Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

Dr sunita Clinic

Alternative Medicine Specialist Clinic

J-13 Ground Floor Kirti Nagar Main Gali Write To Pertol PumpKirti Nagar-110015 Delhi
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Dr sunita Clinic Alternative Medicine Specialist Clinic J-13 Ground Floor Kirti Nagar Main Gali Write To Pertol PumpKirti Nagar-110015 Delhi
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

About

It is important to us that you feel comfortable while visiting our office. To achieve this goal, we have staffed our office with caring people who will answer your questions and help you ......more
It is important to us that you feel comfortable while visiting our office. To achieve this goal, we have staffed our office with caring people who will answer your questions and help you understand your treatments.
More about Dr sunita Clinic
Dr sunita Clinic is known for housing experienced Alternative Medicine Specialists. Dr. Sunita, a well-reputed Alternative Medicine Specialist, practices in Delhi. Visit this medical health centre for Alternative Medicine Specialists recommended by 73 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
11:00 AM - 06:00 PM

Location

J-13 Ground Floor Kirti Nagar Main Gali Write To Pertol PumpKirti Nagar-110015
Kirti Nagar Delhi, Delhi - 110015
Get Directions

Doctor in Dr sunita Clinic

Dr. Sunita

Master Diploma in Acupressure Therapy (M.D.Acu.), Diploma in Naturopathy
Alternative Medicine Specialist
16 Years experience
Available today
11:00 AM - 06:00 PM
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr sunita Clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Preventing Acne: Skin Care to Help Reduce Breakouts!

MBBS, Md ,Skin And Vd
Dermatologist, Jaipur
Preventing Acne: Skin Care to Help Reduce Breakouts!

Acne is a skin condition that leads to breakouts like pimples and other eruptions on the skin, including white heads and black heads. In very severe conditions, an acne breakout may come with pus filled boils too. An acne breakout happens due to various reasons. Inflammation of an infected sebaceous gland leads to this breakout. This infection and consequent inflammation can take place due to hormonal changes, poor diet, as well as high testosterone levels and polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS). Dirt and grime that clog the pores and dead cells that have not been washed off properly can also cause these breakouts. So what kind of skin care regimen can you have in order to prevent acne? Read on to know more.

  1. Cleaning Acne Prone Areas: You must wash the acne prone areas with soap and warm water at least twice a day. If your case has been very severe in the past, you can even use a medicated soap to wash the neck, shoulders and back as sometimes, acne spreads to these areas as well. Concentrate on the face and remember to clean it to remove dust, grime and other irritants that come from pollution. If this is not done on a regular basis, the particles can block the pores and lead to infection where the dead skin cells play a major role. 
  2. Make Up: If your skin is acne prone, you can use non oily make up or avoid it on a daily basis, if you can. Non oily make up does not irritate the sebaceous glands, which can end up secreting excessive oil leading to acne breakouts. Non oily make up and skin care products are known as non comedogenics which do not clog the pores. Also, you must remember to remove your applied make up carefully before you go to bed so that the pores are clean and get a chance to breathe rather than getting infected. Further, your old make up needs to be thrown out regularly even if the products do not come with an expiry date. Invest in new make up every few months and clean your brushes regularly too. 
  3. Sweat: After a particularly intense work out session or after a run, you must remember to wash you face and take a shower so that the sweat and oil is can be removed, as these lead to breakouts if they are allowed to gather on the skin's surface and enter the pores. 

Taking care of your skin with a proper cleaning and hydrating routine is as important is getting the right nutrition as well.

I am having lot of acne on my back. And face and I am also suffering from severe hair loss problem.

MD, MBBS
Dermatologist, Chennai
I am having lot of acne on my back. And face and I am also suffering from severe hair loss problem.
Acne or pimples. Due to hormonal changes. Oily skin causes it. Common in adolescent age. May occur in adults also. Food like Oily foods, ice cream, chocolate and sweets increase it. Treatment depends on the grade of pimples or acne. So, please send photos as it's a must to see which grade of pimples or acne for accurate diagnosis and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest Is it ok to keep on taking bp tablets even if hyper tension of 150/90 is due to constipation?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Please suggest Is it ok to keep on taking bp tablets even if hyper tension of 150/90 is due to constipation?
Dear Lybrateuser, - Hypertension is usually not due to constipation, if your treating physician has prescribed medication after investigation & examination then do not stop medication without his advise, also take dietary precautions & if required medication for constipation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a known hypertension patient managing it with Amlong H 5 mg (taken in the morning). As I was not able to manage the BP, an additional Amlong 2.5 mg to be taken at night was prescribed. I was able to manage my BP within the limits of 120/80. Recently I has an incident where I slipped on a wet floor while pushing a cot. The upper side of the cot hit my chin and the neck portion. It has damaged my voice card. I could speak with difficulty. Breathing became difficult. BP jumped to 200/110. I was admitted in St. Johns hospital for three days and administered Wysolone (steroid, Mox clav 625, Pan 40 mg, PCT 650 mg + Amlong H 5 mg to manage the situation. My sugar level went up which was treated by insulin injection. After discharge the tablets were continued including Wysolone which was tapered off. Three days after my BP again shot to 200/100. Medication changed to Telma CT (40/6.25 mg)Nebicard-5 (morning dose, Amlong 5 mg and Ecosprin 75 mg in the night. The dose was further increased to Telma CT 80/12.5 and decreased to Telma CT 80/12. 5Nebicard-5 deleted. Finally, the present dosage is Telma CT 80/12.5 mg in the morning and Amlong 5 mg with Ecosprin AV 75 in the evening. Managed for two days the higher recorded BP being 156/91. Now there is a decreasing trend of BP the present level being 116/77. My question to you Dr. Sir is what is minimum threshold llumit of BP where we have to approach the Physician for a revisit of the dosage. Regards and thanks in anticipation. V Gangathimmaiah <mobile>

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am a known hypertension patient managing it with Amlong H 5 mg (taken in the morning). As I was not able to manage ...
Measure BP once every month on fixed date after resting for ten minutes. Avoid measuring BP on impulse or when unwell. Keep BP below 140. Best wishes.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, What are the symptoms of BP? In what age it will cause? Is getting angry only symptoms of BP?

MBBS
General Physician, Greater Noida
Hi Sir, What are the symptoms of BP? In what age it will cause? Is getting angry only symptoms of BP?
Breatlessness, palpitations, headache and swelling feet etc but sometimes no symptoms which can prove fatal at times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, My triglycerides is 540, hdl 37 and bp is 140|80. Taking ctd 6.25 and fineart once daily. But feeling very lazy and cramp all over body specially in right leg. Please suggest what to do.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi Sir, My triglycerides is 540, hdl 37 and bp is 140|80.
Taking ctd 6.25 and fineart once daily. But feeling very la...
12 hour fasting blood lipid required for planning treatment. Triglycerides are manufactured in liver from alcohol sugar jaggery and starchy foods. VitD can increase triglycerides. Reduce these items in diet for improving your health. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, Kya hum vagina me Lignocaine jelly lga ke sex kar sakte hai. Kya Iska koi side effect hoga. Vagina ya fir penis pe.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- You can apply lignocaine gel 2% (lox 2%) on your two fingers after wearing a condom on your fingers, and then try to enter the fingers into her vagina gradually and keep them inside for 10- 15 minutes. After a few days start entering 3 fingers in the same way. When her vaginal opening becomes dilated, then start entering penis after applying gel on your penis too. This gel will help combating vaginal dryness and will help you to enter your penis easily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Behavioural Problems - What Causes Them?

MA - Psychology, M-Phill Psychology, B.Ed, C.I.G, ECCE, B.A. Psychology
Psychologist, Ghaziabad
Behavioural Problems - What Causes Them?

Behavioural disorders are a type of psychological disorder in which abnormal patterns of behaviour are observed in an individual for a long period of time, at least for 6 months. Behavioural Disorders are very problematic and parents usually take their children for mental health assessments due to the problematic behaviour in external settings. These problems can also occur in adults. When the behavioural problem is not treated in childhood at the appropriate time, then these can cause hindrance in the other aspects of an individual’s life such as the career, and maintenance of the interpersonal relationship.

Types of behavioural problems
There can be various types of behavioural issues that can be commonly seen in children as well as in adults and these are mentioned below.

  1. Anxiety disorders- These types of problems can be characterised by the irrational and persistent fear, tension, anxiety and other disturbances in the behavioural pattern of an individual. These can be further classified into the generalised anxiety disorder, panic disorders and phobias.
  2. Disruptive behavioural disorders- Also called as impulse control disorders, these are characterised by the inability of an individual to control one’s emotional state and behavioural patterns due to which they cause harm to themselves or others. The behaviours may involve the destruction of other’s property, disobeying the societal norms and rules and regulation imposed by authorities and laws, show aggressive behavioural patterns and violating other’s rights.
  3. Dissociative disorders- These can be characterised by the interrupted connections in the consciousness of an individual where they become dissociated with their memory and identity. They forget who they are and where do they belong to and behave like someone who does not know himself or herself.
  4. 4. Emotional disorders- It involves various abnormal behavioural patterns such as behaving abruptly in normal circumstances by showing inappropriate emotions and actions, difficulty in learning, maintaining interpersonal relationships and other social relations, persistent feeling of unhappiness, fear and anxiety.
  5. Pervasive developmental disorder- These occur during the development of the child and continue to affect the different aspects of a child’s life. Disorders such as Autism and Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder are few examples.

Symptoms of Behavioural Problems
There are mainly two types of symptoms: Emotional and physical

Emotional symptoms involve becoming nervous or anxious very easily, unable to handle stress, blaming others, aggressive behaviour, disregard for rules and laws, showing temper tantrums, etc.

Physical symptoms involve various types of things that can be observed such as fever, headache, substance abuse problems can lead to the appearance of various physical signs and symptoms such as bloodshot eyes, shakiness, burnt fingertips etc.

Causes of Behavioural Problems
There can be biological and environmental causes for behavioural problems in an individual. Biological causes involve health issues such as any disease or chronic ailment, improper diet, damage to the brain or hereditary problems. On the other hand, environmental issues involve any stress in the family such as divorce or death of a family member, neglectful parents or authoritarian parents, poor discipline and disinterest in education etc. In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

6 people found this helpful

Hi, Sir, I am suffering from high triglycerides.(350) and high blood pressure. I take medicine with consulting doctors. I have uric acid also. Please suggest me. How to balance my all problems.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi, Sir, I am suffering from high triglycerides.(350) and high blood pressure. I take medicine with consulting doctor...
Triglycerides are manufactured in liver from alcohol sugar jaggery and starchy foods like rice. Reduce these. Traditional balanced diet is healthier than restricted modern diet. Ask a biochemistry graduate to guide you about triglycerides. Avoid medicines. Uric acid may also improve with proper food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. The question is about my wife. She is facing from last one month itching, pain,dryness and pain with red spots like pimple on her hip. So she applied ringout cream bcz we thought it is ringworm after some days it controlled but didn't remove forever. So she washed it by alum water and then it become dry with redness and pain. Now she is applying kapoor with coconut oil but after using pad in periods they are increasing.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmedabad
Hello doctor. The question is about my wife. She is facing from last one month itching, pain,dryness and pain with re...
Hello, Try something Wash whole part from neem leaves water. Start to such medicines of Ayurveda like. 1. Manjisthadi ghan 2 tabs twice a day 2. Vasadi ghan 2 tabs twice a day. 3. Apply Moha lotion (Charak) on the part.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics