Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Deepak Kapoor

General Physician, Delhi

100 - 400 at clinic
Dr. Deepak Kapoor General Physician, Delhi
100 - 400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Deepak Kapoor
Dr. Deepak Kapoor is an experienced General Physician in Tilak nagar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Deepak Kapoor personally at Kapoor Clinic in Tilak nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Deepak Kapoor on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

WZ-135A, Sahib Pura, M.B.S Nagar, Tilak Nagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more

B-16, Chirag Enclave Landmark : Opposite Devika Tower And Nehru PlaceDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Deepak Kapoor

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have red spots in my whole body and they are itching very much. What should I do, please suggest. Thanking You.

DNB (General Surgery), MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Visakhapatnam
I have red spots in my whole body and they are itching very much. What should I do, please suggest.
Thanking You.
It s more likely. Tenor infection. You should be clean enough. Use an ointment. Candiderm ext. Application.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 old and suffering from headache due to low sodium levels. What to do? Please help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 68 old and suffering from headache due to low sodium levels. What to do? Please help me.
Hello, Kindly tell me your Sodium level report what medication you are taking ? consult Physician for further Management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It has started since class 8. I had consulted with many doctors but due to my careless in taking meds, I couldn't get better. It is polycystic ovary problem. I go on flow for 25-30 days in a cycle.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
It has started since class 8. I had consulted with many doctors but due to my careless in taking meds, I couldn't get...
You have polycystic ovary disease. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid non veg and eggs. Keep your weight normal as compared to your height. Follow this and give feedback.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir/madam I'm 25 years old male and my height is 5'9" and weight is 56 kg. I feels most of time tired and some times mostly in winter I feels pain in bones of leg. Is there any kind of deficiency of vitamins and minerals and what kind of test should I do to check this?

MPhil ( Foods and Nutrition), M.Sc.(Food Service Management and Dietetics)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Hello Sir/madam I'm 25 years old male and my height is 5'9" and weight is 56 kg. I feels most of time tired and some ...
Hi, It could be due to protein deficiency also. Get Vit B12, Vit D checked. Increase your protein intake. Regards, Uma.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I gets potty 3-4 times in a day after each my breakfast, lunch,dinner simultaneously but potty is very normal that no issue in that and even my stomach is well ok but I am not getting why potty comes 3-4 times please help me out what to do and what things to prevent?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
I gets potty 3-4 times in a day after each my breakfast, lunch,dinner simultaneously but potty is very normal that no...
Take this 1.shankhvati 1 goli three time 2.ramban ras 1 Goli two times tab Liv 52 DS 1Bd otherwise consult me for ayurvedic treatments.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 year old man have got a prostate problem prostate enlargement 37 cm have urine fall problem while on tension frequency of urine fall increase and very slow kindly suggest suitable medicine I do not want operation.

MS, MBBS
General Surgeon, Srinagar
I am 56 year old man have got a prostate problem prostate enlargement 37 cm have urine fall problem while on tension ...
Dear the details provided by you are a bit incomplete. Kindly tell me what is your post voidal urine volume, serum psa levels and uroflowmetry. I will be able to help you better after knowing these details.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant of 4 months can we do sex in this situation is their any harm to baby and my wife.Please tell.

MICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
My wife is pregnant of 4 months can we do sex in this situation is their any harm to baby and my wife.Please tell.
If she has no bleeding if placenta is not low lying if there is no other high risk factor, you can do sex.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am a housewife and lactating mother of 2 years 1 month child. Because of child care I have a very disturbed life style. Sometimes I feel pain (heaviness is correct word I think) in eyes, same heaviness in top of head and anxiety as well. I did full body checkup and we did not find any thing concerning apart the low level Vitamin D. I met with my doctor and she did not concerned very much and advice me weekly Vit D sachet and Calcium Tab OD. I am regular with this medicine from almost 40 days but not satisfied with progress. I had a past of cervical and Spondylitis so met with orthopaedic doctor with this doubt but he overruled this. Now my doctor suggested me to get eyes checked and did so but there is no problem and eyesight is 6/6. Now I am very much concerned with my health as have no confidence to go out alone as I think I will get faint some time. Please suggest what to do, is there something is serious or everything is of my mind only? Regards,

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Hello,
I am a housewife and lactating mother of 2 years 1 month child. Because of child care I have a very disturbed ...
Hello. First of all, stop lactating your kid as he/she is already two yrs old so breastfeed Shud b stopped totally. It has a negative effect both on mother and child. The fatigue and heaviness is because the body is not getting proper nutrition as compared to the work load you are having. Kindly start having milk with rajgira laddu once in the morning and evening. You will also require medicines to get rid of the fatigue, kindly consult . Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

These days my thoughts are becoming very complicated, and most of the time i'm thinking about sex. What should I do?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear , the duty of your mind is to think. Bit it is your duty to regulate your minds thinking. You should prioritize your tasks accordingly so that you don't get negative thinking. If you are having thoughts about sex, so be it. What is wrong in it? yes, if those thoughts disturbs your day to day tasks, you should address them. Sex thoughts are disturbing you because you are considering sex as primary over others. You should change such an attitude. If you need any more of my help in this matter, don't hesitate to contact me. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have sexual problem like. My penis get shrink to very low level in normal position .but its ok on erection. And also it is little tilted left side and also having intercourse time period issue. Means I get exited early then mature period arrives. Please help me out.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Sir I have sexual problem like. My penis get shrink to very low level in normal position .but its ok on erection.
And...
Please Avoid tight nikers and tight jeans Wear loose and cotton garments Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do kegel and perineal exercises daily Do massage of penis by Patanjali tejas oil daily avoiding masturbation Take Musali pak by Patanjali 2 tsf twice a day Cap shilajeet gold by dabur 1... 1 Tab confido by Himalaya 2..2 All for 3 to 6 mths minimum Apply Himcolin gel before intercourse.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever, I feel very cold and my head pains please help me what I doing in home for medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have fever, I feel very cold and my head pains please help me what I doing in home for medicine.
Dear lybrateuser, -Take adequate bed rest & sufficient fluids including 2-3 litres of water per day -take tab paracetamol , 1tab three times a day -have warm fluids like tea, milk, soup -do cold water sponging if temperature rises above 102* F -if not much relief in couple of days then get investigations done & consult a doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest me medicine for premature ejaculation I just do it in 10/12 strokes and not able to give that pleasure to my wife.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Please suggest me medicine for premature ejaculation I just do it in 10/12 strokes and not able to give that pleasure...
10/12strokes is very less time and need to be cured at earliest .it can spoil your relationship. .homoepathic treatment cures permanently. 3-4 months total course required for cure. You can consult me online for homoepathic treatment without side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My palms get sweat when I am tired or by hot weather. Sometimes it is sweaty even in winter season. I am facing this problem from childhood. It is difficult to grip anything when palms are sweaty. Please give sollutiin for this.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
This can be hyperthyroidism or anxiety disorder. Kindly consult privately for personalised assessment and management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mujhe kuch dino se pet me takleef ho rahi hai. Much bhi khata hu to pet me gas hoti I hai khatti Dakhar bhi aati hai. Ilaaj bataye.

MBBS
General Physician,
Sir mujhe kuch dino se pet me takleef ho rahi hai. Much bhi khata hu to pet me gas hoti I hai khatti Dakhar bhi aati ...
Tablet rabeprazole once daily (subeh uth kar khali petek goli paani k saath) for 4 weeks (4hafte) tablet domeperidone once daily for 1 week syrup sucralfate 10ml 15 minute khane se pehle for 1 week masaale, coffe' chai, tel avoid kare dinner k baad 20 min walk kare.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from continuous pain in my throat. I am feeling tidiness and pain in joints and fever. This is affecting my studies I can't concentrate on my studies I have also missed many classes due to this reason. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am suffering from continuous pain in my throat. I am feeling tidiness and pain in joints and fever. This is affecti...
U may have rhematic fever//disease. Which is serious one, needs proper diagnosis and treatment. Have you got cbc, esr, ra factor, aso titre, urine complete test done. Ask privately with reports for right scientific treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My seven year old son is suffering with urticaria from last twenty days and I have consulted with few doctors in alopathy but he is not having relief. I want to consult in homeopathy. Kindly suggest the best treatment.

MD, BHMS
Homeopath, Bhilai
Please go to any homeopathic physician near you but before that you can use camphor mixed in cocconut oil for soothing only and stop any type of non veg as it causes allergic condition in his body. Thank you for coming to private question as I also want to know his skin symptoms during the attack.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I am having pain in left side of the chest. At lower center. It pains when I touch it. Just that spot is paining. I also having gastric problem. And I did ecg 8 months ago it was normal. What is the cause of this pain?

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
I am 20 years old. I am having pain in left side of the chest. At lower center. It pains when I touch it. Just that s...
This is not related to heart. It may be localised pain due to some boil or related local lesion if it pains on touch. Surgeon would more appropriate doctor for you, in this case.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I get rid off my asthma? Moreover I feel tired all the time. Please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
.Take 11 guava leaves, 11 black pepper, 1 cup milk and one cup water. Put all of them in pot and boil it well, when it reduced to one cup, drink in empty stomach. Take this daily for at least six months or a year. 2.Boil cumin seeds in water and inhale the steam. It helps dilate the bronchial passage. 3.Take 5 gm of ginger, black pepper, cardamom, clove, cinnamon, turmeric and 30 gm of sugar. Grind the mix to a powder. Take half to one teaspoonful and mix it nicely with honey. Take it twice a day 4.Pulses like old rice (rice which is stored for at least one year is called old), wheat, barley, kulattha, mung beans, arhar beans, etc . should be consumed. 5.Honey, warm drinks like herbal teas, spice teas are also okay. 6.Sprouts, nuts and seeds can be taken in moderate amount. 7.The heavy foods and those which make ama should be avoided. This mainly includes milk products like cheese, curd, butter milk, creams, and banana, etc. 8.Oily, greasy and fried foods which are difficult to digest should be avoided. 9.White flour and white sugar products should be avoided. 10.In addition, try to avoid the cold foods, cold drinks and other refrigerated things. 11.Avoid excessive or physically demanding exercise. Yoga and Pranayama can be helpful. 12. Send ur Xray reportin order to start herbal medication.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Presently my hba1c is 6.5, how I can bring it below 6, I have sugar from past 6 years.

MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
Presently my hba1c is 6.5, how I can bring it below 6, I have sugar from past 6 years.
So. I should have to tell you that you r really in a strict diabetes control. We say diabetes if hba1c is more than 6.5. Hba1c reflects the status of diabetes for last 3 months. You are in good control. If you wanna reduce the level further then restrict your food habit. Avoid sweets. Cold drinks. And include exercises. Morning walk in your daily routine. And take proper dose anti diabetic drug.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed