Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Geeta

Gynaecologist, Delhi

500 at clinic
Dr. Geeta Gynaecologist, Delhi
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Geeta
Dr. Geeta is one of the best Gynaecologists in Karkardooma, Delhi. Doctor is currently practising at Pushpanjali Medical Centre in Karkardooma, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Geeta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

A-14/15, Pushpanjali Enclave, Vikas Marg, Anand Vihar. Landmark: Near Karkardooma Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate

Management of Abortion

Get Cost Estimate

Hormonal Replacement Therapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter 20 years suffering from white secretion due to that menstrual cycle. Is there any medicine for that please help.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My daughter 20 years suffering from white secretion due to that menstrual cycle. Is there any medicine for that pleas...
Some discharge is always there and that indicates function of hormones in normal manner. If it is excessive, then only she needs treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant during fifth week she has been deducted with thyroid. And she been under medication of thyroxine 50mcg. Now she is 11th week of pregnancy and TSH has come to 3.16 from 7.28 initially. So does she has to continue with the same dosage.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My wife is pregnant during fifth week she has been deducted with thyroid. And she been under medication of thyroxine ...
Yes, she has to continue the drug as ideal tsh in pregnancy should be below this. And she should not stop the drug at least in pregnancy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done unprotected sex after periods on 12 day n 2nd day I hav taken unwanted 72. So my question is that I get pregnant after taken dis medicine.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have done unprotected sex after periods on 12 day n 2nd day I hav taken unwanted 72. So my question is that I get p...
If this pill is taken within 72 hours of unprotected intercourse then no chances of pregnancy but sometimes excessive bleeding problems occur at time of periods due to remains of the dead embryo.So avoid such pills as much as you can as it is the female who is in loss situation every time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from uterus fibroid of 7mm on right wall of uterus from last 8 years. What is the reason of this fibroid formation and how can it be cured in natural way?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please give her Fluor. C. - 0/2 three times a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my girl at the initial date of periods, consecutive 3 days (mean it was the time for her periods to start! unfortunately, it did not start till now! I m really confused! It been 13days till now! I did not let semen to enter into! Please tell me solution! Why is it getting so delayed?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I had sex with my girl at the initial date of periods, consecutive 3 days (mean it was the time for her periods to st...
According to your details and secondly if your gf experience regular periods,,then if you have had sex inbetween 4-5 days before her expected date then no chance of pregnancy and if her periods are irregular then you should immediately go for a urine pregnancy test.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcod for last 10 years. I have tried all types of medicines allopathy ,homeopathy but i'm not still cured. What should I do now to get totally cured? Is pcod is having side effect?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have pcod for last 10 years. I have tried all types of medicines allopathy ,homeopathy but i'm not still cured. Wha...
Hello, PCOS or pcod s a problem in which a woman's hormones are out of balance. It can cause problems with your periods and make it difficult to get pregnant. PCOS also may cause unwanted changes in the way you look. If it isn't treated, over time it can lead to serious health problems, such as diabetes and heart disease. The most common symptoms are: Acne.Weight gain and trouble losing weight.Extra hair on the face and body.Thinning hair or even hair loss on scalp.Irregular periods. Often women with PCOS have fewer than nine periods a year. Some women have no periods. Others have very heavy bleeding.Fertility problems. Many women who have PCOS have trouble getting pregnant(infertility), depression. Regular exercise, healthy foods, and weight control are the key treatments for PCOS. Treatment (hormonal) can reduce unpleasant symptoms and help prevent long-term health problems. Try to fit in moderate activity and/or vigorous activity often. Brisk Walking, jogging, dance or aerobics are great exercise that most people can do.Eat heart-healthy foods. This includes lots of vegetables, fruits, nuts, beans, and whole grains. It limits foods that are high insaturated fat, such as meats, cheeses, and fried foods.Most women who have PCOS can benefit from losing weight. Even losing 5kg may help get your hormones in balance, regulate your menstrual cycle and can make you ovulate.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Watermelon helps control your heart rate.

Master Of Science ( Home Science) , B.Sc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Watermelon helps control your heart rate.

WATERMELON HELPS CONTROL YOUR HEART RATE.

47 people found this helpful

Hi. Been seven months getting married. Me n my husband trying to conceive for the past three months but got no positive result. Is there something that we are lacking we are so depressed . Wat do we do personally consult a doctor or please help.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi. Been seven months getting married. Me n my husband trying to conceive for the past three months but got no positi...
Hello, You should try for atleast one year to conceive after marriage. You can try in favorable period of your month. Get follicular monitoring done to see if you are ovulating every month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii.I am 24 yrs old girl.Got married before 2 months.I got my last period on 18 January.As I have done pregnancy test on 16 February.It was positive.Then I had surgical abortion on 23 Feb.After that again I have tested it by home pregnancy test.It was again positive.It was totally shocking to me.As it is a unplanned pregnancy.Although it is very difficult decision but due to many personal reasons I want to terminate it in any Condition.What to do now.Pls tell .M very much tensed.Pls help me out.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If u had surgical abortion done on 23 feb. Then why did u do urinary preganacy test on 26th.Feb. Preganacy harmones can take up to 7 to 10 days to fall and up to 3 wks to completely vanish. Chose a contraception that could relive u of such stress
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant, and almost 8 month crossed, she is suffering now from cold and cough headache badly, kindly suggest me the medicine which can give her relief without effecting the baby.

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
My wife is pregnant, and almost 8 month crossed, she is suffering now from cold and cough headache badly, kindly sugg...
Please find a skilled homeopath nearby. You do not have to worry about side effects with this medicine. As this is an advanced stage of pregnancy, she should be seen by a doctor. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I am a 30 year old female. Had a query about how may I postpone my monthly period. I need to go for pilgrimage as I cannot miss it. My period date is between 5 -7 of every month. Please let me know which tablet I can take and how may times do I have to take it?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hi Doctor, I am a 30 year old female. Had a query about how may I postpone my monthly period. I need to go for pilgri...
take tab primolut-n 5 mg 1 tab tds , 2 days perior to due date till the date you want, it will help. thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Mam, what could be reason for the pain in my breast. I am feeling pain from yesterday. Even this similar pain I was feeling after I was with my bf 1st 3 months back. I am having my regular periods. Even there is one more problem that I am loosing my hair too much these days. My exam are there because of that and after this my pain in my breast. What should I do. My situation is terrible. I have to work hard for my exams but I am not able to give my best due to this. Plzz tell me some remedy for this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Sir/Mam, what could be reason for the pain in my breast. I am feeling pain from yesterday. Even this similar pain I w...
Hello- Breast pain during the teenage is due to hormonal disturbances associated with the body physiology. These tips can help you to balance your hormones and reduce you pain- 1.Eat a healthy Indian diet, avoid fast food and junk diet. 2.Maintain a proper sleep schedule. 3.Use Shatavari powder with milk daily in the morning. Shatavari is the best known Indian herb for females which cures hormonal disturbances. 4.Practice some yoga exercises in the morning. (esp. paschimottanasana and bhujangasana will benefit you)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which RSI Phase are you in?

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Which RSI Phase are you in?

Which RSI Phase are you in?

You found this helpful

I am 24 years old women my period will be due for 10 days I am feeling weakness, tired ness, i'm feeling sleepy some time i'm feeling vomit but no vomit,

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Premenstrual syndrome (pms) is a combination of emotional, physical, psychological, and mood disturbances that occur after a woman's ovulation and typically ending with the onset of her menstrual flow. The most common mood-related symptoms are irritability, depression, crying, oversensitivity, and mood swings.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I (34y) am into my second trimester of pregnancy. I want to know what (names) are the specific tests/scans that I can get done and at what stage of pregnancy, to ensure the overall healthiness of my baby. I have a healthy first child. No known genetic disorders exist in our families.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I (34y) am into my second trimester of pregnancy. I want to know what (names) are the specific tests/scans that I can...
As you r 34 years of age, dual marker test alond with nt scan to be done at 11-14 weeks of pregnancy. Then 19 weeks anamoly scan. Then glucose screening test with cbc and blood group with urine microscopy at 26 weeks of pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

खाली पेट इन चीजों का सेवन हो सकता है खतरनाक

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
खाली पेट इन चीजों का सेवन हो सकता है खतरनाक

कॉफी :- खाली पेट कॉफी का सेवन करना नुकसानदायक हो सकता है. कॉफी में मौजूद कैफीन पेट के लिए सही नहीं होता है. अगर आपको सुबह के समय कॉफी पीने की आदत है तो आप पहले एक गिलास पानी पी लें. उसके बाद ही कॉफी का कप लें.
बहुत अधिक मसालेदार खाना :- हमारे शरीर में प्राकृतिक रूप से कुछ एसिड मौजूद होते हैं. बहुत अधिक मसालेदार खाना खाने से इस एसिड और मसालों के बीच जो रासायनिक क्रिया होती है, उसका आंतों पर बुरा असर पड़ता है.
अल्कोहल :- कई लोगों को खाली पेट अल्कोहल लेना पसंद होता है. ऐसे में नशा जल्दी होता है, लेकिन खाली पेट अल्कोहल लेने से आंतें बुरी तरह प्रभावित होती हैं.
दवाइयां :- खाली पेट दवा लेने से वह पेट की सबसे अंदरुनी सतह को प्रभावित करती है और पेट में मौजूद एसिड्स के साथ क्रिया करके शरीर के संतुलन को डिस्टर्ब कर देती है
66 people found this helpful

My menstruation blood remains only for two days. I am 18 and I am kind of obese.

MD- homopaethy
Homeopath,
My menstruation blood remains only for two days. I am 18 and I am kind of obese.
Scanty menses can be due to firstly polycystic ovarian disease and secondly hypothyroidism. Homoeopathy can offer holistic treatment for both these disease conditions. I would suggest regular exercise and cutting down on processed food and refined sugar. Losing 5 percent of your body weight will also help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Male, 62 years, diabetic since 2010. Up to 2010 I enjoyed good sexual activities. However, since then I have erectile problem. My sugar and bp is under control. How can I improve sex life? your advice please. Thanks in advance. Regards,

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
You could be suffering from sexual asthenia. (biochemic) kali dichrom 12x, gymnema sylvestre q, syzygium jambolanum are some of the medicines for diabetes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason for the irregular periods. And is there anything to worry if I get an irregular period?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
What is the reason for the irregular periods. And is there anything to worry if I get an irregular period?
The cause of irregular periods are Imbalance in the Eostrogen & progesterone hormones.The cause of imbalance are- * stress * Thyroid disorder * Diseases of uterus * PCOD * Ovarian tumours For making regular your period these are some instructions given below: • Take proper diet full of nutrition . Eat green leafy vegetables and seasonal fruits and a glass of milk daily. Eat a fruit daily . • Do Not take stress because stress causes imbalance in hormones of female and make your menstrual cycle disturb and make your ovulation disturb .Do some meditation for maintain hormonal balance. • Do jogging and running exercise daily .If you are obese lose some weight this is also a cause of irregular periods. • Do skipping regularly for 2 to 3 minutes daily. • you can take these medicines for regular periods. Syrup Dashmolarishtha or ,syrup EVECARE of himalya. 2 tsf daily once in a day after meal but only under the guidance of ayurvedic doctor . • Check out Thyroid hormone level & if your T3, T4 , TSH hormone are abnormal then get treatment of it to make your periods regular. You can consult me privately for more detailed treatment & doubts.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
WOMEN'S HEALTH- TAKE CARE

The woman is at risk if:
Her father or brother below age 55 or her mother or sister below age 65 have had a heart attack, stroke, angioplasty or bypass surgery.

She is over 55 years old. (After age 65, the death rate increases sharply for women)
She smokes or is exposed to second-hand smoke every day.

Her blood pressure is over 135/85 mm Hg. Optimal blood pressure is 120/80 mm Hg. Drug therapy is indicated when blood pressure is >140/90 mm Hg, or an even lower blood pressure in the setting of chronic kidney disease or diabetes (> 130/90 mm Hg).

She does not exercise for at least 30 minutes that includes moderate?intensity physical activity, like taking a brisk walk, on most days. For weight control, women need to exercise for 60?90 minutes with moderate?intensity activity on most days.

She has diabetes. After age 45, diabetes affects many more women than men. If diabetic, aim to achieve glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1c) level less than 7%.
Her HDL (High Density Lipoprotein or "good" cholesterol) is less than 50mg/dL.
LDL goals are dependent upon risk. The following levels of lipids and lipoproteins in women should be encouraged through lifestyle approaches: LDL?C <100mg/dL; HDL?C >50mg/dL; triglycerides <150mg/dL and non?HDL?C (total cholesterol minus HDL cholesterol) <130 mg/dL. If a woman is at high risk or has hypercholesterolemia, intake of saturated fat should be <7% and cholesterol intake <200 mg/d. For diabetic women, LDL should be <100. For vascular disease and very high risk women, LDL should be<70. HDL of 60 mg/dL is considered cardioprotective. One can raise HDL by taking in 2?3 tbsps of olive oil daily, quitting smoking, getting regular aerobic exercise and maintaining a healthy weight.
She is overweight by 20 pounds or more (More than one?third of women are more than 20 pounds overweight.)

Either natural or through surgery, early menopause, before the age of 40 is associated with increased risk for cardiovascular disease.
Taking birth control pills greatly increases risk of heart attack and stroke, especially after age 35.

She has a high demand/low control job with sustained high levels of stress. Stress is a normal part of life.

A healthy diet consists of eating fruits, vegetables and whole grain high?fiber foods (aim for 5 servings of vegetables and 2 servings of whole fruit daily); eating fish, especially oily fish, at least twice a week; limiting saturated fat to < 10% of energy, and if possible to <7%, cholesterol to <300 mg/dL. Limiting alcohol intake to no more than 1 drink per day; limiting sodium intake to <2.3 g/d (approximately 1 tsp salt) and avoiding all trans?fatty acids

Pregnant and lactating women should avoid eating fish potentially high in methylmercury.
Having at least three of a cluster of symptoms that are listed below put her at risk:
High blood sugar >100 mg/dL after fasting
High triglycerides, at least 150 mg/dL
Low HDL (<50 mg/dL in women)

Blood pressure of 130/85 or higher

Waist >35 inches (Waist measurement of 35 inches or more or waist?to?hip ratio greater than 0.80 is a predictor of high triglycerides and low HDL levels).
You found this helpful
View All Feed