Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Archana Rao

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Delhi

15 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Dr. Archana Rao MBBS Gynaecologist, Delhi
15 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Dr. Archana Rao is a Gynecologist in Okhla, Delhi. Dr. Archana Rao practices at Fortis Escorts in Okhla, Delhi. ...more
Dr. Archana Rao is a Gynecologist in Okhla, Delhi. Dr. Archana Rao practices at Fortis Escorts in Okhla, Delhi.
More about Dr. Archana Rao
Dr. Archana Rao is a renowned Gynaecologist in Okhla, Delhi. She has done MBBS. She is currently practising at Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre Ltd in Okhla, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Archana Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - . - 2002

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Fortis Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre - Okhla Road

Okhla Road, Opp Holy Family HospitalNew Delhi Get Directions
  4.3  (230 ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Archana Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am not getting pregnancy after 10 month of our marriage even we have sex regularly but he not approach for it. If there is some sex condition for get easily pregnancy? My husband is addict of smoking and drinking is it the reason of it? My all reports are positive to get it.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, PhD(breast diseases)
Gynaecologist, Chandigarh
lybrate-user if your periods are regular then trying during your middle ten days ie fertile days can increase your chances of pregnancy. Smoking and drinking have bad effects on semen. So get your husband s semen tested.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 year old, I completed my marriage life of 4 year still I don't have any baby. My semen count is less than 60 count, how to encrease my count, what should I have to do ?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
You are having oligospermmia. I advise you private consultation from me where I will tell you certain guidelines and medicinal treatment to increase sperms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know that what precautions should be taken for being physical with a girl for the very first time (girl and boy both are mature) and what changes does the body faces after being physical for first time.

MBBS, Fellowship From the College of General Practioners
General Physician, Mumbai
Both should be willing, caring for each other & must have a good knowledge of normal sexual intercourse; or else it could be disastrous! the body becomes hot with excitement, with blood pressure & pulse shooting up. It's like finishing a 100 meters dash at your fastest! exciting!
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old female. I am suffering from vaginal discharge and itching from last 2 months. What could be the reason behind this. before 1 years I had taken control pills for 5 months for treatment of cyst.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Vaginal itching (pruritus), discharge, or both result from infectious or noninfectious inflammation of the vaginal mucosa (vaginitis), often with inflammation of the vulva (vulvovaginitis). Symptoms may also include irritation, burning, erythema, and sometimes dysuria and dyspareunia. Symptoms of vaginitis are one of the most common gynecologic complaints.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is what possible in 3 months pregnancy in ultra sound declare that baby nat well developed please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Yes it can be found out as a matter of fact development of the foetus can be ascertained with ultrasound immediately after pregnancy and then from time to time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old female. I usually get severe stomach pain during my periods. What should I do?

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Use herbal medicine to prevent pain during menses use tablet ashogyn daily once for, 2 months of ayurlab company.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's weight is increasing and she is loosing interest in sex completely. Pls suggest.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Her bmi is 23.7 which is absolutely normal for her age and height. If she has put on little weight off late, it can not be the reason for loosing interest in the sex.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Plz help me out please say me any tablet to conceive baby m trying from five months please help out kaise conceive karu how to conceive.

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist, Delhi
You see if you become apprehensive then also it happens please relax and then try if not then certain tests are required to know the problem to treat, take tab Folic Acid 5 mg daily once.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am becoming plumpy. Neck is getting darker. I have pcod problem, irregular menses, facial hairs. I have thyroid. Eating 12. 5 mg daily. Please do help I have knee injury so can not do walking r exercises. I lost 5 kgs but not loosing further. My skin is becoming very loose due to it.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Darkening of the skin, irregular menses and facial hair is due to pcod causing hormonal imbalance, resulting in the above changes. so have you started any medication for the pcod? let me know so that i can guide you further. becoming plump could be due to uncontroled hypothyroidism, over eating, sedatory life style and lack of sufficient physical activity.knee injury should not be a hinderance to do some physical activity. so concentrate on the above mentioned issues and think of the ways to overcome them. like change your dietary habits. take small frequent meals, keeping the quantity to as small as possible, avoid excessive oil and strictly avoid junk food. for cravings for food you can snack on fruits or vegetable salads etc., if your knee is bothering you while sitting or lying down you can do frequent, regular movements of the limbs and body.basing on your situation you can practice what ever is feasible or you can come back with information enabling me to guide you further. good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 year old female . Am not married and do not have intercourse .Does having a clit orgasm everyday affect your health. How many clit orgasm during a week is normal and healthy ?

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
No problem if you r satisfying yourself on daily basis. it's not going to affect your health insurance anyway.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Egg Freezing

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Egg Freezing

Egg Freezing

Egg freezing allows a woman to preserve her fertility until she is ready to start her family. During an egg-freezing cycle, a patient will go through many of the same steps that are involved in a typical IVF cycle: ovulation stimulation, ultrasound monitoring, and egg retrieval. After egg retrieval, the eggs will be cultured for a few hours and then frozen the same day for future use.

1 person found this helpful

I have pcod problem and irregular period. Why it will cum and wt are d reason to cause. Am very tense abut it bcz am unmarried. Please help is der any permanent cure for it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.In PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome )many small cysts appear in ovary-causing hormonal imbalance and .there is production of excess Testosterone. Diet rich in Omega 3 Fatty acid reducece excess Testosterone and can be used in the treatment 2.They secrete more androgen 3.The symptoms are weight gain,acne, decreased ovulation, irregular period, infertility, depression, extra facial and body hair, hair loss from scalp, insulin resistance causing Diabetes. 4.it is genetically inherited,runs in families 5.it can be diagnosed by pelvic laparoscopy/vaginal ultrasound. 6.Treatment-surgery/anti androgen therapy 7.consult gynecologist for advice and treatment Precaution 1.Eat vegetable,fruits, nuts, bean, whole grain food 2. Avoid saturated food like meat, cheese, fried food 3.Go for regular exercise, reduce weight, control diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Want to Buy Sex Toys - 4 Things You Must Always Remember

MD, BHMS
Sexologist, Mumbai
Want to Buy Sex Toys - 4 Things You Must Always Remember

Sex toys are a wonderful tool to spice up your love life and bring variety into the bedroom. The trend of using these toys is on their way up as more and more people are using them. However, there are certain things you should be mindful of while using them or if you are planning to start using them.

Some of the things you need to look out for are mentioned here.

  1. Determine how porous a toy is: This is a very important factor while choosing a toy as this will determine how its usage in the long run affects your health. The porosity determines two things about the toy:
    • How absorbent the material is
    • What material it is made out of
      This is very important as extremely porous toys will encourage the accumulation of bacteria, which might fester in them and may increase the chance of infections in the long run. Material is also important as certain materials can be very harmful to your health when used in the long run.
  2. The material or chemical composition of the toy: This is one of the most important things you need to look out for. Even before buying a toy, it is advisable to look for the chemical composition of the toy, if possible. It would be better to look at its packaging to determine the materials. Some toys are known to contain phthalates or chemical plasticizers which are classified as carcinogenic and are commonly found in cheap sex toys.
  3. Using condoms with your toys: Most toys are supposed to be used with condoms as cleaning them and keeping them microbe free is much easier this way. Using condoms with your sex toys minimizes your chance of bacterial infection through the bacteria already deposited on the toy.
  4. Choose higher quality products from known manufacturers: The sex toy industry is not regulated by medical bodies in most places across the world and thus, smaller manufacturers may cut corners on their products and use materials that will be harmful to your health. Thus, it is advisable to stick with better known manufacturers who are trusted by customers and are known to make only the best quality products, even if they are pricier. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a sexologist.
6011 people found this helpful

I am married. I have regular period. I am trying to conceive. My last period date april 16. I miss my period still. I check UPT. It was negative. Wat will I do?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Try next time after your period. Try to have intercourse between 12-14 days of your menses. Itvwill help. Also visit your gynaecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 yr's pregnant woman with fibroid. My pregnancy is enter into 6 Month. Will fibroid causes any problem? Please suggest me, what shall I do?

Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Mostly it does not cause problem. There is nothing you can do prevent problem. If you get any complaints you have to reach to your obstetrician.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex yesterday (Although the semen wasn't released inside) and I'm deciding to take emergency contraceptive pill. What are the side effects of it. I had my last cycle was on 8th of this month. Is there more chances of getting pregnant?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, as you have taken the ipill on time so you are likely to be pregnancy safe and your withdrawal bleeding should occur in next 7-10 days which shall indirectly indicate that you are not pregnant. The next 1-2 cycles may be delayed or heavy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir my wife is pregnant now .i have a question that can we do intercourse? And till how many months during pregnancy it is safe?

MBBS, DGO, DNB, CIMP, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship in ART
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Intercourse is safe after 12 weeks of pregnancy till late pregnancy provided there are no complications like low lying placenta or bleeding. It should be gentle and limited number of times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old female. I had endometriosis both side of my ovaries ,right side cyst was removed in 2012 but due to adhesions left side was not removed. Trying to conceive since last 4 years .In latest HSG report my right side tube has hydrosalpinx but proximal part of the tube is fine. Planning for IVF. My doctor suggested since the proximal part of tube is normal we can go ahead for IVF without drinking tube .Need second opinion of any experienced IVF specialist. Pls find below HSG report done on 29 march '16- RT TUBE- Normal proximal and Mid tube ,ampullary coiling, clumping seen, Distal folds pimbrial end clumped, Pertitubal contrast pocket seen (ADHESIONS, Tubal pressure not elevated, Tube spill seen. LEFT TUBE - Normal proximal tube, Marked ampullary dilation, Distal folds not seen, Fimbrial end Obstructed, Tubal pressure not elevated, No spill seen. My question is - Since the proximal part of tube is normal can we go ahead for IVF with out surgery? Or it will effect implantation of embryo .What are my chances of successful IVF in this case? Is there any other way sort it out as I do not want to go for another surgery to drink tube.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
hi Neha, you can go for round of embryo transfer as if their is hydrosalpix fluid may interfere with implantation. right tube is also coiled means their are chances of ectopic pregnancy too. if good quality embryos are transferred and lining is good then chances of getting pregnant will be around 20%-30%. with such history.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How girls have sex with random guys .how can I be one of them .what qualities girls sees in boy to have physical relation with them.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please don't think about what people or girls are doing Think of yourself only Be safe Avoid physical relations with unknown persons Do meditation regularly Do pranayam and yoga daily Read good books daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend is due to get her periods but she is not getting them. We did not have sexual intercourse however she has pain in her abdomen. We did a pregnancy test for safety it turned to be negative what is to be done now by her to expect her periods is there any tablet by which shr can get her periods?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, In absence of pregnancy the delay is likely to be stress induced and she can actually wait for 2 weeks post missed periods to allow menses to start naturally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed