Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Biswas S K

MBBS

General Physician, New Delhi

34 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. Biswas S K MBBS General Physician, New Delhi
34 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Biswas S K
Dr. Biswas S K is a trusted General Physician in PSRI, Delhi. He has over 34 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a qualified MBBS . You can consult Dr. Biswas S K at Pragati Wellness Centre in PSRI, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Biswas S K on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - RG kar Medical College,Kolkata - 1983
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Pragati Wellness Centre

H-1453 Lgf, Chittranjan ParkNew Delhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Biswas S K

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering asthma, facing cough and chest pain in night. Facing asthma since my 6 months and it was a regular affliction in my 18, now I'm 23 old but I didn't suffer it's my last five years. Now it's starting before 5 days. How can I remove it's my whole life.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
I am suffering asthma, facing cough and chest pain in night. Facing asthma since my 6 months and it was a regular aff...
Dear Improve your immunity as asthma is an immunity disorder. Take capsule Reimmugen which has cow colostrum which will help strengthen your immune system. Order on healthsolutions web site. This will help you stay healthy all life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is suffering from cold since a week. He does not like tablets please suggest some remedies.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My brother is suffering from cold since a week. He does not like tablets please suggest some remedies.
Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler you can add one capsule Karvol plus twice a day for 2-3 days Tablet Levocetrizine 5 mg, (if no drug allergy)one tab at bedtime today Consult if symptom persist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old female. I am not able to sleep at night. Some days I'll fall asleep by 4'O clock Hence I can't concentrate anything in the following day.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I am 26 years old female. I am not able to sleep at night. Some days I'll fall asleep by 4'O clock Hence I can't conc...
Take medicines as prescribed and your problem will be solved. Tab tranquil (sbl) 4tabs to be chewed thrice a day 1/2 an hour after meals. Coffea cruda 200 4pills to be taken in the evening at 7pm, then after dinner and again before sleep. Daily. Revert back for further treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patients what's the food Manu my glucose levels is fasting 110 after fasting is 130.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am diabetic patients what's the food Manu my glucose levels is fasting 110 after fasting is 130.
Hello, your sugar level is absolutely normal, * go for a walk in d morning/evng for an hr. * go for meditation fo 30 mnts. * take, plenty of water. * avoid, direct sweets, junk food. * maintain 1200-1600 calories in yiour diet. *homoeo-medicine* @ syz jimb q-10 drops, thrice a day with little water. Take, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir please suggest me best medicine of headache for every age group person So I can use for my first ed box.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Dear sir please suggest me best medicine of headache for every age group person 
So I can use for my first ed box.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis Consult physician for further management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am doing gym now. I want to take protien shake to build muscles. Which brand of protien shake is good in veg. I heard about iso pure, is it safe to take protien shake.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Sir I am doing gym now. I want to take protien shake to build muscles. Which brand of protien shake is good in veg. I...
i m recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you Natural home remedy using figs and raisins: 1. Take 6 dried figs 2. Take 30 g raisins 3. Soak both in water overnight 4. Eat in 2 doses through the next day This will surely help you.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach has mild pain. Always I feel its hard and filled. Sometime I feel it is as filled balloon. Its quite irritating. Scan did last month show normal. One doctor said its infections another bowel irritation. Took treatment but dint helped.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
My stomach has mild pain. Always I feel its hard and filled. Sometime I feel it is as filled balloon. Its quite irrit...
Hello lybrate user it is also possible that you are only having problem with your digestion only. I would suggest you that take syp gasex of himalaya compay two tsf twice a day after food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my mother are suffering from TB His treatment from Dr. . But sir no improvement. please sir you suggested.

MD - Pulmonary Medicine, IDCCM, DAA, FCCS
Pulmonologist, Ahmedabad
If your Dr. Diagnosed t. B accurately then it will be cured. But if it's not improved then cause is different.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last 5 months my serum bilirubin is fluctuated between 1.70 to 1.92. And sgpt is between 49 to 55. Is it any liver disorder? In that period I lost 5 to 7 kg weight. please guide me.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Last 5 months my serum bilirubin is fluctuated between 1.70 to 1.92. And sgpt is between 49 to 55. Is it any liver di...
Dear lybrate-user, the provided information about your liver function test is indeed a bit abnormal. However, you should not worry. Take homoeopathic liv-t liver tonic (sbl company). Take 20 ml of the aforesaid liver tonic for thrice daily, after meals. Continue the medication for one month. Check your blood for liver function test after one month of medication. If your liver function test report shows any abnormality even after one month of medication then you should inform me
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from allergy in my air way from 2 year. mainly I feel problem is some watery white cough and sometimes little bit sponge type. I observe that oily items are not good to me and I avoid them. Please give a good advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
What time of the day do you have symptoms the most? Do you have watery nose and itchy eyes? Please give more information about yourself or contact me to consult in depth. Good day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any problem if give ashwashila tablet of patanjali which is blend of ashwagandha and shilajit to my wife just for energy and general fitness is there any problem and can I also take this tablet.

Dietitian,Nutritionist & Health Management, Sports Nutritionist, Health Coach
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Is there any problem if give ashwashila tablet of patanjali which is blend of ashwagandha and shilajit to my wife jus...
HI lybrate-user, You can give those supplements and take it yourself too without any problem. It has alot of health benefits but remember do not go overboard on it. Take the advised capsules only.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does masturbation makes boys weak, slim,thin, weight loss, hair loss, and cheeks goes inside.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Does masturbation makes boys weak, slim,thin, weight loss, hair loss, and cheeks goes inside.
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life It creates multiple health issues like premature ejaculations, erectile dysfunction, overall weakness, loss of concentration, urethral injuries etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urine - Culture & SensitivityColony Count:>10^5 cfu/ml Organism Isolated: 52 Escherichia coli Antibiotic. susceptibility. Amikacin. Sensitive. Amoxicillin+Clavulanic Acid. Sensitive is it normal report?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Urine - Culture & SensitivityColony Count:>10^5 cfu/ml Organism Isolated: 52 Escherichia coli Antibiotic. susceptibil...
Please Take plenty of water daily Take Cap augmentin 14 1 1 Sy citralka 2 tsf three times a day with water After this course, Take Tab chndraprabha Vati 2 2 for 3 weeks Chandnasav 20 ml twice a day for 3 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Only using cow milk, with breakfast and after dinner, one glass approximately 250 ml and banana. Is it ok.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Only using cow milk, with breakfast and after dinner, one glass approximately 250 ml and banana. Is it ok.
Very nice, but simultaneously keep balance of fruits and strict vegetarian foods, as much as you could digest easily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain near my chest from several days. Its not for always. It happens sometimes so wt should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have pain near my chest from several days. Its not for always. It happens sometimes so wt should I do?
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, Physical and mental strain,hyper acidity, muscular problem 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight. 4.Control your diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food,high calorie and cholesterol rich diet.Take small frequent meals(5-6 meals/day instead of three heavy meals).If you have hyper acidity take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 5.Do Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress. 6.Have sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily. 7.Avoid smoking,alcohol, excess tea/coffee, if you are having 8. Drink plenty of water and take rest 9. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day at the time of chest pain 10.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain check your BP, take ECG and consult cardiologist 11.Consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26, and will be getting married soon.My partner some time has problem with me cos of my preejacution.(I come soon ) while sex.And this may create.Issues trust me m worried please help me.Wat should I take to satisfy here.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Send me details/ and Private consulting Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.200/ through Lybrate/ payment getway. Contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution by.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari, MBBS,MD Sexologist Pune.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 23 year old. I get constant sneezes. J have tried many things, but somehow my sneezing will not stop. Is operation the final option? Do you think sinus is the problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Dear lybrate-user please be relaxed it seems that your immunity is low take tab allermax 15 1 increase your resistance by early wake up go for walk do regular pranayam and yoga put few drops of shadbindu tel in both nostrils twice a day regularly take special chyawanprash by patanjali regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doctors my grandfather is suffering from itching very serious one due to that he is also suffering from cold and one more thing it is due to reaction of medicine yet he had taken lot of medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhopal
Respected doctors my grandfather is suffering from itching very serious one due to that he is also suffering from col...
hello Apply coconut oil with mix of camphor on affected area refuge medicine which can reaction on body further consult
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have breathing problem since last six months. I have taken all scans but there is nothing in report. What should I do? Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.It could be due to anxiety,stress,blocked nose, sinusitis, asthma,allergy.heart problem 2.Get yourself medically examined by doctor and follow the advice and treatment accordingly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is diabetic generally her sugar is normal but from last one month d 370 pp and 240 in the morning. She is currently on 2mg glimepiride and 500 mg metformin before breakfast and before dinner and in afternoon 1mg glimepiride and 500 mg of Metformin. Kindly suggest.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Certificate Of Diabetes Education , Ph.D.Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
My mom is diabetic generally her sugar is normal but from last one month d 370 pp and 240 in the morning. She is curr...
sugar level is not normal. go to u doctor and take again advice about the medicine and timing also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(603 ratings)

Dr. Anil Mehta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
Akash Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(223 ratings)

Dr. Hariom

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ahuja Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(217 ratings)

Dr. Sanchayan Roy

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician
SCI International Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(335 ratings)

Dr. Ramneek Varma

MD-Internal Medicine , MBBS
General Physician
Ramneek Varma - Residence Clinic , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(266 ratings)

Dr. Mohd. Sajid Khan

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Alshifa Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashok Grover

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Shri Mahavir Clinic, 
at clinic
Book Appointment