Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. A. P. Gupta

MBBS

Orthopedist, Delhi

0 at clinic
Dr. A. P. Gupta MBBS Orthopedist, Delhi
0 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. A. P. Gupta
Dr. A. P. Gupta is a trusted Orthopedist in Apex Citi Hospital, Delhi. He is a MBBS. He is currently practising at Apex Citi Hospital in Apex Citi Hospital, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. A. P. Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

D-440, West Vinod Nagar, Hanuman Road, Landmark: Near Nazzir Hotel, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more

D-440, West Vinod Nagar, Hanuman Road, Landmark: Near Nazzir Hotel.Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from diabetes for last two years which medicine I take for joint pain problem.

MD (Panchkarma), PGD Yog Science, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), CPARK (Kerala)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from diabetes for last two years which medicine I take for joint pain problem.
Are you taking any medications for diabetes? if no, then uncontrolled diabetes also causes joint pain. It should be controlled first. Regarding joint pain, this occurs due to various reasons, like osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis or gout. Get yourself diagnosed first then only take medicine. Some common remedies are:- if you are having pain with stiffness, then take 1. Singhnaad guggulu 4 tab bd along with hot water 2. Castor oil 20 ml with hot water at night. If pain along with burning sensation:- 1. Kaishore guggulu 4 tab bd 2. Mix satva giloy 5gms plus suranjaan 10gms and take 1/4 tsf two times a day if only pain, then apply some oil and massage followed by hot fomentation. Get well soon.

I have pain in my legs from last two years what can I do sir please give me suggestion.

BPTh/BPT, DMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my legs from last two years what can I do sir please give me suggestion.
Lybrate-user you take homoeopathic medicine acid carbolic 3 times daily for 7 days if no result estimations of vit d 3 is necessary.

I am 42 hrs old female and have pain in my ribs and finger joints when I wake up in the morning especially my right ring finger. What could be the cause. I suffer from hypothyroid and I am on/off medicines. Is there anything to worry?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You have mentioned pain in ribs and fingers, do you also feel stiffness in the joints especially when you get up in morning? also are small joints of foot also involved? I will advise you to get certain blood tests done like cbc, esr, crp, serum electrolytes, serum vitamin d and vitamin b 12 levels. Kindly get them done empty stomach from a good lab and send the reports across to me. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful

I was spine MDR tb patient from 2013 to may 2015 and I take complete 2 years treatment but currently some time I feel sudden sharp pain in back side when I do up and down movement my ESR test report is 25 mm/hr it normal or my tb bacteria are active and which test will tell me that I am active or not.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I was spine MDR tb patient from 2013 to may 2015 and I take complete 2 years treatment but currently some time I feel...
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana -- Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily.

I met with an accident 1 year ago and fractured my right arm but after complete rest and proper care it still hurts me whenever lifting heavy weight. What should I do?

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I met with an accident 1 year ago and fractured my right arm but after complete rest and proper care it still hurts m...
Normally you should be able to return to weightlifting about three to four months after your injury. Once your fracture heals, the joints are typically stiff and the surrounding muscles are weak because they haven't been used during immobilized time. You will need to increase your range of motion and strengthen your hand muscles before returning to weight lifting. Please consult a physiotherapist to find out what's causing you pain and the right pain management solution.

I have a knee pain how reduce them.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have a knee pain how reduce them.
1.Peel two cloves of garlic and crush it. Add this to a glass of milk. Boil it on a mild flame till one-fourth glass remains. Filter and make two equal parts. Drink one part in the morning and the other in the evening. 2.Warm mustard oil or sesame oil (1 teaspoon) with 3-4 cloves of crushed garlic and 1 tsp of ajwain (carom) seeds until it roasts to a reddish brown colour. Ensure that it does not get burned. Massage this oil on your affected areas. After that do hot fomentation with salt potli (bag). 3.Take 1 tsf triphala churna daily....n practice yoga daily twice..

My right knee pains when standing up from chair, both elbows ache, have to stretch straight while sleeping, cannot ly straight. Have to adjust my spine then only can straight.

MD - Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, Diploma in Acupuncture
Acupuncturist
Ask Free Question
My right knee pains when standing up from chair, both elbows ache, have to stretch straight while sleeping, cannot ly...
Try this for joint pains try this. Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. This will relieve your problem. Consult after 10 days.

I am 24 years old men. I am having pain between the buts (ass) from couple of days pls suggest me something and also tell me the reason for that.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 24 years old men. I am having pain between the buts (ass) from couple of days pls suggest me something and also ...
Back stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.
1 person found this helpful

I have pain in both of my wrist when used for daily tasks at home. Want to know the possible reasons and remedy for the same ?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have pain in both of my wrist when used for daily tasks at home. Want to know the possible reasons and remedy for t...
Hello. You can start wrist stretching and hand exercises. Please intake vit b 12 and calcium. If need more further information please revert back.

I am 37 year old and have back ace from last 3 years.What can i do?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 37 year old and have back ace from last 3 years.What can i do?
(A) Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. (B) Use no pillow under the head. (C) Kindly take BioD3 Max 1 tab dailyx10 Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x5days (D) Do back(spine)/shoulder/knee exercises (E)Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take (F) Do not ignore it. It could be beginning of a serious problem. (G) If no relief in 4_5 days,then contact me again.

I can not understand whom should I concern neurologist, gynecologist, orthologist. My wife has severe problem I searched a lot but I cannot get answer from what she is suffering she is having back ache some time pain in legs joints also pelvic pain in nerves and burning sensation in urinary track heavy periods with heavy bleeding nosia vomiting due to this she has insomnia problem I thought its uti today she told me she is getting constipation with bleeding and pain in nerves. I want answer from indian medical science, its a challenge for indian doctors I shifted to delhi from mumbai now. Do help me out please. I will be very grateful to you.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I can not understand whom should I concern neurologist, gynecologist, orthologist. My wife has severe problem I searc...
Dear lybrate-user, every doctor is complete in herself or himself, no matter what speciality the doctor choses to opursue. Of all the complaints of your wife that you mentioned the striking and significant complaints seem to be heavy menstrual bleeds, constipation and bleeding (in stools, I assume). The other complaints like pelvic pains, joint pains, nausea and vomiting are related to the chief complaints. I would humbly advise you to consult a gynecologist and obstetric surgeon, get examined, investigated (by usg if neeed) and rule out possible causes of heavy bleeds. She may also need investigations for hormonal profile and certain lab investigations too. An orhopedician may be consulted if joint pains are specific to his expertise.

I'm having pain in my hips extending to my left knee and also a little bit in my left bladder/bottom left testicle.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Adv. X ray pelvis with both hips. Do reply back for private consultation and detailed treatment plan. Rule out kidney stones.
1 person found this helpful

Am suffering from diabetes last 3 years, joined pain problems in my knee, suggested me medicine.

Hand Surgery, M.S. (Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Am suffering from diabetes last 3 years, joined pain problems in my knee, suggested me medicine.
Dear since you have diabetes you need exercises to keep fit and control your sugar. Since you have knee pain best exercise for your problem is cycling. Do buy a stationary bicycle and exercise for at least 20-30 minutes daily and then twice a day.

I am 32 year old. I got heavy back pain. Can't drive car for long journey, can't play or bend too much. I new best solution for my back pain. Pls make me to come rid of it.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 32 year old. I got heavy back pain. Can't drive car for long journey, can't play or bend too much. I new best so...
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretching. Do the cat/cow stretch.

My mom facing too much problem because of her knees. She is using Doctor ortho pain relief oil but no relief. What will be the best option for her? So that she can walk easily.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
My mom facing too much problem because of her knees. She is using Doctor ortho pain relief oil but no relief. What wi...
Do take ift and vacuum therapy physiotherapy treatment for pain relief 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from neuro physiotherapist apply hot and cold water fomentation for thrice a day for 7 days for 15 minutes duration each time regularly avoid sitting down and using indian toilet till pain subsides or do consult me.

I have my shoulder defect. When I throw something with my right hand. It feels me like my shoulder had broken.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have my shoulder defect. When I throw something with my right hand. It feels me like my shoulder had broken.
Sangunaria c cm one drop in the morning and rhustox cm one drop in night. Report in 24 hours please.

I am 18 years old. I am having pain in the middle joint of ring finger in right hand. I also tried physiotherapy treatment and vitamin tablets. But now also pain is continuing. What is the reason and what is the remedy?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 18 years old. I am having pain in the middle joint of ring finger in right hand. I also tried physiotherapy trea...
Hello apply prasarini oil or pranacharya restopain oil on your affected part. Take yograj guggul and agni tundi vati after lunch and dinner with warm water. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Avoid fermented food.

I am a 22 year old male. I met with an accident 2 months ago. I broke my forearm in two pieces. Both my radius and ulna bone were completely broken. My hand undergone ORIF surgery and my arm was put in a cast for 6 weeks. Its been 2 weeks since I removed the cast and I have difficulty in moving my wrist. Its looking very stiff even though its my forearm that was broken. My doctor suggested me some exercises but its still very painful and hard to do them. Can you help me to resolve this issue.

FFCB ; D Ortho, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am a 22 year old male. I met with an accident 2 months ago. I broke my forearm in two pieces. Both my radius and ul...
Yess lybrate-user. After forearm surgery as your forearm kept in cast for 6 wks. Surgery mostly nailing of both bone. Generally after surgery; forearm kept in cast. Don't worry of present wrists pain as it goes off slowly. As you start forearm exercise like flexion extension; supination and pronation. Your elbow function return back and pain will reduce accordingly. Continue calcium supplement 1 more moth. If wrist pain the more take analgesic.

Sir my age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. Sir from 8 month I am having numbness and tingling in whole body. Excessive haur growth on whole body except beard part as I have very less hair on face only on moustache and chin. Excessive hair growth on eyebrows and head hair too. Chest and abdomen enlargement. Frequent urination and more frequency of urination along with dark coloured and smelly urine. Abdominal pain even on eating and left half head shooting pain from backside. Hig bp 150/100. Sir my problems are increasing day by day .no medicines are working on me. My vitamin d level in body is decreasing day by day. 4 month ago it was 113 now it is 70 .even I used to go in sunlight and my diet is normal. Only I am eating only 1 chappati at a time due to abdominal pain. Sir I was suspecting of adrenal gland cancer so I had 2 ultrasound of abdomen 6 month ago. It came normal with right renal cortical cyst. As I am noticing reduction in my testicle size so I went to endocrinologist .sir he ordered my total testosterone serum which came 2.59 ng/ml. Cbc was normal. Lipid profile was normal. Potassium was 4.98.sugar fasting was 97. Sir do I can still have chance of adrenal gland cancer?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir my age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. Sir from 8 month I am having numbness and tingling in whole body. Excess...
It seems t be harmonal imbalance for ruling out adrenal cancer you must get ctscan of kidney done. Also you can be helped with homeopathy in effective manner as many of your symptoms are individual symptom. Contact for help also send your pic if possible to see facial description as given by you.
3 people found this helpful

I am a 22 years old guy having back pain since a month. Please solvr this query as soon as possible. Thanku.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Stiffness & pain in back & other joints is quite a common condition. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days you will need other supportive medicines also. Take multivitamins & other antioxidants along with. Do back (spine) exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do ask for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
View All Feed