Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vianaignan

ENT Specialist, Chennai

150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vianaignan ENT Specialist, Chennai
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Vianaignan
Dr. Vianaignan is an experienced ENT Specialist in Adambakkam, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Ponmalligai Hospital in Adambakkam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vianaignan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ponmalligai Hospital

No.1, Main Road, Kakkan Nagar, Adambakkam, Landmark: Near Adambakkam Bus Stop, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vianaignan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello t actually 5 months before due to some ear problem I visited to ent specialist, he told me that my ear drum has got ruptured (small hole in ear drum. I don`t know this has got happen. At the initial stage I took some medicine prescribed by doctor, in hope that my ear drum will be all right but in my 3rd visit doctor advice me for operation. Kindly provide me their cost also.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
This operation (myringoplasty) i. E reconstruction of ear drum is done under local anaesthesia. First get an audiometry (hearing test) done and send the report. Now a days this is done scarless with help of endoscopy so cosmetically also acceptable.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my cousin was just 3years girl. She has a flesh growing just behind her ear I mean backside of year Dr. told to do the operation so need suggestions.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir, my cousin was just 3years girl. She has a flesh growing just behind her ear I mean backside of year Dr. told to ...
Hi, Rally want to help your cousin. Can you share more details along with reports? Meantime, give homoeopathic medicines - Calcarea Fluor. 12x/ 3 times a day for 1 week. Revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has severe congestion in nose any throat last more than 1 month. I brought vaidyanath Laxmi Vilas ras tablet. But 3 days back she had bit and muscle and joint pain continued. She also had headaches and cough. Do you think that she should go for dengue or chikungunya test? She does not have high fever but slightly feverish, may be due to cold and cough.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My wife has severe congestion in nose any throat last more than 1 month. I brought vaidyanath Laxmi Vilas ras tablet....
Take sanjeevani ras vati twice a day with warm water. Take pranacharya jwar nigraha capsule and punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 twice a day with warm water. Avoid salt as more as possible. Drink luke warm water. Wipe your body with clean towel....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is suffering from ALLERGIC RHINITIS.Please, advice permanent cure of the disease. THANKs !

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Get a skin prick or phadiatop allergy test for allergic rhinitis done. if positive start immunotherapy. Try to avoid trigers. If treated properly should get better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a ear drum is damaged from 1mnth .is it possible that it recovered its original shape. By medication.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If a ear drum is damaged from 1mnth
.is it possible that it recovered its original shape. By medication.
medication can give you a dry ear in case if discharge is present. defect in the eardrum may need surgical intervention if it does not heal on its own.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last month I have taken antibiotics for my soar throat.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hi,
My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last mo...
Your reports are almost normal, no need to worry about it. If you have flu like symptoms and yellow eyes or yellow urine, pain abdomen or vommiting then only you need to get tested for hepatitis and repeat liver function tests.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old. My esr is 55. But I have no other complaints except sinusitis and mild dry cough. I am taking montair lc from last week. Need I take any other medicine?

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Well, only raised esr is not alarming when there is no other abnormality. Raised esr indicates chronic tissue damage in your body. Commonly it is increased in tb, which is a chronic infection. You have sinusitis and you have cough, please consult your family physician for remedy. None can advice you medicine just hearing you have raised esr.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old female. From last few months my one nose seems to be blocked very often. I am suffering with any cold or cough. And because of this I think snore in sleep. What should I do to resolve this?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Do you have sneezing problem? or any discharge from your nose? it may be due to allergy/ deviated nasal septum or other causes that need to be evaluated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tell me when tuberculinum (homoeopathic medicine) prescribed by doctor. I am suffering from sinusitis for 10 years.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Tuberculinum can be prescribed only after few investigations after clinical examination with a diagnosis
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from tonsil please suggest right and quick relief medicine & please give me medicine low power.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Treatment of tonsillitis includes-- Adequate rest. Take plenty of liquids to maintain hydration. Do saltwater gargle twice daily. Use lozenges.Avoid irritants. Treat pain and fever with over-the-counter painkiller. If required, antibiotics might be required. Hope this helps u.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am female of 16 years and I am suffering from sinus and body pains. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am female of 16 years and I am suffering from sinus and body pains. What should I do?
1.Do steam inhalation 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule 2.Put Otrivin nasal drop one tablet thrice daily 3. take a course of antibiotic after consulting doctor 4..If you are suffering from chronic sinusitis, take plain Xray PNs/CT scan of PNS or nasal endoscopy after consulting ENT specialist to confirm diagnosis 5.If you are having recurrent symptoms, you may have to undergo endoscopic sinus surgery
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At the age of 37, feeling tired and dizzy whole day, periods come before (4-5 days early) then as per last one, too much of hair fall, hates eating food, feels nausea, last blood test done 3 months ago shows Vit D3- 8.4, Kindly suggest.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
At the age of 37, feeling tired and dizzy whole day, periods come before (4-5 days early) then as per last one, too m...
Your digestion is very much week affected your appetite and results are weakness, nausea, hair fall etc. Requires herbal appetizer and digestion booster.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a whole in my ear doctor advised me for surgery does surgery really needed?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
I am suffering from a whole in my ear doctor advised me for surgery does surgery really needed?
If there is a hole/perforation in ear drum and there is hearing loss on audiometry then one should go for surgery (myringoplasty). Get an audiometry test done and review with report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old and I have sinus also. But from last two days from my nose some red fleshy thing is coming out in very very lill amount in the morning for the very 1st time and after that it stops for the whole day. Is it a sign of any kind of cancer. I have very lill pain my throat as I drink lots of water that too luke water I guess.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever, sore throat and cold. Please suggest some good medicine to over come it. Thanks.

B.H.M.S., P.G.Diploma in Maternal & Child Healthcare, Advance Paediatric
Homeopath,
I am suffering from fever, sore throat and cold. Please suggest some good medicine to over come it.
Thanks.
What's the trouble do you have problem to drinking water or saliva or hawking problem kindly explain than I can able to help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's been 3 days I have a difficulty in breathing and I have blocked nose and throat pain what should I do?

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Tumkur
It's been 3 days I have a difficulty in breathing and I have blocked nose and throat pain what should I do?
Take tab. Cefoprox 200mg twice daily for 5 days. Tab. Zerodol-s twice daily for 5 days. Tab. Relent once daily for 5 days. Xylomist nasal drops 3 drops twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir a person is suffering from hypertension he has bleeding from nose sometime. Is it dangerous he takes medicine for lowering blood pressure but still he has bleeding. What does bleeding from nose signify.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Sir a person is suffering from hypertension he has bleeding from nose sometime. Is it dangerous he takes medicine for...
The nose bleeding is dangerous, it signifies that the blood pressure is very high & is not under control. I adviced you to regularly check the blood pressure & take the blood pressure medicine regularly. Even if blood pressure is high then tell me about it so that I can help you to control the blood pressure to normal level.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed