Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Harmandeep K Gill  - Endocrinologist, Delhi

Dr. Harmandeep K Gill

MBBS, MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Endocrinology)

Endocrinologist, Delhi

900 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Harmandeep K Gill MBBS, MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Endocrinology) Endocrinologist, Delhi
900 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Harmandeep K Gill
Dr. Harmandeep K Gill is one of the best Endocrinologists in Greater Kailash, Delhi. He studied and completed MBBS, MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Endocrinology) . He is currently associated with Aaditri Multispeciality Clinic in Greater Kailash, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Harmandeep K Gill on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Govt. Medical College, Patiala -
MD (Internal Medicine) - Govt. Medical College, Amritsar -
DM (Endocrinology) - Sanjay Gandhi Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Lucknow -
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Medanta The Medicity

Sector - 38, Golf CityGurugram Get Directions
  4.3  (42 ratings)
900 at clinic
...more

Medanta Mediclinic Defence Colony

E-18 Defence ColonyNew Delhi Get Directions
900 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Harmandeep K Gill

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 53 years old my fasting sugar level 120 post meal is 140. Before two months it was (fasting) 108 and pp was 132. My bp is 84/124 with or without having medicine and my weight is 89 kgs. I am also g6pd patient. Kindly advise me to control the sugar level. Thanks.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Although your sugar is at threshold levels, so I will advise you not to start any medicine now just start a fix routine and follow below given steps eat little at a time every 2-3 hourly. Don? t eat too much at a time brisk morning walk for 30 minutes regularly dinner 2 hours before going to sleep 10 minutes evening walk after dinner avoid sweets, mango, grapes, cold drinks in particular follow up after 2 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old. Newly wed. I had a thyroid test, TSH-21 ANTI TPO>1400 will it affect conception?

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 28 years old. Newly wed. I had a thyroid test, TSH-21 ANTI TPO>1400 will it affect conception?
Probably yes, but first correct your thyroid then try to conceive, because it may affect your baby in fetal development. If you have any further queries, consult me through lybrate app.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year old. My Uric acid level is 8.3 and vitamin d is 3.7. I am non drinker and vegetarian.

MBBS
General Physician,
You should consult a nephrologists for your high uric acid level and for vitamin d the eargosterol pigment which is present in the skin gets converted b into vitamin d by exposure to early morning ultraviolet rays of the sun.

Is there any chances that subclinical hypothyroidism will return to its normal level if left untreated, if yes then how much (in % approx)

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Is there any chances that subclinical hypothyroidism will return to its normal level if left untreated, if yes then h...
Mr. Lybrate-user, it is difficult to predict whether sub clinical hypothyroidism will revert to normally thyroid. But most often subclinical hypothyroidism does become an overt hypothyroidism in about fem months to a year or so.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm diabetic since 20 yrs, it is seems to be under control, please diagnose my main problem asper Doctors advice I have GEOGRAPHY CAL TONGUE it was from last 15 yrs, All home, allopathy, ayurved.

BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Hi I'm diabetic since 20 yrs, it is seems to be under control, please diagnose my main problem asper Doctors advice I...
geographical tongue is common with diabetics .apply boro glycerine and take b complex and vitamin b 12 .regularly .
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I went through diabetic screening test before one week and it was 6.1 according to Hb1ac and I tested at home with glucometer it was 106 before meal and 175 after meal. Now I have started 40 min walk daily and done dietary modification. Is it sufficient. please guide.

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
Hello Dr. I went through diabetic screening test before one week and it was 6.1 according to Hb1ac and I tested at ho...
Dear lybrate-user the stage you are in right now is little bit high. Good thing is you have started to walk, now keep doing it regularly. Secondly avoid eating out, avoid sugar, avoid oily stuff, use pure cooking oil nd never use refined or double refined oil. If you can eat methi ka dana regularly for 3 months without a break your sugar will come to normal. Just soak 1 tea spoon methi ka dana in water overnight and drink that water in morning and chew the methi ka dana.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can insulin taking type-2 diabetes patient be reverted back to tablets even if the liver of the patient is week?

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Dear, Diabetes is often called the silent killer. Diabetes, is a metabolic disease in which sugar does not get metabolized properly in the body. This means that the blood sugar levels continue to be high, threatening the normal functioning of the body. According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What causes Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and what is the best method of treatment? Can iodine help this condition?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hashimoto's thyroiditis (ht) is a condition caused by inflammation of the thyroid gland. It is an autoimmune disease, which means that the body inappropriately attacks the thyroid gland - as if it was foreign tissue. The underlying cause of the autoimmune process remains unknown. Hashimoto's thyroiditis tends to occur in families. It can be associated with other autoimmune conditions such as type 1 diabetes or celiac disease. Hashimoto's thyroiditis is 5 to 10 times more common in women than in men and most often starts in adulthood. Blood drawn from people with hashimoto's thyroiditis typically reveals an increased number of antibodies against thyroid-specific proteins, including thyroperoxidase and thyroglobulin. T- lymphocytes, a type of cell involved in the inflammation process, invade the thyroid gland cause silent, painless inflammation that destroys it; ultimately, the individual produces little or no thyroid hormone and becomes hypothyroid.----------------the treatment of choice for hashimoto's thyroiditis is typically synthetic t4 or thyroxine (levothyroxine) along with homoeopathic medicine thyroidinum- 3x (schwabe gernam) by chewing 2 tabs twice daily so as to keep the dosage of levothyroxine under check. The medication must be taken indefinitely, and successful treatment alleviates the symptoms and signs of hypothyroidism. Without medication, there is very little chance the thyroid would be able to maintain hormone levels within the normal range, and symptoms and signs of hypothyroidism would occur or worsen. The dosage of levothyroxine may need to be modified after checking tsh levels once yearly---------------------------------taking iodine can make the things even more complicated as intake of iodine increases tsh levels whereas ht has symptoms of hypothyroidism where tsh levels are already high, hence iodine therapy is used in hyperthyroidism nd not hypothyroidism--------------------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age-50 years. Working as house lady. I suffering whole body swelling, no working capacity I done all the test like TSH, T3,T4, Ultrasound,ECO, EEG etc. But its normal. I don't understand that what is the problem with my body. Please advice what can I do?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Age-50 years. Working as house lady. I suffering whole body swelling, no working capacity I done all the test like TS...
Drink more water. At least one glass every hour. Enhanced water will reduce swelling. Exercise daily for 30 mins. Take less salty stuff. Cut down pickles and sauces. Reduce salt in the food you cook. Cut down Namkeens/Papads etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 23 and I am suffering from diabetes from last year nd I now I am taking medicine for control my blood sugar level is there any way bt which I can control my blood sugar level without any medicines.

md general phisician
General Physician, Hyderabad
My age is 23 and I am suffering from diabetes from last year nd I now I am taking medicine for control my blood sugar...
Hello, if you have been confirmed by (general physician or endocrinologist) doctor that you are a diabetic by all tests like fbs, plbs and hba1c. Then never think of controling blood sugar levels without medicines. Because it may lead to complications. So please don't get panic you can control it by diabetic diet and exercise and stressless life. Do yoga, meditation. But please along with diabetic medicines. If it's getting controlled then your doctor may reduce the doses. And let's see further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of diabetes? She is having diabetes noe I think. What are the medicines.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
What are the symptoms of diabetes? She is having diabetes noe I think. What are the medicines.
Do not take any medicine without proper diagnosis. For confirmation of Diabetes. Get these tests done. -Fasting blood sugar - PP blood sugar - HbA1c test After the tests. You can consult a physician for advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 30 years old My uric acid in blood after test is 2.73 The normal range is 3.4 to 6.8 Pls advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Rheumatology
General Physician, Khammam
I am male 30 years old
My uric acid in blood after test is 2.73
The normal range is 3.4 to 6.8
Pls advise.
Do not worry. That value is also normal. If you have any specific problems like joint pains then can repeat the test. Or else values <6.8 are not a problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hypothyroidism - 8 Tips To Manage It!

DNB (General Medicine), MBBS
General Physician, Mohali
Hypothyroidism - 8 Tips To Manage It!

If you are suffering from hypothyroidism, it is important for you to deal with the condition so that your daily life and activities do not get affected. Hypothyroidism occurs when your thyroid gland becomes under active and does not produces sufficient amount of hormones. This affects the metabolism rate of your body. Hypothyroidism has several symptoms which include fatigue, constipation, dry skin, muscle cramping, hoarse voice, depression, sudden gain of weight and brittle hair and fingernails.

Here are some important tips which you should follow in order to deal with hypothyroidism and for its treatment:

  1. Go Gluten and A1 Casein free: Common allergies and food intolerance, which occur today are because of wheat and dairy products because of the hybridized proteins of A1 casein and gluten. These may lead to a leaky gut, as a result of which inflammation of the thyroid gland takes place. This affects the thyroid’s functioning. You should avoid grain and gluten in your diet. Try to consume dairy products coming from A2 cow’s milk.
  2. Avoid BPA: Bisphenol A or BPA is present in plastic bottles. These are capable of disrupting the endocrine system and also affect the thyroid gland. You should avoid drinking from plastic bottles and drink water from glass, stainless steel and plastic bottles which are BPA free.
  3. Check your iodine levels: In case your iodine levels are low, you should use an organic liquid supplement. Kelp is ideal for this purpose.
  4. Heavy metal detox: You need to detoxify your body and eliminate traces of harmful metals from your organs and cells. For this, you may use a combination of milk, turmeric, chlorella, cilantro and thistle, which are ideal for a metal detox.
  5. Increase your selenium intake: It is important for you to consume sufficient amounts of selenium in your everyday diet, but you should not consume them in excess. You should eat food items containing selenium in good amount such as salmon, sunflower seeds, Brazil nuts, mushrooms, onions and beef.
  6. Take adaptogen supplements: You should lower your cortisol levels and improve thyroid functioning by taking supplements such as tulsi and ashwaganda.
  7. Remove silver fillingsIf you have amalgam fillings, you should consult a dentist and get the fillings removed.
  8. Lower your carbohydrate intake: You also need to reduce the amount of sugar and grains in your regular diet. Instead, take healthy fats. Consuming too much carbohydrates leads to increased estrogen, which affects thyroid negatively. Choose healthy fats like coconut oils, avocado, wild salmon, hemp seeds and flax seeds. These will help in balancing your hormone levels.

Hypothyroidism usually occurs from common causes such as toxicity due to radiation and metal exposure, deficiency of iodine and selenium, food intolerance and hormonal imbalance due to stress and excess carbohydrates.

2 people found this helpful

Tip for Insulin storage

MD - Internal Medicine, CCMD(Diabetology), PG Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Dehradun
Tip for Insulin storage
Insulin storage-All insulin needs to be kept at temperatures lower than 25°C, ideally between 2 and 6°C . Normal room temperatures are below 25°C but they can be warmer in the summer. Therefore any insulin you are not currently using should be stored in the fridge – throughout the year. Don’t put it in – or too close to – the freezer compartment, as the insulin may be damaged. Any insulin that has been out of the fridge for 28 days or more should be discarded.
18 people found this helpful

My mother suffering from diabetes 2 and takes metformin tablets 2 times and we gives her natural sugar free butter grid and jamun juice 2 times before meal but her sugar level shows 140 to 150 in morning and 200 and above in night what should I do to cure her diabetes disease.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother suffering from diabetes 2 and takes metformin tablets 2 times and we gives her natural sugar free butter gr...
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication , aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet and few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast , khaari ,naan ,white bread . can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is taking penicillamine tablet for Wilson disease? And she is taking thyroid tablet also. Can I have sex with her? Any problem come to me?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
My wife is taking penicillamine tablet for Wilson disease? And she is taking thyroid tablet also.
Can I have sex with...
No dear, as such no problems... You can have relation with your wife without any problems... Take care :)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 years old and a diabetic. My hand fingures get stiff if left in same position for some time. It pains when I try to straighten them. My ra factor is negative. What is this disease and what's the cure?

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Musculo skeletal problems are common in diabetic patients keeping hba1c above 8% dupytren's contrctures is similar condition where the finger's get stiff in one position you might be suffering from same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 48years, FBS is 107mg/dl and PPBS 149 mg/dl am not a diabetic should I take medicine.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Am 48years, FBS is 107mg/dl and PPBS 149 mg/dl am not a diabetic should I take medicine.
Hye. Firstly maintain a healthy diet and exercise routine, then test your sugar levels again after a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(1198 ratings)

Dr. Anirban Biswas

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in Non-Invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Biswas Heart & Mind Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(217 ratings)

Dr. Arun Kumar Singh

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Hormone and Diabetes Clinic , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(29 ratings)

Dr. Niti Agarwal

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Indus Health, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(15 ratings)

Dr. Aastha Gupta

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, Certification In Diabetes
Endocrinologist
Tirath Ram Shah Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashish Saini

M.M.Sc, DNB, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Sparsh Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Brij Mohan Makkar

MD - Medicine, MBBS, FICP
Endocrinologist
Dr. Makkar's Diabetes and Obesity Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment