Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Attam Krishan

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Delhi

250 at clinic
Dr. Attam Krishan MBBS Gynaecologist, Delhi
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Attam Krishan
Dr. Attam Krishan is one of the best Gynaecologists in Ashok Vihar, Delhi. He is a MBBS . You can visit him at Dr. Attam Krishan@Dr B D Attam Hospital in Ashok Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Attam Krishan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr B D Attam Hospital

#10, Pragati Market, Ashok Vihar Phase 2. Landmark: Near Deep Cinema HallDelhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Attam Krishan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi All, My wife is 7.2 months pregnant and she has lots of cough. Doctor suggested the following medicines. Will the following medicines effect my baby. Please Please suggest. I am very worried -Mucoscope syrup -Mucoscope-D -ABICET-M -JUPIDOX-CV -grilinctus-BM -Spirodin-Ab -Taxim -o -Fexy 120 -Alnacort-6 -Repan-D Please reply asap.

MD-Gynaecologist & Obstetrician , MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi All,
My wife is 7.2 months pregnant and she has lots of cough.
Doctor suggested the following medicines. Will the ...
Why so many medicines? If dry cough she can do steam inhalation& take Honnitus syrup. If productive cough with lots of mucus she will need antibiotics, meet a physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why your anti-bacterial hand wash may be more dangerous than soap

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Why your anti-bacterial hand wash may be more dangerous than soap

It has been observed that roughly 3 out of 4 antibacterial bars and soaps contain triclosan which is a certain type of drug previously used in hospital premises. The usage of triclosan in other products like hand wash and gels is yet to be verified and proven safe. Due to lack of proper evaluation there have been a number of instances where antibacterial soap has done more harm than good. Here are a few reasons why you must reconsider using antibacterial soap:


1.  It creates bacterial resistance
Triclosan is closely associated with a number of health issues, bacterial resistance being the chief among them. Repeated usage of antibacterial soap can promote the growth of antibiotic resistant bacteria. It might effectively terminate regular bacteria but it is basically useless against the resistant bacteria. The bacteria resistant formula present in these hand washes might cause complications in the long run.

2.  It can potentially disrupt endocrine functions
Triclosan has a close resemblance to the thyroid hormone and hence can tip off its receptor sites. This occurrence can lead to major complications like artificially induced early puberty, fertility issues, obesity and sometimes even cancer. Hence it can be said that antibacterial soaps should be avoided in order to prevent such far reaching side effects.

3.   It can cause serious health problems in children
Triclosan present in certain hand wash can adversely affect the development of the immune system in children. At a growing age, children develop natural resistance to certain diseases. Prolonged use of antibacterial hand wash and soap can diminish their exposure to bacteria and obstruct the proper development of their immune system. Therefore it is safer to use normal soaps instead which are as effective and do not contain triclosan.

4.  It is extremely harmful for the environment
Prolonged and regular usage of hand wash containing triclosan would in turn increase the amount of this drug that gets flushed through the drainage. Triclosan is generally left untreated in the sewage treatment plants which later enters the water bodies and disrupts the food chain since it primarily affects the growth of algae. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a general physician.

4658 people found this helpful

I do not have kids before married I got one segrion about one cest in my utres that time remove one tube also ovreies problem give suggestion my marriage is 2007 march.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I do not have kids before married I got one segrion about one cest in my utres that time remove one tube also ovreies...
If there is one working tube and ovary than I will suggest you to go for IVF cycle treatment till conception.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the problems caused by PCOD if it is not treated? If it is not treated for long. Then it cause any birth problem. Does it stop the birth permanently?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Complication due to PCOS are Irregular periods or no periods at all. Infertility (because of irregular ovulation or failure to ovulate) excessive hair growth (hirsutism) – usually on the face, chest, back or buttocks weight gain thinning hair and hair loss oily skin or acne
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife, aged 62 years, has some sort of burning sensation in her vagina, which increases at night, specially after urinating. This problem is continuing for the last three-four years with varying degree of intensity. About three years ago, she underwent a minor operation for this problem, after which she got some relief for about six months. But this problem was not completely solved.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Let her drink plenty of water and avoid masalas and hot foods. Homoeopathy has good treatment for your wife'sproblem, without causing adverse effects. Let her take homoeopathic medicine can notharis 30 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 6 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18, my name renu. I am in periods. But I am bleeding lightly. Is it cause from pregnancy or not. Tell me please.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 18, my name renu. I am in periods. But I am bleeding lightly. Is it cause from pregnancy or not. Tell me please.
Hello, If you are into your menses then pregnancy is unlikely but if its spotting then please rule out pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having some liquid squeezing out of her breast when I press her breast. But she is not pregnant. What is the reason for that. Whether it is a problem or a common feature. Pls explain. She is not yet conceived till date.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My wife is having some liquid squeezing out of her breast when I press her breast. But she is not pregnant. What is t...
It can be due to premenstrual tension. You may have retained water due to hormones, and I suggest get ultrasound of breast done to rule out any hidden swellings.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 1 month pregnant today I had chicken is it ok .or it will harm the baby.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hello I am 1 month pregnant today I had chicken is it ok .or it will harm the baby.
Hi lybrate-user, Yes, you can have chicken. No harm done. Chicken is a complete protein. You can have it once in a while. If you are overweight, avoid fried chicken. Otherwise, chicken won't harm you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid, but my periods are regular. This month I got a heavy white discharge for 4 days continuously. Now whenever I urinate I see white dirt mass all around my vagina. There is no itching or pain but it is irritating to see that white dirt.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take Kreosotum 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old female and have headache, backache, stomach pain and my period is also delay by 5 days. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I am 20 years old female and have headache, backache, stomach pain and my period is also delay by 5 days. What should...
Don't worry it is quite but natural to any week ladies, if you are good health fit, then also for 20 or 25 days also it will happens.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ayurveda in Skin Diseases

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGD IN NATURO & YOGA SCIENCE
Ayurveda, Katni
Ayurveda in Skin Diseases

If anybody is not getting good results in skin diseases, go for panchakarma treatment called raktamokshana.

8 people found this helpful

Hi I got conceived one year back but due to ectopic pregnancy aborted. Still nw trying to get conceive took follicular study 2 times nw my doc is advising to do d lap is it wise and can attain pregnancy after doing this.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Hi I got conceived one year back but due to ectopic pregnancy aborted. Still nw trying to get conceive took follicula...
Dear Lybrate user, Whether to go in for lap or not depends on the follicular study report and certain other parameters. Your age is not mentioned. In absence of detailed information, it is difficult to advise you. One can go in fora test known as Hysterosalpngography, which assesses patency of reproductive tract, before going for lap. The test is slightly painful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old female since I got married I am suffering from vaginal infection stomach ache. Backache and legs ache . I am not able to conceive also it as been since one years please help I also got operated taller bladder stone also. Please help in conceive my husband family is forcing me please help.

BPT, Certified Osteopathic Manual Therapist, Diploma in Osteopathy
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I am 25 years old female since I got married I am suffering from vaginal infection stomach ache. Backache and legs ac...
First you have to treat your self for vaginal infection than you can relive with all sypmtoms. So visit good experienced gynea so you can all things solve. Bcoa vaginal infection creating all problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If You Look Good, People Treat You Better

Dermatologist
Dermatologist, Delhi
If You Look Good, People Treat You Better

Looks are very important as they cast the first impression of a person and of course, first impression is the last impression. When you meet someone, the person will first judge you by your looks. People will judge you by your character only after they come to know you.

Looks revel a lot about a person; you know what, sometimes some people’s character is radiated by their looks. Some people not only look innocent but they are also very innocent, the innocence radiates from their face. While some people’s haughtiness can be detected by their looks.

The world revolves around looks, I remember reading a quote on facebook once wherein it was written, “If you look good, people treat you better” and I think that is true. People tend to judge others by looks and treat others accordingly. Hence, it is clear that you should make a fair attempt to look good as people judge you and treat you by looking at you.

To look good, you need to be healthy as looks and health go hand in hand. If you are healthy then you will automatically look good. So in order to be healthy you should have at least some control over your eating and you should work out daily.

Health is related to food, because we get energy from food but mind you, we get energy from ‘good food’ not form ‘junk food’. Junk food cause health problems a lot health problems, it make you obese and look fat. Obesity is the major health problem as of today as obesity can cause aches and pains, diabetes, cholesterol, blood pressure and what not, plus it makes you look fat and ugly.

Hence, to look good and be healthy you have to avoid unhealthy food, eat properly, eat moderately, and eat more fruits and vegetables. Most of the people tend to forget one thing that we “eat to live” and not “live to eat”, and if you grasp this concept then you will automatically look, good and be healthy.

To look slim and trim, people work out for hours in the gym but they forget that diet plays a much more important role than exercise. I am not saying that you should not work out, I am saying that workout but along with that watch your diet too.

Hence, good diet and exercise are two things, which make you healthy, and if you are healthy then you will look beautiful.

3 people found this helpful

Abs Are Made in the Kitchen

Masters Of Science In Dietetics And Food Service Management Msc. (DFSM), Certified Diabetes Educator (CDE), Advanced Clinical Nutrition Program, Post Graduate Diploma In Clinical Nutrition And Dietetics PGD, Bachelors Degree In Applied Nutrition Bhsc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Abs Are Made in the Kitchen

Abs Are Made in the Kitchen

Every person hitting the gym for an exhaustive workout has the goal of getting into 6 pack Abs or flaunting one.

The Human body has well-toned muscles, however, it's the layer of fat which causes the muscles to hide. Thus, fat loss is the biggest concern.

Daily diet contributes to 70% and workout contributes to about 30% towards your fitness.

What you eat in 23 hours is more important than banking on that 1 hour spent for a workout. Having said that the role of diet is very clear, however, your workout is also an important aspect as 30% missing cannot complete 100% fitness goal.

 

3 people found this helpful

We had unprotected sex day before yesterday and yesterday BT yesterday itself after 3 hours of unprotected sex I took an i-pill so I wanted to know are there any chances of unwanted pregnancy?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
We had unprotected sex day before yesterday and yesterday BT yesterday itself after 3 hours of unprotected sex I took...
yes.. due to 2 consecutive days. it also depends on her date of last menstrual cycle and whether regular or otherwise? feel free to ask privately with details of cycle for more scientific suggestions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me an my wife had unprotected sex yesterday, and planning to take i-pill. But we have few questions: What will happen after taking the pill, will periods start? What happens to menstrual cycle? This moth she already had her periods and after taking the pill again her will start so what will happen in next month? Any side effects if taken once?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Me an my wife had unprotected sex yesterday, and planning to take i-pill. But we have few questions:
What will happen...
Hello, Ideally ipill is to be taken within 72 hrs of last unprotected intercourse. Then in next 5-7 days menses or withdrawal bleeding usually arrives. This start of bleeding should be taken as fresh start of your menses as this would now become your fresh LMP date. Your next menses should be expected only after a month from this date of initiation of withdrawal bleeding. The most common side effect of ipill is heavy menses and often delayed next 1-2 cycles.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 22 years college girl. My Weight is 67 I always have a delay period problem. But few month back I m suffering from a breasts pain in lower side in my periods days. I really painful. please help me.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
I m 22 years college girl. My Weight is 67
I always have a delay period problem. But few month back I m suffering fro...
Due to over weight you have hormonal imbalance causing period and breast problems. You have to lose weight by avoiding junk food. If your period cycle is less than 35 days interval then it is normal, even if dates change but if is more than 35 days interval, then to detect the cause you need to do some blood tests and ultrasound of pelvis. Breast pain is a common problem if it occurs before periods, because it happens due to hormonal changes, however if the pain stays all through the month or if you can feel some lump/swelling then you may need to do ultrasound examination of breasts. Wearing a well fitting bra may help and restrict salt and water intake during pains.
27 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed