is there any solution for my problem. I am under medication for BP and thyroid too.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Aged 45 diabetic since 20 years taking Voglow gm2 forte one each at morning & night and 14 mg rhyzodeg insulin in the...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Long standing diabetes whether very well controlled all throughout or not is likely to affect sexual function. This happens due to smaller blood vessels being damaged (supplying penile muscle). So it is better to consult a sexologist and follow his advise. Sometime drugs like PDE-V Inhibitors do help, to be taken just before the sexual act (about 1 hour earlier). Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii doctor my sister age 21 year Tsh is 0.06 so is thyroid so doctor kya karna chahiye or T3 is 2.27 and t4 is 11.1 so doctor ab kya karna chahiye uski medicine life time chalegi pls give ans.

MBBS
General Physician, Jaipur
Hii doctor my sister age 21 year Tsh is 0.06 so is thyroid so doctor kya karna chahiye or T3 is 2.27 and t4 is 11.1 s...
Tsh is very low but t4 is near normal consult endocrinologist and get examined for hyperthyroidism like big eyes and high heart rate etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can diabetes thyroid bp that I am suffering from be cured to get a normal pregnancy? Will all these affect my pregnancy?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can diabetes thyroid bp that I am suffering from be cured to get a normal pregnancy? Will all these affect my pregnancy?
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I have seen the details and understand the concern. If blood glucose is well controlled (between 90 to 120 mg through out the day) preferably with Insulin, TSH <2 mU/L and BP well controlled, then it is possible to get pregnant and have a healthy baby. But throughout the gestational period you have to manage all the three conditions very well. There is no CURE for any one of these. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ayurvedic Remedies That Help Treat Thyroid Disorder!!

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
Ayurvedic Remedies That Help Treat Thyroid Disorder!!

Thyroid has become a common ailment among most women in India nowadays. It is triggered due to the presence of impurities in the blood, which lead to hormonal imbalances and therefore, a number of symptoms, including anorexia, unhealthy weight gain, loss of energy, weakness and fatigue are experienced. But in case of hyperthyroid, you will notice an increased metabolic activity, a rise in pulse rate, loss of weight and palpitation.

Irrespective of whether you are suffering from hyperthyroid or hypothyroid, Ayurvedic treatment has some viable solutions that are aimed at elevating your health condition.

Ayurveda and Thyroid--

Though there is no direct mention of thyroid in the Ayurvedic texts, there are major implications that hint towards a disease like thyroid that is caused due to imbalance of body fluid and its probable treatments. Thyroid imbalance can be controlled by the following treatment regimen that includes:

1. Dietary regulations: As per Charaka, thyroid doesn’t affect those individuals who take milk in adequate quantities. In addition, you must take moong seeds, bengal gram seeds, sugarcane, cucumber, barley and old rice in optimum amounts for prevention of thyroid. In case you are already suffering from thyroid imbalance, then you must also aim at having a considerable amount of milk on a regular basis.

2. Herbs for regulating thyroid: The herb named Purple Mountain Ebony is purposely helpful in the treatment as well as proper functioning of the thyroid gland. In addition to this herb, you must also intake Punarnava, Brahmi, Jatamansi, Gokshura and Shilajita for alleviating your thyroid problems.

3. Home remedies: If there is swelling in any part of the body caused due to thyroid imbalances, then it can be properly treated by applying a fine paste of Jalakumbhi over the affected area. The juice of this paste can be administered in a small quantity of 22 grams in a span of 24 hours. It helps to increase the amount of iodine in the body which helps to fix various problems in the body. If you are experiencing a lack of energy and weakness, you can use coconut oil for boosting the sluggish metabolism of the body.

4. Yoga for treating thyroid: There are various Yogic postures, which are believed to help in the maintenance of the thyroid gland. You can practice sun salutation, fish pose and shoulder stand for alleviating your condition and get rid of all types of health issues caused from thyroid imbalances.

If you wish to get a personalised evaluation of your health condition, then it is imperative to pay a visit to an expert who can recommend proper Ayurvedic treatment methods for you.

5 people found this helpful

I have hypothyroidism and because my age 22 my weight is 77 I am diet and walking but my weight is not less what to do.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Food & Nutrition & Diabetic Educator , B.Sc. - Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have hypothyroidism and because my age 22 my weight is 77 I am diet and walking but my weight is not less what to do.
Hello ,take high fiber diet. Have small and frequent meals. Don, t skip your meals. Do stretching exercise alternative days. Take Luke warm water before and after meals. Take green leafy veg, plenty of water, plenty of fruits. Take aloe vera juice with Luke warm water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 48 years old. She is under treatment of thyroid and taking medicine. Now a days she has face another problem. Most of the time inside of mouth is dry? So kindly give me a suggestion about dry inside her mouth.

Dentist, Thane
My mother is 48 years old. She is under treatment of thyroid and taking medicine. Now a days she has face another pro...
Let her finish thyroid treatment and I feel it should be back to normal till that time if you feel urgency you can keep louginges ororange toffees if you need. Let me know if it's beneficial.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Thyroid Surgery is Beneficial For You?

FIAGES, FMAS, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Bangalore
How Thyroid Surgery is Beneficial For You?

Thyroid is a small butterfly shaped gland, which  is present at the lower frontal region of the neck, right beneath the voice box. It produces hormones which regulate metabolism (the breakdown of food by the body to convert it into energy). It even plays a pivotal role in boosting organ functions as well as in helping the body to sustain heat. However, too much of hormone production by the thyroid gland might yield structural problems, for instance, growth of nodules (abnormal tissue growth) or cysts (non-cancerous sac-like structures containing fluid) and swelling. Hence, a thyroid surgery is a must once these problems occur. The surgery, administered with general anesthesia, eliminates the thyroid gland either wholly or partially.

Why do you need surgery?

  1. The presence of tumors or nodules on one’s thyroid gland is one of the reasons why one should go for the surgery. Although most of the nodules are benign, few can be pre-cancerous or cancerous too. Also, those benign nodules can spell trouble, if they expand in size, thus obstructing the throat. They can be problematic as well if they cause the thyroid gland to overproduce hormones, giving rise to a condition known as hyperthyroidism.
  2. Hyperthyroidism can be corrected through surgery. It is often an outcome of Grave’s disease, an autoimmune disorder wherein the body misidentifies the thyroid gland as a foreign body, thereby creating antibodies to combat it. The thyroid gland gets inflamed in the process, resulting in the overproduction of hormones.
  3. Another reason is the enlargement or swelling up of the thyroid gland, termed as goiter. Similar to large nodules, goiter too can clog the throat, thus interfering with one’s breathing, speaking and eating.

Types of Surgery

  1. Lobectomy: This procedure calls for partial removal of the lobes when a nodule or an inflammation affects just half of the thyroid gland.
  2. Subtotal Thyroidectomy: Here, a small proportion of the thyroid tissue is left behind even after the elimination of the thyroid gland.
  3. Total Thyroidectomy: Through this procedure, the entire thyroid gland is taken out along with the thyroid tissue.

I am 73 years old suffering from hyperthyroidism since 4 months and loosing weight how to control please. Advice some homeopathic medicine Thank you sir.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am 73 years old suffering from hyperthyroidism since 4 months and loosing weight how to control please. Advice some...
You may take homoeopathic medicine Thyroidinum 3x or 6x TDs... This is a direct prescription and I always prefer consultation and proper treatment over it..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism (TSH level --5.18:ref. Range 0.4--4 ).pls tell me is it very high thyroid level and is it curable or should I continue medicine for life long. (p.s.- I don't take any medicine, I have PCOS. And only symptoms I have are excessive hair-loss and extreme fatigueness.)

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism (TSH level --5.18:ref. Range 0.4--4 ).pls tell me is it very high thyroid l...
It's minor abnormality, not very serious. Take medicine for it only if you are planning to conceive or are already pregnant. Otherwise repeat TSH after 3 to 6 months. But get yourself evaluated for metabolic complications of PCOS I.e. Diabetes, hypertension, dyslipidemia.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi All, My TSH is 0.5 and I am taking eltroxin 100 mcg should I decrease the dosage of my medicine?

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi All, My TSH is 0.5 and I am taking eltroxin 100 mcg should I decrease the dosage of my medicine?
Take same dose of 100 mcg daily on 6 days per week, don't take it on Sundays. Repeat TSH after 3 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a known case of thyroiditis detected in the year 2015 but wasn't on any medication as TSH Profile was WNL, though I took thyrovol supplement for 3 months when my TSH was fluctuating sometimes high and sometimes low. I had spontaneous conception. During pregnancy I had low TSH and was started on tab eltroxin 50. My post pregnancy TSH aftr 2 months of delivery was 0.01 and after 4 months it has com to 0.18 (2_4. 2) with T3 4.09 (0.6-1.7) and T4 0.77 (0.34-4.25) though I had continued tab eltroxin 25 till now. What should I do now as my TSH is still below normal range. M having severe hair fall, lack of appetite, and irritability, I feel sleepless sometimes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. You are being treated with thyroxine means the condition is hypothyroidism. When a person is on treatment for that with levothyroxine TSH should be maintained <3 mU/L, to be free from all the symptoms. But 0.18 mU/L is bit too low. So you need to reduce the dose to 12.5 mcg per day. Then check TSH again after 6 weeks, to see if desired level is achieved. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had hypothyroidism since few years so was taking 100 mg tablet since my pregnancy and did not get tested after delivery. So got my thyroid test done. T3=1.18 T4=10.4 and TSH is 0.03. I recently lost 13 kilos thru diet and exercise. Also my tsh levels were 6.4 before my pregnancy. Do I need to adjust my dosage?

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
I had hypothyroidism since few years so was taking 100 mg tablet since my pregnancy and did not get tested after deli...
If you are clinically doing well and there is no increase in resting heart rate, don't be in a hurry to decrease dose of Thyroid meds. Check your free T3 levels and discuss the same with your treating doctor. He/she will decide about dose modulation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm pregnant of 1 month 20 days. I've done Thyroid test and it shows my thyroid levels TSH as 4.42. Should I use thyroid tablets or its normal please let me know,

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I'm pregnant of 1 month 20 days. I've done Thyroid test and it shows my thyroid levels TSH as 4.42. Should I use thyr...
My openion is to keep TSH below 3 for which you should take thyroid hormone because it is also required for mental and physical development of foetus. Consult your obstetrician also.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 37 years old I hv hypothyroidism for which I tke eltroxin (Mon to Thurs) 100 mcg & (Fri to Sun )125 mcg & my Tsh levels 1.15, T3 1.03, T4 15.90 these days I always fell like spinning in my head so I checked my Bp level it keep fluctuating sometimes 130/90,125/85 120/88 like so on please can you give me any suggestions bcoz we r planning for ivf treatment as we don't hv kids.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi I'm 37 years old I hv hypothyroidism for which I tke eltroxin (Mon to Thurs) 100 mcg & (Fri to Sun )125 mcg & my T...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. For IVF your TSH level is quite right. There is no need to worry. Even the BP readings are very much normal.(diastolic should ideally be <80 mm Hg). That is unlikely to cause any symptom. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is suffering with ulcerative colitis n thyroid. She is having doctor and eltroxin for Thyroid but swelling on her face is not cured yet. please help me to find.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. It is necessary to maintain TSH <3 mU/L with adequate dose of levothyroxine to be free from all the symptoms of hypothyroidism including swelling of the face. Since there is no mention about your TSH level, it is difficult to comment. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest me something regarding my leg swelling for hypothyroid. My swelling is very extreme. I am really suffering badly. please suggest me something for this Tsh lvl 4-5 thyroxine 50 mg.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Please suggest me something regarding my leg swelling for hypothyroid. My swelling is very extreme. I am really suffe...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. When on treatment for hypothyroidism, it is essential to control TSH very well. It should be maintained <3 mU/L for being free from all the symptoms of hypothyroidism including swelling of face and legs & feet. Therefore, it is necessary for you to increase the dosage of thyroxine tablets to 12.5 mcg, then check TSH after 6 weeks. By then if TSH level reaches the desired number, then continue the same if not then dose may have to be increased by another 12.5 mcg and TSH should be checked again after 6 weeks. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from hypothyroid from 3 to5 years. But now it is normal. I take thyrox 125. But now a days I started workout and running for 30 min and so on. Till 1 hr. I feel some sluggish cough coming from thyroid gland area. Is it ok.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MD Internal Medicine
General Physician, Visakhapatnam
I was suffering from hypothyroid from 3 to5 years. But now it is normal. I take thyrox 125. But now a days I started ...
The symptoms that you are experiencing is not related to Thyroid problem. Cough after exercise can be due to what we call as air way hypersensitivity. 2nd possibility is that you may be having higher blood pressure. 3 rd you may need a thorough cardiac evaluation in particular TMT. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Dr. V P SINGH

Rohini, Delhi, Delhi
View Clinic

Dr.Garima

Rohini, Delhi, Delhi
View Clinic
  4.4  (1436 ratings) View Clinic

Shivam Dental Clinic

Rohini, Delhi, New Delhi
View Clinic