Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vidyanjali

Occupational Therapist, Chennai

Dr. Vidyanjali Occupational Therapist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Vidyanjali
Dr. Vidyanjali is an experienced Occupational Therapist in Nungambakkam, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Vidyanjali Therapy centre in Nungambakkam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vidyanjali on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Occupational Therapists in India. You will find Occupational Therapists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Occupational Therapists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 148,Vallurvar Kottam High Road, Near To Nungambakkam Police Station,Nungambakkam, Chennai, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My shoulder is dislocating frequently. It takes few minutes to go back to normal position. That's time it's very painful. Need a permanent solution to fix this dislocation problem.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My shoulder is dislocating frequently. It takes few minutes to go back to normal position. That's time it's very pain...
Shoulder Advice... Hot Fomentation. Gentle Shoulder Stretching. Core Strengthening Exercises. Gentle Neck Exercises. Avoid sleeping on affected side.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I getting severe pain after playing shuttle. What should I do? I am an tournament player. Having no guidance of a proper coach. I won as inter player in my college consecutively for 2 years.

D.P.T
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
I getting severe pain after playing shuttle.
What should I do?
I am an tournament player.
Having no guidance of a pro...
dear mansur, as you said a tennis player, you need physicial fitness. take care of your health properly, take physiotherapist advice consult in person for proper care and advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After the result of vitamin d ,25 -hydroxy serum, there is just 50-75 unit in m body but the suffiency ratio is just triple to what I have, so what should I do to enhance this vitamin concern, I raise this concern because I really suffering from this doses last 6 months. I also suffering from sensation in my fingers and also stress concern and joint pain .so please suggest me better cure for this.

PGDT, BHMS, PGD PPHC
Homeopath, Delhi
After the result of vitamin d ,25 -hydroxy serum, there is just 50-75 unit in m body but the suffiency ratio is just ...
Hi. Don't panic my friend as vit d deficiency is a very common problem these days. You need to start vit d supplements, once a week, for a period of 3 months. It is easily available in market. Also get your vit b12 levels checked as well, tingling sensation can be due to deficiency of that. Get the tests done and in case of any issue, consult a doc personally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 years old, pain in legs from last 2 days, feeling weakness, mucus, li'l headache, low hunger. Pls tell me what these symptoms says!

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), Post Doctoral Research (PhD) (Alternative Medicines)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
I'm 20 years old, pain in legs from last 2 days, feeling weakness, mucus, li'l headache, low hunger. Pls tell me what...
Hi, your issues/ symptoms as you describe point towards some mineral/ vitamin deficiency unless there is some other issue that requires to be clinically examined/ investigated. I would advise you to consult a general physician in person who can discuss with you and advise tests suitably to see if you are deficient in something, especially need to check your calcium & vitamin d levels. At the same time, ensure that you have balanced diet and a streamlined lifestyle. Exercise/ walk daily in fresh air for about 30 minutes and relax/ de-stress regularly. Exposure to early morning sun rays for 5 to 10 minutes daily helps replenish the vitamin d levels. In case you are a student still, set realistic goals and give your best while being focussed on your present. Its extremely important that you relax/ de-stress intermittently so that you stay engaged and do not get fatigued. It is advisable to avoid oily and fried stuff. Rather, consume more of fresh fruits & vegetables and stay hydrated. Drink 8 - 10 glasses of water daily. Cheese, yogurt, fish, fortified orange juice, soybeans, whole grain cereals, leafy greens are a few food items that you can include in your menu. Hope this helps. You may still connect with me for a detailed discussion should you require. All the very best. Sincerely
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have leg and joint pain from many years. Tried lot of medicines but not at all working. Could you suggest a solution for this.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me a photograph & digital x rays of affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days. Bio d3 max 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I wish to enquire about my wife 24 years old suffering from joint pains with swelling since 7 days. I gone through urine test: pus cells 8-9 got normal values: blood test, kidney test, thyroid test, esr test, aso titre. So what should be the problem?

certificate course golds gym personal trainer, postgraduate certificate in sports and exercise science, BACHELOR OF PHYSIOTHERAPY
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Pls mention the values. Serum uric acid. Do c reactive protein. Will advicce you to c your physician and after assessing he might advice you to a specialist considering your issue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor i m 34 and my weight 90 kg i started morning walk but for my arthrites problem i feel very pain in my anckle and knees during morning i consult with my doctor but he said this pain happend to me bcs of my body weight i dont know what to do exactly . I hav thryod problem also psl guide me

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
1.Stop walking first. 2.Treat your knees and ankle first. 3.Wear knee cap open patella. 4. Take calcium and methylcobalamine supplement regular.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been trying to run from the last 5 months but whenever I run it's ok for 2-3 days but starts giving me pain in legs after that. It has never happened before. I am 23 year old male. Plzz tell me what to do.

MPTh/MPT- Neuro
Physiotherapist, Ghaziabad
I have been trying to run from the last 5 months but whenever I run it's ok for 2-3 days but starts giving me pain in...
First start with brisk walking, and gradually increase the speed, along with that in place of directly starting on treadmill or concrete road start on muddy or grassy surface. And please notice if you have pain in front (ta) or post. Aspect of leg. Take hot fomentation after work out. It will help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 71 years old, I am suffering from frozen shoulder since last 15 days, kindly advice.

Physiotherapist, Lucknow
I am 71 years old, I am suffering from frozen shoulder since last 15 days, kindly advice.
Don't worry aap garam pani se sekai kr k or kuch active exercises kre fir be nhi relife ho to 21 day ka physiotherapy treatment le sakte hai.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A cracking sound is coming from my joints specially from left shoulder what could be the probable reason.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
A cracking sound is coming from my joints specially from left shoulder what could be the probable reason.
It is due to the Friction of bones and do learn strengthening exercise from Neuro physiotherapist best wishes
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have pain in back from 2 years I have mri report but no nuro problem but I lift some more weight so Dr. Say stretch in muscles. Sir there is continuous pain in back and when pain is more then pain in leg bone difficult to walk sometimes. I consult Dr. Again he say for exercise.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Is quite a common condition rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use this no pillow under the head. Any way take caldikind plus (mankind) 1tab odx10days paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days do back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take you may have to use lumbosacral support for some time. Avoid painful act/activities. Take medicines as prescribed it may have to be further investigated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 yr old & have pain in my legs.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist,
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually pain in legs can be due to many reasons like muscular, nerves, tendons etc but it is commonly muscular in nature. If there is no swelling, or any other s/s of inflammation, then I will advise you for: - ice packs application intensively with elevation of your limbs at night - take a short course of anti-inflammatory medication as per your body's suitability - stop your physical activity till pain completely subsides - intensive physical therapy, training and proper muscle conditioning - slow resumption of physical activities with proper stretching and exercises of your muscles we will get some blood tests for you - serum vitamin d and serum potassium levels, esr and crp once you have all these reports then you can contact me as I can advise you for proper supplementation do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She felled from stairs but had bo fracture. But her legs pain. Prescribe medicine for relief.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
She felled from stairs but had bo fracture. But her legs pain. Prescribe medicine for relief.
Keep your leg raised while sitting or lying quadriceps strengthening exercises hamstring stretching calf muscles stretching contrast bath.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my legs from one month. I do not know that how is that effective. So what is the solution.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I have pain in my legs from one month. I do not know that how is that effective. So what is the solution.
Hello do proper rest & do hot fomentation for 15-20 min thrice in a day. Learn strengthening & stretching exercises from physiotherapist. This will help in reducing the pain. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi since morning I am having pain near the region of shoulder blade and neck. The pain is felt more on the right side then left. For sometime it stays and then there is sudden pain in my arms and then it stops. What could be the reason for it?

BPT
Physiotherapist, Lucknow
Hi since morning I am having pain near the region of shoulder blade and neck. The pain is felt more on the right side...
Dear sir this is called neck shoulder syndrome. Kindlly correct your posture do neck isometric exercise. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid of neck pain and shoulder pain? My mother had pain in neck and left arm from last 2weeks, she had done all possible exercise and consult to many doctors but there is no relief. How to get rid from it?

Hand Surgery, M.S. (Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
How to get rid of neck pain and shoulder pain? My mother had pain in neck and left arm from last 2weeks, she had done...
Dear well, your mother has cervical spine problem with nerve root impingement and need evaluation with good clinical examination and imaging. I treat. Such patients with spinal manipulation and will take care and get rid of this pain soon without medication and physiotherapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used to play badminton I stopped playing 7 months backs I am unable to lift my hand high to reach things what should I do?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I used to play badminton I stopped playing 7 months backs I am unable to lift my hand high to reach things what shoul...
Do consult sports medicine specialist for clinical evaluation and look out for any strain or tear in shoulder joint and hence do follow professional advice accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father suffering from chikungunya from today morning I already consult to my family doctor. But you please tell me home remedies for rashes, muscles pain in this disease.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My father suffering from chikungunya from today morning I already consult to my family doctor. But you please tell me...
Please Continue his current medicine Give him Tab Giloy ghanvati by Patanjali 2... 2 Tab septilin by Himalaya 2... 2.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce shoulder pain as sufferig from cervical ?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
Start with Physiotherapy sessions and learn exercise. Take calcium and methylcobalamin supplement with Glucosamine for one month minimum
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed