Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr Rawats Ortho & Gynae Clinic

Endocrinologist Clinic

E-20, Greater Kailash II,Landmark:-Near Savitri Cinema, Delhi Delhi
1 Doctor · ₹500
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Dr Rawats Ortho & Gynae Clinic Endocrinologist Clinic E-20, Greater Kailash II,Landmark:-Near Savitri Cinema, Delhi Delhi
1 Doctor · ₹500
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

Our mission is to blend state-of-the-art medical technology & research with a dedication to patient welfare & healing to provide you with the best possible health care....more
Our mission is to blend state-of-the-art medical technology & research with a dedication to patient welfare & healing to provide you with the best possible health care.
More about Dr Rawats Ortho & Gynae Clinic
Dr Rawats Ortho & Gynae Clinic is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Chumki, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Delhi. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 49 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
05:00 PM - 06:30 PM

Location

E-20, Greater Kailash II,Landmark:-Near Savitri Cinema, Delhi
Greater Kailash Delhi, Delhi
Get Directions

Doctor in Dr Rawats Ortho & Gynae Clinic

Dr. Chumki

Endocrinologist
500 at clinic
Available today
05:00 PM - 06:30 PM
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr Rawats Ortho & Gynae Clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My sugar levels fasting 152 and post Prandial 180 should I start taking medication.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
My sugar levels fasting 152 and post Prandial 180 should I start taking medication.
Start Metformin 500 mg twice a day after meals. Avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices. Exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am taking daily 38 units of Insugen 50/50 100 iu in Morning time and 30 units in Night time. Can I take same dosage 38 units and 30 units with Insugen 50/50 40iu with 100 units syringe?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, I am taking daily 38 units of Insugen 50/50 100 iu in Morning time and 30 units in Night time. Can I take same do...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. You can take insulin mentioned with a 40 units syringe, but you will have to change the quantity proportionately. 100 iu /ml has more insulin in one ml compared to 40 iu / ml vial. So the quantity has to be increased by 2.5 times. To get amount of insulin. To avoid this confusion, it is better to stick to 100 iu/ml Insulin. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir, I am suffering from type 2 diabetes suggest me ways to control, I am using gemer 0.5 mg as prescribed by my family doctor, but I want to know other precautions and daily measures to control.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Respected sir,
I am suffering from type 2 diabetes suggest me ways to control, I am using gemer 0.5 mg as prescribed ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. There is no mention about blood glucose levels, so no idea whether diabetes is well controlled or not with 0.5 mg Glimepiride, When treatment is adequate fasting glucose should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. Usual precautions are: Avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, bakery items, foods made from maida and colas. Refrain from alcohol & smoking. Increase the intake of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Always use whole grain flour for roti and chapati. Exercise regularly for over 1 hour a day and maintain normal weight. If you have any doubts please come back. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is 54 years old. And she is diabetic patient. Her question is can she take honey in her diet.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mom is 54 years old. And she is diabetic patient. Her question is can she take honey in her diet.
Lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Honey is another form of sugar. It has some additional vitamins and a few antioxidants. But it is exactly same as sucrose (normal sugar). So using honey will increase blood glucose levels. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, Daily I take 38 units in Morning time and 30 units in Night time of Insugen 50/50 100iu. Can I take the same dosage for Insugen 50/50 40iu?

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
Endocrinologist, Chennai
Hello, Daily I take 38 units in Morning time and 30 units in Night time of Insugen 50/50 100iu. Can I take the same d...
Hello lybrate-user. Yes, you can take the same dosage for both 40IU and 100IU insulin. However, you need to make sure that you use a 40IU compatible syringe for 40IU insulin and 100IU compatible one for 100IU syringe.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from thyroid, my current tsh is 2.24 and I am taking thyronorm 112.5 mg every morning, during thyroid my weight was increased, I feel lethargy and some time anxiety level was there and it get ok only after eating some thing. My doctor said thyronorm I have take lifelong. Is there any ayurvedic treatment for this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Noida
Though ayurvedic treatment of hypothyroidism is available but let us start with the impacts you are left with due to it like lethargy and weight increase. We would suggest you lifestyle according to your prakriti (body temperament) and Vikruti (disease) along with some medications and yogic asanas. Pl book an in clinic appointment for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many years hyperthyroid medicine should be continued. If report show T3 T4 TSH normal range? Please advice

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. When one is on treatment with adequate quantity of thyroxine, TSH is maintained around 3 to 4 mU/l and all the symptoms are in check. T4 & T3 levels are normal only because one is on treatment. The day one stops it, TSH will be affected and all the symptoms will be back. So treatment has to continue for lifetime. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old. My TSH is very low 0.05, normal range is 0.3-5.5, I am presently taking eltroxin 100 mg. Kindly advice.

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
Endocrinologist, Chennai
I am 37 years old. My TSH is very low 0.05, normal range is 0.3-5.5, I am presently taking eltroxin 100 mg.
Kindly ad...
Hi lybrate-user, The dose of Eltroxin you are taking is much more than what you require. Reduce your dosage to 75 mcg and recheck your thyroid function after 6-8 weeks hope this helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am a Diabetic patient and I would like to know the difference between Insugen 50/50 100iu and Insugen 50/50 40iu? Can I use 40iu instead of 40iu?

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
Endocrinologist, Chennai
Hello, I am a Diabetic patient and I would like to know the difference between Insugen 50/50 100iu and Insugen 50/50 ...
Hello lybrate-user. The difference between 40 and 100 IU is the insulin concentration per ml. The higher the number (e.g. 300IU) the higher the concentration. Ie. 1 ml of 40 IU contains 40U, 100IU contains 100U and 300 contains 300U. All you need to do is make sure your insulin delivery system is compatible. You get different syringes for 40 and 100IU insulin. Hope this helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the evening snacks option juvenile diabetic cañ have? I take insulin 3 times a day - before breakfast, before lunch and before dinner.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
What are the evening snacks option juvenile diabetic cañ have? I take insulin 3 times a day - before breakfast, befor...
There is nothing specific diet for diabetes except for the fact that the food should be nutritious, healthy and balanced one. Please see that you eat according to your body requirement ( calorie needs ). You can take your favourite food in moderate amount. A dietician can help you understand the importance of a balanced diet and calories needed by you. Be active and follow a disciplined and healthy lifestyle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my tsh t3 t4 test done 3 years back. It was 60 I took medicine thyronorm for 2 months but actually I was not having thyroid at all. It was due to wrong report as I did not cross check it with any other lab. After sometime I had poor eye vision is it due to medicine.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
I got my tsh t3 t4 test done 3 years back. It was 60 I took medicine thyronorm for 2 months but actually I was not ha...
In my professional opinion, your poor vision is not related to your taking thyronorm for 2 months or to your TSH high TSH. But I would definitely investigate further in your case.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In USG NECK, right lobe of thyroid 24x11x09 & show tiny hypeochoic lesions. Is it thyroid nodule or something else?

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Yes, it is a thyroid nodule. I would recommend a Thyroid Scintigraphy, and an FNAC to rule out Malignancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv thyroid .what is the cause and how I can get rid of it .plz let me know everything about it.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
It is autoimmune disease, some change occurs in body and you get disease.You can'tget rid of it .You can only control it with medicene.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors, my HbA1c test result done in November was 10 which was when I was diagnosed with diabetes. Now after changing my lifestyle with daily exercise and gym I retook the test yesterday n it has come down to 8.3. Even though it is still high, I am hoping to get it the normal range without any meds. What I want to know is, what all diet should I follow to make sure my sugar level comes down to normal range without any meds. Thank you.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi doctors, my HbA1c test result done in November was 10 which was when I was diagnosed with diabetes. Now after chan...
Ypu should avoid sugar, sweets,jaggery, honey,sweet fruits like grapse, mangoes,cheekoo, banana etc. Take small frequent meals instead of large ones. Exercise regularly. Monitor blood sugar regularly If still not controlled then add medicines under supervision of a Physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife TSH is 0.05 Age 33 pls give advise. Weight 51 Kg. Which type of food, salt can she take.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
She should eat a nutritious, healthy and balanced diet. If she has any health problems then she should visit a doctor for review. Adapting a healthy lifestyle is important to keep one fit and healthy. Read more about the subject (and health and wellbeing) from the internet and take good care of the health. If there is any specific health problem then she can also take Homeopathy as it is safe and effective. You can contact me if needed for further advise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood glucose levels fasting without exercise 110 120 105. Waking after fasting 90 100. Postprandial after two hours 130 140 160 is it diabetic? Please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood glucose levels fasting without exercise 110 120 105. Waking after fasting 90 100. Postprandial after two hou...
Hello, Thanks for the query. The blood glucose levels mentioned show that you do not have diabetes. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Sir, I am diabetic patient and taking insulin injection. I am in Dubai, UAE and when I go to Andhra on vacation it takes around 12 hours to reach my native place. If I take Insulin injections without keeping in ice for 12 hours, will it spoil and becomes useless? Please reply. (Ahmed Ali)

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Dr. Sir, I am diabetic patient and taking insulin injection. I am in Dubai, UAE and when I go to Andhra on vacation i...
No it won't become useless. In fact vial or cartridge in use should be at room temperature.Nothing will happen upto one month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 34 years old thyroid 5.99 and WBC 12900 is it normal or not it can be controlled by medicine.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Both are high and not in normal range. TSH 5.99 is suggestive of hypothyroid and WBC 12900 is suggestive of acute infection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father in law is a diabetic patient. Can he is take one glass of milk regularly.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father in law is a diabetic patient. Can he is take one glass of milk regularly.
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. A person with diabetes can drink milk every day, there is no problem. But he should keep the blood glucose in the normal range. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The TSH level is high but T3&T4 levels are normal. What does its indicate .treatment is necessary or not.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
The TSH level is high but T3&T4 levels are normal. What does its indicate .treatment is necessary or not.
You are in early stage or developing hypothyroidism as T3 and T4 is not reaching tissues even if it is high in blood. May be due to antibodies and end organ failure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Rockland Hospital

Dwarka Sector-1, Delhi, Delhi
View Clinic

Dr Aruna Behl clinic

Civil Lines, Delhi, Delhi
View Clinic

Harsh Kumar Dua's clinic

South Extension Part 2, Delhi, Delhi
View Clinic

The Bedi Clinic

Patel Nagar, Delhi, Delhi
View Clinic