Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chumki

Endocrinologist, Delhi

500 at clinic
Dr. Chumki Endocrinologist, Delhi
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Chumki
Dr. Chumki is a popular Endocrinologist in Greater Kailash, Delhi. Doctor is currently practising at Dr Rawats Ortho & Gynae Clinic in Greater Kailash, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Chumki on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

E-20, Greater Kailash II,Landmark:-Near Savitri Cinema, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Im 46 years, regular check doing for sugar and is it enough by checking guluco meter or hav to check in lab. Recently checked that 160 Bf.

MBBS,Dip.Diab,M.Diab,DCCIP(Joslin),CCEBDM(PHFI)
Endocrinologist,
Im 46 years, regular check doing for sugar and is it enough by checking guluco meter or hav to check in lab. Recently...
Normal values are fasting 70 to 110 and after food 2 hours 70 to 140 mg/dl. But mind it these are statistical and decided by governments and studies show that even below these levels a person may suffer changes like retinopathy. Glucometer test is enough.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from pain in sole in legs, checked uric acid level found ok, is any natural exercise or medicine to support.

Orthopedist, Solapur
My wife is suffering from pain in sole in legs, checked uric acid level found ok, is any natural exercise or medicine...
She is most probably having condition named plantar fascitis. Treatment involves footwear with soft soles or silicon soles (can get them at any surgical store) along with combination of diclofenac with seratiopeptidase for 10 days twice daily after food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I am having fever since last 6 days with continuous headache. I am taking Paracetamol on regular intervals, but my fever temperature is not decreasing from 100 degree, sometimes it reaches to 103 degree as well. Because of the fever my appetite is also reducing day by day. What should I have tp do ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi doctor
I am having fever since last 6 days with continuous headache. I am taking Paracetamol on regular intervals,...
Mr. Lybrate-user, taking paracetamol (500 to 1000 mg) 3 to 4 times a day is needed to control fever. When one takes paracetamol, action is fairly fast, but the effect lasts only for about 4 to 5 hours. As the effect wares offf, fever will again rise. Because paracetamol only reduces fever and some pain. It has no action on the cause of the fever, which may be some kind of an infection. So depending on the nature of infection, antibiotic or any other anti bacterial may have to be given, that will help in controllin fever. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 year old I am suffering from pain in heels of feets from last 1 year and my blood sugar is fasting 105 and after lunch dinner ppbs after half dose of tablet dainoram m is 160 what to do and I am walking regularly 3 km please.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Heel pain is plantar fascitis. Kindly use soft slippers and consult privately for detailed management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabitic taking glycomet gp 1g forte. Today find the tablet in motion. What to do.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Diabitic
taking glycomet gp 1g forte.
Today find the tablet in motion.
What to do.
Normally tablets are easily absorbed. It is very rare to excrete them. This may be one off phenomenon. Do not worry about it. And continue the treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is having proteinuria and is a diabetic patient so he doesn't kniw which vegetables n fruits he could eat.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My father is having proteinuria and is a diabetic patient so he doesn't kniw which vegetables n fruits he could eat.
Please In fact, according to WHO guidelines... Diabetics should take all fruits in small quantities regularly as vitamins minerals and fibres in them are good for health For proteinuria... Give him Gokharu kadha 20 ml twice daily with water Punarnavasav 20 ml twice daily with water Continue his current medicine Check urine for protein after 3 weeks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from thyroid for past 6 months. Test shows 7.5. Pls. Advice.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Suffering from thyroid for past 6 months. Test shows 7.5. Pls. Advice.
you can take tab. thyroxine 75mcg before meal in morning.Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I am trying for pregnancy since 1 and year but my bad luck I have not conceived yet. Recently I have done my blood test my fertility profile details : luteinizing hormone 8.68 miu/ml Follicle stimulating : 7.45 Prolactin chemiluminescence : 41.30 ng/ml Thyroid stimulating 4.15 mciu/ml. Doctor has told tat I have some fertility problem can you pls tell me I can be pregnant I am very afraid about it and also should I take thyroid tablets. Please answer me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi doctor I am trying for pregnancy since 1 and year but my bad luck I have not conceived yet. Recently I have done m...
Lybrate-user, if all other things are normal, and tsh levels are higher as in your case, conception may not occur. Tsh level has to be around 2 milli units/l before conception, plus during all three trimesters of pregnancy: 1st trimester 0.1 to 2 milli units/l, 2nd 0.3 to 3 milli units, 3rd 0.3 to 3.5 milli units/l. So presently if you are not on treatment with thyroxine you may have to start that so the tsh levels are brought below 2 milli units/l.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dibaties my sugar level does not decreases its 300 around how can I decrease it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have dibaties my sugar level does not decreases its 300 around how can I decrease it.
1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, . 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 45 years old having diabetes from last 16 years. Even under insulin and 2 types of tablets. The sugar are not under control. What is the remedy for this.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My wife 45 years old having diabetes from last 16 years. Even under insulin and 2 types of tablets. The sugar are not...
Hi, I am a registered dietitian, certified diabetes educator and a doctor (general physician) who will help you in your diabetes problem. Do let me know your hba1c value? also you need to provide me your daily food intake details. There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed: take high fiber prescribed diet which includes soluble fibre like apple, isabgol etc. Get more physical activity by prescription from a registered dietitian eat a balanced diet which includes whole grains and excludes all refined products like maida as prescribed by a registered dietitian, if you're overweight, diabetes prevention may hinge on weight loss. Every pound you lose can improve your health, and you may be surprised by how much. Participants in one large study who lost a modest amount of weight around 7 percent of initial body weight and exercised regularly reduced the risk of developing diabetes by almost 60 percent. I being a registered dietitian and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their diabetes problem. I will also prescribe medicines that will speed up the time to achieve your weight management goals.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 52years old he is diabetic patient. He is taking medicine (Zoryl MV 1) for his diabetes from few years. But from last 3-4days he is suffering from severe pain in his knees. please tell why it is happening? Is there anything about to worry? Please let me know how to get rid of this problem.

MD Homeopath, DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Gurgaon
My father is 52years old he is diabetic patient. He is taking medicine (Zoryl MV 1) for his diabetes from few years. ...
Lybrate-user having pain in knee of your is nothing to do with diabetes provided their b sugar is under control - having pain in knee for 3-4 days could be linked to some un-knowing traumatic injury or strain in ligament or osteo-arthritic changes in knees - go for uric acid test / ra factor / and x-ray knee will help us in ruling out certain possibilites. For the time being put a cotton clothe soaked in hot salted water and apply over knee with give some relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a married female. Age 22. I have hypothyroid since 2 years. I sometimes get my tsh level high but never my periods got delayed. But this time it's been 10 days from my date, till now no periods. I am worried. Is there a possibility of menopause?

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I am a married female. Age 22. I have hypothyroid since 2 years. I sometimes get my tsh level high but never my perio...
Hi lybrate user, if you have missed your period do a pregnency test, as it can be pregnency or can be due to hypothyriod, sometimes can be due to stress, you don't have to worry if the period is delayed once. It's not menopause.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai sir iam suffering from diabetic since 2 years. Is there any ayurvedic medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hai sir iam suffering from diabetic since 2 years. Is there any ayurvedic medicine.
Mr Ujwal, According to my knowledge, diabetes mellitus can only be controlled by modern medicines either oral or Insulin injections. Because it occurs due to deficiency of Insulin hormone. Oral drugs stimulate Beta cell of Iselets of Langerhans in pancreas and Insulin injections provide ready hormone. No other medications do this.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a Thyroid and pcos patient. Have done everything but I lack energy. Can't exercise. I'm going to gym regularly. My sister gifted me black spider25 fat burner. It hs mentioned if we are thyroid or diabetes patient, consult your doctor before taking dos capsules. Dis capsules contains Bladderwrack (whole thallus) a sea vegetable concentrated source of minerals. Magnesium iodine potassium calcium etc. Nd Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine HCI) Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin) Chromium (as Chromium Picolinate): This is used primarily to lower fasting blood sugar levels and to lower insulin levels in people who have type 2 diabetes. Can I take dis fat burner. please tell me, as I need to reduce my weight as soon as possible. But confused for ds medicine. My t3 is 153 ng/dl T4 is 12.4 Tsh is 3.09. I'm taking glyciphage 500 twice a day for pcos nd eltroxin 50 fr thyroid ANd homeopathy for pcos:) I dnt know whether to take dis medicine wid glyciphage or not.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
It is not advisable to take this medicine. Insulin resistance is the main reason why its more challenging for you to lose weight with pcos for pcos & thyroid people it takes time to reduce weight, so don't worry, do regular exercise especially cardio and make dietary changes it will help you. Take proper diet without skipping meals, including green vegetables, fruits, dairy products. Fruit is rich in fiber and is a good source of essential vitamins and minerals. Fruits with a low gi include cherries, plums, apricots, prunes and grapes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 old male. I went for sugar test. Fbs is 98 mg, ppbs is 128 mg. Hba1c is 5.6 (range is 4 - 6). Do I have diabetes.?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I am 32 old male. I went for sugar test. Fbs is 98 mg, ppbs is 128 mg. Hba1c is 5.6 (range is 4 - 6). Do I have diabe...
No. However advised reduction in weight to about 65 Kg. , regular exercise like walking or sports swimming etc. Avoid excessive sweets .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I buy generic medicines for my BP and Diabetics problems. Any difference and any problem. please advise. Thanks.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Can I buy generic medicines for my BP and Diabetics problems. Any difference and any problem. please advise. Thanks.
Generic medicine although claims to hve the same efficacy as branded medicines (theretically) yet you can think practically how can you get a thing in rs 3 which others are giving at rs 50. Indians are always going before cost ,try quality product ,its you life. Every thing can not be free. How can you get a I phone at cost of micromax, both are smart phone same feature but there is a huge difference in quality.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 44 years old he is diabetic patient and on rt foot 4th toe wet gangrene what should I do.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My husband is 44 years old he is diabetic patient and on rt foot 4th toe wet gangrene what should I do.
Hello The wet gangrene has to be debrided and regular dressing done. This will fasten the healing process. Plus it has to be ensured that the blood glucose is well controlled. Wound culture has to be done and antibiotics given to treat any associated infection. Hence you need to meet a surgeon and an endocrinologist. Most likely he is having an underlying neuropathy and/or peripheral artery disease which lead to this ulcer. He cannot walk bare footed. He needs to be in bed rest to promote healing. No pressure can be put while standing on the effected area. All this should be done on an emergent basis to salvage the foot.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have joint pain and my uric acid is 9 what to do ?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
1.Start with Physiotherapy sessions and learn exercise. 2.Take uric acid medicine and supplement. 3. Send blood reports
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Tsh level is 6.4. What should i do for the same.?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
My Tsh level is 6.4. What should i do for the same.?
Hello I am Dr. Tanvi diabetes and thyroid (endocrinologist) specialist from mumbai. Your tsh level is higher than normal. It suggest of subclinical hypothyroidism. You need to repeat the test if you have any doubts. Treatment of this situation depends on cerrtain factors. Considering her age it would be fine to treat it. Treatment will also depend on if she has any symptoms. If you are planning to conceive a child, history of miscarriage, symptoms, family history many factors depend. If not controlled it can have serious issues specially in her fertility. If you wish you can consult with me regarding further management with your complete medical history and latest blood reports in private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having hypothyroid, can I eat fruits and veggies rich in protein for maintaining my weight?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am having hypothyroid, can I eat fruits and veggies rich in protein for maintaining my weight?
lybrate-user, You must be aware about which of the vegetables to be avoided in hypothyroidism. Leaving those you can consume all others in good quantity. But vegetables hardly give any proteins, they provide vitamins and few minerals. Best source of protein would be eggs, fish, dressed chicken, if you are taking, otherwise pulses and milk. So beans are to be avoided. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed