Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vijayalakshmi

Endocrinologist, Chennai

at clinic
Dr. Vijayalakshmi Endocrinologist, Chennai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Vijayalakshmi
Dr. Vijayalakshmi is a popular Endocrinologist in Ambikapuram, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with K M Speciality Hospital in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vijayalakshmi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 453/454, R.K. Shanmugam Salai, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
At this point of time, diabetes is one of the most chronic, fastest growing lifestyle disease in the world. Also known as diabetes mellitus, the condition is basically a metabolic disorder, wherein the human body cannot store and use fuel for the energy. This fuel or glucose is the one that powers all our bodily organs and ensures that we have the energy to carry out activities throughout the day.

And while diabetes is a popular medical condition, a lot of people don't have much information about it. Although, they know the major types of diabetes, they have no clue about the difference between them. Here we outline type I vs type ii diabetes-

***type I diabetes- formerly known as juvenile onset or insulin dependent diabetes, type I diabetes is the one in which your body's immune system destroys all kinds of cells that release insulin. Over a period of time, this results in elimination of insulin production from the body, because of which the cells cannot absorb glucose or sugar and produce energy. Type I diabetes have episodes of low blood sugar level and it cannot be problem. Symptoms usually start from childhood or young adulthood.

***type ii diabetes- the adult onset or non-insulin dependent diabetes can develop at any age, particularly after the 30s, although the cases of same are rising rapidly among children. This type of diabetes involves production of insulin, but not in a right way, a condition known as insulin resistance. For this kind of diabetes, the person usually might not have symptoms before the diagnoses and there are rarely any episodes of low sugar level. It can be easily prevented or delayed by following a healthy lifestyle and indulging in regular exercising.

If you have any of the above symptoms or have more questions related to diabetes, click on consult privately to ask me.
4 people found this helpful

HI, My Age is 27, from past few months iam loosing my hair. I have hypo thyroid and iam using Eltroxin 100 or 200 mcg tablet. Currently iam using Himalaya anti-hair fall cream and shampoo. Also iam applying hibiscus oil daily. Can you please guide me to stop hair fall and re-growth of my hair. Thank You!

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
HI, My Age is 27, from past few months iam loosing my hair. I have hypo thyroid and iam using Eltroxin 100 or 200 mcg...
Your hairfall is related to thyroid problem. .Hairloss needs internal treatment. Research proven homeopathic treatment offers excellent treatment for all form is hair loss..it amazingly controls further hairfall and regrowth of new hair .. For homoepathic treatment without side effects consult me by clicking on consult option

I am having a diabetes. What should I do to control this problem? And please give me a diet chart.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am having a diabetes. What should I do to control this problem? And please give me a diet chart.
Dear lybrate user, *factors that are often responsible for causing diabetes are excessive intake of foods which are difficult to digest, such as fried foods, creams, etc. Lack of exercise, mental stress and strain, excessive sleep, overeating and consequent obesity, excessive intake of sugar and refined carbohydrates, overloading of proteins and fats can also lead to diabetes. Hereditary factors also play role in causing diabetes. *dry the leaves of mango tree and grind to a powder. Mix 1 teaspoon dry powder in a glass of water and drink it daily to reduce high blood sugar levels. *take 2 teaspoons of bitter gourd (karela) juice once a day. One can also increase its use as a cooked vegetable. *start doing some light exercise, such as brisk walking. Build up to a brisk walk of 30-40 minutes in the morning and again in the evening. *avoid sleeping in the daytime *use garlic, onion, bitter gourd, spinach, raw banana, and black plum.

I am 58 year old male suffering from hyper thyroid. What I can do, please advice.

DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
U need to take your medication regularly for at least 1.5 to 2 yr. Take also calcium. Be in touch with endocrinologist for same regularly.

I am 62 years old total body weight is 90 kg and have diabetes fasting 165 and after lunch 2 hr is 225 having saviour sex erectile problem as well as feet irritation what is the remedies and suggestions.

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 62 years old total body weight is 90 kg and have diabetes fasting 165 and after lunch 2 hr is 225 having saviour...
U should start medications to control sugar as soon as possible. For foot problem you may take regular dose of multivitamins. Do regular exrrcises. Avoid sugar. Take food at regular intervals. For ayurvedic consultation you may contact me privately.
3 people found this helpful

What are symptoms causes of diabetes?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are symptoms causes of diabetes?
Individuals can experience different signs and symptoms of diabetes, and sometimes there may be no signs. Some of the signs commonly experienced include: Frequent urination Excessive thirst Increased hunger-even though you are eating Weight loss - even though you are eating more Tiredness Lack of interest and concentration A tingling sensation or numbness or persistant pain in the hands or feet Blurred vision Frequent infections Slow-healing wounds Vomiting and stomach pain (often mistaken as the flu) Extreme fatigue Early detection and treatment of diabetes can decrease the risk of developing the complications of diabetes.

Hi, My HBA1C is 6.4 and Fasting, PP and Random are 75-80, 100-106, 81-90 = Tested four times in a month. Do you think that I am prediabetic?

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Your fasting and pp are fine ...but yes according to hba1c you are prediabetic 5.7 to 6.5 pls check your hba1c....again..

I am 47 years old and 6 ft height. I was 84 kg till last august. I started running daily for 40 min and lost almost 10 kg but my sugar level has gone upto 350 if fastest and h1ac test says 15. Is it that I have lost weight to diabetes or running? what should I do for sugar?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Your diabetes is uncontrolled. Pls mention your ongoing treatment and revert back to me for further assistance. Dr surbhi agrawal Consultant physician and diabetologist
5 people found this helpful

I am 49 years daibtec patient my sugar level inrandom 120 I have glycomet 1gm daily now please suggest me any other medicine.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 49 years daibtec patient my sugar level inrandom 120 I have glycomet 1gm daily now please suggest me any other m...
Random sugar 120 is not suggestive of any certain diabetic control. As it is in normal level Diabetes, often referred to by doctors as diabetes mellitus, describes a group of metabolic diseases in which the person has high blood glucose (blood sugar), either because insulin production is inadequate, or because the body's cells do not respond properly to insulin, or both. It is a difficult task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (Self-Monitoring of Blood glucose – SMBG). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of Fasting sugar (FBS) and 2 hours after food (PPBS), & HbA1C (inform me) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ Insulin will be needed. There are different diet plans of varying calories for each person depending on his activity & life style. For diabetes, hypertension (high BP) and many long-term illness control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take. I assure you a proper guidance.

My sugar has increased Normal range of Sugar is 145 where as my sugar level is increased up to 18 My Sugar report is 163 so what should we take diet? Please brief me.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My sugar has increased Normal range of Sugar is 145 where as my sugar level is increased up to 18 My Sugar report is ...
You are over weight and with this report you have pre diabetes cut down on sugar and calories and for regular exercises for 45 minutes a day to prevent onset of diabetes.
3 people found this helpful

What are the symptoms for diabetes?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Excessive thirst, excessive urination, easily getting fatigue and sudden unexplained weight loss are some of the most common symptoms of diabetes.
2 people found this helpful

My mom is a patient of high bp and diabetes and she felt weak always and I want to confirm about some diet products for daily consumption which suits her body and make her feel healthy and energetic so please help me for this. I will be really thankful to you.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My mom is a patient of high bp and diabetes and she felt weak always and I want to confirm about some diet products f...
Mr. Lybrate-user, first thing is diabetes has to be controlled effectively so also the bp. If blood sugar is high, there is a regular loss of glucose through urine. This leads to weakness. She should aim to achieve fasting sugar closer to 100 mg and pp around 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% <7. Bp should be 130 / 80 mm hg. If this is done generally tiredness and weakness do not remain. Diet has to be based on ideal body weight (58 kgs), present sugar levels and extent of daily exercise. Information about present dietary intake also is necessary. The steps to be followed are: avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods and pastries. Avoid sweetened aerated drinks, high fat items like cheese, processed fried foods and red meat, ghee and butter. She should consume more of green leafy vegetables and salads. Permitted fruits about 100 g a day can be taken.
2 people found this helpful

I m 32 years old. I m having sugar since 4 year. Taking medicines but there is no recovery. What to do?

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I m 32 years old. I m having sugar since 4 year. Taking medicines but there is no recovery. What to do?
For diabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in fat and high in fibre. Walking for 30 mins a day for at least 5 days in a week is recommended. Follow a stress free life. Medicine will depend on blood sugar report.
1 person found this helpful

I am 28 yrs old male. I have autoimmune thyroid disease from last 5 months.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am  28 yrs old male. I have autoimmune thyroid disease from last 5 months.
Hi dear , for autoimmune thyroidits, I will like to advice for serum t3, t4 and tsh, and thyroid antibody check up. The whole treatment depends on this figures. The treatment is different for hypo and hyper thyroid functions.
2 people found this helpful

Sir very good morning sir my father have sugar so please tell me what ti eating so please tell me sir.

MBBS
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Sir very good morning sir my father have sugar so please tell me what ti eating so please tell me sir.
Father suffering daibetic, mem, you can not tell me how much year or, tye dtd like 2, 3! 1, so that, take insuline defently problam, phsicaly abnormal like hypertention kidny deficition. Eye sat, lote of in thes tyep e of problam suffering than advise u, green veg do not take, rice, dal, meat, ege, leker, also advise how to keep fite, go to morning walk, exisse, alovera syr, but do not take patanjali mark, u, take another brand, conten take csre, ginger, musli ok.
1 person found this helpful

I am diabetic but under control. For the last month I have BP 90/145. I am taking TelmoH but it is not lowered. What to do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Normal BP at your age is less than 150/90,means it is under control. Continue all the medicines. Check your life style. Reduce salt in any form. Thanks Dr B M GUPTA BP, SUGAR & THYROID CLINIC DELHI
2 people found this helpful

What is the diet plan of a diabetic patient? how much exercise is needed for the same patient?

Pediatric Nutrition Certification, National Eligibility Test Qualified for Lecturership, M.Sc - Dietetics & Food Service Management
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
What is the diet plan of a diabetic patient? how much exercise is needed for the same patient?
Dear, a diabetic diet is all about eating the right things, at the right amount in the right portion size. With regards to exercise, at least 45 mins of workout 5 times a week is important. Also, if you would like to know more about regulating diabetes through diet, Please consult privately.
1 person found this helpful

My haemoglobin % went down to 6.6 after my marriage. Then I started treatment for it and its now 9.5 but my t3 and t4 levels are normal but my tsh level is 8.86. I want to know what does this indicate that t3& t4 normal but tsh high? I completed 3 years of marriage life but yet not conceived and I am anxious to conceive, doctor suggested me to have eltroxin of 50 mcg a day. Please suggest me how to get rid of all these problems and get conceived.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
My haemoglobin % went down to 6.6 after my marriage. Then I started treatment for it and its now 9.5 but my t3 and t4...
High tsh with normal t3 and t4 means you are having subclinical hypothyroidism. You need to continue medicines till tsh levels are normal meanwhile consult infertility specialist.
3 people found this helpful

Hello . I am a 40 year old female .Married and have 2 kids .Am suffering from hypothyroid since last 3 years.I am recommended 75 MCG thyronorm tablets.And tsh is 1.92 now stable.Also regular shelcal 500. But I have not taken calcium since 2 months as regular intake caused flatulence.And heaviness in stomach.Is it compulsory .If yes then can u tell me a better calcium supplement. I have mild joint pains also .

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
You can avoid calcium supplement and instead take milk n curd in your diet. For joint pains rule out reumetoid arthrities if not,take multivitamins or pregabalin 75mg bed time.
2 people found this helpful

My mom Fbs is 185 diabetes level. Can chicken eaten for diabetes is there any problem.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My mom Fbs is 185 diabetes level. Can chicken eaten for diabetes is there any problem.
185 fasting is alarming. Get a good doctor. Check out treatment once again. Roasted chicken without oil, ghee or cream is permissible.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed