Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Amit Chandra

Cardiologist, Delhi

Dr. Amit Chandra Cardiologist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Amit Chandra
Dr. Amit Chandra is a trusted Cardiologist in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. He is currently practising at Sri Balaji Action Medical Institute in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Amit Chandra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#FC 34, A-4 Paschim Vihar EAST. Landmark:-Opposite Dda Sports Complex, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amit Chandra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am 38 years old my cholesterol is 158 triglycerides 101 HDL 34 direct LDL 115 HDL ratio 4.7 LDL/HDL 3.4 very low density lipoprotein 20.20 I am a diabetes.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi I am 38 years old my cholesterol is 158 triglycerides 101 HDL 34 direct LDL 115 HDL ratio 4.7 LDL/HDL 3.4 very low...
Your lipid profile is niormal followw the following instructions exercise daily for 45 minutes a day brisk walk daily at a speed not less then 5.1 km /hr daily for 15 minutes eat low salt food add fibres to you diet reduce your weight don't take ghee or butter use saffola or olive oil instead. Take low fat food avoid dairy produ1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 16 yr. Old student and I suffer from high BLOOD PRESSURE, so what should I do to control it? Is there anything that I need to worry about much?

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
I am a 16 yr. Old student and I suffer from high BLOOD PRESSURE, so what should I do to control it? Is there anything...
At 16 high b. P is unusual. There may be a cause (sometimes surgery will help) you need complete lab tests blood urea, serum creatinine. X rsy chedt. Ecg. Echo. Uktrasound abdomen. Ct scan or mri if necessary. Cindult an endocrinologist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m a myopathy patient, do we have any treatment for me as I m 90% handicap due to this.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ranchi
Hello the management and prognosis depends on the type of myopathy (dilated/restrictive/hypertrophic) and if there is any underlying cause. Please attach the reports with history in detail so that I better able to help you out. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old I am feeling pain around my right chest once in 6 month please suggest me some measure.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 26 year old I am feeling pain around my right chest once in 6 month please suggest me some measure.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend of 24 years have consumed 30 tablets of "Atorva 10 mg" tablets. What will now happen to him? What measures should be adopted to bring him back to normal? PLEASE HELP DOCTOR.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My friend of 24 years have consumed 30 tablets of "Atorva 10 mg" tablets. What will now happen to him? What measures ...
No fatal effect will be there and he may vomit these tablets. If it is less than one hour a stomach wash canbe tried in a hospital.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle is suffering from chest pain and he is unable to breathe. Please suggest some medications?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My uncle is suffering from chest pain and he is unable to breathe. Please suggest some medications?
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and immediately Get his vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Tips From a Top Cardiologist To Help Keep You Away From Heart Problems

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
5 Tips From a Top Cardiologist To Help Keep You Away From Heart Problems
Cardiac ailments are extremely common these days and surprisingly, 90 percent of these are completely preventable. Utter neglect, inadequate awareness and an unhealthy lifestyle are the major reasons which lead to the development of various problems of the heart such as heart attacks, stroke, inflammatory heart disease, hypertensive heart disease etc. Here are some top tips to keep your heart healthy and keep all cardiac diseases at bay:

1) Keep your weight in check - Obese/overweight people are at a considerably higher risk of attacks/stroke in comparison to people with a healthy body weight. Try and maintain the correct height-health ratio at all times by including a healthy diet and regular exercise in your daily routine. Also, get a weight check every six months.

2) Kick your smoking habit - People who are regular smokers are most likely to be affected by coronary heart disease. Keep a tab on your smoking habit and if possible, leave it completely. If you are above the age of 45 and are a heavy smoker, you should immediately kick the butt.

3) Bring down salt consumption - According to scientists, a food product is said to have an unhealthy salt content if it contains more than 1.5 gm salt per 100gm. High intake of salt contributes to an unstable blood pressure and thus you should try and avoid processed foods that have a high salt content. Also, try and use minimum salt when you cook food at home.

4) Avoid saturated fat - Excessive consumption of saturated fat is a major cause of cardiovascular diseases. Make little but effective changes in your daily diet and substitute saturated fats with their healthier counterparts. Avoid fried food products, full-fat milk and red meat.

5) Minimize your alcohol consumption - Everyone knows that red wine is good for the heart, but everything in excess is harmful. Moreover, other alcoholic variants such as beer will actually add to your body weight and make you vulnerable to a number of heart problems. Try and limit your alcohol consumption to one drink a day.

Your heart is your lifeline. Take good care of it. If you fave any further questions on heartcare, click on consult privately to ask me.

From Lybrate: If you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over WhatsApp, Facebook and other media.
1173 people found this helpful

My wife's heart size is increased and daily having heavy chest pain and breathing problems. Can any doctor suggested me for the treatment of increased heart. No painkiller relief in pain only sorbitrate gives relief at that timeAny cardiologist suggest me what I do.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My wife's heart size is increased and daily having heavy chest pain and breathing problems. Can any doctor suggested ...
I am recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you 1. Take 1 cup of hot water 2. Add 3 tsp of cinnamon powder 3. Mix well 4. When lukewarm, use as a mouthwash Causes: • Bacterial activity in mouth • Improper oral hygiene • Dry mouth • Digestive disorders • Chewing tobacco • Consuming garlic This remedy will be helpful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a headache and also high blood pressure so please suggest me a best advice.

Pain Management Specialist, Chennai
I have a headache and also high blood pressure so please suggest me a best advice.
Please recheck your blood pressure. May be it's not under control with the medicines you are on for it. Headache is common with high bp. Please see your physician for the same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father in law has seven artery block. As per ngography report there are 7 block found from 50% to 99%. Almost all the veins are seemed blocked. Our local consultant is depending on medicine therapy only. Now is it possible to do bypass surgery?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My father in law has seven artery block. As per ngography report there are 7 block found from 50% to 99%. Almost all ...
Multiple blocks in heart and what are you waiting for get bypass surgery done and do take aftercare, and the superspeciality hospital near dibrugarh, may be you have to take your father to kolkata at hospital by birla, do it fast. There is no medicine to reduce or cure blockages of this extent in the heart. I don't blame you for delay because people are as scared of heart surgery as they fear cancer and treatment, but the technology is advanced and mortality with bypass heart surgery is less than 1 % only. Good luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68, type II diabetic, taking allopathy medicine for diabetes and cholesterol, blood thinning etc, need to know what are the ayurveda medicines I should to stop using allopathic ones as they dangerous side effects?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 68, type II diabetic, taking allopathy medicine for diabetes and cholesterol, blood thinning etc, need to know w...
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain under left chest past 1 week .little pain in left palm only sometime .and having puffiness under eyes. Is this a symptom for any heart disease?

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am having pain under left chest past 1 week .little pain in left palm only sometime .and having puffiness under eye...
Having a hesart disease like congestive cardiac failure at a age of 23 is highly unlikely get a 2d echo done liver function test kidney function test done do you have gastritis or heart burn or acid peptic disorder or high levels of anxiety ,they mimic the same symptoms like cardiac problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cugh for last week. And I have chest pain whenever cugh hard. Can you suggest an ayurvedic home treatment.?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from dry cugh for last week. And I have chest pain whenever cugh hard. Can you suggest an ayurvedic ho...
Hello, you should do gargles with saline water. You should take steam. You can take 1 tablespoon of honey 1-3 times daily as needed to control coughing. Take immediately before bed if cough is disrupting your sleep. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If neurobion forte/ Revital can be used daily as a supplement for Vitamin D3/Folic Acid deficiency. A recent report of mine showing the same to be deficient with very high LDL cholesterol/Lipo-proteins. Please suggest.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
If neurobion forte/ Revital can be used daily as a supplement for Vitamin D3/Folic Acid deficiency. A recent report o...
Hello, first and foremost reduce your cholesterol levels by reducing your weight and exercising regularly. Multivitamin supplements should not be without recommendations,as few of them can aggrevate heart related issues,especially calcium supplements.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before 2 year I was high blood pressure and that was cross 200 and now alhamdolillah my bp is normal and daily I take medicine since 2 years. That medicine is triolmesar 20. Can you tell me that can I stop my medicine or not?

Cardiologist, Chennai
Before 2 year I was high blood pressure and that was cross 200 and now alhamdolillah my bp is normal and daily I take...
You have to continue and maintain lifestyle modifications like exercise for atleast one hour a day, eat plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits. Avoid junk foods. Avoid smoking, alcohol
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 years old diagnosied for 220/160 bp amd sugar 300 and urene sugar 3+. I am using only homeopathy medicine. Bp controled to 120/80 but sugar is still at 240. Side effects penis upper skin is sweliing and cracking. Immediately I have used zoryl 1 mg andazithromycin. Now swelling is reduced. What can me cause and how to get alright.

MD, BHMS
Homeopath, Bhilai
Please it can be due to fungal infestation causing cracks so let that area be dry as for maximum time and use any oil or ghee. You can come for proper treatment with pics of that area. Thank you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have continuous pain in head, doc asked it might be due to high uric acid or high blood pressure, which I have. Suggest what to di.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have continuous pain in head,
 doc asked it might be due to high uric acid or high blood pressure, which I have. Su...
first you do few test for find out causes for headache. i.e. cbc,ct scan of head, lipid profile,kft,lft,urin r/m.. till then you can take analgesic bd after meal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 years old I feel pain in my left side chest when I get up in the morning for last two early days that is 8.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 41 years old I feel pain in my left side chest when I get up in the morning for last two early days that is 8.
Hello, CHEST PAIN may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem 4.and we have to rule out cardiac cause of chest pain A.You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast 7. Avoid spicy food Consult physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase the ability of the cardiovascular health or system of a body at any age group.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
How to increase the ability of the cardiovascular health or system of a body at any age group.
Hi You should have regular walk everyday atleast for 45 mins should have good amount of water atleast 2 litres should add more amount of fibres in your diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vinay Sanghi

FSCAI (Int Card), FACC (Card), FACP (Int Medicine), MBBS
Cardiologist
Heart & Vascular Clinic , 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(464 ratings)

Dr. Sameer Mehrotra

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist
Max Hospital - Pitampura, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(69 ratings)

Dr. Rajneesh Jain

DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(147 ratings)

Dr. Ripen Gupta

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology, Interventional Cardiology and Cardiac Electrophysiology
Cardiologist
Max Smart Super Speciality Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Anil Dhall

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Venkateshwar Hospital, 
800 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(24 ratings)

Dr. Sameer Gupta

MBBS, Diplomate, American Board of Internal Medicine , Diplomate, American Board of Cardiology , Diplomate, American Board of Interventional Cardiology , Diplomate, American Board of Endovascular Intervention
Cardiologist
MP Heart Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment