Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vikash Mahajan

Oncologist, Chennai

Dr. Vikash Mahajan Oncologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Vikash Mahajan
Dr. Vikash Mahajan is a popular Oncologist in Mylapore, Chennai. He is currently associated with Dr. Vikash Mahajan@St.Isabel's Hospital in Mylapore, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vikash Mahajan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 49, Oliver Road, Musiri Subramaniam Road Landmark : Next to Luz ChurchChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 65 Year Old Male suffering from Urinary Tract Infection, Prostate Gland Enlargement, Blood Passing along with Urine. I need diagnosis, consultation and Treatment.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
I am 65 Year Old Male suffering from Urinary Tract Infection, Prostate Gland Enlargement, Blood Passing along with Ur...
For diagnosis: psa u/s for prostate, urinary bladder, ureter and kidney urine routine and microscopic urine culture and sensitivity and you may need cystoscopy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Benign Prostate Hyperplasia. I underwent two month course of Urimax followed by 6 month course of Finasteride but the frequency of urination is not reduce. I am 68 and have no Diabetes. Walk 10 KMs per day and follow healthy lifestyle. Am a total teetotaler. What is the solution now ? Sonography has revealed only a very minor prostate enlargement.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Dear Sir, this is typically BPH where as urimax and finasteride are not showing adequate results. We can add ayurvedic tablets simultaneously and urinary frequency and retention reduces significantly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir; Im too much depressed. I'm out of my study track, always thinks about that what happened If I have an serious disease like cancer, I'm from a poor family so how my parents effort this? All my labor n aims n desires will finished if I die. Although I don't have any problem I'm thinking so much and inviting diseases. I cant bear insults. There is an uncomfortable condition all over in my mind and body. I'm not happy with anything. I don't know what makes me happy. So pls sir tell me what should I do?

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Dear Sir; Im too much depressed. I'm out of my study track, always thinks about that what happened If I have an serio...
Dear lybrate-user, Please do not give much importance to yourself. Other members of your family are there, even if they are poor. Don't give too much importance to thoughts also. Thoughts come in waves and go away. If you can not do this on your own, please take the help of a clinical psychologist. With treatment, you will enjoy life and whatever has been bestowed on you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has a higher than normal psa levels in prostrate, counts 15, help to reduce, doctors says to no surgery, his prostrate weights only 84 gms, doctors has given him antibiotics to reduce it Or what can be done further, if it does not come down.

Fellowship in Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, M.S. - Master of Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
My father has a higher than normal psa levels in prostrate, counts 15, help to reduce, doctors says to no surgery, hi...
If he has urinary symptoms and psa is high, he should have surgery by endoscopic method. The excised gland then can be sent for biopsy. If he has no urinary symptoms then he should get biopsy of prostate done to rule out cancer.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Facts on phyllodes
It is a tumour of an extremely reread kind misdiagnosed as breast cancer
Phyllode tumours have both benign and aggressive or malignant counterparts which is determined by pathologist after examining the tissue that is removed. Malignant phyllodes are notorious for rapidly growing in size recurring after complete surgical removal and in extremely rare instances spreading to distant sites
2 people found this helpful

I am Aslam aged 60. My prostate is enlarged in size and measures 4.1*4.4*3.9cm vol 36.9cc Impression: prostatomegaly bilateral large simple renal cortical cyst what should I do?

M.Ch - Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery, Fellowship in Advanced Laparoscopic Urology and Renal Transplant, MS - General Surgery
Urologist, Hyderabad
I am Aslam aged 60. My prostate is enlarged in size and measures 4.1*4.4*3.9cm vol 36.9cc
Impression: prostatomegaly ...
Dear your scan reports mention prostatomegaly approx 37 cc with bilateral large simple renal cyst. Firstly, treatment of prostate enlargement depends on your symptoms. If you don't have any urinary complaints you may not require treatment at all or if they are mild can be treated with medicines. If moderate to severe, surgery might be required. Secondly, I would like to know the size of renal cyst even though if they are simple. As such for simple cyst no active treatment is required.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Colorectal cancer

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai

Colorectal cancer has some factors associated with it such as alcohol and red meat consumption. Westernisation of dietary patterns familial history and environmental pollution.

The underlying cause is consumption of items like deep fried food are difficult to digest and the toxins stay in the colon which later develop into cancer.

You found this helpful

I'm addicted to chewing tobacco "channa khanna" I take 10-12 in a day. Is it enough and reason for the cancer ?

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS
Oncologist,
Dear Lybrate User, Chewing tobacco is high risk for developing cancer in the mouth. The earlier you stop this habit the lesser the chance of getting cancer later.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, Actually my one right nipple is little bigger than the left one. Also there is red spot around the bigger nipple. I also feel pain sometimes in the bigger nipple when I touch with my hands. Sir is this a Brest Cancer. I also have migraine is this due to migraine? Sir kindly help me I'm afraid to tell my parents.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir, Actually my one right nipple is little bigger than the left one. Also there is red spot around the bigger nipple...
It is not due to migraine/ cancer , it is just the way God has made you, no body has equal organs on both sides.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel urgency for urination. Got my USG done. Early median lobe. Prostate size 23grm. Discomfort in the right side of lower abdomen. please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I feel urgency for urination. Got my USG done. Early median lobe. Prostate size 23grm. Discomfort in the right side o...
If your median lobe is enlarges that means going through prostate problem. Your prostate weight is normal. You may also go for test of blood glucose.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir i m suffering from prostatic problem since 2010.Prostate size was 77 gms in 2010.It got reduced to 35 gms in 2012 after taking flotral D combo for 1 year.Since 2012 i am having flotral 10 tab (one tab in night) daily & been advised to continue till death.Sir tell me am i being treated in correct way?

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which doctor is best or which hospital in India is good for cancer treatment, and how to recognize symptoms of any type of cancer? As after radiation treatment a patient gets very weak.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
There can be several causes for cancer, some of the common reasons include: Damages or mutation in the DNA resulting in the damage to the genes involved in cell division. Genetic predisposition. Carcinogens such as tobacco, asbestos, arsenic, radiation, ultraviolet rays and car exhaust fumes. Cigarette smoking, cigar smoking, passive smoking and tobacco chewing. Alcohol use and obesity Lack of physical activity Sunlight and excessive exposure to ultraviolet light Exposure to radiation from X-rays, gamma rays, cellular phones and cell phone towers. Symptoms Cancer may have many signs and symptoms depending upon the organs it affects or part of the body it has affected. However there are general signs and symptoms that may occur in cancer. Note that the prevalence of these symptoms does not necessarily mean that there is cancer. Unexplained weight loss Fever Fatigue Pain Skin changes (itching, unnatural hair growth, reddened skin, darker skin, etc.) Unusual bleeding Nagging cough Indigestion problems or trouble swallowing. Ayurveda View Treatment of cancer by Ayurveda is very in-depth and holistic in its approach. Ayurveda treats the disease according to the specific nature of the patient, the aggravated body energies involved and the body tissues that are affected.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a Breast Mastectomy report of my aunt, in the end report say an impression of infiltrating ductal carcinoma, stage IIA, TNM: pT2N0cM0, NPI: 2.8. What does it all mean?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
It means cancer is localized to breast only. This stage of disease has very good prognosis but requires further treatment and follow up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr, M 54yrs old female attained menopause 4yrs ago and 3 months before when i noticed occasional bleed went to check up, done my USG and found my endometrium slightly thickened and been advised to go for D&C. M very much worried if it will lead to cancer.Kindly advice me

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
First do the D & C you will get to know for sure that its cancer or not. Dont worry before the test as even if its cancer its curable as it will be a small tumor only, and if its non cancer then you need not go for any treatment, so do the test first.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is reasons of heart cancer. How we can completely treatment about this heart cancer.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), Post Doctoral Research (PhD) (Alternative Medicines)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking clarification. Well, as I understand, primary heart cancers are extremely rare the exact reason of which is not clearly known. However, metastatic heart cancers occur more frequently than the primary heart cancers, and the same is usually treated conventionally like other cancer types. Simultaneously, it is understood that an integrative treatment with alternative medicines helps improve clinical outcomes too. Hope this clarifies. Take care. Sincerely,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
Your reading is no substitute for doctors' knowledge and experience. Stop reading and get biopsy done as advised by your urologist. Raised psa is a dangerous sign. Don't ignore it. It could be cancer. Luckily, prostate cancer is a curable disease if detected in time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lump in my both breast, I did FNAC and ultrasound of my both breast. Doctor told me its fibroadenoma, she suggested for surgery. Is any other way can its removed.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi fibroadenoma of breast are being and cause no problem as such. They are not cancerous tumours. However if you wish to remove them surgery is your only option. Medicines will not help. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed