Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Aditya Kumar Gupta

Neurologist, Delhi

550 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Aditya Kumar Gupta Neurologist, Delhi
550 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Aditya Kumar Gupta
Dr. Aditya Kumar Gupta is an experienced Neurologist in Tis hazari, Delhi. He is currently associated with Dr. Aditya Kumar Gupta@St Stephens Hospital in Tis hazari, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Aditya Kumar Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Neurologists from across India. You will find Neurologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

St Stephens Hospital

St. Stephen's Hospital Landmark : Near kashmiri GateDelhi Get Directions
550 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Aditya Kumar Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have red eyes for 2 days what should I do? I think I am having migraine pain. Because from last year this was the same thing which I faced.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have red eyes for 2 days what should I do? I think I am having migraine pain. Because from last year this was the s...
Migrane- It is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and For red eyes we need to put antiallergic and anti inflammatory eye drops and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am getting internal fever, headache and sleeping fingers and hand. please help.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi, I am getting internal fever, headache and sleeping fingers and hand. please help.
kindly follow advises given below measure your temperature Avoid exertion, Take Tablet Paracetamol 500 mg after food as and when required for Fever (more than 99 F) and for headache (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days, lot of fluids to be taken, Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Consult physician for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 73 years old I have been suffering from hand shivering around 2 years it has been increased now I have tried many medicines the doctors say it is like Parkinson's disease what should I do to stop shaking my hands? The I forget thing very often Is there any way to increase my memory?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hi I'm 73 years old I have been suffering from hand shivering around 2 years it has been increased now I have tried m...
Do take proper follow up with neuro physican and neuro physiotherapist and take appropriate therapy and management best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got 3 children. The eldest daughter is suffered with fits during her childhood and become 50% mentally retarded. Other two are above normal in intelligence. Doctors says that she is behind 10 years of actual age. My question is how her condition will be cured?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Well sir usually mental retardation (intellectual disability) is an arrested development of human brain which is more of a permanent condition. Any child with early neonatal seizures with early childhood problem has more risk. But on the positive side usually children in the borderline or mild category can have good improvement with occupational therapy and domain specific training. My advice to you is kindly try to train her as any other kid daily and she should do well. Kindly consult an occupational therapist with expertise in this field for good results. Also be in touch with your psychiatrist for follow up. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, my father is 80 yrs old and he has numbness (burning sensation) in his feet can you suggest best medicine

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist,
Kindly dip the legs inside bucket full of lukewarm water for 15 min and do some free exercises inside lukewarm water regularly for a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir I am 25 years old male I was feeling easily tired and dizziness and numbness in my feet, I went for medical examination the reports revealed I was suffering with thyroid Total T3= 1.68 total t4= 7.50 Tsh=6.09 I was suggest to take thyrox 25 mg I ha ve taken the medicine since last two month and after test my tsh was 27.05 I was suggested to take thyronorm 75 still after a month I don't see any improvement my depression levels are becoming worse getting easily angry feeling tired and drowsy kindly help me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi Sir I am 25 years old male I was feeling easily tired and dizziness and numbness in my feet, I went for medical ex...
Mr. lybrate-user, If your latest TSH level is 27.07 mU/L, then the current dosage of thyroxine is not adequate. It has to be increased. Plus you will have to take a restricted diet, that matches your caloric needs based on ideal body weight and extent of daily physical activity. Plus please do a blood glucose (fasting, PP) check up and come back with the results. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a surgery for slip disk C5 C6 it was almost 90% pressure on spinal cord the slip disc was from front of the vertebral column. My surgery is done near the neck right side. My right hand n leg was getting numb at all time few fingers in my hand were totally numb n senseless I was not able to do Any sort of work.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I had a surgery for slip disk C5 C6 it was almost 90% pressure on spinal cord the slip disc was from front of the ver...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Kali phos 200x +Mag phos 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days than consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from polio from 6 years and tell me what is the prevention and what is the control on this?

DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Rajkot
Once paralytic polio is established, it cannot be cured. It can be managed with physiotherapy just to prevent contractures of muscles. But it can definitely be prevented by vaccination since birth of a child including booster doses. With vaccination in india we have almost eliminated it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I sits like crossing my legs on ground for having my dinner my left leg falls asleep and when returned to standing there is lot of paining sensation in the leg and it takes some time to be normal is this problem arise due to blockage in blood flow to the leg? Any cure or prescription?

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Whenever I sits like crossing my legs on ground for having my dinner my left leg falls asleep and when returned to st...
Thats mostly due to improper blood circulation, whichbm8ght bedue to increased lipid profile, low cslcium, potassium, zinc, iron levrls or sny b vomplex deficirncy. So, take proper nutritious diet, regular exercises.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I have a muscle and nerve problem in my stomach and having some tingling of nerves at back and also I can not move my body. And run. I can not lift weight also. If I lift weight I feel some internal bowl movements. And I start with breathing problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bijapur
Hello I have a muscle and nerve problem in my stomach and having some tingling of nerves at back and also I can not m...
Dear Lybrate user it seems to be vataja roga. Do abhyang with ksheerabala Bala tail daily morning. Cap KBT 1-1-1 for 30 days. Drink warm water all the time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, my friend dolly she has brain tumor, its in 2nd stage, is there any cure for that, what precautions should take.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Hyderabad
Brain tumor needs surgery. After that depending on the biopsy report, radiation or chemotherapy may be needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv migraine problem. What type of diet should I eat. What precaution shout take.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
The best ayurveda herb for your case is Natural home remedy using green tea and lemon: 1. Take 1 cup warm water 2. Add a green tea bag 3. Squeeze ½ a lemon 4. Mix well 5. Drink for instant relief this is very helpful, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am bothered from the problems .I have migraine daily and stomach problems like acidity GASTRO ENTERITIS. So what can I do for this.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Migraine needs a holistic approach which is directed to treatmnet of the acute migraine headaches as well as its precipitating factors like stress, depression, anxiety, allergies etc. Gastric problems may arise due to stress, acid peptic disease or pain relief medications taken frequently against a doctor's advise. Consult a good doctor for the same, get investigated and treated accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5 year old daughter diagnosed with dyskinetic cerebral palsy she can not walk and talk she start neck holding from 9 month age. And sitting 4 year age she problem in learning tasks please tell me about her best treatment option.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Don't worry, nothing to worry as you encourage your daughter with good neuro physician & and do have neuro developmental therapeutic exercises with qualified neuro or ndt specialist physiotherapist and good speech pathologist and qualified special educator or all this in one good quality special school near to your home and correct follow up with them and neuro physician may help her to do her functional activities to maximum extent.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I have migration problem last one year I am 28 year old man what should I do please tell me doctor.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
If in right than take sangunaria c 1m one drop in the morning once in a week or if in left than spigelia 1m one drop once in a week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to treat a paralytic patients who is suffering from high blood pressure and heart problems?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
How to treat a paralytic patients who is suffering from high blood pressure and heart problems?
High BP can be controlled and reduce the incidence of heart related diseases , if he is a heart patient and paralytic, please get nursing care @ 24 hours who can inform the doctor if need be. I cannot write more because I do not know the type of heart disease and medicines he is taking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son aged fall down from bed reversely just now he is 16 month old, there is a small injury on head will it be issue?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Small injury should not be a matter of concern observe the child for some time if some symptoms develop then consult a doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom age 50, suffering with numbness in leg, had got report of thyroid stimulating hormone TSH of 20.28 in place of 0.35 to 5.50 microIU/mL. TT3 and TT4 levels are ok. E.S.R IHour is 40 in place of 0 to 20 mm/hr. Serum uric acid is 6.8 in place of 2.5 to 5.7 mg/dl.

DM - Neurology, MD - Medicine
Neurologist, Mohali
My mom age 50, suffering with numbness in leg, had got report of thyroid stimulating hormone TSH of 20.28 in place of...
She is suffering from hypothyroidism, a condition where TSH is raised. She has to be started on Thyroxine tablets and numbness is possibly due to neuropathy caused hypothyroidism. Other causes of neuropathy should be ruled out. Uric acid may be raised due to other metabolic factors not related to numbness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 26 year old. I'm not feeling any sensation on a small part of my right thigh since 2-3 year. Is there any disease or just casual? Please guide.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
It just indicates deficiency of vitamin b12 get it tested and corelate. Will guide you medicine and diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed