Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Aswani Kumar

Ayurveda, Delhi

Dr. Aswani Kumar Ayurveda, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Aswani Kumar
Dr. Aswani Kumar is an experienced Ayurveda in Dwarka, Delhi. You can visit her at Dr Ashiwini Kumar Ayurvedic Centre in Dwarka, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Aswani Kumar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Ashiwini Kumar Ayurvedic Centre

Flat No 83, Plot No 34, Vidya Sagar Apartment, Sector No 6, Dwarka, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Aswani Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am Rahul Kumar. I am 20 years old. My weight is 72 kg. How can I lose my weight.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I am Rahul Kumar. I am 20 years old. My weight is 72 kg. How can I lose my weight.
Hi firstly, start doing surya namaskar in morning and start eating triphla chooran (natural medicine) in morning empty stomach with luke warm water. Start a fruit dieting every alternative day, means you have to eat fruits every alternative days & normal fruit every other alternative days. Avoid late night dinners and try to eat nothing after sunset. Sit in vajrasana after every meal you eat for 10 minutes. Walk atleast 30 min in morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old my face had turned from white colour to black colour can u give any answer to get my face white colour.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Take natrum mur 200 just 1 dose in a morning/ buy german medicine drink fruit juice daily 2 times/ continue for 6 months report me after 2 weeks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I am 18 years old .I am suffering from fever temperature raised to 104. Please tell me the tablets to get rid if it.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir. I am 18 years old .I am suffering from fever temperature raised to 104. Please tell me the tablets to get rid if...
Follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (if no drug allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Get cbc checked and review with reports consult physician/me for further management tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I gain weight I am too slim and while eating also more its not gaining what should I have to do?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
How can I gain weight I am too slim and while eating also more its not gaining what should I have to do?
Bagels and Crackers are made from whole wheat; sesame and bran that add some kilos to your body. Besides, they also provide necessary carbohydrates. You can use jams, peanut butter, margarine or honey to eat loads of calories and proteins. They will increase a significant amount of weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii mere forehead pe baar baar towel se strongly rub karne se bhaut sare pimples type ho gaye hai but unme pain aur pus nhi hai. Aur unme se kuch black bhi ho gaye hai prbl yeh hai ki vo thik nhi ho rhe hai aur badte ja rhe hai. Pls help me out..

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Udupi
Hii mere forehead pe baar baar towel se strongly rub karne se bhaut sare pimples type ho gaye hai but unme pain aur p...
Don't rub strongly rather Pat with towel. You Apply Persol 2.5% twice in a day and apply Dermadew Acne soap twice in a day for two weeks. Youmay consult with photos.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav irregular periods. For which I have been treated many times but still its d same m worried abt it. Can you please help me out.

MBA (Healthcare), Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Patna
I hav irregular periods. For which I have been treated many times but still its d same m worried abt it. Can you plea...
Yeah I can help u. I prescribed some unani medicine it regularized your period. There is no side effects. 1 evecare (himalaya) 1tsfx2= 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc, I always noticed that blood is coming from my gums while brushing, also some teats became sensitive. Please advice. Thank you in advance.

Advanced Aesthetics, BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Hi, you need to do a professional cleaning and a check-up with a dentist to get a exact cause and solution of your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a server headache, tried multiple home remedies but didn't work what to do? Please help me?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a server headache, tried multiple home remedies but didn't ...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Chandra kala ras vati 2 tab after lunch and dinner 2. Sarswatarishta 4 tsp after lunch and dinner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have completed my second baby's maternity of four months. So can I start with yoga to tone my body to neat shape? Is it safe doing yoga and assans?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I have completed my second baby's maternity of four months. So can I start with yoga to tone my body to neat shape? I...
Yes, you can start with your fitness program now. Along with Yoga you can also combine some Cardio exercises. Divide time equally in both so that your weight reduction is accelerated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Laparoscopy - How it is Beneficial?

MBBS, M.S( Gynaecology)
Gynaecologist, Surat
Laparoscopy - How it is Beneficial?

Diagnostic laparoscopy is a surgical process for examining different kinds of organs present in the abdomen. It is a low-risk and minimally invasive process in which just a small incision is made. This allows the doctor to evaluate the conditions of your abdominal organs without opting for an open surgery. It’s mostly performed when the patient complains of pain in the pelvic region and when other assessing methods have failed to detect the reason behind the pain and discomfort.

How is laparoscopy done?
The laparoscope is a slim and well-lit telescope that allows your doctor to evaluate the conditions of various organs in your body. It can help in determining whether there is any instance of fibroid or endometriosis. It can help in performing a variety of surgeries like removal of ovarian cysts, hysterectomy and tubal ligation. This surgery involves much lesser healing time compared to other elaborate surgeries.

Why should you go for laparoscopy?
Your gynaecologist may recommend you to get a laparoscopy for a treatment or for diagnosis. It is mostly performed due to unexplained pelvic ache, infertility and a history of pelvic infection. Laparoscopy is also performed for the diagnosis of conditions such as uterine fibroids, ovarian cysts, endometriosis, pelvic pus or abscess, ectopic pregnancy, painful scar, inflammatory disease in the pelvic region and reproductive cancers.

How to prepare for gynaecological laparoscopy?
Your gynaecologist would ask you to prepare for the laparoscopy test on the basis of the type of surgery. Your doctor would ask you about the medication you take, which would include health supplements and over-the-counter medications and in certain cases you may have to stop certain medications. This process is performed under anaesthesia and you would be able to go home on the same day. The following process depends on the type of process. The diagnosis process is completed faster than the surgical process in which an incision is required to be made. The instrument would be inserted through the incision and then the surgery is executed by inserting the laparoscope tool. Once the process is completed, all the tools are removed from the body and the incision would be closed with stitches and the affected area would be bandaged.

In recent times, the laparoscopic process has advanced to a great extent and robotic surgery is often used for performing the surgical process. This is because it has been proven that robotic hands are steadier than human hands and can perform fine manipulations effortlessly. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist and ask a free question.

2390 people found this helpful

I am 18 years old, male. Previously I had pimple problem I consulted a local dermatologist. Doctor suggest me to have Azinix 500mg. I generally want to ask that will it help to cure my pimples and what are the side effects of this medicine?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am 18 years old, male. Previously I had pimple problem I consulted a local dermatologist. Doctor suggest me to have...
Take following homoeo medicines berberus aquifolium q 30 ml sbl or any company 10 drops 3 times per day in water also apply berberis aq oin. Both avaliable in homoeo medical or online. Take full sleep no late night drink planty water eat vegetables fruits wash face with himilaya face wash.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 old. I have little throat infection last 1 year I shows doctors they given medicines. It's work but not total.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 36 old. I have little throat infection last 1 year I shows doctors they given medicines. It's work but not total.
Please take following medicine :- Arg. Nit. 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one day only. Revert back after one week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Alkaline phosphatase level is 131. Normal value is 53-128. Any thing for worry.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My Alkaline phosphatase level is 131. Normal value is 53-128.
Any thing for worry.
lybrate-user your Alka phos is slightly elevated all you need is to take care of your diet and avoid spicy and non veg items apart from this you need a Homeopathic medicine after you provide more details about your health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old, and my weight is 57 kg, Only, what I gain my weight, any medicine or natural, I tried some natural food, but no good results.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 30 year old, and my weight is 57 kg, Only, what I gain my weight, any medicine or natural, I tried some natural ...
Dear, you can get a healthy muscular body by following methods: - 1. To gain weight, your digestion should work properly for proper digestion - take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. 2. Take a diet rich with proteins and fats. You should take high calorie food that increase your muscle mass and induce growth in bones. Follow the diet chart in your daily life to fastly gain weight * in morning, take a glass of milk added with 2 teaspoons of protein powder with breakfast. * in lunch time, take 1 bowl of curd or 100 gm of cheese, a bowl of vegetable, with chapattis. * in evening, take 1 glass of milk (300 ml) with 2 bananas. * in night, take a bowl of careals (daal, a bowl of salad with chapattis. 3. In morning, get up early and take awalk for 10-15 minutes and exercise light weight exercises for at least 30 minutes at home or gym. 4. For proper weight, proper sleep is very important. So you should sleep for 6-8 hours daily. 5. Avoid smoking & alcohol drinkg completely. 6. You can try protein powders like milk powder, soya protein for weight gain by taking 1 tea spoon added in milk once a day. I assure you that you definitely gain weight fastly by following them. Be healthy
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am losing hair quickly. I have tried all shampoos but no effect. Can you tell me what is the treatment of losing hair?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am losing hair quickly. I have tried all shampoos but no effect. Can you tell me what is the treatment of losing hair?
Homoeopathic treatment hair growth oil (wilmar schwabe india) apply twice weekly at night. Leave overnight a. C. 9 (bakson) chew 1 tab twice daily adel-9 (adel)) drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. R-89 (dr reckeweg) massage in hair roots 20-30 drops daily 0r alternate days one hour before bath.(in females one hour before bath) 6-8 glasss extra water daily 2 glas milk daily take nutritious diet rich in vitamin a, c, nd e---------------------- avoid junk nd spicy food, fast food, cold drinks----------------------------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 25 years old and going to gym regularly and I do not take any supplements but somewhere I hav read that aswandha, sativa and gokshura are best herbal supplements for muscle building which have no side effect. So can you suggest that I should take it or not? Either I should prefer some whey protein? Which will be more beneficial!

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Hello sir, I am 25 years old and going to gym regularly and I do not take any supplements but somewhere I hav read th...
There is no need to add anything to a normal balanced diet unless there is a specific deficiency. Some times people become over-enthusiastic and take supplements when there is no specific need or purpose. It needs to be noted that its always safe to take the help of a qualified nutritionist and a doctor and check the health status before body building.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Madam Maine biopsy karwaye mere endometrial echo is central 20.6 mm and appears thickened thee. Par mere report normal hai. Usme sections shows moderate number of endometrial gland. Gland show slight tortuosity with subnuclear vacuolation. Stroma is cellular. Early secretory endometrium. Kya muje koi treatment ke jarrorat hai. 20.6 mm hai WO kaise theek hoge. Hindi me samjaye.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Madam Maine biopsy karwaye mere endometrial echo is central 20.6 mm and appears thickened thee. Par mere report norma...
Sorry for not writing in Hindi. How Heavy is your Cycle and Do you lose lots of blood during periods affecting your general health. 20.6 mm lining is thicker than normal upper limit of 12 mm. Biopsy report is Normal. There is no need for surgery Get a procedure called Mr. ,opd under local anesthesia. It will remove extra layer with minimum trauma. No Hormones ,specially Estrogens. It is a Menopause Change. Take Syrup Evecare 2 spoons twice daily. Do Not Eat blood thinning foods / after delivery foods like jeera, heeng, ajwain, dates, ginger, garlic, til and too many dry fruits. Wait and watch. Do write after a month.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pimple marks on my face. How to get rid of them also I have small pimple red marks. What is the possible solution for them.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have pimple marks on my face. How to get rid of them also I have small pimple red marks. What is the possible solut...
Hello,take homoeopathic medicines 1.Kali Brom 30 (4 drops in little amount of water) every morning empty stomach for a week. 2.Berberis Aquifolium Q (10 drops in little amount of water) thrice a day for a week and update with the feedback. *clean your skin gently with a mild face wash removing all dirt or make-up. Wash many times a day with plain water. *avoid touching your face with your hands or fingers. *make a habit of 8-10 glasses of water in a day. *avoid stress and anger. *avoid harsh skin products. *Avoid very oily, spicy and sugary foods. *Include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last month my MC started on 9th Dec and stopped on 25th .now again started. But before and all it had stopped for maximum 5-6 days. And now I am getting heavy pain in stomach and in thighs. Can you suggest any suggestions please?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Last month my MC started on 9th Dec and stopped on 25th .now again started.
But before and all it had stopped for max...
Hello, You are experiencing metromenorrhagia and hence should be placed on low dose oc pills for 3 months to regularise your cycles.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed