Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Zara Sukumar

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Zara Sukumar Gynaecologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Zara Sukumar
Dr. Zara Sukumar is a popular Gynaecologist in Mylapore, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Zara Sukumar at Dr. Zara Sukumar@St.Isabel's Hospital in Mylapore, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Zara Sukumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Zara Sukumar

St.Isabel's Hospital

No. 49, Oliver Road, Musiri Subramaniam Road Landmark : Next to Luz ChurchChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Zara Sukumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Detoxification Through Ayurveda

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Detoxification Through Ayurveda

You might have indulged in various types of detox regimes, but have you tried the Ayurvedic detox yet? This regime is short, simple and very easy to follow but the benefits it proffers are not possibly limited to a particular aspect of well-being. You can undertake it at any time of the year, but it would be extremely advantageous if you select the juncture between two seasons when your body has already got an alert about the imminent change in the surroundings.

The importance of detoxifying the body: The practice of cleansing the mind and body is considered to be one of the most crucial aspects of Ayurvedic lifestyle. It offers a valuable way of cleaning away all the accumulated toxicity and wastes from the tissues, which ensures optimal health. Modern lifestyle that leaves people stressed out at most times makes it even more necessary to include an overall detoxifying regime in the fitness routine. Today people have to undergo an endless variety of harmful inputs such as environmental pollution, junk food, sedentary lifestyle, psychological stress and anxiety and unresolved emotions. If they are allowed to accumulate within the body, over time they can be deposited in the tissue, and compromise on healthy living.

Advantages of taking part in detoxifications: A simple detoxifying plan that incorporates eating mono-diet, fresh fruits, drinking plenty of fluids in the form of water and other detoxifying fluids along with taking Triphala in the evening helps in supporting the digestion as well as the detoxifying system present within the body. It can also alleviate the physiology by slowing down the flood of damaging inputs and by allowing the body to rest and repair itself.
A plain cleanse can aid in:

  • Improving digestion and metabolic function
  • Promoting regular as well as balanced elimination
  • Supporting the maintenance of proper body weight
  • Nurturing the improved sense of vitality, energy and enthusiasm of life
  • Encouraging a balanced rest cycle
  • Promoting improvement of overall health

When you are willing to take part in Ayurvedic detoxification, it is important that you prepare your body well before the schedule and expose yourself to as less amount of stress as possible. It is advised to take a break from the social sites and electronic devices as they increase the stimulation and don't allow the mind to rest. If you have a habit of drinking or smoking, it is necessary to bid a temporary goodbye to them and follow the detoxification regime as suggested by your physician as closely as possible. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ayurveda.

7844 people found this helpful

I'm going through monopos, I feel uncomfortable &tired, mental disturb, what to do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
I'm going through monopos, I feel uncomfortable &tired, mental disturb, what to do.
Its happen at the time of menopause, relax. Take some ayurvedic medicine, which really helpful for you. Eg_satavari churna_1 tsp+khadi shakar_1tsp 3 time in a day before food. Methi and jawas (flex seeds) best for hormonal problem. Take methi 5 gram and flex seeds 50 gram daily in your food.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife and me had unprotected sex on the very next day her menses ended. We are worried about pregnancy? Is that safe time or she can get pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife and me had unprotected sex on the very next day her menses ended. We are worried about pregnancy? Is that saf...
It is highly unlikely that you would get pregnant with sex immediately after menses as ovulation occurs much later, but still possibility can not be ruled out as sperms can in rare situation live upto 7 days and ovulation can occur early. So it is better to take i-pill immediately to avoid un-necessary complications. To calculate safe period you can use following calender method but it is highly unreliable as it has high chance of failure. If a women’s menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, The shortest cycle (26days) minus18days=8th day. The longest cycle (31days) minus 10days=21st day Thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period. That is UNSAFE PERIOD during which you should not have it. Period other than this fertile period in a menstrual cycle is considered as SAFE PERIOD.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, mera tsh value 9. Something hai muje thyroid hai then ye high hai ya nhi kya baby conceive kr sakti hu please suggest me ungently.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello sir, mera tsh value 9. Something hai muje thyroid hai then ye high hai ya nhi kya baby conceive kr sakti hu ple...
Hello, Thanks for the query. TSH 9mU/L is considered as sub- clinical and no treatment is advocated. However, if a person has troublesome symptoms then treatment is given. Secondly in females, particularly in those who desire to conceive then treatment is needed. TSH has to be maintained around 2 mU/L, for getting pregnant and to have a healthy baby. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thank u for answering me. Am doin homeopathy from anjali mukerjees clinic but no results am on treatment from 8 monthts.what are your charges would like to know and where is your clinic located

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My clinic address Himanshu Maternity nursing home 101 102 a wing Neelgeri Bldg S.v road Malad w consulting time 11 to1 p.m.with appointment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, I'm 27 years old using a copper loop as contraceptive, we moved to London last year. I'm getting my periods once in 2 months, or if I get monthly there is either a overflow of discharge, or the discharge doesn't stop till 20 days or more. For few months I went back to India then my periods were regular and normal. I came back and the problem again started. I got my date on 10th of this month's the discharge didn't stop still. There is no heavy flow but still.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello doctors, I'm 27 years old using a copper loop as contraceptive, we moved to London last year. I'm getting my pe...
Hello, You need to get a per speculum examination done and a pap smear to check and rule out cervicitis and cervical erosions which can be the possible cause of increased cervical mucous discharge.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is deviry tablet is for pregnancy like what is use of that in pregnancy and when it use like if I had no intercourse it that period when I take a medicine.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FNB Reproductive Medicine
IVF Specialist, Bangalore
Is deviry tablet is for pregnancy like what is use of that in pregnancy and when it use like if I had no intercourse ...
Hi lybrate-user, Deviry tablet is not for pregnancy .It is given to produce a period or postpone a period.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my hus three days before. I. Feeling so much pain in my vagina. And bleeding so much. It has a radish brown colour. Im I pregnant. I ate papaya yesterday. Why itz bleedings?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
This bleeding is not related to pregnancy if you did not miss your last periods. This can happen during ovulation time or can occur because of hormonal changes. If you had last menses on time there is no reason to worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old. I am having a baby of 4 1 / 2 months. I am breastfeeding her but I have a doubt whether she is getting enough milk or not .my baby's weight is 5.7 kgs. So my neighbours are suggesting me to take bread & milk for more milk production. Is it safe & healthy for me to take bread & milk daily twice. Please give me the right diet pattern to increase my milk production.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
I am 30 years old. I am having a baby of 4 1 / 2 months. I am breastfeeding her but I have a doubt whether she is get...
Your baby's weight is normal according to the age. Signs of adequate milk production are adequate weiight gain, 6-8 times passing of urine and adequte sleep. Drink enough water. If you take good food millk production will be good. No harm in taking milk and bread.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Follow 30days abs challenge

Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Follow 30days abs challenge
Hi all,

Wanna get flat tummy in just 30 days.

Just follow 30days abs challenge.

Good luck

141 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

94%
(123 ratings)

Dr. Shiva Singh Shekhawat

MBBS, DGO, DNB, CIMP, Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma In Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship In ART
Gynaecologist
Apollo Medical Center Karapakkam (Apollo Cradle), 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(42 ratings)

Dr. Bhavna Mehta

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Cloud 9 Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(100 ratings)

Dr. Shantha Rama Rao

MD, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Thulasi Krishna Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Surakshith Battina

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Diploma In Laparoscopy
Gynaecologist
Indigo Womens Center, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(410 ratings)

Dr. Sujatha Rajnikanth

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics & Gynecology), (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist
Penn Nalam, Ambattur Rotary Hospital Campus, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K.M.Kundavi Shankar

MBBS, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery)
Gynaecologist
Institute of Reproductive Medicine - MadrasMedical Mission Hospital, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment