Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Divya Gautam

Microbiologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Divya Gautam Microbiologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Divya Gautam
Book an appointment online with Dr. Divya Gautam on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Microbiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Microbiologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Microbiologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Divya Gautam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 27 years old female. I am getting blood in my urine n my stools. I dun knw whats happening. Could you please help me with it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Sri Ganganagar
I am 27 years old female. I am getting blood in my urine n my stools. I dun knw whats happening. Could you please hel...
You should consult to your physician. You should avoid spicy, fast food, junk food, heavy food. Intake plenty of water, coconut water, papaya.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my stools I found blood what are this symptoms and is it dangerous and what is it called and what is it treatment and can it be cure prevented and.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Patan
See lybrate-user there are so many reasons for blood in stool. Including benign and malignant conditions. At your age the most probable cause are benign like piles or fissure. But before initiating any treatment get urself examined by your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's bleeding when my stool eject what is the problem I don't understand please help me.

General Surgeon, Mumbai
It's bleeding when my stool eject what is the problem I don't understand please help me.
Bleeding per rectum may b e due to number of reasons like fissure in ano/haemorrhoids/ colorectal cancer. Bleed per rectum must always be examined and investigated. Please visit a general surgeon for examintion if it is benign disease you may start with sitz bath. Its better to avoid constipation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years male. From some days I am getting oily liquid from urine. In morning time when I go toilet then I saw it after passing the urine. I am very confused. My friend is saying it is DHAAT. But I am also suffering stone disease. please give me solution. What should I do?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am 25 years male. From some days I am getting oily liquid from urine. In morning time when I go toilet then I saw i...
No need to worry about it. Its normal at this age. Its because of sexual instinct you getting. And it normal at this age. Need not worry about it and need not have any medicines for it also.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain at the right waist near abdomen when I apply some stress on that part from last 2months and having pain at anus while going for stool and having blood in stool twice in month from last 5months, from last 3weeks I'm having weight feeling at the lower neck.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected Vishvanath sorry for late reply but I read your que today only . If u r having problem at present u can contact with Ultrasonography report of abdomen dear
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 26 year old. I have been working out in gym from a few years (not very regular though). Earlier whenever I ate less for a few days, I would start feeling uneasy in the anal region and sometime little blood in stools. After noticing this, I used to start exercising regularly again and the problem used to go away. But now I am having the same problem but exercising is not helping anymore. Few drops of blood, pain during bowel movements are there. I can also notice a very small lump at the outer part of the anal region. Need advice and help.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Hi,
I am 26 year old. I have been working out in gym from a few years (not very regular though).
Earlier whenever I a...
hello. most likely it's an anal fissure. that's why pain and mild bleeding is there. usually conservative management with medicine and dietary precautions may heal fissures but sometimes surgery is required. you can consult online for medications and further queries. meanwhile avoid spicy food. drink lot of water and green vegetables. do sitz bath thrice a day. use laxative if constipation is there.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Stool report physical. Brownish. Semi solid mucus present blood nil Microscopic. Pus cell 5-6 jpg Does it indicate parasitic infestation ie worms ect.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hi Stool report physical. Brownish. Semi solid mucus present blood nil Microscopic. Pus cell 5-6 jpg Does it indicate...
If it is worm Infestation then it would have been written that presence of larva or eggs or actual worm present...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I bleed sometimes at time of poty and do we get any problems because of fingering?

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I bleed sometimes at time of poty and do we get any problems because of fingering?
if your fingering is into the anus then the bleeding could be due to injury. if the fingering is in to the vagina then it could be due to piles. if its due to piles avoid constipation by taking medicines for the same, take plenty of water, take raw vegetables along with each meal. avoid junk food and outside food. if fingering in to anus or putting objects in to anus including anal sex avoid the same, if you insist to do the same there is method for the same and follow it. good luck
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain down to stomach and blood out with stool in toilet. What should I do and what to eat?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
I have pain down to stomach and blood out with stool in toilet. What should I do and what to eat?
Pain in stomach and blood in stools could be related or could be totally unrelated. Ulcer, meckels's diverticulus or tumour in the upper part of track can cause internal bleeding and present as blood in motion. In that case blood colour is altered, turns little blackish. Sometimes even like tar. While fresh blood in motion is seen in piles, fissure, diverticulosis which bleed. Get evaluated by a surgeon. There are particular set of steps which are taken to treat the patient with lower gastrointestinal hemorrhage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Everyday as I go to toilet it's coming blood with stool. There is not any rashes around anus. I'm very much scared whether it is piles or not. Please tell me is there any way to be cured with the help of home treatment?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Please follow these tips: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetabes, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. \ 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Add 2tsf of sugar to 4 tsf of oinon juice, mix it well and take it in the morning on empty stomach for 1-2 weeks, which cures piles. 9. Add 1tsf of sugar and 1 tsf of butter to 1 tsf of powdered seeds of wild basil plant, take this twice daily for 2-3 weeks. 10. Mix 1/2 a glass of raddish juice with 1/2 a glassof buttermilk and drink it in the morning for 1-2 weeks to cure pile 11. Add1 tsf of ghee and 1tsf of sugar to 4 tsf of onion juice, mix it and take it twice daily daily to cure bleeding piles. 12. Mix curds to grated onion and take it twice daily with food to arrest bleeding piles.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before 4 weeks, I saw lot of blood in my semen, there is no fever, no weight loose, no any other problem, but from last one n half year I felt burning sensation before or after urine, I'm 42 years old male. What problem it can be, what kind of medical expert can help me, please help me. Thanks.

FRAS, MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Ernakulam
Before 4 weeks, I saw lot of blood in my semen, there is no fever, no weight loose, no any other problem, but from la...
If the blood in semen was seen just once then nothing to worry, if it's having repeatedly then it has to be further evaluated, meanwhile you can do a urine routine test and semen analysis test, to check for any abnormalities, consult me private for further details thank you.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I have done KUB / CT Scan and Ultra sound along with urine Cytology and PSA blood all our normal. Out of 6-7 urine routine 2 results showed 5-6 RBC. The CT Scan shows 2 mm renal calculus below left kidney. As all results our normal fail to understand why is there blood in URINE. And also is it worry some and is Cystoscopy necessary to complete the process.

BHMS
Homeopath, Washim
I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I...
No Cystoscopy is not necessary. Use Homoeopathic Medicine Sanguinurea Canadensis with 20 No pills. 2 times a day just for One Day brefore meal. Before & after Medicine Avoid any food intake for 15 Min. Avoid cabage both type, spinach,Tomato. For 3 month. Follow-up Urine routine. After 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has a prblm that during toilet blood come through stool with lots of pain from 20 days. What n which medicine should she follow.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
She has a prblm that during toilet blood come through stool with lots of pain from 20 days. What n which medicine sho...
She could be suffering from anal fissure. Avoid constipation. Take plenty of fruits, fibre and fluids. Sitz bath at least twice a day. Additional fibre such as isafbagole 3tsf with a cup of water would be beneficial. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii doctors I have one critical problem When I am going to latrine that time bleeding come continually please sir tell me how can I stop this problem please sir.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
First of call you must avoid constipation and straining during defecation. Take plenty of fluids and fruits and avoid non-veg. But have yourself examined by a surgeon before doing all this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr, For more than one year I am facing pain while passing stools. I drink 5-6 litres of water everyday. Sometimes I passes freely but most of the time it hurts and I am facing lot of pain and burning sensation during passing. No blood while passing but before 8 months sometimes I saw blood. There was symptoms of starting of ulcer before 1 year and I got treatment. I am worried of going toilet everyday in fear of pain. Pls help is anything serious.

FMAS, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Ahmedabad
Hello Dr, For more than one year I am facing pain while passing stools. I drink 5-6 litres of water everyday. Sometim...
Your symptoms suggestive of chro nic ana l fissure. Let a surgeon see you and decide future course of action .surgery or local treatment. Start drinking plenty of water and salads in your diet. Sit in a tub of warm water three times a day for 15 min specially after passing stools .that will relieve your pain.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc my baby is of five month old. From yesterday morning he is doing tight poop with lil blood sum times. What shud I do is this constipation?

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Hello doc my baby is of five month old. From yesterday morning he is doing tight poop with lil blood sum times. What ...
Ms. lybrate-user. It is a common problem among the kids you can simply insert a Glycerine suppository for child available in market. Do it 1-2 times a week Problem will over.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. One of my best friend is 7weeks pregnant as per ultrasound. But the heart beat of baby still not found as per doc. Blood is coming out through urine. Is it any serious condition? For baby or mother? How can it identify or solved?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello.
One of my best friend is 7weeks pregnant as per ultrasound. But the heart beat of baby still not found as per ...
If gestational sac diameter is less than 25 mm and if crl is visible and if crl is less than 7 mm and heartbeat is not visible, repeat ultrasound is needed after a week. As you r already bleeding you should report this to your doctor. And please check your report for the above mentioned parameters.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a desk job since an year, there was blood in stool few months back and little pain .now there is no blood or pain, but side of the anal hole seems to be little bulgy. What should I do? Please suggest me a lifestyle method to get rid of piles.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
I have a desk job since an year, there was blood in stool few months back and little pain .now there is no blood or p...
You seems to have fissure or pile do you need to be examined by surgeon and proctoscopy to be done by the time use ointment lox anally before defecation and keep stool soft by taking plenty of water orally and syp cremaffin 3 to 6 tsf hs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed