Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vishwa Priya

Gynaecologist, Chennai

at clinic
Dr. Vishwa Priya Gynaecologist, Chennai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Vishwa Priya
Dr. Vishwa Priya is a renowned Gynaecologist in Mandaveli, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Vishwa Priya at Sri Ranga Nursing Home in Mandaveli, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vishwa Priya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#4/13, Devanathan Street, Mandaveli. Landmark: Opp. To RTO Office, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Excessive Use of Mobile Phones in Children

MA - Clinical Psychology, P.G. Diploma in Guidance and Counseling, BA In Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
The most advanced and effective communication device in this century is mobile phone. Mobile phone is not only being used by the corporate or highly qualified professional. People from all type of social group have mobile phone in their hands now. Usage of the mobile phone is not increased only with all social groups but also with people of all age groups. Children are the more noticeable group as they are using cell phones of all types. A recent research study shows that children are really capable of using any advanced type of mobile phones even without any proper guidance. Though mobile phones are the effective mode of communication, it is a well known fact that it also has adverse side effects if being over used. The mobile phones emit shockwave radioactive radiations that affect the body in various manners.

Adverse effects of mobile phone usage:

Today's children are growing up in a radio-frequency environment that never existed in human history before. The radiation emitted by mobile phones and mobile phone masts can have adverse effects on children. Some include:

Affects your Immunity Status: cell phones after a full day usage contains many germs on their display which are highly numbered than your toilet seats. These germs are easily transferred to your body as you touch frequently or use close to your face for talking. This increases the risk of exposure to the germs and reduces your immune strength as immune status are not fully developed for children.

Increase Risk of Chronic Pains: prolonged use of mobile phones for playing games or texting requires continuous movement for your hands which may develop chronic pain in joints of your hands and shoulders.

Vision Problem: children when concentrate much on playing games in mobile phone they even fail to blink frequently with the increased interest and attraction towards the game. This causes the dryness of the conjunctiva and also increases the ocular tension.

Affects your emotions negatively and increases the stress level

Mobile Phone Safety For Kids:

As a parent, you must take preventive measures to minimize your child's exposure to the harmful effects of mobile phones. These include:

Do not give cell phone if your child is under 16 years. A child's brain is too sensitive to withstand the effects of mobile radiation.

Do not let your child hold a mobile phone directly up to his head. Use an air-tube headset instead.

Do not let your child make calls in buses, trains, cars, and elevators. The mobile phone works harder to get the signal out through the metal, which increases the power level.

Do not let your child use cell phone when the signal is weak. It will increase the power to the maximum, as the phone attempts to connect to a new relay antenna.

Limit the use of cell phone around children.

Make sure that there is no mobile phone mast or network tower near your home or your kid's school.

Do not let children take mobile phones to school.

Do not leave mobile phones in your children's bedroom at night.
Excessive Use of Mobile Phones in Children

Doctor I'm hesitating to explain my problem to u. But it's necessary, so I'm explain. 10 days ago, I have a sex with my girlfriend. At nights time, I had use a condom. But in morning time I don't use a condom. And I know that no sperms is passed in her vagina. But I am worried that if she will get pregnant. There may be a problem for me. And I shall also wants to share that, her vagina is still sealed because my penis cannot get under it more three inch. And on the same day, after having sex with me, her vagina had through a white like liquid. It may be oval. Like sperms. Her age is 20 years now. So please help me that iss she will pregnant? Please help doctors.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Doctor I'm hesitating to explain my problem to u. But it's necessary, so I'm explain.
10 days ago, I have a sex with ...
An unprotected sex (without using condom, as in your case) can cause pregnancy if the sex is done in unsafe period. Since it is 10 days after you had sex you donot have options of taking emergency contraception now. If your female partner misses her scheduled period, get a urine pregnancy test done at home. If it's positive consult a gynecologist urgently to suggest appropriate method to terminate pregnancy, if she consents. If she gets her periods, pregnancy is ruled out.

All About Nipple Discharge

MD-Gynaecologist & Obstetrician , MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Nipple discharge is a common part of breast functioning, which normally occurs during breast-feeding or pregnancy. It is often associated with the changes of menstrual hormone. The milky discharge post breast-feeding usually continues for up to two years after stopping nursing. The condition normally gets resolved on its own but if the situation persists for a long time resort to medical assistance.

The following are some of the causes of normal nipple discharge:
- stimulation: normal nipple discharge can arise due to stimulation; chafing of your breast skin due to tight bras or vigorous exercises.
- pregnancy: most women tend to witness clear nipple discharge in the early stages of their pregnancy. Towards the later stages, this discharge usually turns watery and becomes milky in color
- stopped breast-feeding: in some cases, nipple discharge continues for some time after the mother has stopped breast-feeding her newborn
- hormonal imbalance: some women notice tenderness in breasts and nipple discharge during their menstrual cycle

What is an abnormal nipple discharge?
An abnormal nipple discharge is usually bloody in color and is accompanied with tenderness of the breast. Papilloma is a non-cancerous tumor that is often responsible for bloody nipple discharge. Continuous nipple discharge from one of the breasts or nipple discharge that arises without any stimulation or external irritation is abnormal in nature.

The possible causes of abnormal nipple discharge include:

1. Abscess- it is an assortment of pus that get accumulated within the tissues of your body. It is usually accompanied by redness, pain and swelling. Boils and carbuncles are types of abscess. Formation of abscess in breasts may result in nipple discharge.

2. Breast cancer- breast cancer often results in bloody nipple discharge and is often found with a presence of lump in one of the breasts.

3. Mastitis- it is a breast infection that affects the tissues of the breast and is usually prominent during breastfeeding. Fatigue, fever and body aches are common in this situation.

4. Ductal carcinoma in situ (dcis)- normally characterized by the growth of cancerous cells in the milk ducts of your breasts, it is generally identified through mammography screening.

5. Fibroadenoma- in this situation most young women witness an appearance of solid, tumor like structure

6. Galactorrhea: galactorrhea is nipple discharge of milk when not pregnant or breastfeeding. The discharge can vary in color and can be expressed from either or both breasts.

What causes galactorrhea?
Galactorrhea is commonly caused by hyperprolactinemia, especially when it is associated with amenorrhea. Hyperprolactinemia is most often induced by medication or associated with pituitary adenomas or other sellar or suprasellar lesions.

The release of prolactin from the pituitary is held in check by dopamine from the hypothalamus. Prolactin release is encouraged by serotonin and thyrotropin-releasing hormone. This balance can be disrupted by medication (ie. Antipsychotics), underactive thyroid function, pituitary tumors, hypothalamic tumors, damage to the pituitary stalk, nipple stimulation, chest trauma, herpes zoster, and emotional stress as well as a variety of other factors.
All About Nipple Discharge

I had sex last night with ma wife after two month 4 days of baby delivery (delivery date is 6 feb 2016), I am afraid that is there any chance to get pregnant, because I dont know it was safe day or unsafe and bleeding cycle stopped on 16 to 18th march 2016, please help me.

MBBS .DGO.DA.(Trained in Andrology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi greetings. Since her delivery was on feb5th and if she is lactating frequently chances of pregnancy are less. Usually lactation suppress ovulation. But it is better to use condoms or to go for copper t insertion. We cannot guarantee that she won't conceive because in rare patients ovulation resumes early. So to make sure you can do a pregnancy test after 15days. Hope you are convinced. Regards.

I am 27 years female and scanning reports says that I have cysts. My periods were irregular from one year and I am using birth controls pills and reduced my weight as doctors suggested. Can I stop pills now.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 27 years female and scanning reports says that I have cysts. My periods were irregular from one year and I am us...
Regulate the periods by birth control pills is not the permanent solution. You can stop it but may be your period will again become irregular. Homeopathy cure the root cause of illness and provide permanent cure. Take homeopathic medicine.

I am 36 years female has 55kg weight, how often can I take calcium and vitamins supplement and in what dosage? kindly suggest.

Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
1000 mg/day of elemental calcium, better to take high protein diet or protein supplementation and to do some excercises and have walk of 20 minutes in early morning or late evening sun with short clothes.

What is the correct time to take a baby after marriage if I am 35 and my spouse age is 28.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
What is the correct time to take a baby after marriage if I am 35 and my spouse age is 28.
This is absolutely right age. Not to postpon. Coitus in fertile period of cycle that is day 7-17 is best to get pregnant.

Hi. I am 12 weeks pregnant. My doc advice me to take SeaCod Liver Oil Capsules from now till the end of pregnancy. Is it safe to take these Capsules?

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi. I am 12 weeks pregnant. My doc advice me to take SeaCod Liver Oil Capsules from now till the end of pregnancy. Is...
There are two types of fish oil supplement. Supplements made from the liver of fish, such as cod liver oil, are not safe to take in pregnancy. Both types of fish oil supplements contain beneficial long-chain omega-3 fatty acids, which help your baby's brain and eyes to develop.

I've already one baby everything is normal for both of us my endometrium measures around 11. 5 mm my egg size should be 2.8×2.3 any possibility is there to get pregnant.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I've already one baby everything is normal for both of us my endometrium measures around 11. 5 mm
my egg size should ...
Not only endometrium thickness or ovum size matters, there are tubal patency and semen quality to be monitored, can be dicussed over private consultation.

Hi I had undergone c section 6 months back before pregnancy I was 58 kg but now I'm 68 kg can you suggest me some tips to reduce my weight. I have excess weight on my tummy? please help me. And now i am having very bad leg pain to when I stretch leg?

M.sc Food & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Being a dietitian my views: there is no single diet chart for everyone. To plan a specific diet we do collect lot of information like height, weight, food frequency, digestive history, medical history, likes, dislike, lifestyle, eating habits. Remember one thing to follow a diet it should be personalized according to person's body type and not generalized. Starting with there is no pills or powder or shake which can help you to lose weight in a healthy way. To lose weight eat an hour within walking up and dinner at least 2 hours before you sleep. Avoiding eating anything after dinner. Breakfast should be your king size have good complex carbohydrates and protein rich. Eat every 2 hours small frequent meal do help in weight loss. And do not overeat. One can come to ideal body weight with few lifestyle modification. Have green tea only 2 cups a day. For exercise I would say diet plays 80 % role and exercise plays 20 % role in losing weight. Personal advise on gym. You should not make your body habituated with machines rather do simple walk or surya namaskar or planks. So only with healthy eating one can lose weight.

Aloe Vera juice is very Beneficial for Hair fall, Skin and Digesion.

Master Of Science ( Home Science) , B.Sc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Aloe Vera juice is very Beneficial for Hair fall, Skin and Digesion.
Aloe Vera juice is very Beneficial for Hair fall, Skin and Digesion.

Hi doctor, i am 23 year old. I have sex with my partner on 23rd of march eat I pill within 24 hours. I suffer from little bleeding on 29th march only for one day. I checked my pregnancy test 4 times last one on 10th may all came negative but m not having my periods. Is there any chance that m pregnant? why my periods are late.

Certificate in Diabetes update, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , PG Dip Panchakarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi, , take care every time, prevention is very safe now have to bear agony n pain n wait n for that take an expert opinion. It sucks your productive time. Usually it works within 72 hrs but you should be ready to go for upt n obs usg, now as it got disturbed so it'll take 3-5 cycles to resume on routine.

My wife has just missed her period and we gone through a home pregnancy test today and the result is positive. I want to know when (after how many week or immediately) I should fix an appointment with doctor? Another question is we had pre planned a tour around 300 km far mostly by train in next week. Is there any problem if we go out for the tour?

MD - Streerog
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My wife has just missed her period and we gone through a home pregnancy test today and the result is positive. I want...
When its upt positive do consult your doctor as some medicines are needed to start soon like folic acid which is essential for the neural tube development in fetus. Needs to do usg after completion of 6 weeks for heart beats and fetal status after thorough check up only your doctor can advice properly. Better to avoid long journey for first 12 months as chances of abortion are more in this period.

In 1.5 months of my marriage I come to know that my wife has a long period cycle. It's almost 35 days from last period and still nothing till now. Does this cause issue in marriage life? What will be longest time which I assume it's safe?

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
In 1.5 months of my marriage I come to know that my wife has a long period cycle. It's almost 35 days from last perio...
Hello lybrate-user, it is ok to have a 35 day cycle. So long as she is getting her periods regularly, you don't have to worry. You can calculate her fertile period by following formula- shortest period minus 18= first day of fertile period and longest period minus 10=last day of fertile period.

My wife is pregnant what I do to take care of her.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is pregnant what I do to take care of her.
She should do slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take balanced vegetarian diet. Avoid garlic and red chilly, non veg and eggs. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily.

When should we expect a pregnancy after reproduction. And when should we go for pregnancy test after copulation. please answer.

Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
When should we expect a pregnancy after reproduction. And when should we go for pregnancy test after copulation. plea...
Pregnancy possible only on one day of cycle so normal time to wait is 12 to 24 months. To do test when you miss period.

Can we plan child ? My wife having myamectomy operations 6 month before. Please advise.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
6 month is enough time. Now, you should try , at least regularly between 12th and 16th days of the menstrual cycle. Hope, you have done some basic tests like tubal patency, semen analysis, thyroid profile etc. All the best.

I have TSH levels of 22, it was >150 a year back which reduced to 22 after regular use of Thyrorich tablets. Currently I m using 175mg per day. My question is, will this thyroid disorder will affect my sex potency?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have TSH levels of 22, it was >150 a year back which reduced to 22 after regular use of Thyrorich tablets. Currentl...
Mr Dinesh, Hypothyroidism can affect sexual desire as well can cause erectile dysfunction, particularly if not properly treated. A number of studies have shown that either hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism does lead to ED, premature ejaculation. But once the condition is treated these defects disappear rapidly. Your TSH level is still very high, it should come down to around 4 milli units/ml as you are on treatment. Current dose of thyroxine needs to be increased a bit further to achieve that.

Hello Dr. Meri abi delivery hue h, or main minimum theen sal tk pregnant nhi hona chati hu, Mujhe kya karna chacheye, kya precosion ya kon si medicine lena chaeye, please tell me!

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello Dr. Meri abi delivery hue h, or main minimum theen sal tk pregnant nhi hona chati hu, Mujhe kya karna chacheye,...
Copper t lagwalo ye safe rahega 3years keliye jab next time plan karoge baby keliye jab woh remove karwalo and consult any gynacologist and insert the copper-t.

I have complete my period and the next day, me and my bf have sex and the second next day, we had sex again and I had ipill and after 6 days after my period, my period star again. Is something wrong or Is it because of the side effect of the ipill contraceptive pill that I taken?

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have complete my period and the next day, me and my bf have sex and the second next day, we had sex again and I had...
Hello dear, the bleeding that you got can be as a side effect of the contraceptive pill that you used. You can rest assured that there is nothing wrong with you. Such effects are common due to contraceptive pills.
View All Feed