Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jagjit Singh

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics

Orthopedist, Delhi

22 Years Experience  ·  0 - 400 at clinic
Dr. Jagjit Singh MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics Orthopedist, Delhi
22 Years Experience  ·  0 - 400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Jagjit Singh
Dr. Jagjit Singh is a renowned Orthopedist in Fateh Nagar, Delhi. He has been a successful Orthopedist for the last 22 years. He is a qualified MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics . You can visit him at Deep Poly Clinic in Fateh Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jagjit Singh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi - 1995
MS - Orthopaedics - UCMS (Delhi) - 2000
Awards and Recognitions
President, RDA, GTB Hospital
Professional Memberships
Indian Orthopaedics Association
Delhi Orthopaedics Association
Delhi Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gl-18, G-Block, Jail Road, Hari Nagar, Landmark: Near Om Sweets on Main Jail Road, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Lal Sai Mandir Marg, Block C1 Landmark : Opposite BikanerwalaDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have pain in my back. I took many medicines but it didn't work. Please suggest me proper medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I have pain in my back. I took many medicines but it didn't work. Please suggest me proper medicine.
1) do massage with warm sesame oil or suitable oil for 15 min. Afterwards take hot fomentation for 10 min. 2) start natural calcium supplement. 3) do regular stretching exercise 4) in yoga do bhujangasan, halasan & suryanamaskar. Life-style correction 1) correct your sitting posture. 2) take small pillow or back rest for lower back. 3) foot should rest to floor easily. 4) take small break after 1 hr & walk few steps. 5) do neck & upper back extension, give feedback after 4 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years of old and suffering from left knee pain for some months what should I do ?

MCh Ortho, ATLS (AIIMS), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Kolkata
Get an xray of knee done. Physiotherapy will help. You can take over the counter painkillers like crocin. Use hot bag and analgesic gels. If pain persists then consult an orthopedic surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having knee pain for the last four years. I have been told to go for knees replacement but there is no one to look after me as well as I am scared as my elder sister passed away due to infection after her knee replacement. I am 70 yrs old. Please advise some exercises as well as medicine. NSBehl.

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am having knee pain for the last four years. I have been told to go for knees replacement but there is no one to lo...
Hello, we understand your situation. We would advise the following exercises: 1) please use steam or a hot pad on your knees 3 times a day, provided there is not much swelling. Incase of swelling, please use an ice pack. 2) keep both your feet on the bed straight. Place a roll of towel under your knees. Press knees to squeeze towel. Hold for 10 counts & release. Repeat this 10 times x 2 hourly. Regards
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Dr. Mai last six month se family plan kar rahi hun. Plan karne se pehle mere periods ekdam regular they. Jab se plan karna shuru kiya hai tabse periods 5 se 6 days late hote hai. Is baat bahut pain bhi hai. Periods khatan ho gaye hai. Par ab bhi low stomach aur back pain hau. Mai ovacet bhi le rahi hun. Pregnency k liye kya karun.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Hi. Dr. Mai last six month se family plan kar rahi hun. Plan karne se pehle mere periods ekdam regular they. Jab se p...
Period 5-6 din late hone se koi problem nahi hai, ovacet ke karan bhi period late ho sakta hai, agar apne koi test nahi kiya hai to dawa khane se pahle test karna chahiye.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has knee pain. Left knee is bigger than right knee! what should he do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
My father has knee pain. Left knee is bigger than right knee! what should he do?
1.. Go for fasting once a week. You can go for absolute fasting or rely on a liquid diet to digest ama (toxin). Fasting should be followed by hot fomentation or by taking a bath with lukewarm water or steam bath. 2.. After fasting and fomentation, mix powdered long pepper, black pepper and dried ginger in equal quantities and take 1 teaspoon of this powdered mix with lukewarm water twice a day. This will help you restore your digestive fire. 3.. Take one tablespoon of castor oil before going to bed, once or twice a week. It helps in cleansing ama (toxin) build up and balancing vata. 4.. Mix equal quantities of powdered fenugreek seeds, turmeric and ginger powder. Take one teaspoon daily in the morning and evening. 5.. For dry fomentation of the affected joints, take a cloth and fold it into four, fill it with hot and sand make a potli (bag) out of it. Use this bundle for the fomentation of different joints. This is very helpful in reducing pain and swelling. 6.Warm mustard oil or sesame oil (1 teaspoon) with 3-4 cloves of crushed garlic and 1 tsp of ajwain (carom) seeds until it roasts to a reddish brown colour. Ensure that it does not get burned. Massage this oil on your affected areas. After that do hot fomentation with salt potli (bag). 7. Take 2 tab yograj guggul twice daily with luke warm water chew them well before swallowing for 1 month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old male I have pain on my neck I also take medicine but there is no result please consult me what I have to do?

Ergonomist, MPTh/MPT, Trained in Mulligan Concept, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Firstly at this age if you have neck pain then it might be because of over smartphone use or wrong use of laptop or wrong sleeping postures so dear you need to find out the reason of this pain. If there is swelling and recent pain then apply ice otherwise use hot packs. Do see a good physio nearby get well soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 year old female, I have little swelling at my feet. I hv high bp since 9 yrs. I take 2 tabs olmesar 40 n stamlobeta. My sonagraph report ahows fatty liver grade 1. Uric acid is 8.8, xreatin level is 1.02, size of kidneys etc all normal. Bp also is normal at 130/90. I need solution for the edema.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed to protect against future flares or prevent gout or uric acid problems from occurring in the first instance: maintain a high fluid intake (2-4 liters a day) avoid alcohol maintain a healthy body weight eat a balanced diet limit fish, meat and poultry intake. If attempting to lose weight, avoid low-carbohydrate diets. If carbohydrate intake is insufficient, the body is unable to burn its own fat properly, releasing substances called ketones into the bloodstream. This results in a condition called ketosis that can increase the level of uric acid in the blood. It is most important to avoid foods that are high in purines, to ensure that the levels of uric acid in the blood do not get too high. Here is a list of high-purine foods to be wary of: beef kidneys brains dried beans and peas liver mackerel mushrooms lose some weight by walking or other exercise, avoid meats and get always be on a prescribed diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian. I am a registered dietitian, certified diabetes educator and a doctor, consult privately for detailed treatment plans using diet and medications.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Problem in joint pain of legs while sitting down on floor cause pain in both legs and pain in joint also.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Problem in joint pain of legs while sitting down on floor cause pain in both legs and pain in joint also.
Keep your leg raised while sitting or lying quadriceps strengthening exercises- quad clenches: lie flat on your back or sit upright on a chair with leg kept horizontally on another surface. Now, tighten the muscle on the front of the thigh by pushing your knee down. You should feel your thigh muscles clench, hold for 3 secs. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Short arcs: lie flat on your back or sit upright with your leg placed horizontally on a flat surface like a chair or bed. Place a rolled up towel under the knee. Pull your toes towards you and clench you thigh muscles. Slowly lift your foot up off the bed until your knee is straight (keep your knee resting on the towel). Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower them on the chair. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Straight leg raise: lie flat on your back. One leg and knee will be straight and other leg should be bent. Pull your toes towards you and tighten/clench the muscle on the front of the thigh, locking your knee straight. Lift your foot up in the air, about 6 inches off the bed. Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower the leg. The knee must remain straight the whole time you are doing this exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What kind of exercise is beneficial in case of gas problem. I am having chest and back pain due to gas problem. How much time it takes to remove gas problem in general.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Lucknow
What kind of exercise is beneficial in case of gas problem. I am having chest and back pain due to gas problem. How m...
Mr Ramiz lets get it clear that gas causes pain mostly in abdomen not generally in chest or back.second thing exersises are not going to help u much in gas problem instead medicins n precaution might help u. Avoid spices n tea and drink water after 30 mint aftet food For back pain do backward extension exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have carpel tunnel syndrome from last 6years. I was remove my wound 3years ago by surgery. But now the same problem was generated. I had a severe pain, Please give me a suggestion to overcome my problem.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I have carpel tunnel syndrome from last 6years. I was remove my wound 3years ago by surgery. But now the same problem...
Hi,You take Biochemic Nat.Mur.12x +cal. Flour12x + sillicia12x.4 tab each thrice a day with warm water. You take care and give the report.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my mom has been suffering from diabetes during recent test high sugar found in urine and 199 blood sugar levels found some times her feet used to swell what should I do please help me out.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi my mom has been suffering from diabetes during recent test high sugar found in urine and 199 blood sugar levels fo...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if diabetes is detected, then appropriate treatment should be initiated, so that blood glucose is kept under strict control. To achieve good control fasting glucose should be 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg/100 ml and hba1c% <6.8. If these levels are maintained all the symptoms will disappear and patient feel fit and healthy. Apart from drugs, there has to be a restricted diet and regular exercise for 1 hour a day. That will help in achieving a better blod glucose control. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering frm shoulder pain, mostly left side and due to that having problem in breathing and feeling like something is sticked in chest. Yesterday went to doctor and he did ECG and blood test. This problem is frm last 5 days. Ecg- 802 sinus tachycardia, 401 short PR INTERNAL. Please suggest.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Suffering frm shoulder pain, mostly left side and due to that having problem in breathing and feeling like something ...
It may not be cardiac disease but it could be due to hyperacidity and it can be well managed with Tab Omeprazole 40 mg and Domperidone once in day, ECHO is advisable
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pan in my right hip while sitting for last six months. Pain starts when sitting only.

BPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
I have pan in my right hip while sitting for last six months.
Pain starts when sitting only.
Hi do some general exercises like walking and jogging after that some squats exercises to strengthen you r muscles. It will decrease pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

form last 15 days i am suffering form back pain problem what should i do? please advice

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
form last 15 days i am suffering form back pain problem what should i do? please advice
Advice…. Hot Fomentation x twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction. Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x twice daily. Bhujang Asana x twice daily. Back Stretching.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years suffering from neck pain I have been doing all sort of neck exercises to relieve from pain but no effect can you suggest me to be normal.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 20 years suffering from neck pain I have been doing all sort of neck exercises to relieve from pain but no effec...
Hello, along with your daily exercising you should take gelsemium 30, 3 drops once daily. Hypericum 1x, 2 tab with warm water twice daily. Apply topi arnica on the painful area of the neck. Revert me after 1 week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years, I do not have any problem in walking, running, but when ever I climb the stairs I have shooting pain in my knee. At times it is in the right and sometimes in left. please suggest any medicine.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 37 years, I do not have any problem in walking, running, but when ever I climb the stairs I have shooting pain i...
Hello, **homoeo-care** @ colocynth 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ gnephyllum 1000-6 pills, once a week. * avoid, sour, irritant, fried, junk food. * you need to take, plenty of water. Report your progress, fortnightly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why My right hand is paining so much from the shoulder but there is no any symptoms of pain from out side?

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
Why My right hand is paining so much from the shoulder but there is no any symptoms of pain from out side?
It may be due to sandhivata.I arviae u to start taking tablet mahayograj guggul.2 tablets three times daily
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back ache since 5 days and cough. What should I do?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed