Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Archana Rao

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Delhi

15 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Archana Rao MBBS Gynaecologist, Delhi
15 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Dr. Archana Rao is a Gynecologist in Okhla, Delhi. Dr. Archana Rao practices at Fortis Escorts in Okhla, Delhi. ...more
Dr. Archana Rao is a Gynecologist in Okhla, Delhi. Dr. Archana Rao practices at Fortis Escorts in Okhla, Delhi.
More about Dr. Archana Rao
Dr. Archana Rao is a renowned Gynaecologist in Okhla, Delhi. She has done MBBS. She is currently practising at Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre Ltd in Okhla, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Archana Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - . - 2002

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Fortis Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre - Okhla Road

Okhla Road, Opp Holy Family HospitalNew Delhi Get Directions
  4.3  (231 ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Archana Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sneak in Some Vitamin D

PG Diploma Nutrition and Dietetics, B.Sc - Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Sneak in Some Vitamin D

Vitamin D is crucial for you because it is crucial for regulating the immune system as well as making sure that phosphorous and calcium get absorbed into the bloodstream. However, Vitamin D is crucial for a number of other reasons as well. Here they are:

  1. Multiple sclerosis: Vitamin D is crucial in lessening your chances of getting multiple sclerosis.
  2. Heart disease: It has also recently been agreed upon that Vitamin D reduces your chances of getting heart disease.
  3. Flu: The flu is yet another disease, which may not occur if you have an adequate amount of Vitamin D in your diet.
  4. Depression: Vitamin D also plays a crucial role in a person's mood. The more Vitamin D there is in your body and diet, the more stable your mood is. The risks of depression are also reduced when your body and diet has an adequate amount of Vitamin D.
  5. Weight loss: As mentioned earlier, Vitamin D has a number of benefits among which preventing heart disease is included. However, it is worth note that weight loss is also made easier with the more vitamin D you have. This is because Vitamin D has an appetite suppressing effect. However, it should be kept in mind that Vitamin D has to be taken alongside a lot of calcium for these appetite suppressing effects to occur.
  6. Cancer: Vitamin D is imperative for regulating cell growth. It is also crucial for cell-to-cell communication. 200 genes in the human body are affected adversely when there is an inadequate amount of Vitamin D in your body.
  7. Diabetes: In a recent study, it has been concluded that infants who received an adequate amount of vitamin D had their chances of suffering from Type 1 reduced by almost 88 percent by the time they turn 30.
  8. Rickets: The softening of the bones is termed as rickets. Rickets is yet another disease which is caused by an insufficient amount of Vitamin D. The reason for this is that calcium is not absorbed and therefore the bones soften. 

Rickets is yet another disease which is caused by an insufficient amount of vitamin D. The reason for this is that calcium is not absorbed and therefore the bones soften. The softening of the bones is termed as rickets. 

These are some of many other conditions associated with a Vitamin D deficiency.

Related Tip: "Are Vitamins Vital?"

3562 people found this helpful

I am having crimson for my ovarian cyst .I missed 2 or 3 pills .I have facing an issue of spots since a week .What to do.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am having crimson for my ovarian cyst .I missed 2 or 3 pills .I have facing an issue of spots since a week .What to...
Hello, Just continue the pills and finish the pack and use barrier contraception now to stay protected from unplanned pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex a day before my period started and I also took ipill just after my period started and its been almost 2 months my periods are missing. I also did a pregnancy test which was - ve about 2 weeks ago. I am really worried kindly guide me why periods are not coming. Tell me ways or medications by which I can get periods as soon as possible thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jamnagar
I had unprotected sex a day before my period started and I also took ipill just after my period started and its been ...
Hello see as your period started first time, there was no need for ipill. But still you took afterwards that might have disturbed your routine cycle. This may create hormonal imbalance in your body. So now you have to plan mediation accordingly. Let's not worry for this. It's normal thing. Its not a disease. But have to take care of it. Do consult in private consulting area. So we can prescribe proper medication. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have irregular periods, I want to know if it may cause any difficulties to conceive a baby? and my age is 29 yrs.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kochi
I have irregular periods, I want to know if it may cause any difficulties to conceive a baby? and my age is 29 yrs.
Hi of course irregular periods will cause difficulty for conception in near future. And your age is nearing 30also. If periods are irregular ovulation won't be proper and healthy ovum will not be there for a healthy baby. So please take initiative for menses correction.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I' m 47 yrs old and had my last periods on 13th feb since than I haven' t got my periods, on the contrary my weight is not getting stable also igot ultrasound done for endometrial thickness which shows 11mm thickness. I' m having swelling all over. Please Suggest.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
You take calcarea carb 1m 1 dose / morning / german medicine next come to my private question to report after 2 weeks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, when I got married I used anti contraceptive pills for 3 years with doctor suggestion. After I had a child, again I used the pills for 3 years with doctor suggestion. But now I came to know that I lost my libido or sex drive because of the pills. How can I improve my sex drive again, my husband says that he is not satisfy and I am not reaching upto his expectations. Please consider my request and help me. Thanks.

MBBS,MD(medicine), PGDS(sexology), Fellowship in sexual medicines
Sexologist, Jaipur
Hi, when I got married I used anti contraceptive pills for 3 years with doctor suggestion. After I had a child, again...
hellow lybrate user,i got to know about ur history and present condition which u are facing.yes it is right that due to contraceptive pills for a long time has mismanaged the sex hormones in body as a result libido is low,sexual drive and stamina also decreases.it is necessary for a good sexual relationship of both partners to be active in libido.we from many years provide some special blend of herbal and natural medicines which will boost ur sexual drive and increase libido for complete sexual satisfaction of ur partner and you too.the results of these start out within days....u can consult me back for proper guidance and prescribing u best treatment for u..
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My menstrual cycle was on 14aug to 18aug then there is continuous spotting discharge of red color. I consulted a Dr. N gave me medicine on 6 sept my next menstrual cycle was started till 12 sept n she gave me medicine for 21 days isLEVONORGESTREL & ETHINYL ESTRADIOL TAB I daily takes it. On 14sep I saw urine color was change but I ignored. Yesterday there were red color urine n I also had fever so I take medicine. Why urine color is red? recently ultrasound checkup also exist bt Dr. Said there were nthg wrong.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
My menstrual cycle was on 14aug to 18aug then there is continuous spotting discharge of red color. I consulted a Dr. ...
The symptoms may not be related. You just have to keep observing and repeat some tests like urine routine and CBC. Review with the doctor. Adopt a very healthy life style which will help not only your menstrual cycles but also overall health. Exercising (maintaining an ideal weight) will keep you fit and energetic and will keep many problems at bay.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have thyroid. Tsh >150. I am using medicine's since 1 week. We are planning for kids. But we kept that on hold because of this problem. Doctor advised to wait for 6 weeks. Will this time enough to get my thyroid levels to normal? If not how long will it take?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi I have thyroid. Tsh >150. I am using medicine's since 1 week. We are planning for kids. But we kept that on hold b...
lybrate-user, I have gone through your query and understand your concern regarding getting a conception. If hypothyroidism is there then conception is unlikely to occur and even if it occurs, the fetal development is not as desired and outcomes are bad. Therefore, primary need is to control hypothyroidism effectively. For that adequate dose of thyroxine has to be taken. Plus it is essential to maintain TSH below 2 mU/L for conception and also through out the pregnancy. Since you have started the treatment now, check the TSH levels after 6 to 8 weeks, if the level is higher than above mentioned, then dose of throxine has to be increased, again TSH needs to be checked after 6 to 8 weeks. It is necessary to achieve above mentioned level. Then only conception is possible if all other things are normal. If you have any query please do come back, I will be glad to guide. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My spouse age is 41 years. She is healthy non-diabetic and non-bp. From past 4 months she is getting her periods 5 to 6 days later. This month shet got after a gap of 45 days and bleeding not stopped even after 7 days. But there is no stomach pain or any other pain during bleeding. She know is moving towards menopause. My question is it normal or she need to take any medicine.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
My spouse age is 41 years. She is healthy non-diabetic and non-bp. From past 4 months she is getting her periods 5 to...
This is normal. I advise her to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid non veg and eggs. Do meditation for mental strength daily. These will help you in your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pox for 1 week. I noticed brownish vaginal discharge. Is it because of pox or is it something else? What should I do?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Brownish vaginal discharge should not be related to pox. If it persists I would advice you to consult a Gynaecologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex on 18th n 19 Dec, not used any condoms nor ipill. From last 3 4 days, my back is paining a lot n feeling cramps in my lower abdomen and also in vagina sometimes. Always feels sleepy n tired. Some times I eat a lot n sometimes not. Moods swings a lot. What it is exactly. Please help.

Certificate Course in Fitness Management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Faridabad
I had sex on 18th n 19 Dec, not used any condoms nor ipill. From last 3 4 days, my back is paining a lot n feeling cr...
These signs does not necessarily indicate that you are pregnant. However, if you took any birth control pill, it is natural to experience such side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 25 years married for 4 yrs, have no baby. My periods are always regular. I went for fertility treatment, I have been prescribed cream ncr 10 mg 1-0-1 for 5 days. For what this tablet have been given?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I'm 25 years married for 4 yrs, have no baby. My periods are always regular. I went for fertility treatment, I have b...
Dear user. FERTILE PHASE is the phase of a female's menstrual cycle when an egg (ovule) is released from the ovaries. In humans, ovulation occurs about midway through the menstrual cycle, after the follicular phase. The few days surrounding ovulation (from approximately days 10 to 18 of a 28 day cycle), constitute the most fertile phase. So if you have ejaculatory sexual inter course from day 10 from the first day of period and to day 20, the chances of pregnancy are much more. There are many determinants of pregnancy. You should be sexually matured. Your partner should be sexually matured. The period of your partner should be in the fertile stage. Female egg and male sperm cells should be healthy enough. Then female uterus should be capable to get conceived. If all these are satisfied, the pregnancy could be a result. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Wife cannot consume Baby this makes us Worried, we are married since 9 months, she was pregnant whn we been Physical at time of Engagement & we expected Baby early . I am aware she has jus One Tube . But still is it thing to worry orn there is some way? We hvny good relationship & bounding . But still can you Suggest some Position which makes that thing possible faster or any Kind of Injection or any fair Procedure . Please Suggest .

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
My Wife cannot consume Baby this makes us Worried, we are married since 9 months, she was pregnant whn we been Physic...
hi lybrate user, first thing is that you need investigations to know why not conceiving. please get hormonal profile tested. as mentioned she has only one tube then chances will be less. please get husband semen analysis too. I would suggest you should try 2-3 cycles naturally with follicular study if not working then go for IUI.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Her periods has over on 28/05/16 then we have sex on 31/05/2016 then within 48 hrs I have her an ipill after that we again have sex on 04/06/16 and than again on 09/06/16 on 10/06/16 light bleeding has started along with with discharge there is no itching or pain and it is not over yet we have done a urine test and it is negative is this is a sign of pregnancy or vaginal infection.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Her periods has over on 28/05/16 then we have sex on 31/05/2016 then within 48 hrs I have her an ipill after that we ...
vaginal infection not a sign of pregnancy.it may be due to fungus and bacteria or any harmful foreign body get enter into the vagina.advice her to keep clean and dry vaginal portion and apply anti fungal cream for itching.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 25 years old. Planning to have a baby. My gynae suggested me to get a follicular study. Till 18th day ovulation has not took place. It reveals its PCODS. Is it a serious problem? how long it will take me to get pregnant. I am desperate to be a mother.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hi, I am 25 years old. Planning to have a baby. My gynae suggested me to get a follicular study. Till 18th day ovulat...
try if your cycle is regular then take chance on mid of cycle,. say your cycle start on 1st then try help between 12-17.during this period you have maximum chance. but it may happen at any time. it will. welcome. some time it takes time or go for treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 4 month pregnant. And have lots of hair on my face. What to do at this stage?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 4 month pregnant. And have lots of hair on my face. What to do at this stage?
Cosmetic help in form of bleaching, waxing or threading, don't go for laser treatment at this stage, you may do that later after the baby is born.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tym (periods) not come before 3 moths. I wanna to come my period. Tell me what can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
My tym (periods) not come before 3 moths. I wanna to come my period. Tell me what can I do?
Hi, Please mention the details of your cycle and how is the discharge ?What other complaints you have during your menses?So that accordingly medicines can be given.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a pcod and thyroid patient Can I take herbalife or amway positrim for weight loss As dey contain proper amount of protein nd ol.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I'm a pcod and thyroid patient
Can I take herbalife or amway positrim for weight loss
As dey contain proper amount of...
Hi lybrate-user, please consult a doctor and dietician before you start taking any such supplements. The best treatment for pcod is a high fiber low fat diet and believe me thyroid and pcod both can be treated best with a diet only as there is no permanent cure for the same. These supplements would just give you temporary effects or would have no effect at all. Have a diet which has good amounts of fiber which you shall get from foods like fruits, veggies, brown rice, quinoa, daliya. Consume nuts like almonds or walnuts because they contain good fats (only 4 in a day. To add protein you can have dal, pulses, chicken, eggs, yoghurt, milk, cottage cheese etc. Stay hydrated and drink at least 12-15glasses of water per day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed