Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vijayalakshmi

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Dr. Vijayalakshmi MBBS Endocrinologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Vijayalakshmi
Dr. Vijayalakshmi is a popular Endocrinologist in Ambikapuram, Chennai. Doctor studied and completed MBBS . Doctor is currently associated with K M Speciality Hospital in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vijayalakshmi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 453/454, R.K. Shanmugam Salai, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

#453/454, R.K. Shanmugam Salai. Landmark : Near K.K. Nagar Bus Stop.Chennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijayalakshmi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My uric acid is 8.1 and it gives me pain in foot. I am a vegeterian and b12 deficiancy is also there. How to overcome this. Please advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Rakesh take vitcofol injn 2 ml im on alternate days for one vial and tb uprise d3 60k units once a week and for pain do ice fomentation and take tb dolo 650 mg on sos basis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. It is said that a cup of garlic juice, ginger juice, lemon juice and Apple cider vinegar boiled and made into three cups and after that adding there cups of honey if consumed daily clears all heart blocks. Can a diabetic patient whose sugar is on border line have? Please let me know this. Thanks and regards. Gautam BHATTACHARJEE.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Dear Dr. It is said that a cup of garlic juice, ginger juice, lemon juice and Apple cider vinegar boiled and made int...
Yes it is true. One need not take efforts to boil the ingredients and take them raw. Eg eat few pods of raw garlic with water every day (it is difficult to chew) drink fresh lemon juice + spoon of honey every day on empty stomach. Drink apple cider vinegar diluted with water as much as you can tolerate. Regarding a spoon of honey for diabetics - calories are 20-30 only but benefits are lots from being an anti septic, helps acidity and dry cough plus retains water and minerals of body. Cut down 30 calories else where like half a chapati/ half katori of rice. Above studies are only tested on humans through word of mouth no scientific studies have been published. There is no harm/side effects except take less of above if blood thinners like aspirin are been prescribed. All of these do lead to thinning of blood also which is good for the heart.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has diabetes and he' s taking regular pills can he switch to insulin. Which one is better pills or insulin. He is 61 years old and suffering from diabetes from the last 10 years. He is 174 cm long and weighs 72 kilograms.

MBBS, PG in Family Medicine, FDRC (2 years full time Fellowship in Diabetes)
Endocrinologist, Surat
Insulin is better, but if he is very well controlled with low dose of tablets, then we can think about tablets. His current medicines, sugar levels are needed to tell which one will be the best option.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid but I am not sure whether I have hyo or hyper thyroid? which is more safe? I feel I have hypo because I am getting plumpy.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have thyroid but I am not sure whether I have hyo or hyper thyroid? which is more safe? I feel I have hypo because ...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last year three times I suffered from Gout. My uric acid was high to the tune of 13. I consulted some doctors and got treatment. Every time I suffered from Gout, I took Zyloric 100 mg three times a day for two weeks and got relief. Later on I changed my eating habits and started consuming Gluten free food. Now my uric acid is around 3. But for last few weeks though I am not on medication, nor my uric acid is high, joints of my fingers (palms as well as feet) ache on moving, more especially right and left hand thumb. Can anybody suggest good treatments consisting less of medicines ?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Last year three times I suffered from Gout. My uric acid was high to the tune of 13. I consulted some doctors and got...
The best treatment of gout consists of restoring the balance of vata (air element) and detoxifying the blood. High protein diet should be avoided in cases of increased uric acid. Mix one teaspoon of apple cider vinegar in a glass of water and drink it two to three times daily. If you find this remedy helpful, you can increase the dosage of apple cider vinegar to up to two tablespoons. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take maha yograj guggul 1-1 twice a day. Kaishor guggul and chandraprabha vati 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food. Tea. Coffee. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, Since few days, I have heel and knee pains. Done uric acid test. Result shown 5. 6. Suggest me accordingly.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Banaskantha
Sir, Since few days, I have heel and knee pains. Done uric acid test. Result shown 5. 6. Suggest me accordingly.
Dear Lybrate user, On primary bases required to change posture & position. Some time it may be involvement of professional postures causes this kind trouble so observe it and if wrong than try to change it. For proper diagnosis consult nearest Ayurveda Vaidhya. Basic advice is to Apply Mahanarayan tail on pain site with genteel Abhyang (massage) for 10-15 mins, than after Swedan (steam ).
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Life seems to have no purpose. It seems to be a cycle between fertilization and cell death/degradation. Everything around seems to be a construct aka make believe. What activities of the mind and body would give me positive energy and sense of meaningful purpose?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
what problem you are facing exactly. Share your problem will try to help you out surely. And start doing some work out now onwards, it will release your stress to some extent.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday we checked my mother sugar levels fasting is 102 is it normal or high.Please tell.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Yesterday we checked my mother sugar levels fasting is 102 is it normal or high.Please tell.
Lybrate-user, blood glucose 102 mg/100 ml, is normal level. Fasting 70 to 110 mg, pp up to 140 mg hba1c% 5.9 are all normal levels. Fasting 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4, these are all pre - diabetes levels. Fasting equal to or above 126 mg, pp equal to or above 200 mg and hba1c% equal and above 6.5 % are all confirming diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am really suffering from diabetes and I want to know about the suffering reason for the diabetes I hope you will provide me with my question I am waiting here for you.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am really suffering from diabetes and I want to know about the suffering reason for the diabetes I hope you will pr...
Dear lybrate user, one of the major nutritional substance required for human body is carbohydrate. We take carbohydrate in the form of rice, wheat, sugar etc. The complex molecules of carbohydrate are broken down into simple glucose molecules during digestion & released in the blood stream to be absorbed by the muscle cells. Muscle cells utilise the glucose molecules to release energy by breaking down those glucose molecules. Insulin hormone plays a vital role in the absorption of the glucose molecules by the muscle cells. In abnormal conditions, either due to less production of insulin or due to resistance to insulin, the process of absorption of glucose by the muscles comes to a stand still. The glucose molecules remains in the bloodstream which results in the increase in the blood sugar level. The failure of utilisation of the glucose molecules by the muscle cells results in production of less energy than normal condition. This is externally manifested as the fatigue & tiredness of the patient. This excess amount of blood sugar compels the kidney to function more than normal level in order to excrete the blood sugar molecules through urine. As a result the patient suffers from frequent urination. This abnormal condition is clinically known as diabetes mellitus. Once a patient is diagnosed with diabetes he has to take regular medicine to keep his blood sugar level within normal limits. Take homoeopathic mother tincture gymnema sylvestra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Along with intake of medicines you need to walk at least 1 hour daily without any interval. In order to decrease the intake of carbohydrate in your diet you should avoid rice, sweet dishes, fruits, cold drinks, fast foods, alcoholic beverages, potato etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor Actually I want to ask you one question. It is such like. My father is suffering from type 2 diabetes. Now he is 65 to 67 years of age. My age is 36 running. I hve tested once and it was negative. I hve low sugar level. Now will I suffer from diabetes in future? Actually my life style is also full of stress. I get tired and also at the same time I am vry short tempered. Thanks

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
if there is family history there are chances of developing diabetes in future. but it is only age onset provided u maintain good diet and exercise u can delay its onset.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes last hba1c report is 10.0 I am taking human mixtard insulin taking morning 12 units and evening 5 unit. I have thyroid too. Taking thyronorm 75 mg tablet. What should I do reduce hba1c level?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have diabetes last hba1c report is 10.0 I am taking human mixtard insulin taking morning 12 units and evening 5 uni...
Jimitji, hba1c% 10, shows uncontrolled diabetes. Needs better blood sugar conntrol, which can be achieved by slowly uptitrating insulin dosage be 2 units every 3 rd day based on reported blood sugar levels. Plus exercise and diet control.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old working women I am suffering from sugar since last 4 month now a day It's fasting 137 and after lunch 187 what should I do?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 46 years old working women I am suffering from sugar since last 4 month now a day It's fasting 137 and after lun...
Your sugar readings are high and you may require to increase your current medications. Please consult any diabetologist with your present medicines and investigation reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir Goodmorning . I am 41 year old i have sugar taking tablet minimum sugar is normal. But what i want with out helopthy medicine if it possible to control sugar level.If i take the homiopathy medicine curable100% ?

MBBS
General Physician, Indore
I prefer Allopathic medicine because they give better results for future. You can continue to take the medicine whatever you are taking if sugar levels are normal. If you feel side effect then it may be changed according to your doctor. I advise not to take any other medications ( homeopathy ).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the steps or food which could be offered to type 2 diabetic patient whose blood sugar level is not coming down below 300mg/dl. he is using insulin 16/08 im M/N.

B.A.M.S.
Ayurveda, Lucknow
Use Chirata(Swertia Chirayaita) boil 1 tbs in 400 ml water when it remainms 100 ml take.daily empty stomach in the morning and before dinner ,It will improve your suger level
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 year male I am diabetic taking medicine but does not go down it remains 275.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
I am 41 year male I am diabetic taking medicine but does not go down it remains 275.
Hello , you also have to take a good control on your diet. Make sure you take wheat and soya protein more and carbohydrates very less. Do some physical activities in a day like walking for 30 mins in a day. Let me help you with more info. Have a nice day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This space is not allowing to write full details, since I am writing few words: My Dr. Told me to consume 2 diabetrol SR tablets per day whereas I used to take 4 tablets per day for last 15 years. My sugar consumption is normal. I am 72.25 years Diabetics. My health is normal.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
This space is not allowing to write full details, since I am writing few words: My Dr. Told me to consume 2 diabetrol...
Hello lybrate user you have stated that you were taking four tablets but your doctor has now asked you to take two tablets per day. First of all you need to understand that more tablets necessarily does not mean better treatment. There is the highest per day dose for every medicine that is prescribed to a patient. Beyond a certain limit the medicine stops to act in a beneficial manner and in fact may become toxic or harmful to the patient. That may be one of the reasons that your doctor has asked you to take less medicine. Diabetes is a tricky disease. Tricky because it is a tough balance between keeping the sugar low but not so low that it causes harmful effects to the patients. Low sugar which is lesser than 70 mg/dl is a critical thing. This situation which is defined as hypoglycaemia can even lead to complete incapacitation and if allowed to persist can even lead to death. So please remember that sugar medicines should always be taken with caution on the mind that they may cause very low sugar as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sugar tendency. PP sugar 155. Have control diet. Please suggest what to do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have sugar tendency. PP sugar 155. Have control diet. Please suggest what to do?
I will suggest you to opt for homoeopathic treatment if you are not taking any medicines presently as these medicines have no sideeffects and will not only regulate your sugar levels but also improve your lifestyle.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a diabetic patient. She has lot of irritation under his feet at night. Is diabetes is responsible for this?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother is a diabetic patient. She has lot of irritation under his feet at night. Is diabetes is responsible for this?
The irritation on the sole, is most often part of the peripheral neuropathy, where symptoms noticed are tingling, numbness and burning sensation. Tight sugar control is the primary need, plus if symptoms are unbearable then there are certain drugs used to control the pain. She should take real good care of her foot, use comfortable foot wear, avoid any injury to the foot. Keep web spaces between toes clean and dry. Thanks for the question.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed