Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Deepak Chopra

Cardiologist, Delhi

550 at clinic
Dr. Deepak Chopra Cardiologist, Delhi
550 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Deepak Chopra
Dr. Deepak Chopra is an experienced Cardiologist in Tis hazari, Delhi. He is currently associated with Dr. Deepak Chopra@St Stephens Hospital in Tis hazari, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Deepak Chopra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

St. Stephen's Hospital Landmark : Near kashmiri GateDelhi Get Directions
550 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 62 years Male have High BP from last 6 yrs. Medication started with Telmikind H80 from last 6 months having telmikind H 40 BP checked today 90/140. Can I stop the medication?

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I am 62 years Male have High BP from last 6 yrs. Medication started with Telmikind H80 from last 6 months having telm...
No you must continue it because your bp is just at the margin of what's acceptable, if you leave medicines it may get high again, take low salt diet, do regular morning or evening walks / light exercise daily, eat low fat diet, do some yoga and pranayam, sleep property.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol 240.3. What i should do?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
My cholesterol 240.3. What i should do?
Hello dear High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has cholesterol problem. What is the appropriate diet to reduce cholesterol? Please suggest as soon as possible.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My mother has cholesterol problem. What is the appropriate diet to reduce cholesterol? Please suggest as soon as poss...
cholesterol can usually be lowered by eating less LDL cholesterol-increasing foods and more LDL cholesterol-lowering foods, and by adopting a healthy lifestyle. The most important steps to following a healthy lifestyle are: 1. decreasing the amount of fat in your diet 2. paying special attention to the quality of fat that you eat 3. maintaining a healthy weight 4. quitting smoking 5. getting adequate exercise 6. reducing stress. All of these factors, taken together, can dramatically decrease your risk of heart disease and stroke by lowering your LDL cholesterol level and your blood pressure, and raising your HDL cholesterol.  Foods to avoid  Limit saturated fats and oils, such as butter, palm oil, and coconut oil. Instead, use soft vegetable oils, such as olive or canola oil.  Avoid trans fats or partially hydrogenated vegetable oils. These oils go through a process that makes them solid. They're found in some hard margarines, snack crackers, cookies,and chips.  Limit fatty meats such as corned beef, , ribs, steak, ground meat, hot dogs, sausage, bacon, and processed meats . Also limit organ meats like liver and kidney. Replace with skinless chicken or turkey, lean beef, pork, lamb, and fish. Try some meatless main dishes, like beans, peas, pasta, or rice.  Limit meat, poultry, and fish to no more than two servings, or 140 g, a day. Remember that a serving is about the size of a deck of playing cards.  Limit egg yolks.  Limit milk products that contain more than 1% milk fat. This includes cream, most cheeses, and nondairy coffee creamers or whipped topping (which often contain coconut or palm oils). Instead try fat-free or low-fat milk (0% to 1% fat) and low-fat cheeses.  Limit snack crackers, muffins, quick breads, croissants, and cakes made with saturated or hydrogenated fat, whole eggs, or whole milk. Try low-fat baked goods, and use any spreads or toppings lightly.  Instead of using butter or margarine on bread, try dipping it in olive oil.  Avoid fast foods like hamburgers, fries, fried chicken, and tacos. They are high in both total fat and saturated fat. When you eat out, choose broiled sandwiches or chicken without skin, salads with low-fat dressing, and foods that aren't fried. Ask the server to leave off the cheese and high-fat dressings like mayonnaise. Foods that decreasse CHOLESTROL 1. Oatmeal, oat bran and high-fiber foods Oatmeal contains soluble fiber, which reduces your low-density lipoprotein (LDL), the "bad," cholesterol. Soluble fiber is also found in such foods as kidney beans, apples, pears, barley and prunes.Soluble fiber can reduce the absorption of cholesterol into your bloodstream. Five to 10 grams or more of soluble fiber a day decreases your total and LDL cholesterol. Eating 1 1/2 cups of cooked oatmeal provides 6 grams of fiber. If you add fruit, such as bananas, you'll add about 4 more grams of fiber. To mix it up a little, try steel-cut oatmeal or cold cereal made with oatmeal or oat bran. 2. Fish and omega-3 fatty acids Eating fatty fish can be heart healthy because of its high levels of omega-3 fatty acids, which can reduce your blood pressure and risk of developing blood clots. In people who have already had heart attacks, fish oil — or omega-3 fatty acids — reduces the risk of sudden death. I recommend eating at least two servings of fish a week. The highest levels of omega-3 fatty acids are in: • Mackerel • Lake trout • Herring • Sardines • Albacore tuna • Salmon • Halibut You should bake or grill the fish to avoid adding unhealthy fats. If you don't like fish, you can also get small amounts of omega-3 fatty acids from foods like ground flaxseed or canola oil. You can take an omega-3 or fish oil supplement to get some of the benefits, but you won't get other nutrients in fish, such as selenium. If you decide to take a supplement, just remember to watch your diet and eat lean meat or vegetables in place of fish. 3. Walnuts, almonds and other nuts Walnuts, almonds and other nuts can reduce blood cholesterol. Rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, walnuts also help keep blood vessels healthy. Eating about a handful (1.5 ounces, or 42.5 grams) a day of most nuts, such as almonds, hazelnuts, peanuts, pecans, some pine nuts, pistachio nuts and walnuts, may reduce your risk of heart disease. Just make sure the nuts you eat aren't salted or coated with sugar. All nuts are high in calories, so a handful will do. To avoid eating too many nuts and gaining weight, replace foods high in saturated fat with nuts. For example, instead of using cheese, meat or croutons in your salad, add a handful of walnuts or almonds.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old male working as a faculty. My total cholesterol has been showing 250-260 for the last few lipid profile tests done. Should I go for medication?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 40 years old male working as a faculty. My total cholesterol has been showing 250-260 for the last few lipid pro...
If ldl cholesterol levels are more than 100 and triglycerides more than 150 than we have to start with medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left side chest pain everyday mid night I will pain for two or three minutes why?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My left side chest pain everyday mid night I will pain for two or three minutes why?
Chest pain causes 1. Heart disease 2. Stress, anxiety 3. Lack of exercise 4. Sedentary life style 5. Obesity (over weight) 6. Smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption 7. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 8. Hyperacidity, musculr pain 9. Heredity and genetic factor prevention follow the advice given below 1. Avoid stress and strain 2. Do regular exercise, yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 3 avoid alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ecg and consult cardiologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 week's pregnant, my blood presure is increse, how can I control the bp?

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine,
By normal way only like proper sleep / diet / vitamin n nutrition /rest etc, its a common in pregnancy best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere father ko recently heart attack aaya tha. Ab vo ghar aa gaye hai ab hum unko kya diet de?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Unko no fat no oil and low sugar k hisab se diet adjust karna jaise chappati k upar ghee ya tel nahi lagana hai aur bhajji mai bhi kam se kam tel use karna hai.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What is Abnormal Blood Pressure?
============================
While 120/80 used to be considered normal, the new American Heart Association guidelines define three levels of abnormal blood pressure values.

120-139 / 80-89 is now considered to be �prehypertension� (or �Almost High Blood Pressure"), and doctors are watching blood pressures in this range more carefully than in the past.
140/90 is the cutoff for Stage 1 Hypertension. Stage 1 Hypertension may or may not be treated with medicines, depending on lifestyle and other risk factors.

Systolic pressures above 160, or diastolic pressures above 100, patients are classified as having Stage 2 Hypertension, a serious condition that warrants immediate medical treatment.
1 person found this helpful

How to lower sgpt and sgot levels naturally?

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician,
Hello the raised sgot and sgpt suggests liver dysfunction. The treatment depends on the underlying condition. The most common cause is infection viral or bacterial. Infection with hepatitis a and hepatitis b is common. Apart from infection there are other causes also which can present with this. I request you to provide history in detail and if possible attach the reports so that I better able to help you out. Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any Ayurvedic remedy for mild hypertension and cardio-vascular disease viz. Aneurism of coronary artery?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Is there any Ayurvedic remedy for  mild hypertension and cardio-vascular disease viz. Aneurism of coronary artery?
Homoeeopathic treatment tonicard (sbl) drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water twice daily. Report after 2 months.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of high blood pressure 110/178, I am taking regularly Tab: Telvas Am 40 mg but in early night I feel very thirsty and sweating more times in hair and beating of heart is very high like bhuk bhuk, I am not diabetic and do not take more salt so please give me right sugessition thanks

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have a problem of high blood pressure 110/178, I am taking regularly Tab: Telvas Am 40 mg but in early night I feel...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the test for check blood pressure? And How many times have you done this procedure?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What is the test for check blood pressure? And How many times have you done this procedure?
Hi, blood pressure is checked by a medical instrument called'sphygmomanometer' which tells you 2 readings- upper (systolic) and lower (diastolic). Ideally the blood pressure should be checked once a day at the same time of the day daily if you want to make a note or maintain a chart initially. Once you will get an idea about the range of your blood pressure, can check once a week or may be once in 15 days or once a month until you face any signs or symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have hypertension, BP is 130/80,thorid 9.8, sugar 112/100, taking thoronom 25 mg, temisart tab, and omeprazole cap1p each daily. Not having sound sleep, urinate at least thrice during every night, , weight is 95 kg height is 175 cm digestion is proper want to know how to improve as feel eye sight is going week age is 62 years male.

FVRS, DNB Ophthalmology, MS Ophthalmology, MBBS, FICO
Ophthalmologist, Chennai
You are probably developing a cataract. Please have a thorough eye examinations. Urination, Height and digestion do not have much correlation with eyesight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain. Doctors said that I'm anemic and that's why I get this pain. But I don't think that's the only reason.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have chest pain. Doctors said that I'm anemic and that's why I get this pain. But I don't think that's the only rea...
It can also be your anxiety and if you tell your blood report I can help . It canbe also pain of the rib joints
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing problem in my left side of chest due to having a gulti above the bone of chest. While sleeping curve left size, when it get pressed and start paining.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am facing problem in my left side of chest due to having a gulti above the bone of chest. While sleeping curve left...
Take OTC MEDICINE TAB. Naprosyn 500 mg . Cap.pan – D 40mg once a day. Avoid stress,oily foods. After these tests consult again.To confirm cause of it you should be do tests i.e.:- ECHO , cbc, lipid profile, blood sugar, x-ray chest P A view.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 yr old. My bp level showing in between 125- 137. Is this dangerous shall I take any medicine.

Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bhopal
I am 25 yr old. My bp level showing in between 125- 137. Is this dangerous shall I take any medicine.
Do regular excercise, see diastolic reading of bp also, should not be more than 90. At present no need of medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male of 50 years old. I used to do lipid profile test once in 6 months. Each time my total cholesterol come about 200-210, HDL about 32-36, LDL about 150-160 triglyceride about 250-260. For last 5-6 years I take very less oil, walk 4-5 KM/ day about 5 days in a week, non-veg food 1-2 times a week that to fish or chicken. Of course I have not taken medicine for this. Kindly advise how can I increase HDL cholesterol and reduce other cholesterol.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am a male of 50 years old. I used to do lipid profile test once in 6 months. Each time my total cholesterol come ab...
Homoeopathic medicine ALLIUM SATIVA Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drop in 20 ml freh water twice daily CHOLESTRINUM 3X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 2 tabs twice daily Report after 3months with latest blood reports of your lipid profile.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I feel pain in my chest and during the pain I am unable to breathe and it lasts for 30-40 sec and it happens once or twice a week Please tell me why this happen and is this a serious issue.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sometimes I feel pain in my chest and during the pain I am unable to breathe and it lasts for 30-40 sec and it happen...
Hello, chest pain may be because of heart problems , lung problems, gastrointestinal problems, anxiety or panic attack. So please mention few more symptoms associated with it so that i can diagnose the cause and suggest you the medication accordingly. IF it is a gastric pain then take China 30 ch , 33 drops twice daily for 7 days. Take care , thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My BP is 160/110 my age 40 year. please advice.?

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist,
My BP is 160/110 my age 40 year. please advice.?
Not under control. Change of medicines may be needed. Please consult doctor. Less salt less than 2g/day exercise exercise exercise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed