Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. G Karthikeyan

Cardiologist, Delhi

0 at clinic
Dr. G Karthikeyan Cardiologist, Delhi
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. G Karthikeyan
Dr. G Karthikeyan is a renowned Cardiologist in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. G Karthikeyan at All India Institute Of Medical Sciences in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. G Karthikeyan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ansari nagar, South Extension, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more

AIIMS Campus, Ansari Nagar EastDelhi Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. G Karthikeyan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 32 years old. My BP level is 150/80. I have taken telmisartan 40 MG o. D daily. Last 3 months I didn't take medicine. Today I going to blood test and my creatine is 1.7. My question is stopping the hypertension tablets is increase blood creatine.

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
I am 32 years old. My BP level is 150/80. I have taken telmisartan 40 MG o. D daily. Last 3 months I didn't take medi...
Hi high blood pressure can cause kidneys problems and raised creatinine levels. So stopping your bp medicines can cause it. And yes, having raised creatinine, means you should consult a heart doctor regarding wether you can take your telmisartan or not. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What measures should be taken to control the high blood pressure and how to overcome with it.

Pulse Reader, Panchakarma, Naturopathy, Ayurveda, Keralian Therapy, Yoga, Dietitian
Ayurveda, Delhi
What measures should be taken to control the high blood pressure and how to overcome with it.
Crush 15 peaces of garlic and boil with 200 ml milk along with 200 ml water. Make it 200 ml and fiter it and take it bed time in luke warm position.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 35 weeks pregnant. Her BP has increased to 150/110. Doctors suggest for labour. What are the consequences to go for late pre-term labour? What are the important checklist we should be ready with? What are the important suggestions for child and mother care after labour? Anything, if I am missing, please suggest.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
My wife is 35 weeks pregnant. Her BP has increased to 150/110. Doctors suggest for labour. What are the consequences ...
Full term is considered after completion of 37 weeks. Your wife's BP can be brought under control with mild medication, adequate food types and proper rest. Take a second opinion from a conservative gynecologist. The reason for induced labor may not be BP alone. Try natural in all possibilities. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im suffering from dry cough since 1 week and chest pain can you give me solution for this.

BAMS, MBA - Health Care Administration
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Im suffering from dry cough since 1 week and chest pain can you give me solution for this.
Dry cough is usually an allergic reaction to environment or changing weather. In a Tsp of honey mix 3-4 pinches of turmeric and take it 3-4 times a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high triglycerides but doctor don't prescribe any medicine except for my bp coversyl AM 4/5. Whether I can take better FN.

DNB Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Mumbai
I have high triglycerides but doctor don't prescribe any medicine except for my bp coversyl AM 4/5. Whether I can tak...
Hello Coversyl plus is for your blood pressure and has no effects on your triglycerides. Triglycerides per say individually is a risk factor for future heart problem, stroke, pancreatic and should be treated. My recommendation would be 1) you should lose some weight as according to your height, you are 8-10 kgs overweight 2) diet would be the key, though you would know the do's /don't, smaller meals 4-5 times will help i'm decreasing triglycerides. 3) supplement like omega 3 fatty acid 1-2 gm a day 4) if still higher medication like statin / fenofibrate would be the medication of choice depending on your detailed lipid profile. Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. My father has left ventricular hypertrophy and left arterial hypertrophy detected yesterday by ecg. He had a history of hypertension 3 years ago nd treated by medicines but from 2 years he has not taken any medication. He has a history of c5 or c6 cervical vertebra pain and he takes medicines only for this reason. Sir what other necessary test should be done for diagnosis? What is treatment for this CVS abnormality?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Sir. My father has left ventricular hypertrophy and left arterial hypertrophy detected yesterday by ecg. He had a his...
Hello, left ventricular and arterial hyper trophy caused due to hypertension for want of medication. Whereas pain of cervical spondylitis sub merge with the symptoms of cardiac disorder. High cholesterol level with hypertension may cause cardio vascular disorder. Hypertension is a silent killer, caused due to irregular life style, stress, anxiety, inadequate sleep, improper intake, increasing cholesterol level, and we never get liberty of it for d whole life. I being a homoeopath can suggest you some recourse to reduce your problem * you need to opt certain natural norms to control bp, other than medication. * if you are over weight, please try to reduce your weight to get rid of your bp, by reducing cholesterol level. * go for a brisk walk in d morning to restore blood circulation to check your cholesterol level & bp. * go for meditation to reduce your stress and to nourish your entire body to feed your heart, too, reducing cholesterol level. * tk, plenty of water, free from conteminants to hydrate your body and to regulate metabolism to burn fats cells, fast to curb cholesterol level under control. * your diet be regular, easily digestible, non- irritant, simple on time. * tk, apples, carrots, milk (skimmed, spinach, papaya. * avoid, junk food, nicotine, caffiene, alcohol, pizza, burgers, cookies, butter, ghee. Measure to check cholesterol: # opt olive oil which reduces ldl, soluble fibres, oats # tk, fruits: pears, apples, strawberries, grapes. # tk, vegetables: carrots, tomatoes, beens zinger, green leafy veg. # tk, green tea - 3/4 cups. # tk, spices: garlic, cadman, cinnamon, brown rice, cereals. * homoeopathy can stand as a reliable friend of yours, in need, in cardio vesicular disorder. * your feed back will highly b appreciated for further follow up, please. Tk care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain In left heart. 5 mnts and go. Not full time weaklly 3 times that's all.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have pain In left heart. 5 mnts and go. Not full time weaklly 3 times that's all.
CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg (if no drug allergy) one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast consult Physician for Further Management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chest titeness problems. All report is OK, chest ct scan, CBC blood, echo, are normal, but kabhi kabhi chest me pain ho jata hai halka halka, chest ke centre me upside pain hota hai. So what can I do, please solve my problem.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Chest titeness problems. All report is OK, chest ct scan, CBC blood, echo, are normal, but kabhi kabhi chest me pain ...
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem Is history of any trauma / breathing difficulty also is pain only at one point? is burning chest also + i need to take detail history for further management consult Physician/me for further management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling pain on the muscles on the right side of my chest. What could be the possible cause for it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am feeling pain on the muscles on the right side of my chest. What could be the possible cause for it?
) Chest Pain Causes 1.Heart disease 2.Stress, anxiety 3..Lack of exercise 4.sedentary life style 5.Obesity(over weight) 6.Smoking,tobacco and alcohol consumption 7. Excess oily,fatty, cholesterol rich diet,junk food 8. Hyperacidity, musculr pain 9.Heredity and genetic factor Prevention Follow the advice given below 1. Avoid stress and strain 2.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 3 Avoid Alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5..Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist 8.Consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain. In Left back side chest pain. Might be because of gym Pls suggest.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am having pain. In Left back side chest pain.
Might be because of gym
Pls suggest.
First of all check your weight and your haemoglobin levels as this may not be due to your back pain. Whenever you do breathing in and out you will feel pain in the upper back, middle back and also the pain will radiate upwards until the shoulder and also up to the chest. You might feel chest congestion and tightness and that be due to gastric trouble. Kindly do breathing exercises which might help you to get reduced with pain in the back and shoulder. Drink hot water to reduce the gastric trouble. Kindly consult gastroenterologist if you doesn’t improve.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will vitamin D save my life? Should I really be taking four times the recommended daily dose? What is HyperTension? What should I do during malaria?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Will vitamin D save my life? Should I really be taking four times the recommended daily dose?
What is HyperTension?
W...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Dont drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep you can take vit d as given dose by your doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grand father had a open heart surgery 10 years ago and he got stents in his veins. Now the stents are spoiled and broken. Is it possible? how?

Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology, DNB Cardiology, DNB (General Medicine), MBBS
Cardiologist, Mumbai
My grand father had a open heart surgery 10 years ago and he got stents in his veins. Now the stents are spoiled and ...
It is possible that those stents have been blocked. 10 years is a long time. I am sure he has undergone a repeat angiography.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I'm here to have a advice regarding my health. I feel very low body weakness plus I have pain on my left chest sometimes the whole hand with the same side my back also pains. I feel drowsy with lack of sleep in a day I feel around 5 to 7 times my head spins. I need a advice with proper precautions thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello sir, I'm here to have a advice regarding my health. I feel very low body weakness plus I have pain on my left c...
1.Check your Hemoglobin, Bp. 2. Avoid severe physical exertion 3. Take adequate rest and sleep for 7-8 hours daily 4. Have good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits etc 5.Drink plenty of water 6. Take one capsule of Revital woman daily after breakfast 7. consult for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 41year old. Weight 85, hight 5.8, my lipid profile reading is trigly 145, ldl 176, hdl 40, vldl 29, total cholesterol 245, creatinine serum 1.0, taking Amlokind AT, for BP, bp remains in range 140/90, do I need any consultation to which doctor should I consult.

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Delhi
Hello I am 41year old. Weight 85, hight 5.8, my lipid profile reading is trigly 145, ldl 176, hdl 40, vldl 29, total ...
First of all your weight is too much in excess. If you can bring it to 70 kgs a lot if your problems can be solved. Go for a walk. Reduce food intake to about 1500 calories. If you want more details about diet send a private question.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From past 4 days I have pain between chest and stomach also. Desendary also. Treatment also taken but no result. What should i do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
From past 4 days I have pain between chest and stomach also. Desendary also. Treatment also taken but no result. What...
1.Take bland diet, avoid spicy food. 2.Take one Tablet of meftal spas twice daily after foo 3. Take one tablet of Rantac 150 mg twice daily before food 4. Drink plenty of water 5.If no relief consult
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS, Certificate in Gynaecology & Obestric, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
Save Your Body From Steroids & Hormones
Safe Treatment Of All Disease Homeopathy
3 people found this helpful

I am a 27 Years of women and pregnant having 9th month, I am feeling very pain in chest after taking food, why it happens?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am a 27 Years of women and pregnant having 9th month, I am feeling very pain in chest after taking food, why it hap...
This pain is due to acidity or gastritis which is common at this stage of pregnancy. You can take antacid for the same. Avoid lying down immediately after taking meal. You will be benefited with the antacid .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling palpitations whenever I try to sleep in afternoon after having meals. I had a ECG few days back which is absolutely NORMAL. If anyone can help?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am feeling palpitations whenever I try to sleep in afternoon after having meals. I had a ECG few days back which is...
at 20 , there can be other reasons for palpitations ,besides heart which seems normal as ECG shows. you have written heart conditions under medical conditions.please clarify. you are overweight. excess weight is putting more load on heart. reduce weight the healthy way without putting too many restrictions on diet. no sugar and sweets and fats. more proteins like diluted toned milk , boiled egg, katori of nuts-these are fulfilling, nourishing and one does not feel hungry again and again. reduce salt to bare minimum, eat seasonal vegetables and fruits and salads. eat one meal a day-simple daal-roti-rice-chapati. walking is best exercise. reduce @ 5 kg/month get tested after losing weight by 15 kgs.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed