Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Hari Goyal

Oncologist, Delhi

650 at clinic
Dr. Hari Goyal Oncologist, Delhi
650 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Hari Goyal
Dr. Hari Goyal is a trusted Oncologist in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. He is currently practising at Dr. Hari Goyal@Action Cancer Hospital in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Hari Goyal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

H-2/FC-34,A - 4, Paschim Vihar. Lanamdrk:- Institutional Area.Delhi Get Directions
650 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hari Goyal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
Donot worry first of all. Psa level can be because some other resion too so witout having confusion yu must get biopsy of prostate done pl repeat psal leveltoo meanwhile pl. Let me know your complaints.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years lady suffering from lipoma tumour on my spinal cord and also sciatica. Please advise.

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist,
Continuing medications for tumor prescribed by your doctor. And consult physiotherapist for sciatica.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

" well differentiated oral squamous Cell Carcinoma" as stated it is an early staged cancer that needs attention. I would like to ask a few Qs which go unanswered by the docs in hospitals. Is it a mandate to go for the surgery or it is subject to the CT scan reports and blood reports. Second- I need a second opinion and detailed discussion to understand the procedures. Who can help. Would like to consult a surgical oncologist.

DNB (Surgical Oncology)
Oncologist, Kolkata
The ideal treatment for early oral cancer is surgery. The cure rates are exceedingly high with surgery. Post surgery radiotherapy can be given depending upon the final pathological staging. Ct scan is a useful guide before surgery.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. I have 3-4 lumps in my breast. Can this indicate any serious problem? I am taking anti epilepsy medicines as I am suffering from epilepsy. Please help.

MD - General Medicine, D.M. medical oncology
Oncologist, Mumbai
Dear lybrate-user I will answer both your concerns one by one. 1. Breast lump As per your history, you have breast lumps which most likely are not painful. Apart from presence of breast lumps, one needs to know that Is there any family history [ i.e history of breast cancer in mother, sister,maternal aunt, cousin ]?size of the breast lumps ,any increase in the size of the lumps, any swelling in the axilla. I would advice a detailed examination by an oncologist/ surgeon to assess the need for further evaluation as many a times on self examination, we mistake normal breast glandular tissue to be lump. However,at this point of time with the limited history I have, I must say that considering your age, there is very high likelihood that it may be a benign [ non cancerous] pathology with a high likelihood of fibroadenoma. SO DON'T WORRY. 2. Epilepsy: For epilepsy, you need to consult your neurologist whether you need a change in medicine or need continuation of the same [ as lot of new medicines with lesser side effects have come recently ]. Epilepsy or its treatment are unlikely to be related to your breast lumps [ if there are any]. Hope I have answered your question.
45 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years male from Kolkata suffering from DM type 2 from past 35 years, HTN, psychiatric problem from last 30 years, diagnosed with squamous cell carcinoma oral in 2011 undergone surgery, radiation, chemotherapy, at present carcinoma is in remission no abnormal uptake detected, having enlarged prostate from 2014 as per USG lower abdomen done it transpired as under: -urinary bladder normal in shape- walls are smooth and regular, lumen clear, pre void vol of urine- 330.2 ml post void vol of urine 295 approx of residual urine ,prostate gland measured 3.3×3.8×3.6 cm approx prostate wt 23.2 gms: -impression mildly enlarged prostate gland significant residual urine post void bladder (nearly same as pre void state) -PSA 1.3 ng/ml. On 17th instant repeated USG- whole abdomen: -all parameters normal, kidney right- 10. 9 cm left kidney 10.3.6 cm normal a cyst measure about 36 mm seen in left kidney (cyst was present before 2014 but those reports not found now unable to say the measurement of cyst) findings normal, post void residual urine vol 112 cc approx, prostate measures 35.8×30.9×32. 5 mm in size wt 20. 5mgm contour &ecotexer homogenous: -impression cortical seen in left kidney (present from long time, prostate gland size on higher side of the normal, post void residual urine 112 cc approx- PSA 6.16 ng/ml. Kindly give your opinion.

MBBS, M S General Surgery ,
General Surgeon, Chandigarh
I am 65 years male from Kolkata suffering from DM type 2 from past 35 years, HTN, psychiatric problem from last 30 ye...
Hi basically you are suffering from enlarged prostate if you have any symptoms relating to pass urine or increased in frequency or any other complaint let me know you have to visit a urologist for proper management plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of all type of cancers please tell me what are those types How can we identify a person suffers with cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Cancer may present as lump, ulceration which doesn't heal, bleeding from Anywhere, weight loss, difficulty in swallowing, change in voice, change in bowelor bladder habits. Externally lump, ulceration can be identified but for other symptoms we have to clinically evaluate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister's age is 14. She is having something hard in her both breast. While touching there something feels hard. Is there any risk?

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I may be blood clot also it can be some kind of ganglion or fat solids or fibroid. For this do not need to make any operations. Naturally can cured by herbal medicines. Further treatments please contact me through this. There are many medicines available in siddha and ayurveda. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is chronic anxiety very detrimental for health? And can a prolonged severe anxiety cause tumor or cancers?

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
Yes, chinta/ anxiety is just like chita/ death. It may cause anorexia, loss of appetite, headache, constipation etc but not tumors directly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whats is the main cause uterus cancer? Tell about lucoriya effect for uterus cancer?

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
Several factors influence the risk of developing endometrial cancer, including: things that affect hormone levels, like taking estrogen after menopause, birth control pills, or tamoxifen; the number of menstrual cycles (over a lifetime), pregnancy, obesity, certain ovarian tumors, and polycystic ovarian syndrome use of an intrauterine device age diet and exercise diabetes family history (having close relatives with endometrial or colorectal cancer) having been diagnosed with breast or ovarian cancer in the past having been diagnosed with endometrial hyperplasia in the past treatment with radiation therapy to the pelvis to treat another cancer.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am suffering from cough long time. Means some times cough only came. Have any effect on body like cancer. Please support me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Chronic cough could be due to tuberculosis, carcinoma lung (unlikely at your age) or due to allergy 1. Do a complete blood examination like cbc, esr, mantoux test, x ray chest, sputum examination for afb (3 samples). 2. Consult chest physician with report. 3. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily, 4. Avoid smoking if you smoke.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I could see wax kind of stuff coming out of my left nipple once i squeez it. Please suggest.

MD - Radiothrapy, DNB
Oncologist, Mohali
Smear it on a slide and submit to a good pathologist get a sonomammograph done not likely to be cancer
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old suffring from prostatis. Doctor done my urine routine show 2-3 puscell in urine. He gave me ofloxion 400mg for 3 months. After done the cource. 50%symptom are gone but not fully. I go to another uroglist. He done my seemen anylisis show 10-12 puss cell in sperm. No growth in culture. Doctor give me levofloxion 500mg for 4week. Why ofloxion 400mg is not working in my sperm infection. Is levofloxion500mg work on my spreem in fection please reply me sir.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear, prostatitis is difficult to cure infection that means it will take probably 4 to 8 weeks of antibiotic trearment to get rid of it. And do not worry both ofloxacin and levofloxacin are the same class of drugs with some differences but both of them would serve the same purpose and it should get better with another 2 weeks of antibiotics
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do calories from hard liquor add just as much caloric energy/fat as calories from other sources? Is breast cancer inherited? Is greek yogurt healthier than regular yogurt?

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Do calories from hard liquor add just as much caloric energy/fat as calories from other sources? Is breast cancer inh...
Yes breast cancer may be inherited. About 1 in 220 breast cancer patients may be having inheritable breast cancer which puts family members at a high risk of breast or ovarian cancer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For the past 2 months, I am suffering from gum inflammation and lymphnode on my left cheek and have taken few antibiotics like Amoxylin, Roxy. OPG confirms nothing. Have applied dologel CT also but no cure. What to do? Is surgery required?

MDS
Dentist, Chandigarh
For the past 2 months, I am suffering from gum inflammation and lymphnode on my left cheek and have taken few antibio...
Lymph node cannot be palpated on cheek. It must be something else. Dat may be fibromatous tissue. Only excision is required that to after biopsy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My aunt is suffering from breast cancer (stage 3) and her age is 75 years. Cyto Pathology-FNAC report says, Cytological features are in favour of Ductal Hyperplasia with moderate atypia Cytology report: FNAc is positive for malignant cells, suggestive of mucinous carcinoma/mixed mucinous and invasive ductal carcinoma (NOS) Do we need to surgery? Considering her age is the surgery best option for her?

MD - Radiothrapy, MBBS
Oncologist, Pune
Before planning treatment we should consider her age and General health. If she is fit then for stage 3 there are two ways of treatment. We can go ahead with surgery if operable or we can give chemotherapy first to reduce tumor size and then do the surgery. She will need radiation therapy also for stage 3 disease.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi After six chemo & clear pet scan report of overy cancer patient surgery is advisable?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user, it is better to get the primary removed as recurrence is rule which may not be early but in the long run it may reoccur.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am from odisha. I have trout problem. Sometimes blood come outing from my trout. So, Please suggest me is it a feature of cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
You must see an ent surgeon to look for possible causes of bleeding. It may be some infection, injury or malignancy, so one has to examine the throat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it possible to have esophageal cancer without GERD in case a person neither smokes or consume alcohol or possess any other bad habits? And what are symptoms of Stage I esophageal cancer?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear, yes it is possible to get esophageal cancer without gerd. It is not necessary he is a smoker or not but smoking and alcohol are coincidental factors in almost all cancers. Possibly in stage 1 cancer patient may be asymtomatic or rarely there may be hiccups after swallowing of food or at little latter stage there may be difficulty in swallowing food relieved by intake of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 yrs old female having 7 yrs old one daughter. I have small small painful cyst in my left breast .Is it cancer?

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dont worry it may not be cancer, just meet an oncologist and do a biopsy if suggested, then you will be confirmed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed