Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vidya Jaydeep

Endocrinologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Dr. Vidya Jaydeep Endocrinologist, Chennai
500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Vidya Jaydeep
Dr. Vidya Jaydeep is an experienced Endocrinologist in Gopala Puram, Chennai. She is currently practising at Dr. Mohan's Diabetes Specialities Centre in Gopala Puram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vidya Jaydeep on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

6B, Conran Smith Road, Gopalapuram, Chennai, Near Sathyam Theatre, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 42 years old, male, suffering from diabetic 2, recent blood test result is fasting 89.9 and aqfter food is 131.9 taking blisto 1mf each one before meals morning and night. Recently from some days suffering from tiredness and hunger so my doctor advised me to cut off tablets by 50 percent, please advice me any suggetions.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Take plain glimepiride 1 mg before breakfast. Take metformin 500 mg twice daile, before breakfast & dinner. Repeat fbs & ppbs after 2 weeks. Take small quantities of food every 3-4 hours during day. Never starve. If you exercise, do so only after taking light food.

Doctor I am 48 yrs Old man with diabeties probelm since 3 yrs back l am regularlytaking volibo 0. 03 and glycomet sr 500, my blood sugar is between 110 to 230 mg\dl in pf nd pp. What precaution should l take to reduce future complication?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You should follow diabetic diet and exercise daily for at least half an hour. Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist

I am 27 years old and my weight is 43 kg. I am underweight. What is the reason? am I suffering from thyroid? Please advise.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Being under weight could be due to many reasons like genetics, metabolic reasons, lack of adequate food intake, gastro intestinal disorders, malabsorption problems, over exercise and hyperthyroidism. If you have any of these based on the assessment of doctor, specific treatment may have to be taken. Have checked thyroid functions? if that is normal then you have to eat well, take foods like cheese, milk, protein powders, fruits, nuts etc in addition to normal diet. Also exercise daily to increase the appetite.

My dad has got diabetes from my grandmother. Doctors told that it would come by hereditary. Do I also get diabetes by hereditary & is there any way of escaping from that hereditary disease?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My dad has got diabetes from my grandmother. Doctors told that it would come by hereditary. Do I also get diabetes by...
if parents have it then children are most likely to get it. One can not escape. However, it is also a lifestyle dependent disease, so if one adapts a healthy and regulated or modified life style then can prevent it. So if you want to remain free from t2dm then follow these guidelines - 1) exercise regularly for more than one h a day, 2) maintain weight near normal, 3) refrain from deep fried food, junk food and pastries etc 4) caloric intake should match the needs of your body.

My weight is 90 kgs, age 30 female and my thyroid tsh report is 8.30. Please advice how much thyroxine mg should I take.

Anesthesiologist
Ask Free Question
My weight is 90 kgs, age 30 female and my thyroid tsh report is 8.30. Please advice how much thyroxine mg should I take.
You are overweight start initially with tab. Thyronorm. 50. One /day early morning in empty stomach. Do not consume anything for 1 hour. Supplement with calcium.

Myself Yuvraj Goyal I am 39 years old and suffer with Diabetes so please consult me what Ayurveda medicine suit for me.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Myself Yuvraj Goyal I am 39 years old and suffer with Diabetes so please consult me what Ayurveda medicine suit for me.
Diabetes is a very diverse condition and eery diabetic differs from other diabetics in one or many ways. However, the good thing about diabetes is that it can be controlled in an effective manner. You just need proper guidance on diet, exercises and lifestyle changes. Connect with me on lybrate to know more about the carb-intake, insulin monitoring and other important things.

I am done with thyroid test and result is tsh is 7.33 and other are normal. What happens when tsh is high.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am done with thyroid test and result is tsh is 7.33 and other are normal. What happens when tsh is high.
Immediately nothing happens. But if level remains high you can gain weight also it can slow down your heart.

My mother suffering from sugar diecese, so could you help me tat how to control by food.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My mother suffering from sugar diecese, so could you help me tat how to control by food.
Adhere strictly to a diabetic diet after consulting Dietician.She should avoid sweets,high calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like rice,sugar,potato,bread,bakery items,Maida and fruits like grape,mango,banana,cheeky,Jack fruits etc.Along with diet control she has to go for regular walk and reduce weight if overweight.she should monitor her blood sugar three monthly and if it is not controlled with diet restriction,she has to take medicine after consulting Diabetologist.Consult for further advice

What are the symptoms of thyroid? My mom is getting burning sensation under the feet. Her sugar level is 157. It was tested after 2 hours having a meal. Her age is 43 years. She had undergone for hysterectomy 3 months back. From then she is getting sudden sweating for few minutes and then this burning sensation started. What could be the reason? Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of thyroid? My mom is getting burning sensation under the feet. Her sugar level is 157. It was ...
sweating / burning sensation under foot is due to thyroid. avoid more sweat meal/ starch meal. pl. send reports of thyroid for better advice.

My husband is working software. We got marriage in 2011. He is getting so stressed and I have one child and he want one more kid but I have thyroid and hormones problem. This one tension and his sister are not doing marriage they avoiding that. This is one of tension. Now a days he is fighting too much with me. He is through out of home for small reasons. What to do?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My husband is working software. We got marriage in 2011. He is getting so stressed and I have one child and he want o...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using giloy powder: 1. Take 1 glass warm water 2. Add 1 tsp giloy powder, a commonly available ayurvedic herb 3. Mix well 4. Drink once every day Surely you will get results.

I recently checked my body glucose level it shows me that I am suffering from diabetes. What are measures to be taken to control the diabetes?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I recently checked my body glucose level it shows me that I am suffering from diabetes. What are measures to be taken...
1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet. 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment

Dear doctor, mera insulin ke bare mein jana he. Normal amount status insulin kitna hota he. Aur kam zada kaisa pata karun.

MBBS, DFM, FID, M.MED
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dear doctor, mera insulin ke bare mein jana he. Normal amount status insulin kitna hota he. Aur kam zada kaisa pata k...
Insulin is hormone which sends glucose into cell dosage kam zada all depends on patient and your treating doctor.

I have blood sugar tested on 08-03-2015 Fasting - 139 and post fasting - 253 . This is first time. 3 months before I had checked that fasting was 114. Please suggest.

MD - Pathology
Pathologist
Ask Free Question
TO call any one as diabetic , your fasting sugar values should be more than 126 on at least two different occasions. ( Why ? - because fasting levels show much variations) Plus do you have any symptoms ? (like increase urination, increased thirst , etc) . Also an HbAic test would really help in this case. Currently a value in excess of 6.5 % is considered as diabetes.

I am diabetic. Pls suggest me regarding control of blood sugar and good health to be maintained.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am diabetic. Pls suggest me regarding control of blood sugar and good health to be maintained.
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet and few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari ,naan ,white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water.

My mother's sugar level is 186 after 1. 5-2 hrs of breakfast. She is not taking any medicine but just doing jogging and home chores to maintain sugar level. Kindly tell whether she should start taking medicine (bcoz we are doubtful that if sugar medicine is once started she ll get addicted to it) or do any home remedies like a exercise or jogging or kindly tell her any exercise.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I do not know why patients believe that you get addicted to sugar medicines. The sugar medicines are absolutely essential to keep you healthy and prevent long term complications. Let me ask you this - if someone is hungry and eats food, is that an addiction?

I have diabetes. The Before food 130 to 140 After food 170-180 was range from 3 yrs. I was consuming METATIME 500 1 tablet before food and Diapride 1 mg after food daily morning. nowadays my sugar leve is 170-180 before and 220-240 after food. Please suggest me about tablets. I have medium control over sugar consumption.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have diabetes. The Before food 130 to 140 After food 170-180 was range from 3 yrs. I was consuming METATIME 500 1 t...
Your blood sugar is not under control.follow the advice given below 1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, sugar/honey, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato,.include more fiber like pulse,green leafy vegetable, legume. Avoid sweetened fruit like banana,mango,litchi,chickoo,sapota,seethaphaljack fruit,grape etc.avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/Jowar/Ragi,moong and chana Dal. Avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. Avoid red meat.take fish/chicken. Avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment

Hi I wanna reduce about 20 kgs from 83 lbs, I'm 32 years, 5'3" and I am hypothyroidism patient taking 100 mg thyronorm.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi I wanna reduce about 20 kgs from 83 lbs, I'm 32 years, 5'3" and I am hypothyroidism patient taking 100 mg thyronorm.
Hello, Obesity in females is very common now adays due to irregular life style insomnia, junk food. You  need to opt the natural recourse to overcome your distress. Take, simple, breakfast: Poha, phulkas, with vegetables, sandwich ,milk, Lunch & dinner: Rice (white/red/ brown) or, phulkas, or, khichadi (white / brown/broken rice) or oatmeals, chapaties,or Ravi balls,(1000-1300 calories) Liquid: 3/4 litters of water/day or from assorted sources e.g.milk, juice,milk shakes, Vit 'C' -gooseberry, guava,oranges, tomatoes to improve immunity & to prevent constipation, Vit'A' Papaya, sweet potatoes, oranges,to maintain skin & and good vision. Vit' B complex -Green leafy vegetable: Palak, methi leaves, drumsticks leaves, to check, constipation. Iron- pomegranate to increase haemoglobin level         •       go for cycling, jogging,skipping, gardening,swimming, either   Under noted Foods  be avoided. Row eggs, smoked seafood, Over indulgence in coffee & tea. Restaurant food, junk food, containing MSG & taste enhancer. Mango & jackfruits. Fried food. Tk homoeo medicines/ @ PhytoberryQ-10 drops, thrice before meal with little water. Stay, healthy.         •       Your feedback be appreciated for further follow up, please. Tk, care. Thyronorm be continued as. Usual.         ◦

Hi. My mother, 60years old with thyroid and borderline diabetes has nail fungus. First it developed in one finger, which changed the texture of the nail. And now it is in the thumb. Wht is the solution for this problem (any medicine that can be used) and can it spread to other nails too. Are there any precautions that should be taken pls help.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi. My mother, 60years old with thyroid and borderline diabetes has nail fungus. First it developed in one finger, wh...
first diabetic control is needed alongwith thyroid control terbinafine ointment and drug is available for its treatment to be taken under doctor supervision

I am 34 weeks pregnant . My sugar level has been increased . It is 114 in fasting. Please now advice me diet according to it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 34 weeks pregnant . My sugar level has been increased . It is 114 in fasting. Please now advice me diet accordin...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.

I am 37 year old. I have diabetes. Fasting 100 & rbs 238. What should I do?

DNB (General Medicine), MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I am 37 year old. I have diabetes. Fasting 100 & rbs 238. What should I do?
Hello your fasting blood sugar is within range, however your rbs is high. Which means we need to control your after meals sugar levels. Go for better diet restrictions. You can also try medicines which focus on better after meals control.
View All Feed