Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Awadhesh Pandey  - Nuclear Medicine Physician, Delhi

Dr. Awadhesh Pandey

Nuclear Medicine Physician, Delhi

1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Awadhesh Pandey Nuclear Medicine Physician, Delhi
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Awadhesh Pandey
Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Awadhesh Pandey on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Nuclear Medicine Physicians in India. You will find Nuclear Medicine Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can view profiles of all Nuclear Medicine Physicians online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Awadhesh Pandey

National Heart Institute

49-50, Community Centre, East of KailashDelhi Get Directions
  4.3  (276 ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Awadhesh Pandey

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is 30 years old, she has 5'2 inch and weight is 42 kg only. She has normal CBC and thyroid. She has low Vit D3, 25- hydroxy (40 nmol/l). Kindly guide me what to do for her weight gain (55 kg). Any home remedies/syrup etc.

MS - ENT,MBBS
ENT Specialist, Kolkata
My wife is 30 years old, she has 5'2 inch and weight is 42 kg only. She has normal CBC and thyroid. She has low Vit D...
Balanced diet. Protein with all meals. Exercise while gaining weight, so that it's not gat but muscle gain. Start vitamin d3 supplements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi am 12 weeks pregnant and recently got my reports for thyroid. The TSH shows 5.850 value which I think is quite high during pregnancy. I think thats the reason I have been losing weight. My weight was 50 kgs n now m just 46.1 kg. My height being 5.7" M really worried about my health n d baby as well. Does thyroid harm the baby? And d medicines? What is safer. alopathic or homeopathic? I am always irritated since I hv conceived. So much of mood swings. I do not feel like eating anything. What is happening I am unable to understand. Please guide n help me with the problem n advise me with the best possible solution.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics , Diabetes Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi am 12 weeks pregnant and recently got my reports for thyroid. The TSH shows 5.850 value which I think is quite hig...
Hello, Get yourself evaluated by a gynaecologist who can help you manage thyroid. Just relax and stay calm. Anxiety, stress, irritability will affect you and your unborn baby. Such metabolic problems are part of few pregnancies and they can be easily managed. Get in touch with me, once you are through with all the needed investigation and the dose of medication is fixed. In a meantime, Meditate daily to stay calm and do not loose sleep over it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She got thyroid disease. Is it dangerous to health can we avoid this disease completely is there any side effects to reproduction.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Hypothyroidism is not at all dangerous and can easily be controlled. If thyroid harmone levels are maintained you should not have any problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had throat pain and in a month I'm having throat pain 3 to 4 times and it was happening from the last 7 months. I tested my thyroid and the doctor said that it was clear. I do every day goggle with warm water adding some salt, Still why I'm suffering from throat pain and have daily 3 to 4 tablets in a day . By having every day dose would it be side effects or not. What should I do.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
I had throat pain and in a month I'm having throat pain 3 to 4 times and it was happening from the last 7 months. I t...
Pain in throat may be due to Allergy cum infection in throat. Through examination of throat is required. If required after taking throat swab for culture and sensitivity, accordingly antibiotics and Antihistamincs, Analgesics can be given.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my TSH value was 7.48 before. Used thyronorm 50 mcg for 6 weeks. Yesterday when retested here are the values. T3: 1.20 actual range: 0.80-2.0 T4: 8.52 actual range: 4.5-12.5 TSH: 2.55 actual range: 0.34-5.6 Should I change the dosage to 25 mcg or should continue 50 mcg.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi my TSH value was 7.48 before. Used thyronorm 50 mcg for 6 weeks. Yesterday when retested here are the values.
T3: ...
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. Normally no treatment is advocated for TSH values between 6 to 9.9 mU/L, as that state ic considered as subclinical hypothyroidism. However, in situations where a person has presence of troublesome symptoms associated with that condition then treatment may be initiated. Plus if there are increased Anti TPO antibodies (Hashimoto's Thyroiditis), which can lead to hypothyroidism. Since you have already been given treatment, may continue the same. Test TSH again after another 6 weeks then decide on changing the dosage. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is having two cyst in thyroid gland. What does it mean? Can these cyst be removed by medicine.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
She is having two cyst in thyroid gland. What does it mean? Can these cyst be removed by medicine.
Cyst in thyroid needs further investigation. All cyst do not require removal. So first things first. Get to know the reason of these cysts and there prognosis before getting worried about surgery or treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 49 years medium built married male with one kid of 16 yers. I have been suffering from Hypo thyroid (TSH 12.9. Tiglyceride-230, Cholesterol-232 and a entry level diabetic (114 mg/dl fasting, I feel depressed, mood swing, irritable personality, little or no friends, drowsy at office yet sleep disorder at night. I had a history of bleeding from rectum with swollen anus but after taking sizbath and after avoiding redmeat and wine I dont bleed at present. I dont smoke at present for past 2 years. I am on homeopathy treatment under a famous homeopath but I am not getting the desired result as expected. My hairs are getting thin day by day. I am using Loreal hair colour for my grey hair for couple of years which may be a cause of hairloss. Is there any treatment to lower down my TSH, Tiglyceride and Cholesterol? pls suggest. Can I take Homeopathy medicine simultaneously?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am a 49 years medium built married male with one kid of 16 yers. I have been suffering from Hypo thyroid (TSH 12.9....
Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I am 37 years old. My TSH level 0.064 and I am taking 88 mcg thyronorm. My FT4 test is 1.77.then I continue with this medicine or not.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Sir. I am 37 years old. My TSH level 0.064 and I am taking 88 mcg thyronorm. My FT4 test is 1.77.then I continue with...
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. TSH 0.064 mU/L, shows that there is excess of thyroxine dosage. So it is necessary to reduce the dose by at least 12.5 to 25 mcg per day. Then check TSH after 6 weeks to see if TSH is within the expected normal range. Ideally it should be maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L. If you have any doubts please do come back. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which are the foods, vegetables & fruits which should be avoided to escape from THYROID PROBLEMS. What all precautions should be taken to control THYROID problems. Is consumption of chicken increase the THYROID levels in your body.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Thyroid related conditions like hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism are due to either autoimmune conditions or related to iodine deficiency. Only when a person develops hypothyroidism then it is better to avoid certain foods like soy beans and soy containing food products. There is also a list of products like cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mustard, radish, coffee & pea nuts etc to be consumed very sparingly. There is no restriction on taking other foods. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed