Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Vijayendra Kumar

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vijayendra Kumar Endocrinologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Vijayendra Kumar
Dr. Vijayendra Kumar is an experienced Endocrinologist in Gopala Puram, Chennai. He is currently practising at Dr Mohan's Diabetes Specialities Centre in Gopala Puram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vijayendra Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vijayendra Kumar

Dr Mohan's Diabetes Specialities Centre

No.6B, Conran Smith Road, Gopalapuram, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijayendra Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am on XET CR 25 since 6 year .I feel hunger in evening till dinner n after also. Also feel to eat sweet that time .I m not diabetic but taking physotic tablet always sugar lever shows 145 pp n fbs 119 .pls advice.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am on XET CR 25 since 6 year .I feel hunger in evening till dinner n after also. Also feel to eat sweet that time ....
Your sugar levels are high. You must follow diabetic diet and exercise daily for at least 30 minutes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar test for diabetes is as follows: Fasting : 140 pp : 184 I have not started to take any medicine, even Doctor has also not recommended. Please tell me how I can bring my sugar level normal.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My sugar test for diabetes is as follows:
Fasting : 140 pp : 184 I have not started to take any medicine, even Doctor...
Hello, professor, first thing is try reduce weight by at least 5 to 8%. Your ideal body weight should be (177.5 - 100 = 77.5 x 0.9= about 70 ks). Reduction in weight itself will correct raised blood glucose level. So please exercise daily (brisk walking for 1 hour a day), take restricted diet, giving calories based on ideal body weight, extent of daily exercise. If you are not on treatment for diabetes then with the levels shown it looks like a pre - diabetes situation, which can be brought under control by adapting above mentioned methods. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I had sugar (diabetes) my age is 53, our doctor said that sugar is in bones & brain less in blood, and my glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1C: 8.2 % & I'm taking ENDOGLIM M2 500 ,1/2 morning & evening and also I had HDL Cholesterol :28 mg/dl. Please suggest any more medicines or any exercise and diet, if required.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir, I had sugar (diabetes) my age is 53, our doctor said that sugar is in bones & brain less in blood, and my glycos...
lybrate-user, If one has diabetes, then blood glucose level goes up. There is nothing like "sugar is more in brain & bone" If glucose is higher than normal it is reflected as high levels in blood and increased HbA1c%. With HbA1c%8.2, you have an uncontrolled diabetes. Ideally when it is good control, FBG should be closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8. HDL level is also low. There is no mention of other lipids. It appears that present medications are not as effective as they should be. So one may have to give a re-look at the treatment, diet and exercise etc. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What will be the symptoms to find out whether having thyroid or not. Requesting your valuable answer please.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
The thyroid gland is a butterfly-shaped organ located in the base of your neck. It releases hormones that control metabolism—the way your body uses energy. The thyroid's hormones regulate vital body functions, including: Breathing Heart rate Central and peripheral nervous systems Body weight Muscle strength Menstrual cycles Body temperature Cholesterol levels Much more! So if you have any changes in above function, you should get your Thyroid profile done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

36 year old female was detected thyroid and started thyronorm 25 mcg around 15 months back. She is regularly taking medication. She got it checked TSH in September 2015 and it was 4.65. However in June. .when tested TSH was 5. 79. .slightly above normal range. She is feeling weakness, giddiness, slight nausea (some times ).and her appetite got increased and started eating frequently. My query is that are the mentioned symptoms associated with rise in TSH. .Do we need to continue with medication or need to consult Dr. for further investigation.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
36 year old female was detected thyroid and started thyronorm 25 mcg around 15 months back. She is regularly taking m...
Mr. Lybrate-user, hypothyroidism produces a number of symptoms like early fatigue, tiredness, weight gain, dry skin, dry hair and hair fall, muscle and joint pain, irregular periods, excess flow, occasionally giddiness and nausea may be there. Ideally when on treatment tsh level should be between 3 to 4 milli units/l, to relieve all symptoms. So it appears her current dose of thyroxine is inadequate, needs to be increased. Plus patients weight is much high, almost having grade 1 obesity with a bmi of 29.16 kgs/m2 (normal <23 kgs). With high tsh level efforts to reduce weight also do not become successful. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes

Graduate of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery (GAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Play video

Namashkar, Mein Dr Ramesh Rai, Senior Ayurvedic Consultant associated with Ayurveda since nineteen seventy-one. Lag bhag 45 saal se aapki seva mein hoon. Winner of several national and international awards, we are running high-tech Ayurvedic Clinics in Delhi and Panipat. Iske ilawa hum log herbal products bhi banate hai, manufacture bhi karte hai, aur unko export bhi karte hai. We are the formulators, inventors, consultants in this field with many many feathers to our cap. Humare yahan par purane se purane beemariyon ka ilaaj kiya jaata hai. Cosmetology, Dermatology mein hum ne kaafi kaam kiya hai. Aaj ka humara jo Vishay rahega – Reversing of Diabetes, Diabetes ko shareer se kaise bahar kiya jaaye.

Doston, Diabetes ek jaan leva beemari hai aur aaj ki date mein aap dekhenge hard us mein se chaar ya paach ladies or gents ko diabetes thyroid ki beemari ho rahi hai. Aur log saalon saal se medicine khaa rahe hai. Beemari andar he andar deemak ki tarah badti jaa rahi hai. Log laachar hai, pareshan hai, dawaaiyaan khaa khaa ke pareshaan hai. Unko rahat nahi mil rahi. Dheere dheere insulin pe chale jaata hai. Pareshaniyan, andar he andar beemariyan badhti jaa rahi hai, side effect badhte jaa rahe hai. Toh diabetes ke upar hum ne bahut kaam kiya hai, kaafi kaam kiya hai. Do hazard us mein hume award mila tha, tees lakh patient dekh ne ka jo apne aap mein ke bahut bhaari achievement hai. Toh diabetes jo hai, koi beemari na ho ke, lifestyle beemari hai. Aap ne ek nayi gaari khareedi hai, aap ne khoob usko enjoy kiya, aur aapne uski service nahi karayi toh uss gari ko bhi beemari ho jayegi aur uss gari ko bhi diabetes ho jayegi. Aap service station pe le jaate hai gaari ko toh uska kachra bahar nikalta hai, gaari smooth kaam karti hai aur ache tarah se chalti hai. Iss tarah aap maan ke chaliye aap gaari hai aur humara yeh jo hai service station hai.

Humare yahan aap ke body ko poora detoxify kiya jaata hai. Mere paas world ke best detoxifiers hai, world ke best scanners hai, latest technology hai, highest technology jo Dilli mein shayad he kissi ke paas ho jo mein bahar videsh se leke aaya hoon. Lag bhag dus countries mein main ghooma hoon. Ayurved ke upar main ne kaafi study kiya hai. Toh diabetes mein hum aap ki body ko poora clean kar dete hai jisse aap ka pancreas doobara se insulin banana shuru kar deta hai. It is 100% reversible, guaranteed and warranted, both. But uss mein ek shart rahegi ki aap ko hume time to time milna padega, aap ko humari consultation ko follow karna padega. Lag bhag teen mahino mein hum aap ki allopathy dawaiyaan jo bhi aap kha rahe hai, jitni bhi aap khaa rahe hai, dheere dheere hum sab bandh karwa denge. Aur 6 mahine se le ke aath mahino tak jo detoxifiers hum aap ko denge who bhi hum dheere dheere bandh karwa denge. Normal diet pe aap aa jayenge and you will be a 100% normal human being without diabetes. Aap diabetes ke patient hai but diabetes ke patuent nahi rahenge, ye 100% assurance hai.

Apne aap ko madhumeh jaise behankar beemari se bachayi. Aap ke aas pados mein jitne bhi pareshaan log hai unko humare baare mein batayiye. Humare charges bahut he zyada reasonable hai, bahut he zyada saste charges hai taaki maximum se maximum log iska benefit utha sake. Delhi mein humara ek centre Model Town mein hai jahan pe saari high technology hai, latest technology hai, Model Town Third mein. Humara ek clinic Rohini mein hai aur Panipat Model Town mein humara Clinic hai.

Aap kissi bhi centre mein, Lybrate ke through appointment le ke ya aap humare se direct humare wensite par jaa kar ke appointment le sakte hai aur aap hume seva ka moka de sakte hai.

4103 people found this helpful

I am having diabetes from 3 years till now been trying my best to control it is there any easy way?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am having diabetes from 3 years till now been trying my best to control it is there any easy way?
the only way to control is to take prescribed regularly, take a balanced but restricted diet as advised by your doctor, avoid sweets, direct sugar, exercise regularly for more than 1 h and also avoid deep fried foods. There is no easy way out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In a routine health test, my TSH was 7.2 60 micIU/mL. I am a 41 year old female. My prospective partner is 43 and has hypothyroidism. He needs to take thyronorm 25 mg lifelong. What are the prospective for us as a couple in terms of sexual life and having children?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
In a routine health test, my TSH was 7.2 60 micIU/mL. I am a 41 year old female. My prospective partner is 43 and has...
Hi Take Nat mur12c 3 time day for 20 days Cal carb 30 one dose a day for WK Thyroid 12c 3 Tims day for 28days Mother tincture avena sativa
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed