Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Hemant Gupta

Endocrinologist, Delhi

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Hemant Gupta Endocrinologist, Delhi
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Hemant Gupta
Dr. Hemant Gupta is an experienced Endocrinologist in Saraswati Vihar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Hemant Gupta personally at Gupta Heart & Diabetic Clinic in Saraswati Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Hemant Gupta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gupta Heart & Diabetic Clinic

E-989, Saraswati Vihar, Near Gurudwara, Pitampura, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hemant Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have diabetes for over three months. My age just 23. What should I do the cure the diabetes and say the diabetes treatment.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I have diabetes for over three months. My age just 23. What should I do the cure the diabetes and say the diabetes tr...
Yes. Which medicines going on for diabetes? cap immugain madhunil churna practice yogas and pranayamas practice morning walk daily practice suryanamaskar tab calrich tab aarogyavardhini vati rice bran oil for cocking no substitute for above medicines
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic and have been taking onglyza 5 mg for 3 years and cetafine 1000 mg twice after break fast and dinner Now my doctor says to stop onglyza and take only cetafine for 3 months. Will it cause any problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a diabetic and have been taking onglyza 5 mg for 3 years and cetafine 1000 mg twice after break fast and dinner
...
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet and medication can be told after you keep a record for value.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam, I want some suggestion. Which vegitables or which type of food I should take to prevent the high production of uric acid. Because I had a very hard pain in my gouts due to excess of uric acid in my body.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Very pertinent question. Please tell and educate your friends about gout and food. 1) please do not take any uricosuric medicines for gout during acute inflammatory stage. These medicines itself may flare up gout. Only nsaids to reduce inflammation. 2) diets and dos nad donts: although there are no foods that do not contain uric acid itself, people who are concerned with reducing the level of uric acid in their body should know which foods contain high levels of purine. A) take plenty of oral fluid at least 3 - 4 liters per day. It helps to wash away uric acid from your systems through kidney and prevents to form crystals and precipitate in synovial cavities of the joints. Urinary alkalinisation (making urine alkaline) - promotes uric acid solubility. B) avoid all animal proteins (particularly red meat) and stop taking any animal organs like liver, kidneys etc. Occasional (avoiding is good) small fishes and small amount of chicken is allowed. C) avoid all vegetable seed particularly - spinach, tomato, brinjal, pulses etc. Strain or separate it out before cooking. Though beans are also contains purine but less. Beans in moderate quantity and soybeans do not harm that much. D) avoid bread - many bread products have yeast, a main ingredient that has excessive quantities of purine. Yeast creates a hostile environment in the body by disrupting its acidity. You could develop kidney stones and bladder problems. Chapati is best alternative. E) avoid asparagus and mushrooms - because of high uric acid content. F) avoid high oxalate containing food - that facilitates formation of kidney stone in presence of uric acid. G) a higher level of consumption of dairy products is associated with a decreased risk. H) moderate intake of purine-rich vegetables or protein is not associated with an increased risk of gout. Remember - a raised blood urate (hyperuricaemia) with no symptoms does not mean a patient will inevitably develop gout. A medicine thiazide diuretic raises uric acid level, may not produce gout. If gout develops however then it is prudent to stop thiazide. Raised uric acid is associated with other factors such as hypertension, dehydration, hyperlipidaemia there is also a theoretical risk of hyperuricaemia with low carbohydrate diets, due to higher protein content. Hope this shall be helpful. Please let me know whether it has enriched you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is type 1 diabeties and is taking insulin regularly, in there any alternative way of taking insulin other then injection, is there anychance to come out of this deficiency. Please let me know if it's available.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi, juvenile-onset diabetes has become commonplace recently owing to our lifestyles. Expose your daughter to different fruits and vegetables, enroll her into some form of physical activity class which she would enjoy and educate her about junk food and help her make better choices with the same. I would be thrilled to help her out too via one of our programs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thyroid

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Raipur
Thyroid
Thyroid disorder is more common in females.
2 people found this helpful

My father is a heart patient and diabetic. From last one month his sodium level is 125 and potassium is quiet high. He is having high BP problem also. Please advice what can we do for his low sodium in this case. He is not able to walk from last 2 months due to generalized weakness. He just got treated for Viral Meningoencephalitis.

MD - Medicine
General Physician, Surat
My father is a heart patient and diabetic. From last one month his sodium level is 125 and potassium is quiet high. H...
125 is very low level for sodium. That could be the reason for the weakness on top of that increased potassium could be due to kidney disease. Kindly go to your physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has diabetes since 3 years. Now we diagnosed hypothyroidism. I want to know whether these two are interlinked or not?

BAMS
Ayurveda,
My mother has diabetes since 3 years. Now we diagnosed hypothyroidism. I want to know whether these two are interlink...
No this not necessary to interlink but differently treatment are there, just follow few tips and some medicine will help you better than before. Ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Person suffering from thyroid has low WBC count and a local doctor has prescribed some medication n which are kyopod -l, pantorix-d, zyncin500 and kyomol 650 as pain killer and fever relief. So I want to know if medication proper enough and what food intake patient has to take to increase the WBC or additional medication is needed. As per the blood report typhi o antigen is 1: 320 and typhi h antigen is 1: 160. So please suggest if any thing additionally has to be done as the body pain is not decreasing and the medication proper.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
It is not thyroid. It is typhoid. Continue medicine 1.Take more liquids – water, fresh juices, coconut water, soups, milk, barley water. Butter milk. 2.Take fresh fruits – banana, apple, 3.No high fiber food- oat, raw vegetables, cabbage, 4.Take lightly cooked vegetables – baked potato, 5.Take small, frequent meals – may be 5/6 times a day 6.‘no spicy / processed/ fried food 7.Gradually increase in take of egg (poached) curd, boiled rice (unpolished) for medicine contact on private chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH level is 6.52 as against reference range of 0.30--5.5. I have been suggested FT3 and FT4 estimation if not on drugs. Kindly advise me the consequences of this increased level of TSH on my day to day activities. Can I control this with change in food habits. I am not taking any drugs.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My TSH level is 6.52 as against reference range of 0.30--5.5. I have been suggested FT3 and FT4 estimation if not on ...
Mr. S lybrate-user, TSH 6.52 mU/L, is high, falls in the category of sub-clinical hypothyroidism. Usually no treatment is advocated. However, if there are any troublesome symptoms are present and T4 level is lower, then treatment is advised. Consequences of high TSH or hypothyroidism are: weight gain, slow heart, intolerance to cold, muscle and joint pains, anxiety, depression, tiredness, early fatigue, lack of energy, dry skin, dry hair and hair fall etc. If hypothyroidism develops, then hormonal supplement is the only treatment. Plus avoiding soy beans & soy containing products is important. Some other foods and vegetables may have to be avoided like cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, mustard, peanuts and coffee. Also avoid using maida and foods made from it. Thanks.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Sir mere father diabetes ke patient hai. Abhi kuch din pahle unka accident hua tha ab unhe weakness feel hota hai unhe takat ke liye kya kya khila sakte hai market se lake. Ye btaye hame.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello. Sir mere father diabetes ke patient hai. Abhi  kuch din pahle unka accident hua tha ab unhe weakness feel hota...
Mr. Lybrate-user, first thing is his blood sugar should be well in control with fasting sugar near 100 mg, pp should be 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% <7. Agar unaka sugar level aisa hai to accha hai. Because if you want to feed him anything extra that will affect blood sugar badly. You might think of giving egg white regularly and some protein powders without carbohydrate.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother who is 53yr old is having uric acid level 7.6. What can be done to reduce and what produce this acid level in body?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Avoid protein diets,bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am diabetic last 8 years, and my age 55 years, is there treatment in ayurveda medicine, I am taking allopathy medicine of zoryal m2, and night I am taking insulin 10 units, please advise me is there any Ayurveda medicine, thanking you sir.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Sir, I am diabetic last 8 years, and my age 55 years, is there treatment in ayurveda medicine, I am taking allopathy ...
Proper control with ayurveda is very doubtful as from my own experience. It can be well controlled by allopathy, diet and exercise. YOu send me your FBS, @HR PPBS and HbA1C reports to me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir diabetes kitna point tak normal hai aisa kah sakte hai. Or kya sirf peshab se hi pta chalta hai yaa koi any karan bhi hai please sir btaye na hm im waiting for your answer.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello sir diabetes kitna point tak normal hai aisa kah sakte hai. Or kya sirf peshab se hi pta chalta hai yaa koi any...
Mr. Lybrate-user diabetes is diagnosed by looking at blood sugar level and hba1c%. Fasting >126 mg, after food >200 mg and hba1c%>6.5. Confirm diabetes. Urine sugar is not so important for diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently we checkup her blood sugar levels 154 mg/DL given in report please tell me what is the status.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Recently we checkup her blood sugar levels 154 mg/DL given in report please tell me what is the status.
His random blood sugar is slightly high. It should have been preferrably <100. Repeat blood sugar test (fasting&pp, hba1c and consult physician with report for advice and treatment. Weight reduction and dietary control can reduce your blood sugar at this stage.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old and recently know tht I am diabetes patient and yesterday I am doing test fasting and pp fasting is 211.5 PP is 347.5 its very high treatment started but from last month I feel problems in my penis. After searching and known about problem I found tht I am suffering from urinary bladder cancer problem. 1 month ago my weight is 80 kg Now my weight is 69 kg I am tensed now sir. Plzz help me and tell me something.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 18 year old and recently know tht I am diabetes patient and yesterday I am doing test fasting and pp fasting is ...
Zoryl m 1 iis for type 2 diabetes. Type 1 requires life long insulin treatment. Zoryl M1 has glimeperide and metformin. Metformin helps to loose weight and increases insulin sensitivity. According to your height of 5 ft your weight should be in range of 50-53 kgs so you are still on higher side. Instead of googling consult the respective specialist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How long thyronorm 25 can be taken if my tsh level is normal (3.9). For past 3 months I'm had 1.5 days period. In my first report tsh level was 9.57 then I took thyronorm 50 then the next month tsh was 0.28 then I stopped medicine and after one month my tsh level was 3.95. For last five days I'm taking thyronorm 25. After being all dis medicine I'm still getting 1.5 days periods only. No changes after medication also. Pls suggest me that I have thyroid problem or not. If yes then after taking medicines tsh level is normal I have scanty periods.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
How long thyronorm 25 can be taken if my tsh level is normal (3.9). For past 3 months I'm had 1.5 days period. In my ...
lybrate-user, Hypothyroidism if uncontrolled definitely affects menstrual periods. There may irregular periods, scanty periods or excess flow. When TSH is brought under control (between 3 to 4 mU/L), periods will return to normal over a few months. Nothing will change drastically with in few days. Once a person has hypothyroidism, the disease remains for lifetime, hence treatment also has to be for life. One should not stop suddenly on ones own wish. That will result in unexpected high TSH levels. So do not decide on your own, and stop or restart. Consult your doctor and then only do any changes in dosage and treatment. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diagnosed diabetics since June 2014 after consultation with endocrinologist ,taking medicine starvoj0. 2 two times with breakfast and lunch and glycomet 1gm ,xtor10 one tablet each after dinner. As per last blood test on 28/8/2016 my hb1Ac is 6.0% ,Fasting 93 mg/dl ,PP 101 mg/dl, HDL 26 mg/dl, LDL 78 mg/dl ,cholesterol 121 mg/dl, triglyceride114 mg/dl ,VLDL 17 mg/dl ,Urea 22 mg/dl ,creatinine 0.9 mg/dl ,hemoglobin 13.8 g/dl. Please advice whether I continue this medicine or stop taking medicine. I also want to share that I am walk every day around 6-7 km approx.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diagnosed diabetics since June 2014 after consultation with endocrinologist ,taking medicine starvoj0. 2 two tim...
Mr. lybrate-user Prasad, If you have been diagnosed to have diabetes, then the treatment has to be continued for lifetime. Even if the blood glucose is well controlled even then the treatment has to be continued for lifetime. Along with the drugs, diet control and exercise (walking for 6 -7 kms every day) has to be continued. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic n under insulin control. I want to change my treatment to ayurvedic. Kindly suggest d pros n cons of my above decision.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic n under insulin control. I want to change my treatment to ayurvedic. Kindly suggest d pros n cons of ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, diabetes can only be treated by either oral anti-diabetic drugs or insulin injections or both. Plus diet restriction and regular exercise. Unfortunately there are no other drugs in any branch of medicine which control blood sugar. So my suggestion is to continue present treatment. I have seen patients in my practice who stopped modern medicine and started other therapies and have come back with exceptionally high blood sugar. Now the choice is yours.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When injury it takes along time to cure. Sometimes it become bigger than injury, is it is because of less sugar content in my body? What should I do?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
When injury it takes along time to cure. Sometimes it become bigger than injury, is it is because of less sugar conte...
Take cod liver oil capsules to improve your immunity. Take tablet vit. C daily. Do pranayam daily for ten minutes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 55 years old female having thyroid for last 12 years -taking 112 mg eltroxin everyday - weighing 77 kg, would like to loose some weight -and improvement of thyroid.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi, I am 55 years old female having thyroid for last 12 years -taking 112 mg eltroxin everyday - weighing 77 kg, woul...
take iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga. It can reduced over weight. you can share with me your reports.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed