Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. B Agarwal

MBBS

Pediatrician, Delhi

200 at clinic
Dr. B Agarwal MBBS Pediatrician, Delhi
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. B Agarwal
Dr. B Agarwal is a renowned Pediatrician in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. He is a MBBS . You can consult Dr. B Agarwal at Get Well Hospital in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. B Agarwal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Get Well Hospital

S-19, Extn-1, Sai Baba, Shalimar Bagh. Landmark:- Near Dayanand Park, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Get Well Hospital

S-19, Extn-1, Sai Baba, Shalimar Bagh. Landmark:- Near Dayanand ParkDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. B Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi 9 month old baby has loose motions. Please suggest which medicine could be given

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Give plenty of liquids, ors in proper proportion, continue breastfeeding. If child is passing clear watery urine and playful, nothing to worry. If not, to rule out dehydration visit pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 3 month baby boy and he use to urinate 15 times a day but urine is not yellow color and smelly and he even not crying .is this normal I thought Because of cold condition outside this is happening please suggest.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
I have 3 month baby boy and he use to urinate 15 times a day but urine is not yellow color and smelly and he even not...
Urination 15 times is not normal. Get her checked by pediatrician. I have just answer about doubt of being diabetic.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have one year old son, last two night he is crying please suggest me something for that

MD PHYSICIAN
General Physician, Delhi
I have one year old son, last two night he is crying please suggest me something for that
There are numerous reason a child can cry but the most common one is stomach discomfort. You can give syp colic aid 2 ml. But it could be due to ear ache, fever and many more. Consult a pediatrician for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child had cough and fever post Consulting with Dr. he is not feeling good with cough. What should I do?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician,
Since how many days. Associated symptoms like fever. Is he losing wt. Is it associated with wheez. Furnish these details. Then I can help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is just of 5 month. She is allergic to milk powder consist of lactose. Now by doctor recommendation we are providing soya milk. Is it sufficient in nutrition?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My baby is just of 5 month. She is allergic to milk powder consist of lactose. Now by doctor recommendation we are pr...
Ideal milk for babies is breastmilk especially for babies with milk protein allergy. Sometimes even soya milk also can cause allergy. If absolutely can't give breastmilk & tolerating soya milk you can continue with the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 16 day old baby boy who is only on breastmilk. His poop is normal mustard yellow when he poops. When it dries in the cloth nappy it turns green! is this normal? or should I take him to my pediatrics?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
I have a 16 day old baby boy who is only on breastmilk. His poop is normal mustard yellow when he poops. When it drie...
Breastfed babies usually pass 6 to 8 times, small quantities of semisolid golden yellow coloured stools. Color is not an issue as long as baby is otherwise fin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi how to take care of 3 months old baby as he will become mentally and physically fit

DMB
Pediatrician, Chennai
A 3 month old baby needs only breast feeding. Keep him dry and talk to him a lot. For improving mental function show colorful balls and hang toys above his cot. Also give just dee drops (vit d) 1 ml daily for 6 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 4.5 month old baby and my milk supply has dropped down as I feed him with formula milk. I want to breastfeed him again but he refuses to respond due to low milk supply. Please suggest how can I get more milk so that he breastfeeds again.

MD, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
After 4 months of baby age mother's milk may come down, if you want to increase milk ucan take tab lactare.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a baby boy who born on 17th Feb 2016 We given BCG today i. E 12th March So is there any problem that we given BCG so late Also Describe BCG.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
I have a baby boy who born on 17th Feb 2016 We given BCG today i. E 12th March So is there any problem that we given ...
Bcg is given anywhere between first day of birth and one month. So no problem for your baby given after twenty days. Bcg is given as a prophylaxis to prevent tuberculosis (tb) in future. It is given on the left upper arm. After a period of one to three months a nodule forms at the site of injection, sometimes an abscess forms and it heals and ultimately a scar remains permanently. It is given intradermally.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have again done the stool test of my child. My child is 1 month 22 days old. The stool test report is as under: Colour- Yellow with Reddish streak. Consistency: Semisolid, Odour: Offensive, Mucus (), Reaction: Ph 6.0, Occult Blood: Positive (ve), RBC: 6-8/Hpf, Pus Cells: 2-3/ Hpf, Bacteria flora: Normal, Veg Cells, Starch, Fat globules are Nil. We see some little drops of blood in his stool when he passes stool most of time. Dr. (Pediatrician) advised us to go surgeon for checking the cause of stool. What can we do now? Why there is blood in his stool and what is his problem. My child is normal habitual and his body temperature is also normal. He is only breastfed.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
I have again done the stool test of my child. My child is 1 month 22 days old. The stool test report is as under: Col...
Common causes: is an infection or ,Cow's milk protein allergy. Infection can be because of bottle feeds due to inadequate sterilization. Also putting hands or cloth in the mouth may cause it. Hence get a stool culture test. Also give only breast feeds for 6 months. CMPA can be because of giving top feeds, even formula. It can also happen due to milk products consumption by mother who is breast feeding. Stopping cows milk in mother and child is the answer. Soya formulas may be used.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son age is 10 but he did not drink milk daily. Sometime he drink boost with milk. Is this good ? Please suggest which one is good ?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Even if he is not consuming milk if he is taking vegetables rich in calcium like cabbage, broccoli etc it's enough. Boost can be added to milk if he likes. You can also give calcium tablets.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 2 year old child suffering below average weight (9 kg) due to lacking of not taking food as tendency of vomiting. What step can I get?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
It may be ger, try lanzol junior 15mg 2/3 tab once a day empty stomach and please inform me about the improvement.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My first son not sleep well become of high temperature place tell Me the reason sir.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ponda
My first son not sleep well become of high temperature place tell Me  the reason sir.
Give him paracetamol for brining down fever and fever associated discomfort which will make him sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age is 18 month And 05 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Iron deficiency Anemia based on report 1) RBC=Anisochromia andanisopoikilocytosis. Microcytic hypochromic rwe cell with some tear drop cells, elliptical cell, target cells and occasional fragmental red cell are noted. 2) That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% 3) WBC- Matured with increase total count. Few reactive lymphocytes are also seen. 4) Platelets;- Increased, Serum Ferritin-05 ng/ml. 5) Comments- severe microcytic hypochromic anemia with leukocytosis and thrombocytosis. Please correlate clicinally and evaluate for iron deficiency anemia and hemoglobin disorder. That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% and that time required blood transfusion and that time HB% was-12.20%. After again one month later that when she admitted in hospital that time Hemoglobin level is 10.38% and at presently we take some test. At present Hemoglobin % is 12.20 and LDH level 597U/L and S. Ferritin level is 63.8 ng/ml and we also taken HB ELECTROPHORESIS and result is HB A- 96.5%, HB A2-2.3% and HB F -1.2%. On dated 01/05/2016 HB% becomes down 10.20% RBC-4.18% and Blood culture report and Urin RME and Stool RME report is ok. Some times we give her nebulizer. Most of the time Runny nose itchy eye and regular cold and fever problem. Now I want to know the above report result mean. On the other hand last 4 months his weight is constant at 9 kg. How we can gain weight my baby. We are worry about that. 1 Doctor Answered.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My daughter age is 18 month And 05 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Ir...
Above report is more in favor of Iron/ multi nutritional deficiency anemia. Blood transfusion increases Hb temporarily. Intermittent fall of Hb may be due to interrupted treatment and lack of nutritional diet as indicated by constant wt at 9 kg. To improve his wt and normalize Hb, give him Iron, B Complex, Vit C and other micro nutrients and continue at least for about 3 months after Hb comes to normal, add oil/ ghee in his nutritious diet for wt gain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am shyam from delhi, my son is 3 yrs old but he take only liquid food. Any food that need to chewing he can't eat, if he take non liquid food then vomit immediately. Please suggest what I do ?

Pediatrician, Pune
Get him evaluate may be a barium scan would be required to see the function of his upper digestive tract.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor. My son having respiratory prob. He is 8 months. He did't take any food. Only taking mother feed. Kindly advise to which type food I wll put to my child.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Narnaul
Dear doctor.
My son having respiratory prob. He is 8 months. He did't take any food. Only taking mother feed. Kindly ...
You can initially start with liquid diet as daal ka pani or rice water etc Gradually semisolid food like daal khichdi kheer etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got Gas problem, even someone press my hand forcedly. It has started. What should I do to get solution from gas and acidity?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I got Gas problem, even someone press my hand forcedly. It has started. What should I do to get solution from gas and...
1. Drink 100-500 ml of tender coconut water twice a day for relief from hyperacidity Mix equal parts of powdered fennel, licorice root, basil leaves and coriander seeds. Have ½ teaspoon of this mixture with ½ teaspoon of powdered rock candy (or unrefined sugar) 15 minutes before lunch and dinner. 2.Make a powdered mixture of equal parts of rock candy (or unrefined sugar), fennel, and green cardamom. Whenever you feel heartburn, mix 1 teaspoon of the mixture in a glass of cold milk and drink. 3.Avoid tea, coffee, and carbonated or alcoholic beverages. 4.Avoid using garlic, ginger, onions, tomatoes, and vinegar in cooking. 5.Curd should be strictly avoided at night. 6. Practice Yoga and Pranayama such as Vajrasana, Bhujangasana, Salabhasana, Bhastrika Pranayama,Shitali Pranayama and Shitkari Pranayama. 7.Drink plenty of fluids and water. 8. Avoid constipation. 9. Take 1 tsf avipattikar churna empty stomach twice a day with water/ 20 days and 2 tab soothshekhar ras twice a day 30 min after meals with little water/10 days. 10. Revert back after 10 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 8 year old child uske sabhi dant tutte ja rahe hain bataiye me kya kru.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
This is the age when temporary teeth fall off. And permanent teeth start appearing. You can give calcium rich foods and calcium syrups.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After going to loo (toilet) my son used to have pain there and irritation also. His age is 14. Please suggest remedies for this.

MD - Psychiatry, BHMS
Homeopath, Dhule
if the stool is hard then it may cause pain. other reason can be piles and fissures. please give him 2-3 litres water daily. green leafy vegetables
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 8 years old had earlier been diagnosed with Phimosis. Our paediatrician advised a cream to applied with which his skin started to retract (fucidin) and it seemed to have worked fine. However, his penis skin got stuck again after sometime which we corrected after applying the cream for sometime again. Now he has been advised to retract his skin regularly however in 1-2 instances his skin developed a cut which was painful to him while urinating. Is there some permanent solution to this problem. We don't want to go for a surgery as one of the leading hospital Doctor advised. Pl advise what is the best solution to this problem. Also to let you know, we came to know of this problem initially because he was facing issues during urinating. He was complaining of frequent urination with only few droplets. Though the problem was largely sorted out after his skin retraction, however he did complain once or twice on urinating issue but not recently.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Once phimosis problem is resolved, it hardly requires any surgery. He is 8 years old. He can understand very well, how to retract foreskin and to keep it in same position for some time. Make retraction regular practice as much time as can be done in a day even before urination after applying cream. Crack in fore skin shall be resolved as soon as fore skin becomes soft. Retract fore skin before urination to avoid urine to touch cracked part. Keep the part clean.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed