Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Deepak Jain

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DNB - General Medicine

Nephrologist, Delhi

27 Years Experience  ·  0 - 700 at clinic
Dr. Deepak Jain MBBS, MD - Medicine, DNB - General Medicine Nephrologist, Delhi
27 Years Experience  ·  0 - 700 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Deepak Jain
Dr. Deepak Jain is a popular Nephrologist in Raja Garden, Delhi. He has been a successful Nephrologist for the last 27 years. He is a MBBS, MD - Medicine, DNB - General Medicine . You can visit him at Handa Nursing Home in Raja Garden, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Deepak Jain and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - University Of Delhi - 1990
MD - Medicine - University of Delhi - 1994
DNB - General Medicine - National Board Of Examination - 1996
Professional Memberships
Medical Council of India (MCI)
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Delhi Medical Association (DMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot 57, Raja Garden. Landmark: Near Raja Garden Crossing, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more

#66/3 & 66/4, Tilak Nagar, Landmark: Near Water Tank, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more

C4F/30, Janakpuri, Block C-4F, DDA Market, Landmark : Behind Bhatia Opticals, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more

#FC-50, C & D Block, Landmark : Landmark: Near Haidurpur Ground Village, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more

#L-2/50, New Mahavir Nagar, Mahavir Enclave. Landmark: Opp. Kangra Niketan & Outer Ring Road.Delhi Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

E-1, Kiran Garden, Main Najafgarh Road, Uttam Nagar, Landmark: Near Metro Pillar 712.Delhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Plot 57, Raja Garden. Landmark: Near Raja Garden Crossing.Delhi Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

#8 & 9, AGCR Enclave Landmark : Opposite To Karkardooma CourtDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Deepak Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am aged about 72 years of age and stones in kidney what precautions to be taken.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Increase water intake to 2-2. 5litres daily. Stop consuming alcohol, tobacco. Regular exercise daily consult a urologist if stones causing obstruction.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother was having bleeding in urine after CT scan doctor found some mass lesson and did cystoscopy. But now they r saying its malignant. I have attached reports to know what should be done.

M. Ch. (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
My mother was having bleeding in urine after CT scan doctor found some mass lesson and did cystoscopy. But now they r...
Needs to be removed and sent for biopsy and staging. Ct scan may be done. All tumors in bladder are malignant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc I am having 2 kidney stone on left side one is 3.5 mm ND other is 5.5 mm. I have started taking berberis vulgaris homeopathic medicine please advice will it break my stones or wat should I do to get rid off stone asap.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Hi doc I am having 2 kidney stone on left side one is 3.5 mm ND other is 5.5 mm. I have started taking berberis vulga...
Yes. 8 drops 3 times / day for 10 days follow up = after 10 days better result. Drink water 10 glass/ day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old female and I have some urine smell comes after urination and before also. Am seviourly suffering to this what should I do please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 30 years old female and I have some urine smell comes after urination and before also. Am seviourly suffering to...
Drink lots of water around 3.to 4 litres Everyday do your urine gets diluted and you pass urine frequently don't eat very spicy and strong smelling foods Get your urine tested for culture and sensitivity to checkout if there is any infection or other problems
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Previously I am suffering from stone pain . Now in current checkup I have not found stone in my kidney . But continuously it pain in my left kidney if I do heavy work or I sit on one single place for 2-3 hours.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Previously I am suffering from stone pain . Now in current checkup I have not found stone in my kidney . But continuo...
Homeopathy can pass small calculi up to 8 mm and also can prevent from recurrence. Drink plenty water. Have some exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been operated 10 years back for kidney stone. Since than I get pain, on movement, on the kidney side after eating tomatoes, palak,kaju or chocolates. I take homeopathic medicine for that and get relief in 2-3 days. Homeo doctor says that is due to some allergy. Is there any permanent cure for this ailment. Pls Suggest. Ultrasound has been done 4-5 times and there are no kidney stones at present.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have been operated 10 years back for kidney stone. Since than I get pain, on movement, on the kidney side after eat...
Please Don't worry Go for morning and evening walk daily Take plenty of water daily Take Chandnasav 20 ml twice a day for 3 months Gokharu kadha 20 ml twice a day for 3 months Can take Tab spasmofirst 5 1 sos for pain if needed Reconsult after 3 wks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 23. I have a kidney stone. My ultrasound report says post void residual urine- 124 ml. What is this? Does it require treatment.

MBBS, M.S. (General Surgery), MBA (Healthcare), M.Ch - Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Gurgaon
My age is 23. I have a kidney stone. My ultrasound report says post void residual urine- 124 ml.
What is this? Does i...
124 is very high PVRU specially at your age. You possibily seem to have some lower urinary tract obstruction which needs to be diagnosed and treated accordingly. Management for the renal stone would take place side by side.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii I am shoeb I have kidney stones 6 mm in size what should I take alopathic or go with ayurvedic medicines please suggest.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Hii I am shoeb I have kidney stones 6 mm in size what should I take alopathic or go with ayurvedic medicines please s...
You should follow these very important and simple things to prevent stone formation & to get sure treatment of kidney stones: 1. First take a lot of fluid daily. The more you drink water and fluid, the less amount of deposit accumulate in kidney. So you have to make your kidneys healthy just only by drinking 2-3 liters (10-12 glasses) of water. 2. Stones are mainly formed of calcium and oxalate. So take very low quantity of milk, cheese, cream and dairy products. 3. Do not take strawberry, plum, spinach and tomatoes. These fruits and vegetables are rich in oxalate. So avoid them to prevent from kidney stones. 3. Stop taking supplementary vitamin d and calcium medication. 4. Avoid animal protein diet- eggs, red meat, fish in diet. 5. Take less amount of salt, pickle and western foods. They have high amount of sodium. So avoid it. 6. Urinary infection are also one of the cause of stone. So take proper antibiotic treatment of urinary infection on time. Even when you feelburning sensation or pain during urination, don't avoid it. Take medication as soon as possible. I hope you follow them in your life andstay healthy. 7. You can take gokshur tablets of himalaya for 3 months. It definitely get relief from kidney stones. 8. You can also take neeri syrup 1-2 table spoon with a glass of water at least for 1 month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am physically handicapped with both lower legs. I have kidney stone making problem in 4 months. In march for left ureter stone size 10.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Mohali
I am physically handicapped with both lower legs. I have kidney stone making problem in 4 months. In march  for left ...
A ureteric stone 10mm most probably needs endoscopic removal. Dont think medicine would help in removal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad's kidney is leaking protein abnormal. He had high blood pressure and diabetes also. After doctors concern he is taking steroids as a drug for cure. All the doctors are saying that there is no cure for this except steroids. Doctors also saying that steroids is not good for health. Now please suggest me what to do for complete cure. I don't wanna loose my dad. please help me. Its a humble request. please do something.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My dad's kidney is leaking protein abnormal. He had high blood pressure and diabetes also. After doctors concern he i...
high blood pressure combined with diabetes going on for a number of years are invariably dangerous to the kidney. These conditions lead to a chronic kidney damage then to chronic kidney failure. The treatment options are limited. Most important thing is to have strict sugar and bp control. Because if these diseases are ot fully controlled then damage is progressive, can cause complete failure. So make sure that his sugar levels and bp are as normal as possible. Reduce excess salt and protein intake. Drugs like nsaids (pain killers) should be avoided. If need be dialysis should be used to help kidney functioning.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 10 year old daughter. Her urine result alarmed me, her rbc is 5-7/hpf and her wbc is 1-2/hpf. Her pedia told me it is a possible indication of a menstrual flow. She is only 10. What are possible indicators of such result? Thanks!

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have a 10 year old daughter. Her urine result alarmed me, her rbc is 5-7/hpf and her wbc is 1-2/hpf. Her pedia told...
if she is not having any other symptoms like of burning in urination, pain etc then this may indicate her menarche is approaching. though your concern about her early menarche is genuine at age of 10. but it's not abnormal. it depends on the built of a child.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had kideny stone of 3cm. Which was opreted in 2011.But today I have small stone in my kideny please guide me for feeding to solve my stone problem.I am also taking atennol 50 for hyper b.P.

M.D in Ayurveda, B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Jalna
Drink at least 5 lit. Soft water. .Avoide tomato, palak, greps , cauliflower . Take tab. Gokshuradi guggul 2 tab 2 times . For more consult privately
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29years old unmarried female. I feel like peeing every time. I go for every 5 to15 minutes to washroom. It is so embarrassing and getting worse day by day. I don't have diabetes but had pcos. Currently not taking any medication. Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 29years old unmarried female. I feel like peeing every time. I go for every 5 to15 minutes to washroom. It is so...
you may be having urinary tract infection. Get your urine RE/ME , culture sensitivity test done and consult doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister suffering from kidney stones, but she facing frequently vomiting sensation, burning in chest. Is there any solution for beating vomiting and chest burning . Suggest please.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
My sister suffering from kidney stones, but she facing frequently vomiting sensation, burning in chest. Is there any ...
Treat kidney stones...soon vomitting as well as burning in chest will come down...u didn't mention about size location of kidney stone...then further meds can help to dissolve your renal calculi....advice her to take plenty of water
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can drinking water with lemon prevent kidney stones? Also, I have been told not to drink city water. What is the best water to drink?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Can drinking water with lemon prevent kidney stones? Also, I have been told not to drink city water. What is the best...
Hello, lemon water is helpful in removing kidney stones. You should drink RO water in drinking. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the permanent cure for getting rid off kidney calculi that gives an unbearable pain to me every 5 years inspire of laser operation?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
What is the permanent cure for getting rid off kidney calculi that gives an unbearable pain to me every 5 years inspi...
Tips for curing kidney stones:: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Pls send ur USG report becoz medication for stones depends upon size number and location of stones and can be given after USG.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Serum Creatinine has gone up n touched 4.22 also my Potash n Chlorides are on higher side. I urinate 7 to 10 times a day. I have a severe back n stomach pain, there is no biological histo. Why this has happened? Pls let me know n suggest me.

Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) , MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) , DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
My Serum Creatinine has gone up n touched 4.22 also my Potash n Chlorides are on higher side. I urinate 7 to 10 times...
Dear lybrate user, this high serum creat level is not normal in any circumstances. Frequent micturition with high creatinine level gives a clue of sone kidney disease or diabetic nephropathy (if it is associated with constant thirst). Kindly consult a nephrologist for further guidance. Backache or stomachache could be related to underlying renal disease, get clearance from nephrologist first and avoid random pain killer as it could be further detrimental to existing renal disease.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years man. From last 6-7 months I have urine problem at night. I have to wake up at regular interval & I urinate heavily. Secondly I am suffering from day time sleepyness. Almost every day I keep on yawning please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Dear , excessive urination in the night can be a symptom of diabetes. Due to waking up frequently in the night you are not getting enough rest and that is the reason you fell sleepy during the day. Please get your blood sugar fasting pp, urine sugar and hba1c done and consult so as will be able to guide you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some time a little white fluid come out during urine especially in the morning urine. Could you please explain if it is symptoms of anything. And what I need to do about it.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Some time a little white fluid come out during urine especially in the morning urine. Could you please explain if it ...
This is dhatuksheenta or prameha. You should take chandraprabha vati 1-1 tab with milk twice a day. And pranacharya dhatupaushtik churna with milk twice a day. Avoid tea and coffee.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed