Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment
Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre, Delhi

Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre

  4.8  (1836 ratings)

Cardiologist Clinic

1, Tughlakabad Institutional Area, Mehrauli Badarpur Road, Near Saket Metro Station Delhi
1 Doctor · ₹500 · 3 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre   4.8  (1836 ratings) Cardiologist Clinic 1, Tughlakabad Institutional Area, Mehrauli Badarpur Road, Near Saket Metro Station Delhi
1 Doctor · ₹500 · 3 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

About

Our goal is to provide a compassionate professional environment to make your experience comfortable. Our staff is friendly, knowledgable and very helpful in addressing your health and fin......more
Our goal is to provide a compassionate professional environment to make your experience comfortable. Our staff is friendly, knowledgable and very helpful in addressing your health and financial concerns.
More about Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre
Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre is known for housing experienced Cardiologists. Dr. Rajiv Bajaj, a well-reputed Cardiologist, practices in Delhi. Visit this medical health centre for Cardiologists recommended by 91 patients.

Timings

MON, WED-SAT
09:00 AM - 02:00 PM
TUE, THU
09:00 AM - 04:00 PM

Location

1, Tughlakabad Institutional Area, Mehrauli Badarpur Road, Near Saket Metro Station
New Delhi Delhi, Delhi - 110062
Click to view clinic direction
Get Directions

Photos (3)

Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre Image 1
Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre Image 2
Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre Image 3

Doctor in Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre

Dr. Rajiv Bajaj

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist
Get ₹125 cashback on this appointment (No Booking Fee)
97%  (1820 ratings)
38 Years experience
500 at clinic
₹300 online
Available today
09:00 AM - 02:00 PM
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Prompt" 21 reviews "Helped me impr..." 28 reviews "Nurturing" 8 reviews "Thorough" 15 reviews "Sensible" 24 reviews "Very helpful" 284 reviews "Saved my life" 12 reviews "Inspiring" 27 reviews "Professional" 46 reviews "Well-reasoned" 55 reviews "Practical" 23 reviews "knowledgeable" 172 reviews "Caring" 50 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Hi, My BP was 140/100. Doctor gave me amlodipine 5 mg which I took for 4 days and then due to side effects I changed doctor .then I took a single dose of olmesartan 20 mg and my BP is 117/80. I discontinued it. I am monitoring BP at home on omron. After 48 hrs it is still same. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi, My BP was 140/100. Doctor gave me amlodipine 5 mg which I took for 4 days and then due to side effects I changed ...
Check BP once every month on fixed date after resting for ten minutes. Medicines only if above 140 every month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I felt short breath when I smoke, I consulted cardiologist he then all tests ECG, STRESS TEST, 2D ECHO have been done all are normal then again doctor suggested me angiogram. In that report all are normal but slow flow In RCA. Is there any blocks in artery for slow flow doctor prescribed medicines. I'm not able to understand blocks percentage is shown in report or not. Please clarify sir Thanking you sir.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Slow flow is not a disease, just a description, usually means artery larger than usual. If you are concerned about your health stop smoking, avoid medical help, learn about healthy lifestyle of 90 year olds.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My wife have pulmonary embolism. Take 20 mg Xarelto so it's safe for breast feeding?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi, My wife have pulmonary embolism. Take 20 mg Xarelto so it's safe for breast feeding?
New medicines generally not licensed for use by lactating women. Conventional anticoagulant can be used if baby is given vitamin K supplement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 51 years old man taking BP medicine betaloc 25 morning 1 and night 1. Now my regular BP level is 105/65, 110/70. Please advise me. Whether I continues the medicine both times or stop the medicine any one time? And also inform me what is the level of low BP?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Sir, I am 51 years old man taking BP medicine betaloc 25 morning 1 and night 1. Now my regular BP level is 105/65, 11...
Ask your Dr. to stop night dose. Take morning dose early. Measure BP only once every month on fixed date after resting for ten minutes. If BP below 110, morning dose can be reduced after few months.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Total cholesterol 251 HDL 40 LDL 178 TRIGLYCERIDES 190 TC/HDL RATIO 6.2 LDL/HDL RATIO 4.4 NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL 210.6 VLDL CHOLESTEROL 38 ECG - Normal Taking medicine (Tetan Beta 25) since last 2 years for high BP. Weight 88 kg Height 5 ft 10.5 inches Age- 51 years Male Smoking/Drinking - NO Diet - Vegetarian Work - News Editing job in an English daily (sitting 12 hours in front of computer daily) Lifestyle - Sedentary, no physical work Kindly suggest how to maintain perfect cholesterol level.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
My Total cholesterol 251
HDL 40
LDL 178
TRIGLYCERIDES 190
TC/HDL RATIO 6.2
LDL/HDL RATIO 4.4
NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL 210....
Cholesterol between 150-300 are healthy. Your triglycerides are slightly high and HDL slightly low, this combination predisposes to blockage, so you must focus on these two, not on cholesterol.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

S/p ptca probably mi inferior, rsr pattern ,minor left axis deviation probably abnormal ecg and echo report of hypo kinetic basal inferior wall Good lv function Ef-50% Mild lvh K/c/o t2dm -14 years Htn-2 years What is the interpretation indicating What is the way to solve this Is it a serious report?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
S/p ptca probably mi inferior, rsr pattern ,minor left axis deviation probably abnormal ecg and echo report of hypo k...
These reports show nothing different from what you already know, inferior MI, if you are feeling well, avoid tests, they will not help your health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, 2 years se bp ki problem hai 140 / 90 rahta thik kaya nahi agar thik nahi hai to kaya karna ho all ready medicine chal rahi hai medicine name triomesar ch 20 2nd mini fress 2.50 chal rahi hai tablet!

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi Doctor, 2 years se bp ki problem hai 140 / 90 rahta thik kaya nahi agar thik nahi hai to kaya karna ho all ready m...
Ask your Dr. whether you can add a beta blocker like atenolol in a dose like 50 mg once daily or make present medicine from 20 to stronger dose. Later minipress may be reduced.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a minor fluctuating blood pressure patient. I take curd 250 gram in lunch and 250 in dinner. Will this practice .may be heart problem in future. I take daily Nebicip5 and Nebicip2. 5 and ecosprin AV 75 and VENTIDOX-M. Please help me in this matter Regard.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi, I am a minor fluctuating blood pressure patient. I take curd 250 gram in lunch and 250 in dinner. Will this pract...
Ventidox M patients should avoid nebicip treatment for hypertension. Please discuss with your Dr. They should generally avoid ecospirin also. It can worsen breathlessness just like nebicip can ecospirin AV is required after blockages, not for hypertension.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tell treatment of hypertension & Acidity without medication? It is curable or not?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Please tell treatment of hypertension & Acidity without medication? It is curable or not?
Acidity can be avoided easily with good diet, less sugar jaggery alcohol tobacco and starchy foods. More traditional health foods like yoghurt cheese nuts eggs vegetables etc. BP control may require long term medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

  4.4  (12 ratings) View Clinic
  4.6  (38 ratings)

Jamia Hamdard Hospita

New Delhi, Delhi, New delhi
View Clinic
  4.5  (32 ratings) View Clinic