Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Ashok Seth  - Cardiologist, Delhi

Dr. Ashok Seth

MBBS

Cardiologist, Delhi

39 Years Experience  ·  2500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ashok Seth MBBS Cardiologist, Delhi
39 Years Experience  ·  2500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Dr. Ashok Seth is the current Chairman of Fortis Escorts Heart Institute, New Delhi and Head, Cardiology Council of Fortis Group of Hospitals. His contributions in the field of Cardiology......more
Dr. Ashok Seth is the current Chairman of Fortis Escorts Heart Institute, New Delhi and Head, Cardiology Council of Fortis Group of Hospitals. His contributions in the field of Cardiology, especially Interventional Cardiology have been recognised extensively in India as well as across the world. During his career span of 26-years, he has pioneered numerous angioplasty techniques Directional Atherectomy, Angioscopy, Stents, Thrombectomy devices and Drug Eluting Stents, use of Impella heart support device failing heart, Bioabsorbable Stents and TAVI and implemented it successfully both in India and other regions in Asia Pacific. He has performed one of the highest number of angiographies and angioplasties which has been mentioned in the 'LIMCA Book of Records'. He has been a part of the Focused Advisory Group and seminal studies for development and clinical applicability of Bioresorbable Scaffold (BRS) Stent which is highly recognised technique worldwide. For his unique achievements & contributions he has been honoured with the prestigious National Honour of
More about Dr. Ashok Seth
Dr. Ashok Seth is a popular Cardiologist in Okhla, Delhi. He is currently practising at Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre Ltd in Okhla, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ashok Seth and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - J N Medical College, Aligarh Muslim University, India - 1978
Professional Memberships
Member of the Royal College of Physicians
Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians
Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Fortis Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre - Okhla Road

Okhla Road, Opp Holy Family HospitalNew Delhi Get Directions
  4.3  (240 ratings)
2500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashok Seth

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 51 year old lady and facing pain and burning in chest, pain in front head, some time loss motion with pain.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Can be hyperacidity / gastritis, requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin sister is 75 kg weight and 5.7 height. 3 days before she checkup her health so doctor told that she have blood sugar problem. Her blood sugar level 141. Please tell me how to control this on home medicine. And give me some suggestions also.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Her blood sugar is slightly increased and it can be controlled by regular exercise,weight reduction,diet control by avoiding sweets and excess carbohydrate. Monitor her blood sugar and of still high consult diabetologist for mrdicine
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from gas problem for the last one week. I have also chest pain during the gas problem. Can suggest any method to avoid this pain.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
I am suffering from gas problem for the last one week. I have also chest pain during the gas problem. Can suggest any...
Dear Lybrate User, *To combat extra acid in your stomach baking soda is an effective and a commonly available antacid. The basic nature of soda neutralizes the excess hydrochloric acid in the stomach forming salt and water. Mix half teaspoon of baking soda in half a glass of water and drink the solution on an empty stomach. It will get you fast relief from gas and indigestion. *Drink warm water. *Avoid maida, dry, junk foods.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm suffering sugar problem. Same time I have high cholesterol also. What type of diet suggested to avoid such issues. I doing exercise daily.Please tell.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
Cardiologist, Purba
Hi I'm  suffering sugar problem. Same time I have high cholesterol also. What type of diet suggested to avoid such is...
Diabetes usually associated with high triglyceride with good diabetes control it also be contrilled avoid fatty and spicy food keep total oil intake around 500ml per mobth and must continue and increase exercise
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am Sandeep my age is 28 last 3 months I having pain in chest left side I have taken ECG, TMT Everything is ok but pain is there what to do pls tell me.

MD - Medicine
General Physician, Pilani
Hi I am Sandeep my age is 28 last 3 months I having pain in chest left side I have taken ECG, TMT Everything is ok bu...
All that written is relevant. Additional cause is muscle and neck related, due to bad posture. So sit straight. Avoid prolonged sitting in front of gadgets.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor My Bilirubin level is 2.8 and other Liver function test are normal, doctor said nothing to worry the level of Bilirubin is high in some people's but it is normal. Is there any problem?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hello Doctor My Bilirubin level is 2.8 and other Liver function test are normal, doctor said nothing to worry the lev...
Here probably Two main causes will give this picture.., 1) Infective origin..due to viral or bacteria..eg.Malaria,Typhoid etc.., 2) Obstructive...stone, stricture,. So please go or following blood tets CBC,ESR,WIDAL and an Abdomen Ultraound
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother: she is actually 50years and suffering from heart running and got high blood pressure doctor has advised her to take telma it has controlled her but how far she has to take this medicine is there no solution to become properly good health.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My mother: she is actually 50years and suffering from heart running and got high blood pressure doctor has advised he...
Hello, few lifestyle changes can help you in controlling and preventing the high blood pressure, even if you're taking blood pressure medication. Eat healthy foods. Consume more fruits, vegetables, whole grains, poultry, fish and low-fat dairy foods. Eat less saturated fat and trans fat. Decrease the salt in your diet. So, avoid eating processed foods, such as canned soups or frozen dinners which contains extra salt in it. Keeping a healthy weight, or losing weight if you're overweight or obese, can help you control your high blood pressure and lower your risk of related health problems. Increase physical activity which can help lowering your blood pressure, manage stress, reduce your risk of several health problems. Get indulged in regular exercising (if your doctor allows you). Limit alcohol. Even if you're healthy, alcohol can raise your blood pressure. If you choose to drink alcohol, do so in moderation. Don't smoke. Tobacco injures blood vessel walls and speeds up the process of hardening of the arteries. Reduce stress as much as possible. Practice healthy coping techniques, such as muscle relaxation, deep breathing or meditation. Getting regular physical activity and plenty of sleep can help, too. Monitor your blood pressure at home.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a chest problem i.e, some times breath is so hard. And some times pain. Please give me suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a chest problem i.e, some times breath is so hard. And some times pain. Please give me suggestion.
Dear Lybrateuser, - At your age pain could be due to acidity or anxiety - do not skip meals, have meals on time, have 4-5 small meals rather than three large meals, chew your food well, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime - have 8-10 glasses of water for proper digestion - do regular exercise like walking, jogging, swimming for 20-30 min, also do yoga, deep breathing for 10-15 min family morning to keep your body fit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the sign & symbol of heart attack & it immediately treatment & diagnosis.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the sign & symbol of heart attack & it immediately treatment & diagnosis.
Left sided chest pain radiating to left arm with irregular heart beat with sweating are few symptoms of heart attack and to give sublingually sorbitrate and ecospirin and hospitalise the patient
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old, height 6 ft, weight 80 kg, male, suffering from high blood pressure some time 160/100, some time 136/88, I am not taking any medicine, what should I do? what type of yoga is suitable for me?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Tonicard (homeo, kali iod 12x (biochemic) requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am having pain in left side if chest from last 20 days its a dull pain when I touch the chest there is no tenderness or pain I don't know what exactly is this please help me as I am thinking negatively is this related to heart.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I am having pain in left side if chest from last 20 days its a dull pain when I touch the chest there is no tende...
) chest pain causes 1. Heart disease 2. Stress, anxiety 3. Lack of exercise 4. Sedentary life style 5. Obesity (over weight) 6. Smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption, excess tea/coffee 7. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 8. Hyperacidity, gerd (gastro oesophageal reflux disease, musculr pain 9. Heredity and genetic factor prevention follow the advice given below 1. Avoid stress and strain 2. Do regular exercise, yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 3 avoid alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumptio, excess tea/coffee. 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5. Take paracetamol 500 mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ecg and consult cardiologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Low BP 70/50 while standing and dizziness and fell down some times while walking. please Advise.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Low BP 70/50 while standing and dizziness and fell down some times while walking. please Advise.
What you are detailing here is known as postural hypotension - or spontaneous fall in BP with acquisition of upright posture. This condition requires elaborate evaluation and us due to many reasons. You also need to know that some medicines cause postural hypotension and in case you are taking any such medicines- those need to be discontinued.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high cholesterol for last 3 months please choose a remedy for clarifying it?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have high cholesterol for last 3 months please choose a remedy for clarifying it?
Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother age 60 years is not feeling to have food of any kind, although she tells she feels hungry. Very poor oral intake. Done endoscopy, report is normal. Some times she is having gas problems , for which she is taking medicines. Because of not having food she is getting weak day by day. She iscalso taking medicines for hypertension and cholesterol. Doctor here has recommended injection for strength weekly twice. But still condition is not improving. Kindly advise. Thanks.

Diploma in Public Health, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Greater Noida
My mother age 60 years is not feeling to have food of any kind, although she tells she feels hungry. Very poor oral i...
You can start with syp. Liv 52 ds one teaspoon two times. Syp. Himcocid one teaspoon two three times or the time of gas formation please do liver function test and revert back with findings.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How dangerous is hypertension? What I'll effects could it cause? What is hypertension.

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD)
Pulmonologist, Nanded
How dangerous is hypertension? What I'll effects could it cause? What is hypertension.
Hypertension is raised Blood pressure. It's too dangerous. It my cause heart attack, paralysis, kidney failure. So take treatment regularly.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometime I feel pain in my chest on left side after a minute it will be OK is there a serious problem?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, Ozone Therapy
Orthopedist, Ghaziabad
Sometime I feel pain in my chest on left side after a minute it will be OK is there a serious problem?
Hello lybrate-user its not big issue its just nerve compression start doing some streching exersise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from heart disease I did angiogram it is normal I did stress test it showed strongly my doctor told it would be symptoms of corany microvascular disease so what can cause serious problem in my life I have high blood pressure please suggest what should i do

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am suffering from heart disease I did angiogram it is normal I did stress test it showed strongly my doctor told it...
To control & maintain BP normal these are best methods to follow:.• Do physical exercise like jogging, running or brisk walk for atleast 20-30 minutes. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter, cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old. I have heart pain feel and also have stone. What should I do now? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 20 year old. I have heart pain feel and also have stone. What should I do now? Please help me.
Avoid spicy food in your diet and take tablet paracetamol and drink water regularly and please specify where is your stone located.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am coughing for last 2 days on a continuous note. What should I do as its giving me pain in my chest.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am coughing for last 2 days on a continuous note. What should I do as its giving me pain in my chest.
Dear lybrateuser, -Do steam inhalation 2-3 times a day -do warm salt water gargles 3 times a day -avoid cold fluids, have more of warm fluids, water, tea, milk, coffee, soup -have a teaspoon of honey with breakfast -take syrup chericoff, 2 teaspoonful three times a day -have fresh warm homemade food with more of green leafy vegetables & fruits.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male 45 years old diagnosed bp and sugar. What should I do to keep my bp n sugar in control.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a male 45 years old diagnosed bp and sugar. What should I do to keep my bp n sugar in control.
you have to take proper treatment with appropriate drugs, which I am sure you are doing. Along with that exercise regularly, take a restricted diet and maintain near normal weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed