Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Hemant Gupta

Endocrinologist, Delhi

500 at clinic
Dr. Hemant Gupta Endocrinologist, Delhi
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Hemant Gupta
Dr. Hemant Gupta is an experienced Endocrinologist in Saraswati Vihar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Hemant Gupta personally at Gupta Heart & Diabetic Clinic in Saraswati Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Hemant Gupta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

E-989, Saraswati Vihar, Near Gurudwara, Pitampura, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hemant Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to get rid of uric acid permanently. I am taking febustat 80 . Kindly recommend any other medicines or any natural way ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
How to get rid of uric acid permanently. I am taking febustat 80 . Kindly recommend any other medicines or any natura...
Hi uric acid increase is due to a metabolic aberration in the body, where purine metabolism is affected due to lack of certain enzyme. This can not be permanently cured. Only control with drugs and diet control is possible, current medication being taken is the appropriate one. Occasionally some non steroidal anti- inflammatory pain killers are used to control pain. Thanks.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 yrs old, I have diabetes, and we have planning for child, is there any problem for me or the child?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 36 yrs old, I have diabetes, and we have planning for child, is there any problem for me or the child?
Child of diabetic mother may suffer from serious complications like macrosomia. Iugr. Neural tube defects etc. As a father avoid excessive alcohol smoking etc which may affect sperm count. Keep your sugars well controlled. Type 2 diabetes is hereditary and your child has chances of getting diabetes in his further life.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why is Coconut SO good for you?

MS (Psychotherapy and Counselling), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolkata
Why is Coconut SO good for you?
Apart from its use in many Indian homes for traditional reasons, coconut has several health benefits to offer -

1) Helps diabetics by slowing sugar release into the bloodstream.
2) Boosts metabolism and increases energy because it is more likely to be burned as fuel than stored as body fat.
3) Helps treat malnutrition because it is easy to digest and absorb.
4) Kills disease-causing bacteria, fungi, yeasts and viruses because of the antimicrobial effects of its fatty acids.
5) Prevents strokes and brain disorders such as Alzheimer's and Parkinson's.
6) Prevent tooth decay - coconut oil fights bacteria responsible for tooth decay and could be a healthy, non-chemical additive in toothpaste and mouthwash.

Click on consult privately to ask me any follow-up questions on this.

From Lybrate: If you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones.
654 people found this helpful

Hi my erection takes a long time and lasts for just one minute as I am over by then Have hypertension and diabetes.

FESC, FSCAI, DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi my erection takes a long time and lasts for just one minute as I am over by then
Have hypertension and diabetes.
Reduce your weight, many antihypertensive medicines medicines have a side effects like erectile dysfunction and diabetes is also a risk factor for the impotency,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old my blood sugar fasting is 248 and random 448. What to do now? and what is its normal range?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sugar levels reveal you have diabetes. You have to also let me know when these were found, any other symptoms, your weight and height plus level of activity. Do you have any family history of diabetes? right now you have start treatment with insulin injection and self monitor blood levels with a gluco meter and titrate insulin dosage to bring sugar levels to normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, I am 45 years old and I have back pain, diabetes, headache.please advice .

MBBS, D.ORTHO, DNB (Ortho), Fellowship Joint Replacement, MNAMS
Orthopedist, Mumbai
Doctor, I am 45 years old and I have back pain, diabetes, headache.please advice .
You should rest for 2 days, avoid lifting heavy weights, do back extension exercises, at home, if the pain does not reduced, then you will require prescription medications, you can also try, it is designed for patients with chronic back pain.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have detected high prolactin level of 20.2 ng/mL where normal was 18.6 ng/mL will it affect my fertility.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have detected high prolactin level of 20.2 ng/mL where normal was 18.6 ng/mL will it affect my fertility.
You have slightly higher level. It should not cause much trouble. Adopt a healthy lifestyle, workout daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 yrears old female I have good health except thyroid problem, I travelled a lot on diwali and after that I m having this itching problem and sometimes my eye gets swell and sometimes lips. Please help.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Kindly mention your blood pressure and ongoing treatment and revert back to me for further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam/sir. I am anxious to conceive, but my tsh level is high. How to maintain my tsh level normal throughout my life and how to get pregnant early through medicine? but I am not conceiving what should I do?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Mam/sir. I am anxious to conceive, but my tsh level is high. How to maintain my tsh level normal throughout my life a...
If your tsh level is high inspite of being on thyroxine you need to up the dose. Then recheck the tsh and t3 t4 levels in two months to see if that is the right dosage for you. Also start taking folic acid supplements. Only then you should try for a pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age is 54 have sometimes backache, kneepain, stomach pain, she have thyroid problem, disc dislocation etc, suggest us what to do, recently got done thyroid test, if any tests got done, please suggest and give us good remedy.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Start with physiotherapy sessions and learn exercise for spine and knee joint. Use lumber spine belt also. Wear knee cap open patella also. Send me your x ray report also so that I can advise you medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old female I have throat problem since two months I can not speak clearly nasal voice also produces difficulty in swallowing doctor advice me to avoid aminoglycosides gentamycin amikacin n streptomycin ans ciplox norflox and tetracycline why? Ct scan t3 t4 tsh all tests are normal.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 18 years old female I have throat problem since two months I can not speak clearly nasal voice also produces dif...
The best and the most common home remedy for tonsillitis is to gargle with warm salt water. The warm water will have a soothing effect and the salt will help kill the virus or bacteria. Plus, salt helps reduce inflammation, giving you instant relief. Mix one teaspoon of table salt in a cup of warm water. Gargle with the solution. Do not swallow it. Spit the water out after gargling. Repeat this as often as possible for speedy recovery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir hb a1c result is 7.7. T3 T4 are under control but tsh is 5.83.. My age is 35, male. Wt about 63 kg. I am not using any medicine for diabetes. Shall I control diabetes and thyroid with proper diet?

MBBS, PG in Family Medicine, FDRC (2 years full time Fellowship in Diabetes)
Endocrinologist, Surat
Sir hb a1c result is 7.7.
T3 T4 are under control but tsh is 5.83.. My age is 35, male. Wt about 63 kg. I am not usin...
Please do ogtt (5 samples) done and if any of its value crosses 200, it is better to start medicines along with following diet and regular walking.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old. I am a diabetic patient. I take glycomet gb 1, &2 before lunch, dinner. But no effective my level 240 please advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello best is to change over to long acting analogue insulin like backlog (glaring) this along with tablets will give very good control. Start with 6 units before break fast monitor sugar levels daily and increase insulin by 2 units every alternate day. The company reps will guide you (biocon)
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am on thyrox75 +calcium, took fomoterol fumarate inhaler earlier. Is there a connection between hypothyrodism and asthma? calcilytics?

M.D - Respiratory medicine
Pulmonologist, Hyderabad
Hypothyroidism can reduce lung function. By multiple mechanisms vit d deficiency may have an effect on asthma overweight common among hypothyroid patients formoterol can be continued.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am40 years old female suffering from hypothyroidism. I am trying to reduce my weight which is 87 kg and my height is 5ft 2. I am going to gym from last 45 days but I seem to land nowhere. Iam following low calorie diet. Please help.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Thyroid doesn't cause weight gain more than 6-7 kg. So hypothyroidism treatment won't help to reduce weight more than 5-6 kg. What's your lipid profile? hereditary obesity history?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been using Otrivin Nasal spray for almost 10 years now for blocked nose without any doctor's advise and I am also detected with diabetes since 1.5 yrs. I know that prolonged use of Otrivin is bad but I do not know exactly about it's ill effects. I am now actually kind of addicted to it but use less. Please suggest.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have been using Otrivin Nasal spray for almost 10 years now for blocked nose without any doctor's advise and I am a...
As you have no side effects now you try to stop it and check your nose for block. Using levocet m tab will hlep in allergic block this medication provides only temporary relief. Do not use more often, use more sprays, or use longer than directed because doing so may increase the risk of side effects. Also, do not use this medication for more than 3 days or it may cause a condition called rebound congestion. Symptoms of rebound congestion include long-term redness and swelling inside the nose and increased runny nose.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I have sugar Problem and taking medicine of Glycomet GP1, sometime when my sugar low then doctor start glycomet 850 sr. I am doing Anulom, vlom pranayaam. Is this beneficial to me to free from sugar problems. Pls advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
Dear Sir, I have sugar Problem and taking medicine of Glycomet GP1, sometime when my sugar low then doctor start glyc...
Hi Anulom pranayam and brahmari pranayam reduces stress and fatigue which inturn has a good effect on diabetes. Bhastrika also helps in controlling diabetes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have type 1 diabetes and intake 25 units apidra both time with glucobay50 mg but my fasting sugar is180 and pubs is145 so advice me to control my fasting sugary.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
I have type 1 diabetes and intake 25 units apidra both time with glucobay50 mg but my fasting sugar is180 and pubs is...
You might be having rebound hyperglycaemia in your fasting sample, because with 25 units of actrapid your post meal level is 145 only meaning insulin is effectively controlling it. Possibly after the evening dose of insulin and a longer interval between dinner and lunch, by the early hours of morning your blood sugar might be going below normal without your knowledge while you are asleep. At this the internal mechanisms of body release anti insulin hormones and the morning blood sugar in fasting samples is raised. The doctors even somtimes get misguided by this and further increase the evening dose of insulin insead of reducing it. In your case the evening dose may be reduced by 2 units and afte about 1 week the fasting sample be rechecked. It should show normal or near normal level.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a 27 year old woman. I am suffering from hypothyroidism and taking regular medications for it. I am not married yet, and due to family issues I would not be marrying before two years. Which means I would be around 29 when I get married. I am not interested in having kids for at least 2 years post marriage, so by the time I want one I would turn 31. Everybody keeps telling me that if you are hypothyroid you will have a hell lot of complication if you conceive after 30. I do not want to have kids just because of society's pressure. I want kids when I am mentally prepared to take care of them. Hence please let me know is it really going to be risky for me to have kids after 30, will it lead to any complication?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi, I am a 27 year old woman. I am suffering from hypothyroidism and taking regular medications for it. I am not marr...
those peoples are suffering by thyroid...mainly female....there may be problems for conceive. so they should be take continue medicines for thyroid...when thyroid level and other hormones are normal any female can conceive. Take diet for hypothyroidism:- high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread, Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, Avoid few foods in hypothroidism i.e. caffeine products tea,coffee, tabcco, alcohol / wine , kale, broccoli, spinach, mustard green, cabbage, turnip, millet, cassava, linseeds, pine nuts, soy products as soy milk, tofu, soybeans, soy souce, also avoid stress. Take Some Relax during work. Proper follow up you can feel better and reduce weight also.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed