Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Arun Mukherjee

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine

Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi

48 Years Experience  ·  500 - 1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Arun Mukherjee MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi
48 Years Experience  ·  500 - 1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Arun Mukherjee
Dr. Arun Mukherjee is an experienced Internal Medicine Specialist in Lajpat Nagar, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 48 years of experience as a Internal Medicine Specialist. He has done MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine . You can meet Dr. Arun Mukherjee personally at Udaan in Lajpat Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Arun Mukherjee on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Internal Medicine Specialists from across India. You will find Internal Medicine Specialists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Internal Medicine Specialists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Patna University - 1970
MD - Internal Medicine - Patna University - 1976
Awards and Recognitions
Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy & its
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Arun Mukherjee

Udaan

C-27, Dayanand Colony, Lajpatnagar - 4. Landmark: Near C Block Park, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

Udaan

C-27, Dayanand Colony, Lajpatnagar - 4. Landmark: Near C Block Park, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

SHUBHAM HOSPITAL

#DD15, Kalkaji. Landmark: Opp Main Post Office. Landmark : Opposit Main Post Office.Delhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arun Mukherjee

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 35 year Male having Blood Pressure. Right now I did monthly check and found my results cholesterol, 254 and TSH third Generation 70 which is very high. I am right now taking Stamlo5 and Rexipra 10. What should I take for Thyroid and Cholesterol.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 35 year Male having Blood Pressure. Right now I did monthly check and found my results cholesterol, 254 and TSH ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. For increased cholesterol you may have to look at your diet along with taking some drug for reducing it. Similarly TSH 70 mU/L is too high. Looking at your height& weight you have a BMI of 33.95 kgs/M2, showing an excess of over 30 kgs. This needs to be reduced which will help in controlling the lipids. Presence of hypothyroidism also adds to weight gain. You will also have to exercise daily for over 1 hour. There is no mention of BP reading as well as other lipids like TGL, LDL which are also very important. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines, no prescriptions are allowed. So my suggestion is it is better if you come in a private conversation, then I will be able to give specific guidelines. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I sit near by my gf my penis become enlarged after 15 mins I feel stomach pain. What is the reason.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
When I sit near by my gf my penis become enlarged after 15 mins I feel stomach pain. What is the reason.
this due to excitement of sexual activity thinking but not physically active so scrotal and lower abdomen pain will be start u do physically activity and relief from pain if it not cure then u may examine your scrotal USG
Submit FeedbackFeedback

To get beard fast what I have to do . I am 21 now but dint get beard up to now . please say some solution.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
To get beard fast what I have to do . I am 21 now but dint get beard up to now . please say some solution.
You are just 21 as of now. your beard may take some more time to grow fully. Make a mixture of Argan oil, Jojoba oil, sesame oil and olive oil and massage your beard and moustache daily to grow and maintain black and smooth hair.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My eyes are twitching from last month and I feel hotness when I work on laptop or mobile more then 30 minutes. And water comes from eyes.

Fellowship In Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
You are suffering from computer vision syndrome that is eye and vision-related problems that result from prolonged computer and cell phone use. The most common symptoms eyestrain headaches blurred vision dry eyes neck and shoulder pain and heaviness or fatigues eyes. Methods to prevent this are Rest your eyes for 15 minutes after two hours of continuous use, BLINK a lot, use antiglare glasses, COld compresses and use good lubricating eyedrop
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor. I have more hairfall, and my hair is a rough and I have more dandruff. I am applying oil daily. And taking bath once in a week. Is necessary to take head bath daily after oiling?

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
Doctor. I have more hairfall, and my hair is a rough and I have more dandruff. I am applying oil daily. And taking ba...
U should take head bath at least twice weekly Use anti dandruff shampoo to get rid of it Use conditioning shampoo to ur dry hair
2 people found this helpful

I am 21 year old and my body temperature is 99 degree c in rainy season is it dangerous for our health please tell me sir.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 21 year old and my body temperature is 99 degree c in rainy season is it dangerous for our health please tell
me...
Hello, plz mention any other symptoms like cough, cold, fatigue, headache, bodyache, drowsiness if you feel any with the temperature. Go for a blood test CBC also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I am having tension I can't see anything clearly. Sir please tell me how to solve this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
When I am having tension I can't see anything clearly. Sir please tell me how to solve this problem.
You try exercise daily try to meditate every time you feel tensed close your eyes breath deeply and count from 1 to 100 the exercise will help you sleep better aqnd increase the blood ciculation and the chemicals in the brain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from jaundice n hepatitis B. Yesterday I got test of ANA as positive. What might the cause of it. And what the treatment I have to go further. i am really worried.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, Please report the position of the under noted test. HBsag, SGPT/SGOT/ HBV DNA Quant RT pcr. Hep 'B is a viral disorder may cause: * Jaundice,vomiting,colic,diarroea, & constipation. Its Viral- level b assessed to begin a successful treatment, Homoeopathy has a command on HBV nd jaundice., so need not b worried. * your diet be easily digestible, avoiding junk diet.* take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins. * Take, apple,pumpkins, carrots,sugar-cane-juice.,Glucose- water.Curds mixed with water.Rice. * Take, absolute rest with no stress, U'll be Ok. Till, I receive your reports. take, Homoeo-medicine** @ Chelidonium Q-10 drops x 3 with 2 tsfl of water.. Take, care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed typhoid last week was getting better doctor has given oflomac 400 2 times a day completed course of 10 days. But now am getting fever only in after noon when I expose to wind. And Asian it will disappear and whole day will be normal. Is it normal or shall I take calpol at the time of fever. Pls suggest as our doctor is not responding properly and asking to admit.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Get blood culture done first then start twice a day injection of inj. Ceftriaxone by just going to hospital timely for injection .typhoid is not a disease to be admitted if you are able to eat and do your day to day activity. Unless it's a resistant infection by salmonella typhy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in my left elbow & left leg knee, is it possible to increase my URIC ACID level, please help me. My age is 50 years.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi, It can be due to high uric acid levels or it may not be due to it. But if you have a history , then kindly get Serum Uric acid levels doe and send it across to me. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. H.L. Nawalakha

MBBS, MD
Internal Medicine Specialist
Paras Bliss - Delhi, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(38 ratings)

Dr. Adit Mathur

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist
SCI International Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(514 ratings)

Dr. Himanshu Shekhar

Post Graduate Diploma in Hospital and Healthcare Management, MD - Consultant Physician, Fellowship Critical Care Management
Internal Medicine Specialist
SCI International Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Anurag Mahajan

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist
PUSHPAWATI SINGHANIA HOSPITAL & RESEARCH INSTITUTE, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(36 ratings)

Dr. Ashwani Johri

MBBS, MD - Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Dharamshila Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Virendra Kumar Raju

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
VPS Rockland Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment